Edit
Hustle & Flow (2005) Poster

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Craig Brewer

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Craig Brewer ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Key
...
...
...
Shelby (as D.J. Qualls)
...
...
...
...
...
Tigga (as Juicy J)
William Engram ...
Slobs (as William 'Poon' Engram)
Bobby Sandimanie ...
Yellow Jacket (as Bobby 'I-20' Sandimanie)
Haystak ...
Mickey
...
Harold
...
Elroy
John Still ...
Shop Owner
Jay Munn ...
Prison Guard
Michael Hooks ...
Block Manager (as Michael Hooks Jr.)
Jerome Toles ...
Police Officer
Paul Beauregard ...
R.L. (as DJ Paul)
...
Kateezy
...
Choir Lead Singer
Kelvin Birrus ...
Choir Singer #1
Tiran D. Boyland ...
Choir Singer #2
H. Renee Cogar ...
Choir Singer #3
Brandon Seiferth ...
Choir Singer #4
Deborah Manning Thomas ...
Choir Singer #5
Terrence Brown ...
Piano Player
T.C. Sharpe ...
Arnel's Drunk
Lindsey Roberts ...
Harper
Free Sol ...
Bathroom Kid
Clarence Mabon ...
Police Officer #2
Mark Goodfellow ...
Pawn Shop Owner
Latasha Texas ...
Stripper #1
Tracy Davis ...
Stripper #2
Erica Miller ...
...
Defendant
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Trick #1
Josh Driver ...
Bar Tender (uncredited)
Shariee Jones ...
Skate Extra (uncredited)
Dennis Phillippi ...
Himself (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Stephanie Allain ... producer
Preston L. Holmes ... associate producer (as Preston Holmes)
John Singleton ... producer
Dwight Williams ... executive producer

Music by 

Scott Bomar

Cinematography by 

Amy Vincent

Film Editing by 

Billy Fox

Casting By 

Chris Gray
Kim Hardin ... (as Kimberly R. Hardin)

Production Design by 

Keith Brian Burns

Art Direction by 

Alexa Marino

Set Decoration by 

Joni Wheeler

Costume Design by 

Paul A. Simmons Jr. ... (as Paul Simmons)

Makeup Department 

Bert Reo Anderson ... assistant hair stylist
Camille Chambers ... makeup artist
Ted Long ... key hair stylist (as Theodore Long)
Kellie Robinson ... key makeup artist
Linda Thompson ... assistant hair stylist
Denise Tunnell ... key makeup artist (as Denise Tunnel)

Production Management 

Terra Abroms ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Chris Hayden ... second assistant director
Van Hayden ... first assistant director
Zac Jackson ... second second assistant director
Wayne Witherspoon ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Darian Corley ... property master
Will E. Drummond ... set dresser
Frank Gray III ... assistant property master
Spencer Pharr ... set dresser
Dalton Cole Young ... on set dresser

Sound Department 

Bobbi Banks ... supervising adr editor
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Nancy Barker ... first assistant sound editor
Andy Black ... sound mixer
Nathan Black ... boom operator
Michael Camello ... sound effects editor (as Michael Z. Camello)
Michael C. Casper ... sound re-recording mixer (as Michael Casper)
Ezra Dweck ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Stephanie Flack ... dialogue editor
Paul Hackner ... dialogue editor
Greg Hedgepath ... supervising sound editor
Brian W. Jennings ... sound designer / sound effects editor
Susan Kurtz ... dialogue editor
Daniel J. Leahy ... sound re-recording mixer (as Daniel Leahy)
Chris Navarro ... adr recordist
James Azizi Penny ... sound effects editor
Jason Piatt ... foley mixer
Jacob Riehle ... assistant sound editor (as Jacob Franklin Riehle)
Will Riley ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Brad Sherman ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Frank Smathers ... supervising sound editor
Fred Stafford ... adr editor
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer
Donald L. Warner Jr. ... foley editor (as Donald L. Warner)
Lars Bjerre ... dialogue denoising (uncredited)
Zahari Schtonov ... sound recording engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jim Eikner ... special effects assistant (as Jim Eichner)
Stephen Hall ... special effects assistant
Ben Ishmael ... special effects assistant
Jesse Moorefield ... special effects assistant
Jason Thomas ... special effects foreman
Steve Wolf ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

