Edit
The Wild (2006) Poster

(2006)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Steve 'Spaz' Williams

Writing Credits  

Ed Decter ... (screenplay) &
John J. Strauss ... (screenplay) and
Mark Gibson ... (screenplay) &
Philip Halprin ... (screenplay)
 
Mark Gibson ... (story) &
Philip Halprin ... (story)
 
Bill Wolkoff ... (additional story material) &
David Collard ... (additional story material) (as Dave Collard) &
Matt Lopez ... (additional story material) &
Lloyd Taylor ... (additional story material) &
Steve 'Spaz' Williams ... (additional story material)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Samson (voice)
...
Benny (voice) (as Jim Belushi)
...
Nigel (voice)
...
Bridget (voice)
...
Kazar (voice)
...
Larry (voice)
...
Ryan (voice)
Colin Hay ...
Fergus Flamingo (voice)
Miles Marsico ...
Duke (voice)
...
Eze (voice)
Don Cherry ...
Penguin MC (voice)
Christian Argueta ...
Hamir (voice)
...
Hamir (voice)
...
Stan (voice)
...
Carmine (voice)
Colin Cunningham ...
Hyrax (voice)
...
Blag (voice)
Jonathan Kimmel ...
Scab (voice)
Eddie Gossling ...
Scraw (voice)
...
Mama Hippo (voice)
...
Samson's Father (voice)
...
Young Samson (voice)
...
Dung Beetle #1 (voice)
...
Dung Beetle #2 (voice)
...
Cloak (voice)
...
Camo / Ringleader (voice)
Keith Anthony ...
(voice)
Greg Berg ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Jeannie Elias ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Eddie Frierson ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Bridget Hoffman ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Daniel Kaz ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Danny Mann ...
(voice)
Mona Marshall ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Hannah Williams ...
(voice)
Steve 'Spaz' Williams ...
(voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alexandra Gold Jourden ...
Baby Hippo (voice) (uncredited)
...
Baby Hippo / Walla (voice) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jim Burton ... associate producer
Ed Decter ... co-producer
Beau Flynn ... producer
Clint Goldman ... producer
Kevin Lima ... executive producer
Jane Park ... co-producer
Doug Short ... associate producer
Stefan Simchowitz ... executive producer
John J. Strauss ... co-producer
Will Vinton ... executive producer

Music by 

Alan Silvestri

Film Editing by 

Scott Balcerek
Steven L. Wagner

Casting By 

Corbin Bronson
Jen Rudin

Production Design by 

Chris Farmer

Art Direction by 

Chris Farmer
Michael E. Goldman

Production Management 

Patricia L. Adams ... assistant production manager
Barbara Foerster ... assistant production manager
Dale Gagne ... post-production manager
Alexandra Gunter ... assistant production manager: story
Laurie Handforth ... production manager
Cory Hansen ... post-production supervisor
Janice M. Jacobs ... production manager
Colleen Jenkinson ... assistant production manager
Graham Moloy ... production manager
Liz Roberts ... assistant production manager
Jan Stephenson ... assistant production manager
Susan Reichert Sullivan ... assistant production manager (as Susan Reichert)

