Edit
Nearing Grace (2005) Poster

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Rick Rosenthal

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Scott Sommer ... (novel "Nearing's Grace")
 
Jacob Aaron Estes ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Henry Nearing
...
Grace Chance
...
Merna Ash
...
Blair Nearing
...
Lance
...
Clement C. Haydes
...
Tripp
...
Shep Nearing
...
Rose Nearing
...
Strawberry (as Amy Minderhout)
Raissa Fleming ...
Spanish Teacher
...
Studly Bartender
...
Prom Band - The Band of Warhols
Brent DeBoer ...
Prom Band - The Band of Warhols
Jon Fell ...
Prom Band - The Band of Warhols (as John Fell)
Caleb Spigel ...
Prom Band - The Band of Warhols (as Caleb Spiegel)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Newscaster (uncredited)
...
Mrs. Ash (uncredited)
Belle Suzanne Raymond ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Teacher (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joel Hatch ... line producer
Laura Holstein ... co-producer
Susan Johnson ... producer
Jacob Mosler ... co-producer
Ryan Peterson ... associate producer
Rick Rosenthal ... producer
Nancy Stephens ... executive producer
Douglas J. Sutherland ... associate producer (as Doug Sutherland)
Tracy Underwood ... producer
John Wells ... executive producer

Music by 

John Nordstrom

Cinematography by 

David Geddes ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Madeleine Gavin

Casting By 

Matthew Lessall

Production Design by 

Mark Zuelzke

Art Direction by 

Travis Zariwny

Set Decoration by 

Rand Sagers

Costume Design by 

Cynthia Morrill

Makeup Department 

Laurie Lankins Farley ... hair stylist: additional photography (as Laurie Farley) / makeup artist: additional photography (as Laurie Farley)
Claudia Humburg ... makeup department head
Kristine Pennington ... makeup assistant
Crystal Tesinsky ... hair department head
Deborah Jo Warren ... hair assistant (as Deborah Anderson)
Jennifer Wills ... hair intern / makeup intern
Molly Craytor ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Joel Hatch ... unit production manager
Ryan Peterson ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dennis T. Benatar ... first assistant director (as Dennis Benatar)
Deborah A. Dell'Amico ... first assistant director (as Deborah Dell'Amico)
Rick Kelly ... second assistant director
Bradley Morris ... second assistant director (as Brad Morris)
Janell M. Sammelman ... second second assistant director (as Jannell Sammelman)

Art Department 

Philip Blackburn ... assistant props (as Philip S. Blackburn)
David Chelsea ... storyboard artist
Villamor Cruz ... storyboard artist (as Vill Cruz)
Betsy Goslin ... on-set dresser
Jeff Johnston ... additional swing
Brian Lancaster ... additional swing
R.J. Maguire-Rust ... swing
Greg McMickle ... property master
Jordan Noce ... assistant to set decorator
R. Clifford Olson ... additional swing (as Ryan Clifford Olson)
John Pearson-Denning ... assistant props (as John Pearson Denning)
Patric Pietrucki ... leadman
Dan Portrait ... additional swing
Collin Redmond ... additional swing
Daniel Rowland ... additional swing
Zedekiah Schild ... swing (as Zedekiah P. Schild)
Tim Swope ... art department buyer / swing
Teresa Tamiyasu ... art department buyer
Carly Sertic ... prop intern (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Keith Bilderbeck ... sound effects editor
Misty Conn ... boom operator
Steven Gerrior ... post-production sound assistant
Jamie Hardt ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Damon P. Harris ... boom operator (as Damon Harris)
Jon Johnson ... sound designer
Eric Justen ... sound effects re-recording mixer
Jared Marshack ... digital transfer engineer
Diane Marshall ... foley artist (as S. Diane Marshall)
Jeffrey Perkins ... supervising sound re-recording mixer
Eric Raber ... digital transfer engineer
Miguel Rivera ... supervising sound editor
Jason Schmid ... foley artist / foley editor
Brad Sokol ... sound effects editor
Lucy Sustar ... adr mixer
Eugene E. Thompson ... sound mixer (as Eugene Thompson)
Douglas Tourtelot ... sound mixer (as Doug Tourtelot)
Robert Troy ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Derek Marcil ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

William Boggs ... special effects technician
Ken Erck ... special effects technician
Don Gray ... aerial motion effects: Reelistic Effects
John E. Gray ... aerial motion effects: Reelistic Effects (as John Gray)
Kai Shelton ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Paul Curley ... visual effects camera operator: Svengali Visual Effects
Rocco Gioffre ... visual effects supervisor: Svengali Visual Effects
Rasha Shalaby ... digital compositor: Svengali Visual Effects
Jamie Venable ... visual effects producer: Svengali Visual Effects
Ryan Beadle ... digital I/O (uncredited)
Lori C. Miller ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Travis Swanson ... safety diver

