IMDb > Underworld: Evolution (2006)
Underworld: Evolution
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Underworld: Evolution (2006) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 69 | slideshow) Videos (see all 5)
Underworld: Evolution -- Trailer for Underworld: Evolution
Underworld: Evolution -- Clip: Rescue
Underworld: Evolution -- US Home Video Trailer from Screen Gems
Underworld: Evolution -- Clip: You Don't Scare Me
Underworld: Evolution -- Clip: You Need To Feed

Overview

User Rating:
6.8/10   166,007 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Danny McBride (screenplay)
Len Wiseman (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Underworld: Evolution on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
20 January 2006 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
My God. Brother, what have you done?
Plot:
Picking up directly from the previous film, vampire warrior Selene and the half werewolf Michael hunt for clues to reveal the history of their races and the war between them. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins & 6 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
A Nutshell Review: Underworld: Evolution See more (511 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Kate Beckinsale ... Selene

Scott Speedman ... Michael

Tony Curran ... Marcus

Derek Jacobi ... Corvinus (as Sir Derek Jacobi)

Bill Nighy ... Viktor

Steven Mackintosh ... Tanis

Shane Brolly ... Kraven

Brian Steele ... William

Zita Görög ... Amelia (as Zita Gorog)

Scott McElroy ... Soren

John Mann ... Samuel

Michael Sheen ... Lucian

Sophia Myles ... Erika (as Sophia Miles)

Richard Cetrone ... Pierce (as Rich Cetrone)

Mike Mukatis ... Taylor
Christine Danielle ... Tanis Vamp #1

Kaja Gjesdal ... Tanis Vamp #2
Attila Lovaghy ... Tavern Cop #1
Alexander Grant ... Tavern Cop #2
Monica Hamburg ... Newscaster

Lily Mo Sheen ... Young Selene

Andrew Kavadas ... Selene's Father
Kayla Levins ... Selene's Sister
Michael O'Shea ... Farmer
Raoul Ganeev ... Truck Driver

Dany Papineau ... Death Dealer #1

Sean Rogerson ... Death Dealer #2

Adrian Hough ... Pilot

Michasha Armstrong ... Gunner
Julius Chapple ... French Cleaner Aide

Kurt Carley ... Hero Black Wolf #1
Christopher R. Sumpton ... Hero Black Wolf #2 (as Christopher Sumpton)

Trevor Beeby ... Cleaner
Colin Decker ... Cleaner

Sean Millington ... Cleaner
Travis Webster ... Cleaner

Directed by
Len Wiseman 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Danny McBride (screenplay)

Len Wiseman (story) &
Danny McBride (story)

Kevin Grevioux (characters) and
Len Wiseman (characters) &
Danny McBride (characters)

Produced by
David Coatsworth .... producer
Kevin Grevioux .... co-producer
Gary Lucchesi .... producer
Danny McBride .... executive producer
Terry McKay .... executive producer (as Terry A. McKay)
James McQuaide .... executive producer
Tom Rosenberg .... producer
Skip Williamson .... executive producer
Henry Winterstern .... executive producer
Len Wiseman .... executive producer
Richard S. Wright .... producer (as Richard Wright)
 
Original Music by
Marco Beltrami 
 
Cinematography by
Simon Duggan (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Nicolas De Toth 
 
