7.5/10
57

The Liar (1994)

Yalanci (original title)
| Romance
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Osman Sinav
Stars: Mehmet Aslantug, Ilknur Bozkurt, Inci Boztepe
Innocence (1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Yusuf is released from prison after serving a ten-year sentence. He is scared of life outside as he goes to an address given to him by another prisoner.

Director: Zeki Demirkubuz
Stars: Güven Kiraç, Haluk Bilginer, Derya Alabora
Ask Kirmizi (2013)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Ferhat and Zeynep who really love each other a pair. They built a beautiful life. Ferhat was working in a reputable company. The future because of the work that has been working as a sales ... See full summary »

Director: Osman Sinav
Stars: Nurgül Yesilçay, Tayanç Ayaydin, Ezgi Asaroglu
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A story describing Turkish narcotic police team named "Pars" who are trailing the traffic through Afghanistan, Turkey, Europe and USA.

Director: Osman Sinav
Stars: Mehmet Kurtulus, Nida Safak, Selçuk Yöntem
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An elderly couple invite their adult children to visit their country chateau. Among the children are Omer, his undemonstrative wife who knows about Omer's mistress, and Omer's children. The... See full summary »

Director: Yavuz Özkan
Stars: Sadri Alisik, Macide Tanir, Mehmet Aslantug
Kurtlar Vadisi (2003–2005)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Follows a Turkish agent working under the assumed identity of Polat Alemdar attempting to infiltrate the Turkish mafia.

Stars: Kerem Firtina, Erdem Ergüney, Özgü Namal
Milk (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A high school graduate, Yusuf could not pass the university entrance exam. Writing poetry is his greatest passion and some of his poems are being printed in various obscure literary ... See full summary »

Director: Semih Kaplanoglu
Stars: Melih Selcuk, Basak Köklükaya, Riza Akin
Destiny (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Bekir is in love with Ugur, who loves Zagor who loves to commit crimes.

Director: Zeki Demirkubuz
Stars: Vildan Atasever, Ufuk Bayraktar, Engin Akyürek
Vavien (2009)
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Celal, lives an unhappy family life with his wife Sevilay and his child in a small town. Celal and his brother Cemal, running an electrician shop which doesn't go well. They are in debt. ... See full summary »

Directors: Durul Taylan, Yagmur Taylan
Stars: Engin Günaydin, Binnur Kaya, Settar Tanriögen
Offside (2000)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Thirtysomething Suat still lives with his parents and works at his father's store when not practicing as goalie for the local football team, Esnaf Spor. The neighborhood's greatest wish is ... See full summary »

Director: Serdar Akar
Stars: Fatih Akyol, Müjde Ar, Akasya Asiltürkmen
Sakarya-Firat (TV Series 2009)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

"Sakarya Firat" is a TV show that depicts the lives of the Turkish Gendarmerie Commandos and Soldiers, whom are assigned to the Southeastern frontier of Turkey. Here the soldiers struggle ... See full summary »

Stars: Sezen Aray, Ismail Hakki, Sönmez Atasoy
The Guerrilla (1998)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Osman Sinav
Stars: Aysegül Aldinç, Mehmet Aslantug, Füsun Demirel
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Mehmet Aslantug ...
Ali
...
Hala
Nesrin Akkoç ...
Güzide
Nuran Bozkurt ...
Sacide
Bilal Duyan ...
Faik
Mine Kurt ...
Mediha
...
Necla
Salih Zeki Yorulmaz ...
Faik
Süheyla Gürkan
Hülya Savas Gürel
Seda Sezer
Sibel Özcan
Berna Sezer
Senay Aksoy
Ayhan Tanriver
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

The Liar  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Liar (1994) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?