The Ship (2002)

TV Mini-Series  |   |  Documentary
7.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.8/10 from 12 users  
Reviews: write review

In 1768, Captain James Cook and the crew of Endeavour set out from England to Tahiti and Australia. The documentary follows the exact replica of Endeavour and its 21st-century voluntary ... See full summary »

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 14 titles
created 28 Jan 2011
 

Related Items

Search for "The Ship" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Ship (2002– )

The Ship (2002– ) on IMDb 7.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Ship.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Last Ship (TV Series 2014)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The crew of a naval destroyer is forced to confront the reality of a new existence when a pandemic kills off most of the earth's population.

Stars: Eric Dane, Rhona Mitra, Adam Baldwin
The Returned (TV Series 2015)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Focuses on a small town that is turned upside down when several local people, who have been long presumed dead suddenly reappear, having not aged and unaware of their own fatality. As they ... See full summary »

Stars: Kevin Alejandro, Agnes Bruckner, India Ennenga
The Boat (2011–2013)
Adventure | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A global cataclysm, caused by a fatal accident in Geneva (Switzerland) during the implementation of the particle accelerator will lead to crew of vessel-school Estrella Polar to live the adventure of their lives.

Stars: Juanjo Artero, Mario Casas, Blanca Suárez
The Ship (2013)
Animation | Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A homegrown journey into an imaginary world. I promised my six year old nephew, that it is possible to travel into his drawings. I kept my promise and this film is our attempt to to so. ... See full summary »

Director: Georg Eckmayr
Stars: Tobias Oemer
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alexander Cook ...
 Himself
Dominic Frisby ...
(voice)
...
James Rees ...
Christopher Terrill ...
 Himself
Edit

Storyline

In 1768, Captain James Cook and the crew of Endeavour set out from England to Tahiti and Australia. The documentary follows the exact replica of Endeavour and its 21st-century voluntary crew on a six-week journey from the east coast of Australia to Jakarta, Indonesia. The 55 men and women onboard - among them the director, producer & cameraman Chris Terrill - come from several different countries and nationalities. The crew traces Cook's footsteps from one historical landmark to another. Amids the modern-day disputes between the crew members, we see re-enacted scenes of the different events on Cook's perilous journey. Written by Talvi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2002 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Cook kapitány hajója  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(6 episodes)

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Ship (2002) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page