Casting by
Deborah Aquila 
Jennifer L. Smith  (as Jennifer Smith)
Tricia Wood 
 
Production Design by
Patrick Tatopoulos 
 
Art Direction by
Chris August 
 
Set Decoration by
Lin MacDonald 
 
Costume Design by
Wendy Partridge 
 
Makeup Department
Merribelle Anderson .... hair stylist: Ms. Beckinsale
Susan Boyd .... hair stylist
Rosalina Da Silva .... key makeup artist (as Rosalina DaSilva)
Joel Echallier .... corpse creation
Mike Fields .... special makeup effects artist
Thomas Floutz .... makeup effects: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Thom Floutz)
Bruce Spaulding Fuller .... makeup effects: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Céline Godeau .... special makeup effects artist
Brian Hillard .... special makeup effects artist: Evolution Effects Studio
Thom MacIntyre .... key hair stylist (as Thom McIntyre)
Mike Manzel .... special makeup effects
Teresa A. Meyer .... makeup artist (as Theresa Meyer)
Holland Miller .... special makeup effects artist
Amy Mills .... assistant makeup effects designer: insert unit, Evolution Effects Studio (as Amy Peckham Kasunic)
Cristina Patterson .... contact lens coordinator/painter
Marcine Peter .... contact lens technician
Christopher Mark Pinhey .... special makeup effects artist
Geoff Redknap .... special makeup effects artist
Gina Sherritt .... hair stylist
Adina Shore .... key hair stylist: second unit
Vasilios Tanis .... makeup artist: Ms. Beckinsale
Monique Venier .... special makeup effects artist
Juliana Vit .... special makeup effects artist
Stevi Williams .... contact lens technician
Greyson R. Wolf .... prosthetics and special makeup (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Bridget Allen .... production supervisor: insert unit
David Coatsworth .... unit production manager
Ramjasha Rhodes .... production supervisor: insert unit
Jim Rowe .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David R. Baron .... second assistant director: second unit (as David Baron)
Misha Bukowski .... third assistant director
Michael Collins .... third assistant director
Sam Harris .... first assistant director
Libby Hodgson .... first assistant director: second unit
Shelley Kreutz .... third assistant director: second unit
Kevin Leeson .... third assistant director: second unit
Brad Martin .... second unit director
Shannon Pratt .... dgc trainee
Andrew M. Robinson .... second assistant director (as Andrew Robinson)
Greg Zenon .... first assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Dale Allen .... carpenter
Jonathan Bell .... tool maintenance
Brent Bennett .... set buyer
Wayne Berarducci .... laborer
Michael A. Billings .... assistant set decorator (as Michael Billings)
John T. Boe .... set dresser
Brenda Borrowman .... scenic painter
Keith Burk .... lead dresser
John Burke .... set designer (as John G. Burke)
Charlie Campbell .... carpenter
Maureen Carey .... construction buyer
Lubor Cencak .... scenic painter
Andy Chung .... conceptual artist
Vance Conway .... lead carpenter
Trevor Curley .... laborer
Denis DeChamplain .... laborer
Heather Douglas .... art department runner
Paul Duffy .... scenic paint foreman
Jason Edwards .... set dresser
John Fedorek .... carpenter
Allan Galajda .... set designer
Antonio Germinario .... assistant property master (as Tony Germinario)
Kenny Gibbs .... property master: second unit (as Kenneth Gibbs)
Dinesh Gill .... property buyer
Neall C. Halingten .... carpenter (as Neall C. Hallingten)
Jason Hawkins .... on-set dresser: second unit
Jason Hawkins .... set dresser
Vance Irvine .... set dresser
Douglas Jang .... construction foreperson (as Doug Jang)
Philip Jean .... carpenter
Franziska Keller .... art department coordinator
James Kilcher .... on-set dresser
James Kilcher .... on-set dresser: second unit
Barry Kootchin .... charge scenic painter
Ray Lai .... graphic artist
Jason B. Landels .... property master: second unit (as Jason Landells)
Ed Lee .... conceptual artist (as Edward Lee)
Janis Lee .... scenic painter
Franklin Leibel .... scenic painter
Jaydene Maryk .... art department assistant
Max Matsuoka .... assistant property master
James Robert McGill .... set dresser (as James R. McGill)
Sam McMaster .... construction foreperson
Bob Miloglav .... laborer
Mark Moretti .... storyboard artist
Denyse Nelson .... set dresser
Matt O'Donnell .... paint laborer
Larry Osland .... scenic painter
Reno Pellegrin .... set dresser
Peter Prince .... carpenter
Tom Robertson .... camera scenic artist
Guy Roland .... set dresser
Ken Sawatzky .... set dresser
Daniel Scarcello .... sculptor
Brian Shell .... construction coordinator
Valerie Shmakin .... scenic painter (as Valeri Shmakin)
Dan Sissons .... property master
Valery Sokolovski .... sculptor
Wyatt Soutzo .... paint laborer
Peter Sysoev .... scenic painter
Michael Toby .... illustrator
Michael Toby .... model maker (as Mike Toby)
Sergei Traschenko .... sculptor
Adrien Van Viersen .... storyboard artist (as Adrian Van Viersen)
Paolo G. Venturi .... assistant art director (as Paolo Venturi)
Paul Wagner .... props
Ross Wahl .... on-set dresser
Gene Warren III .... property master: insert unit
Ken Watson .... tool maintenance
Robert White .... scenic metal fabricator
Sean Will .... scenic painter
Chris Wills .... set carpenter
Martin Wing .... property assistant
Maurice Woodworth .... on-set dresser: second unit
Gary Young .... sculptor
Dragan Zaric .... scenic painter
Milena Zdravkovic .... illustrator
 
