MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 206,185 this week

Too Loud a Solitude (1996)
"Une trop bruyante solitude" (original title)

5.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.5/10 from 31 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(novel),
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3003 titles
created 21 Jul 2011
 
a list of 877 titles
created 01 Feb 2013
 
a list of 17 titles
created 29 Apr 2013
 
a list of 10 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Too Loud a Solitude (1996)

Too Loud a Solitude (1996) on IMDb 5.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Too Loud a Solitude.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Set in the late 1940s, the film concerns the treatment of suspect "bourgeois elements", a professor, a saxophonist, and a milkman, who are put to work in a junkyard for rehabilitation.

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Vlastimil Brodský, Václav Neckár
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Intense character study of men and women driven by an overpowering obsession with the past.

Director: Bertrand Tavernier
Stars: Philippe Noiret, Sabine Azéma, Pascale Vignal
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The story begins on the autumn of 1654 in South France. Eloise lives in a cloister. Her famous father left her there. The young lady is enthusiastic about honour, faithfulness, affection to... See full summary »

Directors: Bertrand Tavernier, Riccardo Freda
Stars: Sophie Marceau, Philippe Noiret, Claude Rich
Matador (1986)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Ex-bullfighter who is getting turned on by killing, lady lawyer with same problem and young man driven insane by over-religious upbringing - these are the main characters in this stylish ... See full summary »

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Assumpta Serna, Antonio Banderas, Nacho Martínez
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Simple Italian postman learns to love poetry while delivering mail to a famous poet; he uses this to woo local beauty Beatrice.

Director: Michael Radford
Stars: Massimo Troisi, Philippe Noiret, Maria Grazia Cucinotta
Family Plot (1976)
Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Lighthearted suspense film about a phony psychic/con artist and her taxi driver/private investigator boyfriend who encounter a pair of serial kidnappers while trailing a missing heir in California.

Director: Alfred Hitchcock
Stars: Karen Black, Bruce Dern, Barbara Harris
Frenzy (1972)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A serial murderer is strangling women with a necktie. The London police have a suspect, but he is the wrong man.

Director: Alfred Hitchcock
Stars: Jon Finch, Barry Foster, Alec McCowen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This film documents the effects of a tragic bus accident on the population of a small town.

Director: Atom Egoyan
Stars: Ian Holm, Sarah Polley, Caerthan Banks
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A filmmaker recalls his childhood, when he fell in love with the movies at his village's theater and formed a deep friendship with the theater's projectionist.

Director: Giuseppe Tornatore
Stars: Philippe Noiret, Enzo Cannavale, Antonella Attili
Nezny barbar (1990)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Petr Koliha
Stars: Bolek Polívka, Jirí Menzel, Arnost Goldflam
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Hanta
...
Chief
Vlastimil Brodský ...
Uncle Albert
Jirí Menzel ...
Professor
Kveta Fialová ...
Old Mancinka
Dana Morávková ...
Young Mancinka
Martin Dejdar ...
Pedro
Michaela Kuklová ...
Turquoise gypsy
Agathe de La Fontaine ...
Ilonka
Ivan Gübel ...
Giant
Milan Steindler ...
Driver
Markéta Hrubesová ...
Diva
Ljuba Skorepová ...
Countess
Chantal Neuwirth ...
Waitress
Vincent Martin ...
Sexton
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Fantasy

Edit

Details

Language:

|

Release Date:

28 January 1996 (Czech Republic)  »

Also Known As:

Allzu laute Einsamkeit  »

Box Office

Budget:

FRF 1,676,500 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Too Loud a Solitude (2007) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Too Loud a Solitude (1996) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?