Edit
The New World (2005) Poster

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Terrence Malick

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Terrence Malick ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Ben
...
...
...
...
Janine Duvitski ...
...
...
...
...
Thomas Clair ...
...
Patowomeck's Wife
...
Pocahontas' Mother
...
Bev Appleton ...
Billy Merasty ...
...
Alexandra W.B. Malick ...
Queen Anne (as Alexandra Malick)
Jasper Britton ...
Laureate
...
E. Danny Murphy ...
Bosun
...
Thomas - 4 Yrs
Brian Merrick ...
Assailant
Chris Nelson ...
Colin Cox ...
Cox
...
Steven Dawn ...
Goldsmith
...
...
Todd Wallace ...
Sailor (as Todd M. Wallace)
...
Sentry
Nive Nielsen ...
Inuit Woman
Tayla Kean ...
Cabin Boy 1
Thomas Steven McDonagh ...
Cabin Boy 2
James McDonagh ...
Cabin Boy 3
...
Messenger
...
Helmsman
Sam Stevenson ...
Young Lady
Maria Pastel ...
...
...
Matthew Yeung ...
Shaman
Gregory Labenz ...
Sentry 2
Arturo Adrian ...
Bear Allison ...
Jeremy Arviso ...
Thosh Collins ...
Brian Frejo ...
Marcus Frejo ...
Wewhum Fulwider ...
Quetzal Guerrero ...
Lyle Kochamp ...
...
Anthony Parker ...
Larry T. Pourier ...
Damien Ritter ...
...
...
Zades Trujillo ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Chad O. Allen ...
1st Wave Colonist (uncredited)
Jason Aaron Baca ...
Parker (uncredited)
...
Young Warrior (uncredited)
Joey Cabrera ...
Zone 2 Warrior (uncredited)
...
Zone 1 Warrior (uncredited)
...
Native American (uncredited)
Greg Cooper ...
Boatman (uncredited)
...
London Gentleman (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Michael Fisher ...
Colonist (uncredited)
Nathan Hall ...
Colonist (uncredited)
Stephen Humby ...
(uncredited)
...
Leaf Garlanded Man / Warrior (uncredited)
...
Doomed Sailor (uncredited)
...
Leaf Garlanded Man / Warrior (uncredited)
Kainoa Kilcher ...
Young Warrior (uncredited)
Marshall Dancing Elk Lucas ...
Powhatan Warrior / Ensemble (uncredited)
Nick Meaney ...
Voice over (voice) (uncredited)
Fred Ortiz ...
Powhatan Warrior (uncredited)
...
Joshua (uncredited)
John Pagano ...
British Soldier (uncredited)
Trevor Payne ...
English Gentleman (uncredited)
...
Virginia Company Representative (uncredited)
Melanie Reese ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Colonist (uncredited)
...
Colonist (uncredited)
David Spratt ...
(uncredited)
...
Greyhound (uncredited)
...
Jeremy (uncredited)
...
Clanmother (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ivan Bess ... associate producer
Toby Emmerich ... executive producer
Sarah Green ... producer
Trish Hofmann ... executive producer
Peter La Terriere ... co-producer: UK
Bill Mechanic ... executive producer
Rolf Mittweg ... executive producer
Mark Ordesky ... executive producer
Carey Russell ... assistant producer
Sandhya Shardanand ... associate producer
Billy Weber ... associate producer