Sound Department
Brad Beaumont .... additional audio
Ron Bedrosian .... adr mixer (as Ron Bedrossian)
John Bires .... audio support
Andy Bishop .... cable person
Bryan Bowen .... sound effects editor
Mark Camperell .... additional audio (as Mark Campbell)
Julio Carmona .... adr recordist
John T. Cucci .... foley mixer (as John Cucci)
Patrick Cusack .... assistant sound editor
Dino Dimuro .... sound effects editor (as Dino R. Dimuro)
Frank Fleming .... recordist
Nick Foley .... adr recordist
Scott Martin Gershin .... sound designer
Scott Martin Gershin .... sound supervisor
Nerses Gezalyan .... foley mixer
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Jeff Glueck .... audio support
Michael Hertlein .... foley editor
David Husby .... sound mixer
Daniel S. Irwin .... dialogue editor
Chris Jenkins .... supervising sound mixer
Michael Kamper .... sound effects editor
Larry Kemp .... adr supervisor
Greg LaPlante .... digital mastering
Frank A. Montaño .... supervising sound mixer (as Frank Montano)
James Moriana .... foley artist
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist (as Dan O'Connel)
Charles O'Shea .... boom operator
Mark Ormandy .... additional audio
Clint Richardson .... additional audio
Trevor Ward .... consultant: Dolby
Tim Webb .... sound recordist
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley artist
David Young .... audio support
Peter Zinda .... sound designer
Peter Zinda .... sound effects editor
 
