Edit
The Big White (2005) Poster

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mark Mylod

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Collin Friesen ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
Gary
...
Jimbo
...
...
Tiffany
Billy Merasty ...
Cam (as William Merasty)
...
Avis
Ralph Alderman ...
Mr. Branch
...
Detective
Andrea Shawcross ...
Hair Stylist
Ryan Miranda ...
Korean-am Teenager
...
Howard
...
Paperboy
...
Dave
Brenda McDonald ...
Mrs. Wherry (as Brenda Mcdonald)
Deena Fontaine ...
Female Cop
Joanne Rodriguez ...
TV Reporter
Eric Epstein ...
Minister
Harry Nelken ...
Warehouse Owner Spellman
Jeff Skinner ...
Arnith
...
City Worker #2 - Bill (as Stephen Eric Mcintyre)
Monster ...
Jodie
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Cory Cassidy ...
Strip Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Computer Retrieval Man (uncredited)
...
Pizza Delivery Guy (uncredited)
...
Computer Repo Man (uncredited)
...
The Corpse (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Bob Washington ...
Extra (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jane Barclay ... executive producer
Michael Birnbaum ... executive producer
Elaine Dysinger ... co-producer
Christopher Eberts ... producer
David Faigenblum ... producer
Andreas Grosch ... executive producer (as Andy Grosch)
Sharon Harel ... co-executive producer
Kia Jam ... executive producer
Katie Kempe-Smith ... producer: New Zealand (as Katie Smith)
Hannah Leader ... executive producer
Chris Roberts ... producer
John Schimmel ... executive producer
Andreas Schmid ... executive producer

Music by 

Mark Mothersbaugh

Cinematography by 

James Glennon ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Julie Monroe

Casting By 

Deborah Aquila
Tricia Wood

Production Design by 

Jon Billington

Art Direction by 

Julian Ashby
Réjean Labrie ... (as Rejean Labrie)

Set Decoration by 

Stephen Arndt
Wendy Harke

Costume Design by 

Darena Snowe

Makeup Department 

Lori Caputi ... hair stylist
Marjory Hamlin ... makeup artist: New Zealand
Katherine James ... makeup artist: Ms. Hunter
Staci Kindenater ... hair assistant
Amanda Kuryk ... daily makeup artist
Jennifer Machnee ... first assistant makeup artist
Shari McIntosh ... makeup assistant (as Shari Mcintosh)
Cheri Minns ... hair stylist: Mr. Williams / makeup artist: Mr. Williams
Doug Morrow ... key makeup artist / on-set special makeup effects artist
Julio Pallares ... special makeup effects assistant: WCT Productions
Pina Robinson ... first assistant hair stylist
Sanna Seppanen ... head hair stylist
Bill Terezakis ... special makeup effects designer: WCT Productions
Maureen Terezakis ... special makeup effects coordinator: WCT Productions
Howard Lau ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Harlow MacFarlane ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Kyla Rose Tremblay ... makeup lab technician (uncredited)
Vince Yoshida ... fabricator (uncredited)

Production Management 

Arie Bohrer ... production supervisor: VIP
Nicole Haeussermann ... production supervisor
Nancy Kirhoffer ... post-production supervisor
Tracey Nomura ... production supervisor: Yukon
Lesley Oswald ... production manager
Karl Stieglbauer ... unit manager: New Zealand (as Karl Steiglbauer)
Melanie Turner ... production manager: New Zealand (as Mel Turner)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lisa Christianson ... trainee assistant director
Seumas Cooney ... second assistant director: New Zealand
Brent Deere ... intern assistant director: FTM
Danielle Dumesnil ... second assistant director
Sheree Fondeur ... third assistant director (as Sheree Betker)
Douglas Mitchell ... second assistant director (as Doug Mitchell)
Joe Nolan ... first assistant director: New Zealand
Richard O'Brien-Moran ... first assistant director
Ryan Potvin ... trainee assistant director