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tim Balcomb ... additional second assistant camera (as Tim Balcoms)
Robert Beaumont ... dolly grip
Michael Best ... best boy electric (as Mike Best)
Matthew Butler ... electrician
Tyson Carpenter ... electrician
Xiomara Comrie ... first assistant camera
David Corbett ... electrician
Jim Dunn ... additional grip
Alexzandria Eccles ... additional electrician
Michael Estrada ... additional grip
Tom Gleason ... additional first assistant camera (as Thomas D. Gleason)
Brian Heller ... aerial director of photography: additional photography
Tim Jankowski ... additional grip
Brian Jennings ... best boy grip
Jason Kies ... electrician
Kip Andrew L. Lawrence ... additional grip
Michael Lohmann ... camera operator
Rick Lord ... additional electrician
Kenji Luster ... camera operator
Matthew May ... additional rigging electrician
Julia Means ... camera loader
Joan Johnson Miller ... camera assistant (as Joan Johnson)
Chris Morley ... gaffer
John Nichols ... additional grip
Onofrio Nino Pansini ... first assistant camera
Daniel Pasley ... grip
Rainy Rau ... second assistant camera
Noah Rosenthal ... still photographer
Alex Selkowitz ... electrician
Lila Stanphill ... additional grip
Chris Steele ... additional rigging electrician
Michael Stumpf ... Steadicam operator
Shawn Sundby ... dolly grip
Jean Margaret Thomas ... additional rigging gaffer
Mark Tomlinson ... grip
Joe Vitellaro ... grip
James Walton ... video playback operator
Steve Waters ... additional electrician
Bob Webeck ... additional first assistant camera (as Robert Webeck)
James WilderHancock ... key grip
Sandy Williams ... key grip (as Walter 'Sandy' Williams)

Casting Department 

Toni Allen-Gibson ... casting intern
Larry Gibson ... casting intern
Megann Ratzow ... casting: Portland, OR
Iyonna St. Gerard ... extras casting assistant
Parrish D. Warwick ... casting intern
Elizabeth Moore ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Laverne Springer ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nikki Bartnick ... wardrobe: additional photography (as Nichole Bartnick)
Nancy Ferber ... costume assistant
Emily Henderson ... costumer
Collette Jones ... costumer (as Collette M. Jones)
Sara O'Donnell ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Saul Escobedo ... color timer
Penny Olson ... assistant editor
Brian Leon ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Music Department 

Linda Cohen ... music supervisor
Ann Kline ... music consultant
Moira Marquis ... music editor
John Nordstrom ... music score mixer / music score recordist / musician: guitar, bass, piano, percussion
David Salinas ... musician: drums
Lee Scott ... music editor
Matthew Turback ... musician: electric and acoustic guitar / score recording engineer
Robin Urdang ... music consultant
Bruce Watson ... musician: acoustic guitar

Transportation Department 

Joel Denton ... driver
Steve Evans ... driver (as Big Steve Evans)
Tony B. Figueroa ... flagger
Sparky Haleston ... driver (as Mark Halston)
Bart Heimburger ... transportation coordinator
Philip Krysl ... driver
Dana Larson ... flagger
Tommy Laughlin ... driver
Susannah Lowber ... driver
Brendan McKeon ... driver (as Brendan P. McKeon)
Greg McVey ... driver
Fred Perry ... flagger: additional photography
Robert Platt ... driver
Tom Platt ... driver (as Thom J. Platt)
Joe Soleberg ... driver (as Joe A. Solberg)
Eric Solmonson ... transportation captain
Kristi Stack ... flagger
Carrie Stevens ... flagger
Fred Stilwell ... flagger
Gene Ungersma ... driver: honeywagon
Don Williams ... driver (as Don L. Williams)
Patsy Williams ... driver