Special Effects by
David Beneke .... lab technician: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
David Beneke .... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Chris Bignell .... special effects technician
Julia Bogdan-Rollo .... production accountant: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Claude Bouchard .... special effects rigger
Marilee Canaga .... costumer: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Mariless Canaga)
Marilee Canaga .... fabricator: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Mariless Canaga)
A. Robert Capwell .... mechanic: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Robert Capwell)
Phillip Carrott .... hair technician: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Dan Cervin .... special effects assistant
Bonnie Chesney .... special effects coordinator: insert unit
Diana Choi .... hair department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Diana Yun Soo Yoo)
Jon Dawe .... animatronics: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Jon Dawe .... mechanics: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Mike Dobbin .... special effects rigger
Bruce Allan Donnellan .... special effects technician: insert unit (as Bruce Donnellan)
Robert Falck .... special effects fabricator
Bill Fesh .... foam department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs, Inc. (as William Fesh)
Adrian Fisher .... special effects assistant
Thomas Floutz .... sculptor/painter: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Thom Floutz)
Bruce Spaulding Fuller .... sculptor/painter: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Ryan Garcia .... production assistant
Dave Grasso .... sculptor/painter: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as David Grasso)
Robinson Green .... office assistant/runner: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Cleve Gunderman .... foam department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs, Inc.
John Halfmann .... lab technician: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
John Halfmann .... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Garnet Harry .... special effects assistant
Moto Hata .... sculptor/painter: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Motoyoshi Hata)
Ursula Hawks .... hair department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Dar Hicks .... special effects assistant
Guy Himber .... shop supervisor: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Darnell Isom .... seaming and patching department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Josef Joebstel .... miniature helicopter pilot
Carol Jones .... costumer: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Carol Jones .... fabricator: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Karen Keener .... hair department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Karen Manzel)
Alistair King .... special effects rigger (as Allistair King)
Allison Klein .... executive assistant: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Audrey Klein .... hair department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Junko Komori .... seaming and patching department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Charles Kuzela .... seaming and patching department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Charles Steven Kuzela)
Dave Lane .... special effects rigger (as David Lane)
Don Lanning .... sculptor/painter: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Mike Larivee .... special effects assistant (as Mike L'Arrivee)
Don Leask .... special effects assistant (as Don B. Leask)
Mi Kyung Lee .... costumer: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Mi Kyung 'Vanessa' Lee)
Mi Kyung Lee .... fabricator: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Mi Kyung 'Vanessa' Lee)
Eric Lemay .... special effects assistant (as Eric LeMay)
Russell Lukich .... sculptor/painter: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Amber Meno .... office assistant: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Mike Menzel .... hair department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Michael Manzel)
Scott Millenbaugh .... mechanical assistant: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Eric Milner .... special effects technician
Kevin Mohlman .... prosthetic effects designer and creator
Bryan Moore .... lab technician: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Bryan Moore .... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Sylvia Nava .... hair department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Stephane Nicoli .... seaming and patching department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Ken Niederbaumer .... creature effects: foam technician, Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Phil Notaro .... special effects supervisor: insert unit (as Phil Natarro)
Tim Phoenix .... foam department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs, Inc.
