MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,263 this week

Mr. Show with Bob and David: Fantastic Newness (1996)

TV Movie  |   |  Comedy  |  1996 (USA)
8.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.7/10 from 86 users  
Reviews: write review

This "Paid Advertisement" for "Mr. Show" (1995) features the best sketches from the first season. Host Carlin McCree tries to convince the audience how well "Mr. Show" (1995) can help ... See full summary »

0Check in
0Share...

Interview: Magic Mike

The Magic Mike XXL guys give some relationship advice to a 74-year-old fan.

Watch Now

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
Get
a list of 9 titles
created 28 Nov 2011
 
a list of 9983 titles
created 25 Jul 2013
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Mr. Show with Bob and David: Fantastic Newness (TV Movie 1996)

Mr. Show with Bob and David: Fantastic Newness (TV Movie 1996) on IMDb 8.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mr. Show with Bob and David: Fantastic Newness.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A redneck with an uncanny knack for getting arrested becomes the star of his own reality program.

Director: Troy Miller
Stars: David Cross, Bob Odenkirk, Bruce Taylor
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

This is a sketch-comedy show. The twist here is that all of the sketches (Even the monologue) are connected in some strange way.

Stars: Bob Odenkirk, David Cross, John Ennis
The Ben Stiller Show (1992–1993)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

This comedy/variety show specialized in parodies of movies and television shows and commercials. Often, they would also have a special guest (e.g., a TV actor) join them in the comedy ... See full summary »

Stars: Ben Stiller, Andy Dick, Janeane Garofalo
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Tenacious D is a two-piece musical act, and this HBO series documents their many struggles as friends, and as a band of two very absurd individuals.

Stars: Jack Black, Kyle Gass, Tenacious D
Mission Hill (1999–2002)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The misadventures of a group of disparate roomates who live in a hip neighbourhood in a major city.

Stars: Brian Posehn, Nick Jameson, Wallace Langham
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two comedians, average nobodies, and celebrity guest stars perform bizarre low-budget comedy sketches.

Stars: Tim Heidecker, Eric Wareheim, Bob Odenkirk
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Todd Margaret is an American who takes a job running the London sales team for an energy drink. He has no experience with British culture, knows nothing about sales and has only one employee, Dave.

Stars: Sharon Horgan, David Cross, Will Arnett
The Birthday Boys (TV Series 2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A group of guys create sketch comedy.

Stars: Jefferson Dutton, Tim Kalpakis, Mike Hanford
The State (1993–1995)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Each episode contains 30 minutes of extremely bizarre and funny sketch comedy performed by THE STATE, an 11 member sketch comedy troupe who wrote and starred in various sketches seen throughout the program.

Stars: Kevin Allison, Michael Ian Black, Robert Ben Garant
Let's Do This! (TV Movie 2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  
Director: Bob Odenkirk
Stars: Jill Bartlett, Emily Candini, Alex Désert
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Natasha Leggero, Brandon Johnson
The Pity Card (2006)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Is the best place for a first date really the Holocaust Museum?

Director: Bob Odenkirk
Stars: Simon Helberg, Derek Waters, Ange Billman
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Himself / Various Characters
...
David / Various Characters
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Various Characters
...
Various Characters
...
Various Characters
...
Various Characters
...
Carlin McCree
...
Ding Dong Burger Boy
...
Grandpa
...
Various Characters
...
Various Characters
Melissa Samuels ...
Various Characters
...
Various Characters
...
Various Characters
Preston Wamsley ...
Cunning Phat Kid
Edit

Storyline

This "Paid Advertisement" for "Mr. Show" (1995) features the best sketches from the first season. Host Carlin McCree tries to convince the audience how well "Mr. Show" (1995) can help around the house, but unfortunately falls short and ends up paying for it. Written by Rhyl Donnelly

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1996 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Fantastic Newness  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This best-of compilation of _"Mr. Show" (1995)_ sketches is featured on the Season 3 DVD set for the show, released in 2003. See more »

Crazy Credits

The Following is a Paid Advertisement for Mr Show. See more »

Connections

Edited from Mr. Show with Bob and David (1995) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?