David Booth ... scanning & recording
John Daro ... digital intermediate editor
Rick Lopez ... digital film technician: Fotokem Film & Video
David Rosenthal ... digital film I/O supervisor: Fotokem Film & Video

Stunts 

David Paul Lord ... stunts
Max Maxwell ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tony Arnaud ... best boy grip
Peter Budd ... grip
Rob Chidester ... grip
Alisa M. Colley ... second assistant camera
David A. Cook ... gaffer: Los Angeles
Dan Cornwall ... gaffer
Rusty Edmonson ... lighting technician
Tracy Facelli ... film loader
Dale Fowler ... best boy electric
Donny Fowler ... electrician
Chris Friebus ... second assistant camera
Richard C. Kerekes ... dolly grip (as Rick Kerekes)
Tommy Maddox-Upshaw ... electrician: Los Angeles (as Tommy Upshaw)
James McMillan ... key grip
Joshua Miller ... grip
Jonathan Stoll ... grip
Steve Sudge ... electrician
Adam Ward ... b-camera assistant
Tom Weston ... camera operator
Matt Zschoche ... best boy electric: Los Angeles
Greg Morse ... 24 frame video operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Michelle Adams ... casting associate
Cameron Deaver ... casting associate
Benjamin Gerry ... casting associate
Barbara Harris ... voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Meriwether Nichols ... key costumer
Christy Hebert Crouch ... seamstress (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Kenny Becker ... color timer
Thanadoul Khunngam ... post-production intern
John Nicolard ... digital intermediate producer
David Rosenblatt ... assistant editor
Bill Schultz ... digital intermediate executive
Walter Volpatto ... digital intermediate artist / digital intermediate colorist
Charise E. Angone ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)

Music Department 

Scott Bomar ... music arranger
Marc Franklin ... music arranger
Christiaan Gordon ... music clearances
Marvin R. Morris ... music editor
Charles 'Skip' Pitts ... musician
Shie Rozow ... music editor
Julie Sessing ... music clearance
Paul Stewart ... music supervisor
Mary Unobsky ... music consultant

Transportation Department 

Nalla Black ... driver: cast
Robert Brubaker ... driver

Other crew 

Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances
Cassandra Butcher ... publicity consultant / unit publicist
Betty Chin ... production coordinator
Troy Craig Poon ... acquisitions executive
Tyra Dixon ... assistant to Ms. Allain
Tyrone D. Dixon ... assistant: Ms. Allain
Bennett Fidlow ... production legal
Aquil Fudge ... accountant
Ellen Gannon ... production supervisor
Donna T. Giles ... location manager
Hailey Giles ... assistant location manager
Erin Hagee ... assistant: Mr. Brewer
Sueann Han ... production secretary
Steven Hines ... production assistant
Michelle L. Johnson ... assistant to producers
Sims Lawson ... production assistant
DeAara L. Lewis ... intern
Christopher A. Malone ... set production assistant
Joseph Matukewicz ... studio executive
Khanya Mkhize ... adr loop group
Ilene Pickus ... script supervisor
Erik Proveaux ... caterer
Michael Rapaport ... business manager
Maya Robinson ... intern
Shaun S. Sanghani ... set production assistant
Laura Sevier ... rights and clearances
Mark Van Horne ... laboratory liaison
Dalton Cole Young ... location assistant
Ivana Chubbuck ... acting coach: Terence Howard (uncredited)
Corey Wilburn ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jennifer Kuwabara ... special thanks
Nathan Lux ... thanks
Sam Phillips ... dedicatee

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page