Art Department 

John Allan ... art director: New Zealand
Ricardo Alms ... on-set dresser
Aaron Anderson ... lead dresser
Will Antoniuk ... art department coordinator
Shawna Balas ... assistant set decorator
Gary Barringer ... illustrator
Lindsey Bart ... set dresser
Ryan Berzuk ... assistant prop master
Owen Bird ... set dresser
Lloyd Brandson ... key scenic artist
Mark Lambert Bristol ... storyboard artist (as Mark Bristol)
Dan Campbell ... lead carpenter (as Daniel Campbell)
Joseph Campbell ... assistant carpenter
Maryam Decter ... assistant set decorator
Olaf Dux ... construction coordinator
Kurt Fraser ... prop assistant
Raymond Galinatis ... scenic carpenter (as Raymond Galinaltis)
Charles Gustafson ... scenic artist
Simon Hughes ... scenic artist
Michael Jansen ... lead carpenter (as Mike Jansen)
Michael Jurkow ... scenic carpenter
Debbie Kuzina ... sets buyer
Alexis Labra ... on-set dresser
Jeffrey Lesage ... set decorating crew
Bill MacInnis ... greens
James Madden ... scenic artist
Maureen Moore ... carpenter
Stephen Norfolk ... props buyer: New Zealand (as Steve Norfolk)
Gord Peterson ... graphics (as Gordon Peterson)
Robert Potter ... laborer
Ed Preston ... lead metal fabricator (as Edward Preston)
Vernon Sattmann ... carpenter
Bill Sinosich ... head carpenter
Robert Smith ... carpenter
Chris Sol ... scenic carpenter
Larry Spittle ... prop master
Katharina Stieffenhofer ... art department assistant (as Katharina Stieffenhoffer)
Mark Stratton ... props buyer
Taavo Sults ... scenic carpenter
Mecca Thornhill ... set dresser
Lawrence Van Went ... paint foreman
Remi Verfaillie ... set dresser
Robert Williams ... scenic carpenter

Sound Department 

Robert Althoff ... sound recordist
Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor
Karen Baker Landers ... supervising sound editor
Steve Bartkowicz ... re-recording engineer
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer / sound mixer
Catherine Harper ... foley artist
Dan Hegeman ... sound effects editor (as Daniel Hegeman)
Craig S. Jaeger ... foley supervisor
Aaron Janke ... cable puller (as Aaron Jaunke)
Chris Jargo ... adr supervisor
Kimaree Long ... dialogue editor (as Kimarlee Long)
David Madigan ... sound recordist: New Zealand (as Dave Madigan)
Stan Mak ... boom operator
Louis Marion ... sound mixer
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist (as Chris Moriana)
James Moriana ... foley artist
Philip D. Morrill ... assistant sound editor
Paul Morrow ... cable puller / second boom
Tony Negrete ... assistant sound editor (as Tony R. Negrete)
David Parker ... re-recording mixer
Michelle Pazer ... dialog editor
Louis Piche ... boom operator
Brad Sherman ... re-recording mixer
Unsun Song ... sound re-recordist
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Jon Taylor ... re-recording mixer
Derek Vanderhorst ... foley mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist

Special Effects by 

Cevan Aukema ... special effects crew
Gisli Balzer ... special effects crew
Greg Bray ... special effects crew
Mark Callan ... special effects crew
John Carlucci ... special effects foreman / special effects supervisor
John C. Carlucci ... special effects supervisor
Lou Carlucci ... special effects coordinator
Allistair Collis ... special effects crew (as Al Collis)
Ray Comiso ... second assistant special effects
Peter Connelly ... on-set key special effects
Darcy Davis ... special effects crew
Sean Eyding ... special effects crew
James Gawley ... special effects machinist
Clarence Kelsey ... special effects crew
Jason Leonard ... special effects crew
Cameron Patterson ... first assistant special effects (as Cameron Paterson)
William D. Ryan ... special effects crew (as Bill Ryan)
Jeff Sanca ... special effects crew
Ted Shackleton ... special effects coordinator
Rafael Sola ... special effects crew