Anshuman Prasad .... purchasing agent: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Brian Rae .... lab technician: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Brian Rae .... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Forrest Sandefer .... special effects production assistant
Randy Shymkiw .... special effects fabricator
David Smith .... sculptor/painter: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Patrick Tatopoulos .... creatures designer and supervisor
Adam Tayler .... special effects technician
Laurel Taylor .... costumer: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Laurel Taylor .... fabricator: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Corie Tornack .... special effects assistant
Scott R. Treliving .... special effects rigger
Patricia Urias .... seaming and patching department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Attila Vaski .... special effects technician
A.J. Venuto .... lab technician: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Anthony J. Venuto)
A.J. Venuto .... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs, Inc. (as Anthony J. Venuto)
Andrew Verhoeven .... special effects fabricator (as Andy Verhooven)
Michael S. Vincent .... special effects rigger (as Mike Vincent)
Mark Viniello .... foam department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Hill Vinot .... mold maker: KNB
Al Waldron .... special effects assistant (as Alan Waldron)
Steve Wang .... art director: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Lynne Watson .... hair department: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (as Lynn Watson)
Joel Whist .... special effects coordinator
George Willis .... lab technician: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
George Willis .... moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
David Beneke .... prosthetic dentures: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (uncredited)
Dimitri Timohovich .... special effects (uncredited)
Rebecca Timohovich .... special effects (uncredited)
A.J. Venuto .... seamer: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Erika Abrams .... production accountant: Furious FX
Dan Akers .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Brad Alexander .... lighting artist: Luma Pictures (as Bradly Alexander)
Bridget Allen .... production assistant: miniature effects, Fantasy II Film Effects
Bridget Allen .... visual effects production supervisor
Ted Andre .... senior compositor: Furious VFX
Van Andrews .... production assistant: nTropic
Jeff Barnes .... production executive: CafeFX
Lloyd Lee Barnett .... visual effects supervisor: Krypton
Gary E. Beach .... lead compositor: Sub/Par Pix
Gary E. Beach .... visual effects supervisor
Karel Benes .... matchmover
Artaya Boonsoong .... senior technical supervisor: Luma Pictures
Kamolrat Boonsoong .... finance manager: Luma Pictures
Alex Brownell .... visual effects producer: nTropic (as Alexandra Brownell)
Donald Campbell .... visual effects artist: nTropic (as Don Campbell IV)
Alexandre Cancado .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
George Carlston .... digital compositor: Krypton (as George L. Carlston)
Merlin Carroll .... rotoscope and paint artist: Krypton
Andy Chih-Jen Chang .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures (as Andy, Chih-Jen Chang)
Andy Chih-Jen Chang .... lighting artist: Luma Pictures
Joseph M. Chiechi .... digital artist: Sub/Par Pix
Vincent Cirelli .... CG supervisor: Luma Pictures
Danny Clark .... compositor: Krypton (as Dan Clark)
Kevin Curtin .... production assistant: Luma Pictures (as Kevin Curtain)
Ken Dackermann .... compositor: Furious FX
Justin Daneman .... digital artist: Sub/Par Pix
Francisco DeLaTorre .... visual effects artist: Ntropic (as Francisco 'Drspam' DeLaTorre)
Steve Dellerson .... visual effects producer: Cafe FX
Ralph Denson .... general manager: Furious FX
Chad Dombrova .... lead technical director: lighting and pipeline, Luma Pictures
Scott Dougherty .... visual effects executive producer: Furious FX
Amy Duarte .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures (as Amy W. Wong)
Robert Duncan .... visual effects supervisor: Framestore CFC (as Rob Duncan)
David Ebner .... visual effects supervisor: CafeFX
Laura Florence .... rotoscope and paint artist: Krypton (as Laura Vaccaro)
Ron Frankel .... lead previsualization designer: Proof
Vicki Galloway-Weimer .... executive producer: CafeFX (as Vicki Galloway Weimer)
Christopher Grandel .... compositor: Krypton (as Christopher Grandell)
Monty Granito .... previsualization designer: Proof Inc.
Cameron Gray .... animation supervisor: Luma Pictures
Lindsay Hallett .... visual effects producer: Luma Pictures (as Lindsay Burnett)
Keith Hamakawa .... visual effects production supervisor: green screen unit
H Haden Hammond .... compositor: Luma Pictures (as H 'Bomb' Hammond)
H Haden Hammond .... lead character animator: Luma Pictures (as H 'Bomb' Hammond)
Pam Hammond .... production assistant: Furious FX
Trevor Harder .... digital artist: CafeFX, Inc.
Niles Harrison .... visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures
James David Hattin .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures (as James Hattin)
John R. Hazzard .... character animator: Luma Pictures (as John Hazzard)
David Heinz .... visual effects editor
Brent Hensarling .... senior system administrator: Luma Pictures
Frederic Heymans .... camera tracker: Framestore CFC
Elizabeth Hill .... production manager: nTropic
Austin Hiser .... rotoscope and paint artist: Luma Pictures
Kara Holmstrom .... production manager: nTropic
Leslie Huntley .... miniature effects producer
Richard Hurrey .... character rigger
Richard Hurrey .... character technical director: Luma Pictures (as Rich Hurrey)
Robert Hutchins .... miniature pyrotechnician
Cajun Hylton .... lead modeler: Luma Pictures
Cajun Hylton .... lead texture artist: Luma Pictures
Justin Johnson .... compositing supervisor: Luma Pictures
Tim Keene .... visual effects producer: Framestore CFC
David Kintner .... lead digital compositor: Luma Pictures
David Kintner .... lead lighting artist: Luma Pictures
Wendy Klein .... matte painter: Luma Pictures
Wendy Klein .... texture painter: Luma Pictures
Derek Ledbetter .... visual effects
David Lingenfelser .... visual effects supervisor: Furious FX
Kevin Lingenfelser .... creative supervisor: Furious FX
Lawrence Littleton .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
David Lombardi .... digital artist: CafeFX, Inc.
Blaine Lougheed .... lead matchmover
David Luong .... rotoscope and paint artist: Luma Pictures
Lap Van Luu .... IT support: CafeFX
Lap Van Luu .... data I/O: CafeFX
Tony Magaletta .... first assistant cameraman: miniatures, Fantasy II Film Effects
Tim Matney .... matte painter: Luma Pictures
Tim Matney .... texture artist: Luma Pictures
Artin Matousian .... systems administrator: Luma Pictures
James McQuaide .... executive producer: Sub/Par Pix
James McQuaide .... visual effects supervisor
Stephen Mitchell .... rotoscope and paint artist: Luma Pictures
Oliver Moore .... visual effects artist: nTropic
Glenn Morris .... rotoscope and paint supervisor: Luma Pictures
Cliff Mueller .... visual effects artist: Ntropic (as Cookie St.Jon)
Richard Murken .... production manager: Fantasy II Film Effects
Richard Murken .... production manager: insert unit, Fantasy II Film Effects
Kyle Muscarella .... rotoscope and paint artist: Krypton
Ben Neall .... lead modeler: Luma Pictures
Ben Neall .... lead texture artist: Luma Pictures
Karl Nettmann .... miniature assistant pyrotechnician: Fantasy II Film Effects
Ian Noe .... visual effects bid producer: Luma Pictures
Tony Noel .... compositor: Krypton
Sean O'Connor .... digital compositor: Furious FX
Kim O'Donnell .... digital compositor: Furious FX (as Kim Pepe)
Mike Ocoboc .... digital compositor: Krypton
Hiroyuki Okubo .... lighting artist: Luma Pictures
Gary Oldroyd .... digital artist: Sub/Par Pix
Miguel Ortega .... modeler: Luma Pictures
Miguel Ortega .... texture artist: Luma Pictures
Desi Ortiz .... visual effects senior editor: CafeFX
Raphael A. Pimentel .... lead character animator: Luma Pictures (as Raphael Pimentel)
Pavel Pranevsky .... lead lighting technical director: Luma Pictures
Olivier Pron .... matte painter
Kevin Quatman .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Chris Radcliffe .... digital artist: Luma Pictures
Andrew Rawling .... CG supervisor: Framestore CFC
Burke Roane .... lead character animator: Luma Pictures
Trey Roane .... character animator: Luma Pictures
Aaron Robinson .... production assistant: nTropic
Nathan Robinson .... visual effects artist: nTropic
Nathan Robinson .... visual effects supervisor: Ntropic
Michael Roderick .... digital compositor
Greg Rodin .... lead camera: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Stephanie Rogers .... digital compositor: Furious FX
Christopher Sage .... matte painting supervisor: Luma Pictures
Christopher Sage .... texture supervisor: Luma Pictures
Deb Santosa .... visual effects artist: nTropic
Arthur Sarkisian .... lighting artist
Jeremy Sawyer .... digital paint and roto artist: Framestore CFC
David Schoneveld .... lead effects animator: Luma Pictures
Cole Schreiber .... visual effects artist: nTropic
Chris Serenil .... computer services manager: Furious FX
Ahmed Shehata .... character technical director: Luma Pictures
Terry Shigemitsu .... CG artist: Furious FX
Mark Shoaf .... CG supervisor: Furious FX
Payam Shohadai .... visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
Andrew Shuford .... stage manager: UPC Fantasy II Film Effects
Joey Sila .... rotoscope and paint artist: Luma Pictures
Andrew Sinagra .... visual effects artist: nTropic
Andrew Sinagra .... visual effects supervisor: Ntropic
Thanapoom Siripopungul .... pipeline supervisor: Luma Pictures
Anthony Smith .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Tiffany Smith .... visual effects producer: Furious FX (as Tiffany A. Smith)
Damon Snyder .... visual effects
William Christopher Stephens .... production assistant: Furious FX (as William Stephens)
Glen Suhy .... 3D artist: Krypton