Music by 

James Horner

Cinematography by 

Emmanuel Lubezki

Film Editing by 

Richard Chew
Hank Corwin
Saar Klein
Mark Yoshikawa

Casting By 

Kathy Driscoll ... (as Kathy Driscoll-Mohler)
Francine Maisler

Production Design by 

Jack Fisk

Art Direction by 

David Crank

Set Decoration by 

Jim Erickson

Costume Design by 

Jacqueline West

Makeup Department 

David Atherton ... key makeup artist
Gina Baran ... hair stylist (as Gina M. Baran)
John R. Bayless ... makeup department head
Julie Callihan ... makeup artist
Francesca Crowder ... hair artist: UK unit
Paul Engelen ... makeup designer
Naomi Gathmann ... makeup artist: UK unit
Philip Ivey ... key hair stylist (as Phillip Ivey)
Cheryl 'Pickles' Kinion ... makeup artist
Melissa Lackersteen ... makeup artist: UK unit
Gemma Richards ... additional makeup
Jennifer Santiago ... hair stylist (as Jennifer A. Santiago)
Chris Varosky ... makeup artist
Tracey Wells ... hair artist: UK unit
Joani Yarbrough ... hair designer
Coni Andress ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Sherri Bramlett ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Carol S. Federman ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison ... key hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Jack Deutchman ... post-production executive
Trish Hofmann ... unit production manager
Erik Holmberg ... executive in charge of production
Jody Levin ... executive in charge of post-production
Nina Sagemoen ... production manager: UK unit
Christa Vausbinder ... production supervisor
Heidi Vogel ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Andy Cheng ... second unit director
Richard Hewitt ... first assistant director: UK unit
Alyson Latz ... second assistant director
John Nasraway ... first assistant director: second unit (as John D. Nasraway)
Rudy A. Persico ... second second assistant director
Toby Sherborne ... second assistant director: UK unit
Michele Ziegler ... first assistant director
Lucy Egerton ... third assistant director: UK (uncredited)
Peter Foster ... daily third assistant director (uncredited)
Mark Hedges ... assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Emma Lawson ... assistant director: UK (uncredited)

Art Department 

David Balfour ... property master: UK
Ross Balfour ... construction manager: UK
Jamie Bishop ... assistant property master (as James D. Bishop)
Richard Blankenship ... construction coordinator
Michael Boone ... carpenter
Cherie Bowers ... greensman
Kenneth Bryant ... leadman
Jimmy L. Carmickle ... general foreman
Harris Chandler ... carpenter (as John Harris Chandler)
Michael Clark ... painter
Doug Cordonier ... carpenter (as Douglas Cordonier)
William Crodick ... carpenter
Dinkus Deane ... gang boss (as Christopher Deane)
Jeffrey DeBell ... lead greensperson (as Jeff DeBell)
Clifford D. Eubank ... assistant props (as Cliff Eubank)
Rolfe D. Eubank ... painter
Dandro Fralinger ... general foreman
James Fulgham ... greensman
Steve George ... property master (as Steven H. George)
Thomas B. Grimes ... stand-by greensperson (as Tommy Grimes)
Eric Gruber ... gang boss
Wes Gustafson ... carpenter
Joe Harper ... carpenter
Dale Haugo ... charge scenic
Sarah Hauldren ... art director: UK
Phil Hayes ... carpenter
Anthony Huff ... gang boss
D. Blake Huff ... carpenter
R. Mark Hughes ... second props
Howard Jones ... general foreman (as Howard L. Jones)
Jeff Juberget ... painter
Stephanie Macomber ... on-set scenic
Susan Maye ... construction buyer
Duncan McDevitt ... propmaker
Gordon McVay ... set dresser
Beth Morris ... art department coordinator
Mike Raybould ... set dresser
Rick Reeder ... carpenter (as Richard Reeder)
Taylor Savas Reese ... set dresser (as Taylor S. Reese)
Ronald H. Sachs ... stand-by greensperson
Richard Salinas ... scenic foreman
David Satterfield ... art department production assistant
Robert Schleinig ... assistant set decorator
Paul Schultz ... carpenter
Jonathan Short ... assistant art director
Cassandra Smith ... painter
Christopher Spiel ... carpenter
Pete Stewart ... carpenter (as Peter Stewart)
Craig M. Taylor ... greensman foreman
Bradley Torbett ... supervising stand-by propman
John Wynne ... carpenter (as John B. Wynne)
Andrew Carnwath ... propmaker (uncredited)
Terry Clark ... set dressing (uncredited)
Jack Garwood ... dressing props (uncredited)
Rosie Hardwick ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Matthew Richard Harris ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Jonathan Holbrook ... painter (uncredited)
Kristine Kennedy ... set dressing (uncredited)
Jon Marson ... props (uncredited)
Kelly Neary ... assistant to set decorator: UK (uncredited)
Jason Torbett ... stand-by propman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Erik Aadahl ... sound effects editor
Eric Bautista ... cableperson
Craig Berkey ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer
Lance Brown ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marco Constanzo)
Joel Dougherty ... assistant sound editor
Susan Dudeck ... dialogue editor
Jonathan Fuh ... boom operator (as Jonathan Lee-Ger Fuh)
José Antonio García ... production sound mixer (as Jose Antonio Garcia)
Peter Germansen ... sound recordist
Aaron Glascock ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Michael Haight ... adr editor
George A. Lara ... foley mixer (as George Lara)
Skip Lievsay ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Bryan Pennington ... sound consultant: Dolby
Bruce Pross ... sound effects recordist
John Joseph Thomas ... foley editor
Clive Winter ... sound recordist: UK
Ed Callahan ... sound editor (uncredited)
Johnna Chism ... sound intern (uncredited)
Wayne Lemmer ... second assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Chris Navarro ... adr recordist (uncredited)
John A. Pagano ... post sound intern (uncredited)
Jeremy Peirson ... sound editor (uncredited)
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Derek Vanderhorst ... sound editor (uncredited)
Jordan Wilby ... intern (uncredited)
Eric Taylor Williamson ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Michael Clark ... special effects technician
Michael H. Clark ... special effects technician
Charles W. Gill Jr. ... special effects technician
Lisa Reynolds ... special effects foreman
Bob Shelley ... special effects coordinator
Jeff Zook ... special effects technician
Steve Lucas ... special effects supervisor: UK (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Raymond Gieringer ... on-set visual effects supervisor
Lisa Maher ... visual effects producer: CIS Hollywood
Thomas J. Smith ... visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Krista Allain ... visual effects production manager: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals (uncredited)
Michael Hatton ... visual effects technical advisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)
Wendy Lanning ... executive visual effects producer: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)
Lon Molnar ... visual effects creative advisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)