Other crew 

Meg Allen ... intern
Emily Wallace Avent ... assistant chef
Kevin Bachman ... poster designer: New Wave Creative
Donald S. Baldwin ... location scout
Nikki Bartnick ... intern
Trent Broin ... production associate
Jenna Bryant ... intern
Steve Buckley ... safety coordinator
Erika Callahan ... marketing and distribution services: Beyond the Box
Tom Carson ... production coordinator
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot: additional photography (as Al Cerullo Jr.)
Aaron Corpus ... set production assistant (as Aaron M. Corpus)
Katherine DeBerry ... intern
Rebecca M. Deter ... assistant chef
Joe Dornich ... set production assistant
Jen Duncan ... intern
Jared Evans ... office production assistant
Shadric Evans ... set production assistant
Laurie Lankins Farley ... intern (as Laurie Farley)
Nancy Ferber ... intern
Michael T. Fitzgerald Jr. ... production assistant
Shaun Gavin ... location manager
Jenny Grayson ... set production assistant
Mike Gust ... location scout
Diana Hammons ... accounting production assistant
Jordan Hayman ... trailer designer: Alkemi Entertainment
Greg Higgins ... poster designer: New Wave Creative
Jason R. Houston ... script supervisor
Kimberlee Iblings ... intern (as Kimberley Iblings)
Karla Ingebretsen ... aerial coordinator: Aviation Location Services, additional photography
Javan Ivey ... intern
Kelly Jackson ... assistant craft service
Shanda Jackson ... craft service: additional photography
Heather Jenkins ... extras coordinator
Daniel Jesperson ... set production assistant
Sandra M. Kraft ... production accountant (as Sandra Kraft)
Danielle LaFortunate ... poster designer: New Wave Creative
Brian Lancaster ... intern
Brittany Levy ... stand-in
Linda Lichter ... legal services
Ben Lipsey ... assistant craft service / first aid
Rachel Lipsey ... craft service
Morgen Masciana ... intern
Taylor McDougal ... stand-in
Linda McGinnis ... medic
Beth Melnick ... location scout
Taylor Michael ... office production assistant
Janelle Miller ... intern
Valerie Miller ... intern
Zamin Mirza ... set production assistant
Biba Mustafic ... assistant chef
Jordan Noce ... intern (as Jordan Denoce)
R. Clifford Olson ... intern (as Cliff Olson)
Carol Pack ... assistant chef
Stephen Payne ... intern (as Steve 'Todd' Payne)
Frederic Perrin ... caterer: Frenchy's Catering
Julien Perrin ... assistant chef
Rajal Pitroda ... marketing and distribution services: Beyond the Box
Damian Rich ... stand-in
Bill Richards ... pilot: cessna, additional photography (as William Richards)
Michele Robertson ... publicity services: MRC
Rita Romine-Black ... assistant production coordinator
Renee Ryel ... payroll accountant
Elisa Sansalone ... production associate: additional photography
Barry Schoor ... trailer designer: Alkemi Entertainment
Max Schwartz ... trailer designer: Alkemi Entertainment
Kelly Schweinfurth ... film runner (as Kelly Correll) / production assistant (as Kelly Correll)
Carly Sertic ... intern (as Carley Sertic)
Austin Sherris ... office production assistant
Jonathan E. Shikora ... legal services (as Jonathan Shikora)
Paula Silver ... marketing and distribution services: Beyond the Box
Tyler Sinclair ... set production assistant
Darian Smith ... intern
Katie Rae Staudt ... assistant chef
Joe Takats ... trailer designer: Alkemi Entertainment
Avery Thacher ... intern
Steve Thomason ... travel agent: The New at Travel
Andrew Ticer ... location assistant
Ryan Van Riper ... office production assistant
Robert Warberg ... assistant location manager (as Robert W. Warberg)
Andre Washington ... set production assistant
Frank S. Weber ... medic
Bob Corff ... dialect coach (uncredited) / voice coach (uncredited)
Joan Johnson Miller ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Jack Montague ... production assistant (uncredited)
John Pungitore ... aerial team assistant (uncredited)
Bret Schweinfurth ... film runner (uncredited)

Thanks 

Mary Gail Artz ... the producers wish to thank
John Babbitt ... the producers wish to thank
Ann Brown ... the producers wish to thank
Gary Burke ... the producers wish to thank
Holly Cheever ... the producers wish to thank
Barbara Cohen ... the producers wish to thank
Vivan Dugré ... the producers wish to thank (as Vivan Dugre)
Micah Green ... the producers wish to thank
Ned Haspel ... the producers wish to thank
Timothy Hill ... the producers wish to thank
Whip Hubley ... the producers wish to thank
Kevin Iwashina ... the producers wish to thank
Ted Kulongoski ... the producers wish to thank (as Governor Ted Kulongoski)
Sharon Lawrence ... the producers wish to thank
Eunice Lee ... the producers wish to thank
Liza McQuaid ... the producers wish to thank
Kelly Tiffan O'Connor ... the producers wish to thank
Veronica Rinard ... the producers wish to thank
John Sloss ... the producers wish to thank
Dean Sommer ... the producers wish to thank
Bernard Szymanski ... the producers wish to thank
Courtney Taylor-Taylor ... the producers wish to thank
Peggy West ... the producers wish to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page