Art Department 

Rick Allen ... tonal sketch artist
Tracy Blagdon ... production coordinator: art department
Scott Caple ... tonal sketch artist
Aric Cheng ... set designer
Norm DeCarlo ... sculptor
Jeff Dickson ... lead storyboard artist
John Fox ... storyboard artist
Sophie Gallo ... graphic designer
Erik Gronfeldt ... texture artist
Halsted Craig Hannah ... concept illustrator
Justin Claus Harder ... concept artist
Victor Hawkins ... mold maker
Kirk Henderson ... concept artist
Benjamin Min Huang ... painter (as Benny Min Huang)
George Hull ... visual development
Louis Katz ... set designer
Piet Kroon ... storyboard artist
Scott Leberecht ... storyboard artist
Steve Moore ... storyboard artist
Mark Nonnenmacher ... concept designer
Brian O'Connell ... storyboard artist
Alexander Okita ... digital art
Chad Owens ... set designer
Mark Pacella ... storyboard artist
Monica Perez ... graphic designer
Troy Quane ... storyboard artist
Lyndon Ruddy ... storyboard artist
Chris Sauve ... storyboard artist: Reel FX
Steven M. Saylor ... set designer
Mike Smith ... additional art director: Reel FX
Corey Snyder ... designer
John Williamson ... storyboard artist
Adrienne Anderson ... art department coordinator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Courtney Bishop ... adr recordist
John Carey ... dialog recordist
Aslan Davis ... foley artist
Josh Gold ... assistant sound editor
Chris Gridley ... sound effects editor
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Aaron Heuser ... sound design intern
David C. Hughes ... sound effects editor
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
Bruce Lacey ... adr supervisor
Michael Miller ... original dialogue mixer
Jeremy Molod ... foley editor
Marnie Moore ... foley artist
Andy Newell ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Morten Folmer Nielsen ... adr editor / adr recordist
Terry O'Bright ... sound re-recording mixer
Keith Rogers ... sound re-recording mixer
Larry Schalit ... co-supervising sound editor
Robert L. Sephton ... fx sound designer
Mac Smith ... first assistant sound editor
Carlos Sotolongo ... additional original dialog mixer
Larry Winer ... additional original dialog mixer
Jon Caxton ... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Boris Lai ... pipeline developer
Remko Noteboom ... pipeline architect/supervisor
Don Parker ... pipeline designer and producer