Stunts 

Damon Caro ... stunt player
Andy Cheng ... stunt coordinator
Ilram Choi ... stunt player
Paul Eliopoulos ... stunt player
Mitch Gould ... stunt player (as Mitchell Gould)
Yoshio Iizuka ... stunt player
Reuben Langdon ... stunt player
Samuel Le ... stunt player (as Xuyen Sam Valdivia)
Paul Anthony Scott ... stunt player
Dan Southworth ... stunt player (as Daniel Southworth)
Dan Speaker ... stunt player
Jen Sung ... stunt player (as Jen Sung Outerbridge)
Don Thai Theerathada ... stunt player (as Don Tai Theerathada)
Jon Valera ... stunt player
Garrett Warren ... stunt player
Mike Washlake ... stunt player (as Michael John Washlake)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Remy Aqui ... grip
Todd Avery ... camera loader
Wes Bailey ... grip
Tom Barrett ... best boy rigging grip
Jerry Bertolami ... dolly grip
Robert Binnall ... first assistant camera: UK unit (as Robert Binall)
Craig Bloor ... first assistant camera: UK unit
Charlie Bowman ... electrician
Ray Brown ... grip (as Raymond Brown Jr.)
Austin Cross ... best boy electrician
James Dombey ... grip (as James B. Dombey)
Jason Emory ... grip
Glen Engels ... best boy grip
Christina Fiers ... camera loader: "B" unit (as Christina R. Fiers)
Max Fischer ... camera operator: "b" camera
William J. Gray ... first assistant camera
Bill Greenberg ... electrician
David Shane Guild ... electrician
Richard Guinness Jr. ... key grip
Charles A. Harris ... key rigging grip
Brent Hobin ... grip
Jay Kemp ... rigging gaffer
Tim Kossa ... additional electrician
Dana Kroeger ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Richard Masino ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Richie Masino)
Brent Matejcek ... grip
Jim McConkey ... Steadicam operator
Darin Moran ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Dayton Nietert ... gaffer
Pete Romano ... underwater director of photography
S. Benny Smyth ... electrician (as S. Benjamin Smyth Jr.)
Robert M. Spence Jr. ... electrician
Hektor Stockton ... electrician
Christopher A. Thompson ... electrician (as Chris Thompson)
Merie Weismiller Wallace ... still photographer
Jörg Widmer ... Steadicam operator / camera operator
Jimmy Wilson ... gaffer: UK unit
Harry Zimmerman ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Christopher A. Zwirner ... best boy electrician (as Chris Zwirner)
Edward Button ... camera production assistant (uncredited)
Danny Eckler ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Sean P. Gilbert ... underwater first assistant camera (uncredited)
Scott Inge ... first assistant camera: additional photography (uncredited)
Russell Kennedy ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Greg Martin ... rigger grip (uncredited)
Jim McConkey ... camera operator (uncredited)
Phil Mullally ... daily focus puller (uncredited)
Ben Raban ... steadicam assistant (uncredited)
Jörg Widmer ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Bunt Young ... additional photographer (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Gary Mau ... animator: main title animation (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jeanne Boisineau ... extras casting / local casting
Sunday Boling ... casting assistant: US (as Sunday Bolling)
Matthew Burchfield ... local and extra casting assistant (as Matt Burchfield)
Shannon Cain ... local and extra casting assistant
Celestia Fox ... casting: UK
Jeff Ham ... casting associate: principal Native Americans
Rene Haynes ... casting: Native Americans
Alex Johnson ... casting assistant: UK
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ... adr voice casting (as Caitlin McKenna)
Megan Moran ... casting assistant: US
Sam Stevenson ... casting associate: UK
Loveleen Tandan ... casting consultant: India
Joanne Brooks ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Susan Antonelli ... key set costumer
Gillian Brown ... mask maker (as Gillian H. Brown)
Andrew Crawford ... armor costumer
Ed Fincher ... lead key costumer (as N. Edward Fincher)
