Edit
The Lives of Others (2006) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

Writing Credits  

Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Thomas Thieme ...
Hans-Uwe Bauer ...
Paul Hauser
Volkmar Kleinert ...
Albert Jerska
Matthias Brenner ...
Karl Wallner
Charly Hübner ...
Udo
Herbert Knaup ...
Gregor Hessenstein
Bastian Trost ...
Häftling 227
Marie Gruber ...
Frau Meineke
...
Schriftexperte (as Zack Volker Michalowski)
...
Einsatzleiter in Uniform
Martin Brambach ...
Einsatzleiter Meyer
Hubertus Hartmann ...
Egon Schwalber
Thomas Arnold ...
Nowack
Hinnerk Schönemann ...
Unterleutnant Axel Stigler
Paul Faßnacht ...
Onkel Frank Hauser
...
Benedikt Lehmann
Paul Maximilian Schüller ...
Junge mit Ball
Susanna Kraus ...
Andrea
Gabi Fleming ...
Prostituierte 'Ute'
Michael Gerber ...
Zahnarzt Dr. Czimmy
Fabian von Klitzing ...
Tagesschausprecher
Harald Polzin ...
Wächter
Sheri Hagen ...
'Martha' 1991
Gitta Schweighöfer ...
'Anja' 1984
Elja-Dusa Kedves ...
'Anja' 1991
Hildegard Schroedter ...
'Elena' 1984
Inga Birkenfeld ...
'Elena' 1991 / BStU-Mitarbeiterin
Philipp Kewenig ...
Christas Verhafter
Jens Wassermann ...
'Rolf' Andi Wenzke-Falkenau
Ernst-Ludwig Petrowsky ...
Bandleader
Manfred Ludwig Sextett ...
Band
Kai Ivo Baulitz ...
Buchverkäufer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ralf Ehrlich ...
Kollege in der Stasi-Kantine (uncredited)
...
Theatre Actress (uncredited)
...
Erich Mielke (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Quirin Berg ... producer
Claudia Gladziejewski ... co-producer: BR
Dirk Hamm ... co-producer
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck ... co-producer
Monika Lobkowicz ... co-producer: BR - Arte
Andreas Schreitmüller ... co-producer: Arte
Max Wiedemann ... producer

Music by 

Stéphane Moucha
Gabriel Yared

Cinematography by 

Hagen Bogdanski

Film Editing by 

Patricia Rommel

Casting By 

Simone Bär

Production Design by 

Silke Buhr

Art Direction by 

Christiane Rothe

Set Decoration by 

Frank Noack

Costume Design by 

Gabriele Binder

Makeup Department 

Tamar Aviv ... assistant makeup artist: extras
Annett Schulze ... makeup artist
Sabine Schumann ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Oliver Berger ... assistant set manager
Lisa Kolodzik ... unit production manager
Tom Sternitzke ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Claudia Beewen ... assistant director
Katharina Hofmann ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Olaf Kronenthal ... standby props
Michael Roggemann ... draughtsman
Christian Sitta ... assistant production designer
Klaus Spielhagen ... film architect
Gonda Hinrichs ... construction coordinator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Eva Claudius ... adr editor
João Da Costa Pinto ... foley editor
Detlef Halaski ... adr mixer
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Andrea Koschmieder ... dialogue editor
Jörn Poetzl ... foley artist
Hubertus Rath ... sound re-recording mixer
Oliver Schnug ... boom operator
Philipp Sellier ... foley recordist
Christoph von Schönburg ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Arno Wilms ... production sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Adrian Lorbert ... special effects
Hans Seck ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Maik Strauch ... color timer

Stunts 

Alister Mazzotti ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Stefan Eckert ... lighting technician
Nicolay Gutscher ... assistant camera
Hagen Keller ... still photographer
Heiko Kohl ... best boy grip
Michael Koschorreck ... lighting technician
Ralph Leopold ... lighting technician
Holger Löhner ... lighting technician
Richard Nitsche ... lighting technician
Jürgen Ruge ... lighting technician
Michael Röska ... gaffer
Martin Sell ... lighting technician
Stephan Sommersberg ... key grip
Theresa von Eltz ... video operator
Florian Wentzel ... lighting technician

Casting Department 

Marcel Dykiert ... extras casting assistant
Iris Müller ... extras casting
Kirstin Plotz ... casting assistant

Editorial Department 

Julie Bargeton ... assistant editor
Sylvain Coutandin ... post-production assistant
Ute Lingner ... film lab manager
Stefan Müller ... managing director film lab
Gabriela Schultze ... sales manager film lab
Olivia Retzer ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Jean-Pierre Arquié ... music consultant (as Jean-Pierre Arquie)
The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra ... orchestra
Jan Holzner ... music recording/mixing engineer
Adam Klemens ... conductor
Philipp F. Kölmel ... music recordist: pre-production

Other crew 

Oliver Berger ... assistant set manager
Jan Bludau ... set runner
Thomas Duchnicki ... location scout
Erika Falk ... location scout
Kamil Friebel ... set runner
Christine Haupt ... production coordinator
Matthias Junge ... continuity / script supervisor
Holger Köhler-Kaeß ... set runner
Peter Maasz ... location manager
Ana-Mona Müller-Schwerin ... location scout
Martin Pust ... set runner
Wolfgang Rhaden ... production accountant
Paul Rohlfs ... set runner
Eva Simonet ... press attaché: France
Sally Steele ... publicist
Nicole Wolfarth ... researcher
Martin Zillger ... location scout
Anabelle Munro ... double: Monica Gedeck (uncredited)

Thanks 

Erna Baumbauer ... special thanks
Sebastian Henckel-Donnersmarck ... special thanks
Jörg Stempel ... special thanks
Mahée Thorak ... grateful thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page