Visual Effects by 

Mona Abdelnaby ... 3D modeler
Daniel Abramovich ... compositor
Andrew Alzner ... environment rigger
John Anderholm ... technical director: Reel FX Creative Studios
Paul Anderson ... scene setup supervisor
Raine Anderson ... texture artist
Christian Argueta ... previs artist
Paul Arion ... digital compositor / scene prep artist
Chris Bankoff ... compositor: Reel FX Creative Studio
Aaron Barr ... digital artist
Jeff Bastedo ... lighting technical director
Lisa Bechard ... line producer: C.O.R.E. Feature Animation
Michael Becki ... digital compositor / scene prep artist
Bob Bennett ... visual effects
Gerhard Borchers ... lighting artist
Gavin Boyle ... pre-viz animator
Joel Brinkerhoff ... pre-viz animator
Sebastien Bruneau ... character animator
Bruce D. Buckley ... character modelling and look supervisor
Sean Burns ... animator
Jeff Capogreco ... modeler / set lighting
Jeffrey Cappleman ... lighting artist
Robert Caputi ... environment rigger: character finaler, lighting artist
Floyd Casey ... lighting & effects
Laurent Charbonnel ... shader writer: fur
Jimmy Chim ... lighting technical director
Joshua J. Clark ... digital effects artist / scene prep artist
Kyle Clark ... head of production: Reel FX Creative Studios
Shaun Comly ... fluid effects artist: Reel FX
Mike Cronin ... character finaling lead
Colin Cunningham ... lighting lead: C.O.R.E. Feature Animation
Kathleen Curry ... character rigger / pre-viz animator
Piero D'Aloisio ... character finaler (as Pierre D'Aloisio)
Brian Davidson ... character animator
Cheryl Davis ... digital compositor
Matthew Daw ... supervising technical director
Robert Deas ... lighting technical director
Julio Del Hierro ... fur artist
Stanley A. Dellimore ... character finaler: CORE Feature Animation / lead scene prep artist: Core Feature Animation
Robb Denovan ... animator
Justin Denton ... pre-vis supervisor: Toronto
Nigel Denton-Howes ... texture painter: EVP
Dan Dixon ... modeler
Mark Donald ... animator
Tom Dow ... scene prep artist
Christopher Downs ... character finalling artist
Emanuel 'Emey' Druckmann ... character rigger
Benoit Dubuc ... character animator
Steven Dugaro ... lighting/shading technical director
Curtis Edwards ... compositing supervisor
Steven Elford ... lighter
Jeremy Eliosoff ... visual effects artist
Patrick English ... modeler and texture artist
Tracy Fan ... render wrangler
James Finlay ... character animator
Frederic Fortin ... character finaler
Frederick Fowles ... character finaler
Jammie Friday ... compositing and backgrounds supervisor
Todd Fulford ... visual effects artist
Paul C. George ... lighting technical director: Core Feature Animation
Eric Gervais-Despres ... lead technical director
Mahsa Ghorbankarimi ... lighting lead
Greg Gibbons ... texture and matte paint artist
Kevin Gillen ... character finalling technical director
Paula Goldstein ... lead compositor
Dipankar Goswamy ... supervising lead character modeling and surfacing
Jason Gougeon ... modeler / texture artist
Andrew 'Spanky' Grant ... animation lead
Ryan Grobins ... lighter
Erik Gronfeldt ... surfacing artist
Sho Hasegawa ... visual effects
John Hickson ... senior systems administrator
Robert Holder ... lighting technical director: CORE FA
Andrew Honacker ... previz supervisor
Traci Horie ... character animator: CORE Feature Animation
Matthew Horner ... character animator
Wade Howie ... visual effects artist
Benjamin Min Huang ... texture artist (as Benny Min Huang)
John Hughes ... lead pipeline technical director: C.O.R.E. Feature Animation
Ian Hulbert ... character supervisor
Isaac Irvin ... lighting/compositing
Isaac Sonic Irvin ... lighting artist
Scott Johnston ... character animator
Michael Cadwallader Jones ... visual effects animator (as Michael Jones)
Gregory John Jowle ... lead modeler: EVP
Patrick Kerrigan ... senior systems administrator
Steven Anthony Khoury ... senior lighter
Seunghyuk Kim ... effects animator
Soo Kyung Kim ... lighting technical director: CORE FA
Shelagh Kitney ... character animator
Peter Konig ... concept artist
Ashraf Kotaal ... digital compositor
Taras Kouzela ... character modeler, skinner, character finaller
Matt Kowaliszyn ... character animator
Manfred Kraemer ... lighting technical director
Sandy Lam Wai Yam ... render wrangler
Kenneth Landrum ... senior compositor
Cam Langs ... lighting technical director: C.O.R.E. Feature Animation
Etienne Lastennet ... supervising lead compositor
Warren J.W. Leathem ... supervising animation lead
Shun Sing Edward Lee ... digital compositor: C.O.R.E. Feature Animation
Barrett Lewis ... digital compositor
Letia Lewis ... pre-visualization artist / scene prep artist
Jing Jing Liu ... lighting td
Chris Lue Shing ... animator: C.O.R.E.
Greg Lyons ... visual effects coordinator
Ian MacLeod ... digital artist
Kevin MacPhail ... technical director
Joe Majer ... technical director: ReelFX Studios
John Mariella ... CG supervisor
Melissa McKinnon ... production coordinator
Phil 'Captain 3D' McNally ... pre-visualization
Douglas Melville ... 3D animation coordinator
John J. Miralles ... digital compositor
Peter Moehrle ... matte artist
Gerome Mortelecque ... technical director: SideFX
Reynold Mosley ... modeling and texturing supervisor EVP: Core Feature Animation (as Bo Mosley)
Betsy Mueller ... texture artist
Martin Mueller ... digital compositor: C.O.R.E. Feature Animation
Bob Munroe ... supervising producer: C.O.R.E.
Tom Nagy ... character animator
Jihyun Nam ... visual effects
Sami Nikki ... lighting artist
Chad Nixon ... lead scene prep artist: Core Feature Animation
Mark Nonnenmacher ... concept designer / matte painter
Gary O'Brien ... character animator (as Gary J. O'Brien)
Paul Oakley ... lighter
Christos Obretenov ... lighting/shading technical director
Richard Oey ... character animator
Siegfried Ostertag ... visual effects
Matthew Otto ... character animator
Ken Ouellette ... character supervisor
Jason W. Owen ... animator
Christophe Pacaud ... digital compositor
David Parsons ... previsualization animator
Luca Pataracchia ... software support
Vishal Patel ... lighting technical director
Eirik Paye ... character artist
Alex Poei ... character animator
Josa Leah 'SDB' Porter ... assistant production manager: compositing and lighting departments
The-Hung Quach ... texture lead: EVP
Jeff Ranasinghe ... lighting lead
Farhez Rayani ... lighting artist: CORE Feature Animation
Andy Rosen ... lighting & effects
Sean Samuels ... matte artist
Rick Sander ... senior lighter
Augusto Schillaci ... digital look supervisor: intro dream sequence
Dan Schoedel ... additional lighting
Matt Schofield ... lead matte artist
James Schryer ... lead character finaler / lead scene prep artist
Amir Shachar ... character finaler
Priyes Shah ... lead digital effects artist: lighting and compositing
Betty Shaw ... rendering lead
Sue Hyunsook Shim ... character animator
Jason Simmons ... character finaling lead: C.O.R.E. Feature Animation / character rigger: C.O.R.E. Feature Animation
Ben Simons ... senior technical director
Stephen Sloan ... lead modeler: EVP
Brian A. Smeets ... visual effects supervisor
Aaron Smith ... render wrangler
Laurel A. Smith ... character surfacing artist: C.O.R.E. feature animation / character technical director / texture artist
Ryan Smith ... lead compositor
Nick Starcevic ... character animator
Jamie R. Stewart ... lighting td
Anja Stitic ... lighting artist
David Stodolny ... character animator
Peter Stuart ... shader writer
Jim Su ... character modeler/rigger
Sean Sullivan ... character setup
Åsa Svedberg ... lighting artist
Rolph Thomas ... compositor
David Thompson ... digital compositor
Martin Tori ... texture photography
Daniele Tosti ... lighting supervisor
Tim M. Townsend ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Feature Animation / scene prep artist: C.O.R.E Feature Animation
Nguyen Tran ... render wrangler
Dennis Turner ... character rigging supervisor
Ronald van Rij ... digital compositor
Brian van Zanden ... character rigger and animator
Mark Visser ... lead fur & feathers software developer
Tom Voll ... character finaling artist
Dimos Vrysellas ... character animator
Matthew P. Welker ... supervising technical director
Hailey White ... previs intern
Carl Whiteside ... modeler / texture artist
Trevor Wide ... modeler / texture artist
Todd Widup ... character finaler: CORE Feature Animation
Kurt D. Williams ... visual effects artist
Pat Wong ... digital compositor
Roger Wong ... character rigger
Andrew Woodhouse ... matte painter
Joey Wray ... systems engineer
Vincent Yan ... digital artist
Boogab Youn ... lighter
Chris Zammit ... modeler and texture artist: EVP
Mohand Zennadi ... lighter
Dan Ziegler ... lighting artist
Wojciech Zielinski ... digital compositor
Cesar Dacol Jr. ... character modeler (uncredited)
Dennis Turner ... crowd animation supervisor (uncredited)
Yi Zhao ... senior lighter (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Terrence Masson ... cinematographer: pre-production