Catharine Fletcher Incaprera ... costume supervisor
Alexandra Krost ... set costumer (as Alexandra Benwell)
Cheralyn Lambeth ... ager/dyer
Jenny McGurk ... set costumer
J. Andrew Richardson ... native costume fabricator/costumer (as Andy Richardson)
Robert Surratt ... key tailor (as Robert Lee Surratt)
Sean Tribble ... ager/dyer
Suzi Turnbull ... assistant costume designer
Kathy B. Washington ... tailor/costumer
Karen Wolfe ... ager/costumer (as Karen D. Wolfe)
Lynalise Woodlief ... jewelry maker
Emily Curtis ... costumer (uncredited)
K. Drew Fuller ... costume supervisor (uncredited)
Janet Melody ... tailor (uncredited)
Amelia Zontini ... additional costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Elise Ballard ... post-production office assistant
Hanly Banks ... post-production office assistant
Mary Duque ... post-production coordinator
A.J. Edwards ... editorial intern
Donald Freeman ... final colorist
Nicolas Gonda ... post-production assistant: Terrence Malick
Phil King ... post-production office assistant
Dave Lee ... colorist: dailies
Emily Morris ... editorial production assistant
Jim Passon ... color timer
Carey Russell ... post-production consultant
Steven J. Scott ... digital color supervisor
Patrick Thornhill ... assistant editor
Liv Torgerson ... first assistant editor
Matthew Walcutt ... assistant editor (as Matthew C. Walcutt)
Jeff Etcher ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Scott Farrar ... post-production services: New Line Cinema (uncredited)
Jim Garrow ... colorist: mastering (uncredited)
Greg Reed ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Dick Bernstein ... supervising music editor (as Richard Bernstein)
Bob Bornstein ... music preparation
Paul Broucek ... executive in charge of music
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Tony Hinnigan ... musician: ethnic woodwinds
James Horner ... orchestrator
Randy Kerber ... orchestrator / synthesizer programmer
Kevin Kliesch ... orchestrator
Jon Kull ... orchestrator
Barbara McDermott ... assistant music editor
Simon Rhodes ... music scoring mixer / score recordist
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Lori Silfen ... music business affairs executive
Philip Tallman ... music editor
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn
Ian Underwood ... synthesizer programmer
Sylvia Wells ... music score supervisor
Jessica Dolinger ... music clearance executive (uncredited)
Tom Hardisty ... score recordist (uncredited)
James Horner ... conductor (uncredited) / score producer (uncredited)
Tom Raney ... musician: percussion (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Peter Arenstam ... captain: Shallop
Gary Duncan ... transportation captain (as Gary W. Duncan)
Bob Foster ... transportation coordinator
Kris Golashesky ... transportation assistant (as Kristine Golashesky)
Ronald Jenkins ... transportation captain (as Ronald M. Jenkins Jr.)
William T. Reynolds ... captain: Half Moon
Eric Speth ... captain: Jamestown Fleet
Simon Jones ... driver: Colin Farrell, UK (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jason Acimovic ... assistant location manager
Sheila Allen ... production accountant
Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Charles Thomas Baxter ... location manager (as Charles Baxter)
Brian Beckstoffer ... location assistant
Dana Belcastro ... production executive
Kevin Black ... production assistant
Susan H. Bodine ... legal services: Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein (as Sue Bodine)
Mirjam Bohnet-Brew ... second assistant accountant
Barbara Branch ... first assistant accountant
Lisa A. Brown ... accounting assistant
Mitchell Byrnes ... animal trainer
Eva Z. Cabrera ... script supervisor
Catherine Charlton ... dialogue coach
Alison Cohen ... legal services: Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein
Kyle Cooper ... title designer: main and end titles
Thomas M. Cornelius ... craft service
Vern Crofoot ... armorer (as R. Vern Crofoot)
Felicia Dames ... location assistant