Visual Effects by 

Marco Aiello ... digital resolution
MacGregor Austin-Olsen ... coordinator: SFD VFX and Creative Post (as Macgregor Austin-Olsen)
Johnathan R. Banta ... digital supervisor: SFD VFX and Creative Post (as Jonathan Banta)
Ron Barr ... opticals
Barry Berman ... technical director: SFD VFX and Creative Post
Chris Brown ... visual effects supervisor: SFD VFX and Creative Post (as Chris 'CB' Brown)
Jada Budrick ... video technician
Colin Feist ... digital compositor: SFD VFX and Creative Post
Jason Jue ... digital artist: SFD VFX and Creative Post
Brian Kun ... data technician
Jennifer Hall Lee ... editorial conform (as Jennifer Lee)
Ron Leidelmeijer ... video technician
LaNelle Mason ... digital resolution (as Lanelle Mason)
Jeremy Nicolaides ... digital compositor: SFD VFX and Creative Post
Ariel Oclarino ... system administrator
Elizabeth Ostermann ... digital resolution
Joshua Pines ... vice president: color imaging r&d
Tim Sassoon ... executive producer: SFD VFX and Creative Post
Brad Sutton ... digital resolution
Wilson Tang ... digital resolution
Jung-Mi Yoo ... digital apprentice: SFD VFX and Creative Post
Chie Yoshii ... digital artist: SFD VFX and Creative Post
George Zidd ... data technician

Stunts 

Sterling Johnson ... stunts
Mike Mitchell ... stunts (as Michael Mitchell)
Rick Skene ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Jodi Terhoch ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

François Balcaen ... key rigging grip
Ryan Beresford ... electric
Joe Bishop ... electric
Pete Bradshaw ... key grip: New Zealand
Robert Cascisa ... electric trainee: FTM
John Clarke ... lead electric
Mark Cohen ... first assistant camera
Tim Connell ... camera trainee
James Cowley ... aerial director of photography: New Zealand
Douglas Craik ... camera operator (as Doug Craik)
Greg Daniels ... electric
Michael Drabot ... gaffer
Roger Feenstra ... focus puller: New Zealand
Caragh Fitzsimmons ... aerial first assistant camera (as Cragh Fitasimmons)
Marc Gagnon ... generator operator
Chris Helcermanas-Benge ... still photographer
Ronald Hersey ... aerial director of photography
Joao Holowka ... rigging best boy electric
Peter James ... director of photography: New Zealand
Hans Kooij ... playback operator: 24 frame
Darren Lannoo ... grip
Colin Mackenzie ... grip
Steve Madden ... dolly grip (as Steven Madden)
Michael Marshall ... camera operator: "b" camera
Álex Martínez ... second assistant camera (as Alex Martinez)
William Mills ... key grip (as Bill Mills)
Christophe Nachtigall ... best boy grip
Andrew Pedley ... video playback
Len Peterson ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Nicolas Phillips ... electric (as Nicholas Phillips)
Laird Pierce ... camera trainee
Daniel Quesnel ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Rob Rowan ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Robert A. Rowan)
Michael Roy ... moving light programmer
Julian Saray ... grip intern: FTM
Mark Stenzig ... grip
Terry Thiessen ... lead grip
Ian Turtill ... camera operator: New Zealand
Roger Wiebe ... grip
Danny Williams ... gaffer: New Zealand

Animation Department 

Gary Barringer ... animator

Casting Department 

Jacqueline Cameron ... extras coordinator: Yukon
Gail Carr ... casting director: Toronto
Eleanor Erum ... extras casting assistant: Winnipeg (as Leah Erum)
Jim Heber ... casting director: Winnipeg
Arlin McFarlane ... casting director: Yukon (as Arlin Mcfarlane)
Jennifer Ricchiazzi ... casting assistant: Los Angeles
Kari Rieger ... extras casting: Winnipeg
Jennifer L. Smith ... casting associate (as Jennifer Smith)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Derek J. Baskerville ... costumer: Mr. Williams
Alison Bile ... costume trainee: FTM
Carolyn Bradshaw ... truck costumer
Nadine Falk ... costume assistant
Catherine Foster ... wardrobe stylist: New Zealand
Diane Klisko ... cutter
Karen Kristalovich ... assistant costume designer
Linda Madden ... costume set supervisor
Sandra Soke ... costume assistant
Linda Talbot ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Ron Barr ... digital conformist
Rick Downey ... negative cutter
Tony Dustin ... digital colorist assist
Alex Hernandez ... imaging technician
Loc Hoang ... imaging technician
Steve Hodge ... imaging technician
Christopher Kutcka ... imaging supervisor (as Chris Kutcka)
Michael Matsumoto ... post-production assistant
April McMorris ... digital intermediate producer (as April Mcmorris)
Richard B. Molina ... assistant editor (as Richard Molina)
Stephen Nakamura ... digital film colorist
Kevin Schwab ... imaging technician
Stephen Siphron ... post-production assistant
Tucker Williamson ... post-production assistant

