Drama set in the glamorous but bitchy and cut-throat world in the fashion industry.

Writers:

, (based on an idea by)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Emerald City (1988)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A comedy of life's temptations - lust, greed and power. The city in question is Sydney and the colour green signifies greed and envy in David Williamsons amusing satire on its film and ... See full synopsis »

Director: Michael Jenkins
Stars: John Hargreaves, Nicole Kidman, Chris Haywood
Birthday Girl (2001)
Comedy | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A thirtysomething bank clerk from St Albans has his small-town life exploded by the arrival of his Russian mail-order bride.

Director: Jez Butterworth
Stars: Nicole Kidman, Vincent Cassel, Ben Chaplin
Windrider (1986)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

PC Simpson is an enthusiastic surfer. With the help of his father's company's engineer Howard he develops a high tech surf board for the coming world surf championship. But then he falls in... See full summary »

Director: Vincent Monton
Stars: Tom Burlinson, Nicole Kidman, Jill Perryman
Nightmaster (1987)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Steve Beck (Vince Martin) is a Karate instructor, Robby Mason (Tom Jennings) his prize student. Beck is using drugs to give him an edge. Guy Duncan (Craig Pearce) is Beck's drug connection ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Joffe
Stars: Tom Jennings, Nicole Kidman, Joanne Samuel
BMX Bandits (1983)
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Two BMX expert bikers and a friend of theirs (Kidman) become entangled with a group of bank robbers after discovering a carton of walkie-talkies.

Director: Brian Trenchard-Smith
Stars: David Argue, John Ley, Nicole Kidman
Archer (TV Movie 1985)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

During the 1860s, Dave Powers, apprentice to a horse trainer, volunteers to ride Archer to the Melbourne Cup race. Their start is 600 miles from Melbourne, and the journey is anything but ... See full summary »

Director: Denny Lawrence
Stars: Brett Climo, Robert Coleby, Ned Lander
Dead Calm (1989)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A mass murderer kidnaps and seduces a young woman after leaving her husband to die on the vessel whose crew he has just slaughtered.

Director: Phillip Noyce
Stars: Nicole Kidman, Sam Neill, Billy Zane
Chase Through the Night (TV Movie 1983)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A group of harden criminals on the lam take refuse in the badlands of the Australian outback. When they come across a small settlement they take hostages in case the law shows up. But are ... See full summary »

Director: Howard Rubie
Stars: Ron Blanchard, Brett Climo, Lyn Collingwood
The Bit Part (1987)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Brendan Maher
Stars: Chris Haywood, Nicole Kidman, Katrina Foster
Wills & Burke (1985)
Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Parody of historical epics that focuses on real-life Australian explorers William John Wills and Robert O'Hara Burkes, who tragically tried to cross the Australian continent from the south, to the north, a distance of 3,250 km.

Director: Bob Weis
Stars: Garry McDonald, Kim Gyngell, Peter Collingwood
Matthew and Son (TV Movie 1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Gary Conway
Stars: Bruce Atkins, Douglas Bennett, Paul Cronin
Un'australiana a Roma (TV Movie 1987)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Sergio Martino
Stars: Massimo Ciavarro, Nicole Kidman, Lara Wendel
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Briony Behets ...
Barbara Kennedy
...
Cliff Hudson
Bartholomew John ...
Ray Scott
Maureen O'Shaughnessy ...
Jackie Sorensson
Antoinette Byron ...
Christina Sorensson
Carmen Duncan ...
Vanessa Corey
Betty Lucas ...
Betty Kennedy
David Reyne ...
Grant Johnson
Gary Day ...
Ed Price
Peter Ford ...
Brian Stanton
Angelo D'Angelo ...
Brad Miller
Suzanne Fox ...
Amanda Cooper
Jon Finlayson ...
Simpson Byrne
Kate Fitzpatrick ...
Maggie Peters
John O'May ...
Roger Crane
Edit

Storyline

Drama set in the glamorous but bitchy and cut-throat world in the fashion industry.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1983 (Australia)  »

Also Known As:

Érzelmek nélkül  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Nicole Kidman's first screen role. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
To anyone who's seen this movie bram_born84
Discuss Skin Deep (1983) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?