Animation Department 

Drew Adams ... animator: Reel FX
Rick Allen ... layout artist
Marshall Almeida ... character designer
Carlos Arancibia ... animator
Barry Atkinson ... color key artist: Reel FX
Mandy Au ... character finaling artist
Mike Beaulieu ... animator
Adam Beck ... animator
Rob Bekuhrs ... lead animator
John Berry ... animator
Gavin Boyle ... senior layout artist
Jessica Chan ... animator
Katie Cheang ... animator
Matthew Clubb ... lighting artist
Shawn Colbeck ... lead layout artist
Sean Conly ... previs artist
Drew Daleo ... CG modeler
Patrick Delage ... additional animator
Brian Dignadice ... character texture artist
Mark Donald ... animator: Reel FX
Ken Duncan ... animation supervisor: Reel FX
Bryan Engram ... animator: Reel FX / layout supervisor: Reel FX
Catherine Feraday ... animator
Bill Halliday ... compositing coordinator
Lesley Headrick ... animator
Paul Hunt ... animation lead
Ken Satchel King ... senior animator
Jeremy Lazare ... character animator
Pierre Leduc ... character animator
Alexander K. Lee ... animator
Amy Lu ... character animator: CORE Feature Animation
Dana Boadway Masson ... animator (as Dana Boadway)
Lee McNair ... animator
Kyle Menzies ... lighter
Keith Osborn ... animator: Reel FX
David Pate ... animator: Reel FX
Andres Puente ... character animator: CORE
Erich Rigling ... Supervising Character Designer
Chris Sauve ... animator: Reel FX
Daryl Sawchuk ... character animator
Sue Hyunsook Shim ... animator
David Stodolny ... character animator
Benjamin Su ... animator
Glen Sylvester ... lead animator
Jon Townley ... character colorist
Oskar Urretabizkaia ... animator: Reel FX
Kristoff Vergne ... additional animator (as Christophe Vergne)
Dimos Vrysellas ... additional animator
Sebastian Weber ... animator
Todd Wilbur ... animator: Reel FX
John Wong ... animator
Ryan Yee ... animator / modeler
David W. Zach ... animator
Troy Quane ... animator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Betsy Bagg ... casting coordinator
Terri Douglas ... adr voice casting