Location Management 

Megan Basaraba ... assistant location manager
Kirk Buckle ... assistant location manager
Shane Clements ... assistant location manager
Sarah Jane Cundell ... assistant location manager
Cathie J. Edgar ... location manager (as Cathie Edgar)
Carmen Lethbridge ... location manager
Jon McPhail ... key location production assistant (as Jon Mcphail)
Robert Toohey ... location manager: Yukon (as Rob Toohey)
Harry Whitehurst ... location manager: New Zealand

Music Department 

Bob Casale ... music engineer (as Robert Casale) / music producer (as Robert Casale)
Stuart Grusin ... temp music editor (as Stuart Gruisin)
Christopher Guardino ... co-producer: musical score
Charles Martin Inouye ... music editor (as Chuck Martin)
Wendi Morris ... music coordinator
Christopher S. Parker ... music clearances
Mary Ramos ... music supervisor
G. Marq Roswell ... music supervisor
Adam Swart ... music coordinator
Kasey Truman ... music coordinator

Transportation Department 

Denis Adams ... driver
James Alexander ... driver
Justin Cardon ... vehicle wrangler: New Zealand
Gina Deakin ... driver: cast
Jim DeVilger ... driver (as James De Vlieger)
Spencer Faulkner ... driver
Mike Griecco ... driver
Mark Hill ... driver
Brian 'Shaky' Johnson ... driver (as Brian Johnston)
Glen Kerr ... driver (as Glen Ker)
Ryan Kulbaba ... driver
Jason LaFrance ... picture vehicle assistant (as Jason La France)
Brian Langevin ... driver
Calvin Lindstorm ... driver
Marlow ... driver (as Greg Marlow)
Patrick Mccormick ... driver
Bruce Mcwhorter ... driver
Ron Mymryk ... driver captain
John Mysyk ... transportation coordinator
Dave Perich ... daily driver
Dan Reimer ... driver
Brent Rimmer ... driver
Gary Rimmer ... driver (as Garry Rimmer)
Niels Sprokkreeff ... driver
Garry 'Diesel' Trosky ... driver captain
Corey Walker ... daily driver
Glen Weller ... driver