Bill Delaney ... production assistant
Carol Doleski ... production intern (as Carol M. Doleski)
Billy Duberstein ... production intern
Gary Duncan ... marine coordinator (as Gary W. Duncan)
Cindy Fand ... production intern
Claudine Farrell ... assistant: Colin Farrell
Cherry Fiddaman ... production accountant: UK unit
Alex Gladstone ... location manager: UK unit
Courtney Hale ... assistant production coordinator
Julie Hansen ... post-production accountant
Andrew Hart ... production secretary
Dickie Haskell ... production intern
Jennifer Henderson ... animal wrangler
Buren Hodge ... animal trainer (as Buren M. Hodge)
Susan Humphrey ... animal wrangler
Jonathan Jones ... location assistant
Nick Jones ... production intern
Lucas Krost ... production assistant
April Mackin ... animal wrangler
Peter Marziale ... set medic (as Peter J. Marziale)
Chanelle S. Matthews ... production assistant (as Chanelle S. Mathews)
George E. McKann ... animal trainer
Ann-Ruffin Minarik ... production intern
Heather Neeld ... production coordinator
Brian Niemczyk ... set
Caryn Nowland ... location assistant
Michael O'Connor ... production assistant
Amy Panzer ... craft service
Alice M. Peschl ... production assistant
Tina Allen Pleasants ... production assistant
Mark Preisser ... historical ship coordinator
Paul Prokop ... executive in charge of finance
Blair Rudes ... translator: Algonquian (as Blair A. Rudes)
Jane Sakowski Bell ... craft service assistant (as Jane Sakowski)
Elyse Sams ... production office assistant
Gary W. Samuels ... set medic (as Gary Samuels)
Laura Sevier ... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Cris Silvent ... production intern
Michael Singer ... unit publicist
Jackie Snow ... movement director
Trish 'The Dish' Stanard ... key production assistant (as Trish Stanard)
Kelly Stultz ... payroll accountant (as Kelly Brett Stultz)
Rulan Tangen ... assistant choreographer
Raoul Trujillo ... choreographer
Lawrence 'Law' Watford ... production office assistant (as Lawrence A. Watford)
Eric Weiss ... travel coordinator
C.J. Whelton ... assistant: Trish Hofmann
Robert S. Wilhelm Jr. ... key production assistant
Sarah Willis-Hart ... production office assistant
Beverly Winston ... script supervisor: UK unit
Buck Woodard ... animateur
Scott Carter Woodard ... craft service assistant
Matthew Ariail ... production assistant (uncredited)
Stephanie Barker ... unit nurse (uncredited)
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... inventory services (uncredited)
Matthew Clarke ... production assistant: UK (uncredited)
R.H. Davies ... marine coordinator: UK (uncredited)
Richard Fiddaman ... assistant accountant: UK (uncredited)
Jacqueline Goldenstein ... assistant to director and producer: UK (uncredited)
Adam Gordon ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
John David Gunkle ... location assistant: Cornwall (uncredited) / location scout: Cornwall (uncredited)
Darren Helman ... location assistant (uncredited)
Seth Kleinberg ... associate producer: main and end titles (uncredited)
Richard Kroll ... researcher (uncredited)
Ori Latter ... production assistant (uncredited)
Dominique Leroutier ... location scout: Canada (uncredited)
Christian McWilliams ... location scout (uncredited)
Janet Melody ... textile artist (uncredited)
David Midthunder ... adr voice (uncredited)
Patrick Tendai Pfupajena ... production assistant: pre-production (uncredited)
Ada Shen ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Louise Taylor ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Kenneth Thompson Marchesi ... daily location assistant (uncredited)
Daniel Villagomez ... credits administrator (uncredited)

Thanks 

Brad Briggs ... special thanks
Marton Csokas ... thanks
Andrew Dominik ... thanks
Justin Geoffroy ... special thanks
Grant Hill ... thanks
Randall Duk Kim ... thanks
Pablo Proenza ... special thanks
John Womack Jr. ... thanks
Valdís Óskarsdóttir ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page