Editorial Department 

Margaret Lily Andres ... second assistant editor
Camille Crawford ... second assistant editor
Michael Griffith ... third assistant editor
Matt Lyon ... first assistant editor
Tom Moser ... first assistant editor
Ellen Williams ... second editor (as Ellen Schade)
April McMorris ... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)

Music Department 

David Bifano ... score coordinator
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Mark Graham ... music librarian
Greg Hayes ... score recordist
Kenneth Karman ... music editor
Tom MacDougall ... music supervisor
Larry Mah ... digital score recordist
Lydia Paweski ... music production coordinator
Ryan Rubin ... assistant music editor
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer
Alan Silvestri ... conductor
David Slonaker ... orchestrator
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Patrick Spain ... score assistant engineer
Siobhan Sullivan ... music production assistant
Jacqueline Tager ... assistant music editor
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Harrison White ... playback singer: song

Other crew 

Jason Ang ... lead shader writer / lead software engineer
Cristin Barghiel ... director of product development
Jenny Basen ... production coordinator
Shanna Bassinger ... production coordinator
Tracy Blagdon ... production coordinator: EVP
Tom Burns ... network supervisor
Rob Burton ... technology supervisor
Leo Chan ... software engineering supervisor
Simon Chang ... systems administrator
Douglas Chomyn ... systems administrator
Corina Clarin ... IT projects administrator
J.J. Collins ... systems administrator
Scott Dagostino ... production secretary
Adrian Daminato ... systems administrator
Adrian Dominato ... systems administrator
Ken Duncan ... sequence supervisor
Cassandra Fauss ... production assistant
J.P. Giamos ... production assistant
Dominic Glynn ... lead software engineer
Julian Goldklang ... production assistant
Andrew Hickson ... final layout supervisor
John Hickson ... senior systems administrator
Ben Hong ... production assistant
Brenda T. Huey ... production accountant
Andrina Kelly ... administrator: Apple Systems / systems administrator
Mario Kerecki ... systems administrator
Patrick Kerrigan ... senior systems administrator
Ian Kim ... modeling and texture artist
Jeffrey Klug ... systems administrator
Cindy Kong ... production coordinator
Edward Kuhn ... systems administrator
Edward Lam ... software engineer
Anthony Lopez ... network administrator
Brian Lynch ... production coordinator
Jeff McCormack ... marketing projects coordinator
Allia McLeod ... production coordinator
Mary Meacham ... title designer (as Mary Meacham Hogg)
Kent Mercer ... systems administrator
Becky Morrison ... production coordinator
Alicia Lee Muller ... production coordinator
Chris Nokes ... production coordinator: rendering and data managment
Paul Patawaran ... systems administrator
Chuck Peil ... vice president of business development
William Porquet ... additional systems support / unix systems administrator
Tridip Ray ... senior data wrangler
Isaac Reuben ... lead developer: pipeline
Costa Roussakis ... systems supervisor
Nephi Sanchez ... production controller
Steven Shields ... systems administrator
Samantha Steyns ... production coordinator
Justin Strock ... production assistant
Eugene Strulyov ... software engineer
Eppie Tong ... network architect
Audrey Velichka ... financial controller
Kevin Waldvogel ... human resources

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page