Other crew 

Lindsay Affleck ... production assistant
Will Antoniuk ... clearance
Ian Barrett ... production assistant: flag
Dave Brown ... firearms safety coordinator
Rosa Brown ... key craft service / key first aid
Adam Bryant ... stand-in: Mr. Williams
Walter Bryk ... utility stand-in
Victoria Burkhart ... production coordinator: pick-up shots
Michael Chirsky ... office production assistant
Bruce Claydon ... utility stand-in
Paul Courchaine ... payroll accountant
Germain Coutu ... sous chef (as Germain Couto)
Denys Curle ... key craft service / key first aid
Brian Davisson ... utility stand-in
Paul De Ruiter ... security
Ken Dhaliwal ... production legal counsel
Angie Dickson ... production assistant: flag
Kerstin Dyroff ... coordinator: VIP
David Evans ... utility stand-in
Jordan Fines ... head animal trainer (as Jordan Heppner)
Nick Fischer ... assistant to producers
Brad Freer ... assistant: Mark Mylod
Tim Freestone ... production assistant / security officer
Kate Gajdosik ... first assistant accountant
Eileen Gano ... assistant craft service / assistant first aid
Janet Gayford ... production coordinator
Wayne Glesby ... security coordinator
Timothy Gould ... production coordinator: Skagway
Marlin Greeneyes ... utility stand-in
Rowan Harland ... animal trainer
Liam Hearne ... assistant post-production accountant
Troy Irvine ... third assistant chef
Jim Jaffe ... product placement (as Jim Jaffee)
Jennifer Jones ... assistant craft service / assistant first aid
Ralph Jones ... security
Rea Kavanagh ... utility stand-in
Sheila Kerrigan ... assistant to producers
Christie Kucera-Evenson ... assistant: Mark Mylod
Bryan LaCour ... production financing: Comerica Bank's Entertainment Division (as Bryan Lacour)
Scott Layton ... assistant production coordinator
Marcia Leeder ... assistant production coordinator
Tamara Mauthe ... travel coordinator
James McCullogh ... utility stand-in (as Jame Mccullough)
Allan McGowan ... security officer
Hector McKenzie ... rigging and safety coordinator (as Hector Mackenzie)
Celene Miles ... accounting clerk
Catherine Miller ... accounting assistant
Alanna Mills ... script supervisor
Jocelyn Mitchell ... office production assistant (as Jocelyn Shindle)
Stephen Monas ... production legal services: Business Affairs, Inc.
Peggy Mrace ... assistant accountant
Chrystal Neault ... utility stand-in (as Crystal Neault)
Jeff Nelson ... head chef
Eva Neufahrt ... production controller: VIP (as Eva-Marie Neufahrt)
Gillian Oswald ... accounting clerk
Evelyn Pollack ... office production assistant (as Evelyn Pollock)
William Polonsky ... utility stand-in
Chris Pope ... paramedic
Krystal Profeit ... production assistant: flag
Morgan H. Rector ... production financing: Comerica Bank's Entertainment Division (as Morgan Rector)
Emily Rice ... post-production accountant
Michael Roberts ... utility stand-in
Ryan Robertson ... main title producer
Stacy Ross ... office production assistant
Andy Shaw ... sous chef (as Andrew Shaw)
Justin C. Smith ... production assistant
Adam Smoluk ... utility stand-in
Rebecca Erwin Spencer ... assistant: Mr. Williams
Matthew Stefanson ... utility stand-in
Kristian Sullivan ... third assistant chef
Jodi Terhoch ... stand-in: Ms. Hunter
Michael Umble ... unit publicist
Jared Underwood ... production financing: Comerica Bank's Entertainment Division
Mark Van Der Wilt ... snow specialist: New Zealand (as Mark Vanderwitt)
Truman Van Dyke ... insurance
Khali Wenaus ... assistant: Elaine Dysinger
Anita Wetherall ... production assistant: flag
Sheila Woodley ... production accountant (as Sheila Woodly)
Eve Wowchuk ... assistant production coordinator (as Colleen Wowchuck)
Ryan Wuckert ... production assistant
Michael J. Harker ... completion bond company representative (uncredited)

Thanks 

Kenny Boyce ... the producers wish to thank: for their contributions, City of Winnipeg Film & Cultural Affairs Office
Buckwheat Donohue ... the producers wish to thank: for their contributions, Skagway, Alaska Visitors Bureau (as Buckwheat Dononhue)
Mark Oliver Everett ... the producers wish to thank: for their contributions (as E)
B. Duncan McKinlay ... the producers wish to thank: for their contributions (as Dr. B. Duncan Mckinlay) (as Masc.) (as Ph.D)
Iris Merritt ... the producers wish to thank: for their contributions, Yukon Film and Sound Commission
Louise O'Brien-Moran ... the producers wish to thank: for their contributions, Manitoba Film and Sound
Christy O'Shaughnessy ... the producers wish to thank: for their contributions, The Red Onion Saloon (as Christy O.)
Carole Vivier ... the producers wish to thank: for their contributions, Manitoba Film and Sound
Karen Ward ... the producers wish to thank: for their contributions, Skagway, Alaska Visitors Bureau
Joan Weidman ... in memory of

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page