Daniel Sunwoo .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Steven Swanson .... visual effects supervising producer: Luma Pictures
Bryan Taylor .... rotoscope and paint artist: Luma Pictures
Jason Thielen .... character animator: Luma Pictures
Ryan Thompson .... visual effects producer: Giantsteps
Dana Townsend .... executive producer: nTropic
Matthew Tremaglio .... visual effects artist: nTropic
Michael Vaglienty .... Flame artist
Alexander Vegh .... previsualization supervisor (as Alex Vegh)
Alexander Vegh .... previsualization supervisor
John Velazquez .... character animator: Luma Pictures
Nathan Walker .... visual effects artist: nTropic
Gene Warren III .... model/set supervisor
Gene Warren Jr. .... miniature effects supervisor (as Gene Warren II)
Christopher Warren .... miniature director of photography (as Christopher L. Warren)
Neil Weatherley .... digital effects artist
Neil Weatherley .... technical director: Framestore CFC (as Neil Weatherly)
Susan M. Weeks .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures (as Susan Weeks)
Shannon Wegner .... digital artist: CafeFX, Inc.
O.D. Welch .... production executive: CafeFX
Matt Westrup .... digital artist: CafeFX, Inc.
Scott Williston .... lead miniature painter
Johnny Wilson .... visual effects
Chris Wood .... compositor
Jason Yanofsky .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Jason Yanofsky .... lighting artist: Luma Pictures
Joshua Zacharias .... digital artist: CafeFX, Inc.
Joseph A. Zaki .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures (as Joseph Zaki)
Christian Zeh .... compositor: Framestore CFC (as Chris Zeh)
Daniel E. Zobrist .... lead matchmover: Luma Pictures
Daniel E. Zobrist .... lighting artist: Luma Pictures
Peter Zoppi .... modeler: Luma Pictures
Peter Zoppi .... texture artist: Luma Pictures
Brian Openshaw .... render manager (uncredited)
Danny Torres .... systems administrator (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Charles Andre .... stunt player
Nickolas Baric .... stunt player
Loyd Bateman .... stunt player
Shawn Beaton .... stunt player
Claude Bouchard .... stunt rigger
Rob 'Sluggo' Boyce .... stunt player (as Rob Boyce)
Nick Brandon .... stunt rigger
Jason Calder .... stunt player
Yves Cameron .... stunt player
Kirk Caouette .... stunt double
Clint Carleton .... stunt player (as Curt Carelton)
Richard Cetrone .... fight coordinator
Richard Cetrone .... stunt player
Douglas Chapman .... stunt double: John Mann
James M. Churchman .... assistant stunt coordinator (as Jim Churchman)
James M. Churchman .... stunt rigging coordinator
Keith Splinter Davis .... stunts
Colin Decker .... stunts
Mike Desabrais .... stunt player
Tom Erickson .... stunt player
Caroline Field .... stunt player (as Carolyn Field)
Monique Ganderton .... stunt player
Corry Glass .... stunt player
Jason Glass .... stunt player
Christopher Gordon .... stunt player (as Chris Gordon)
Mike Gunther .... stunt double: Scott Speedman
Mike Gunther .... stunt player (as Michael Gunther)
Greg Hanson .... stunt player
Adrian Hein .... stunt player
Dave Hospes .... stunt player (as David Hospes)
Ernie Jackson .... stunt coordinator: Canada (as Ernest Jackson)
Trevor Jones .... stunt player
Dave Lane .... stunt rigger
Gary Lauder .... stunt player
David Leitch .... stunts
John MacDonald .... stunt player
Mike Mitchell .... stunt player
Mike Mukatis .... stunts
Scott Nicholson .... stunt player
Gerald Paetz .... stunt player
Chris Palermo .... stunts
Nicole Randall .... stunt double: Kate Beckinsale
Nicole Randall .... stunt player
Jeffrey C. Robinson .... stunt player (as Jeff Robinson)
Justin Sain .... stunt player
Chad Sayn .... stunt player
Darryl Scheelar .... stunt player
Greg Schlosser .... stunt player
Todd Schneider .... assistant stunt coordinator
Todd Scott .... stunt player
Brandon Sebek .... stunt performer
Dan Shea .... stunt player
Lori Stewart .... stunt player
Sylvesta Stuart .... stunt player
Ty Trand .... stunt rigger
Clay Virtue .... stunt player
Danny Virtue .... horse stunts staging
Mike Vézina .... stunt player (as Mike Vezina)
Ryan Watson .... stunts
Chris Webb .... stunt player
Paul Wu .... stunt player
Bobby C. King .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Brad Martin .... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Steven A. Adelson .... camera operator: second unit
Sandes Ashe .... first assistant camera: second unit
Keith Brooks .... set wireman (as Keith Brookes)
Warren Bruce .... rigging lighting technician
Jimmy Bruckner .... grip: insert unit (as Jimmi James Bruckner)
Terry Calhoun .... assistant chief lighting technician
Tom Chen .... video assistant
Wayne 'Woody' Cone .... key grip: insert unit
Scott Cozens .... film loader
David Crone .... Steadicam operator
David Crone .... camera operator
Douglas Curran .... still photographer
Rick Dean .... lighting technician
Ken Decker .... generator operator: second unit
John Dekker .... assistant chief lighting technician
John Dekker .... chief lighting technician: second unit
John Dekker .... lighting technician
Glen A. Dickson .... camera operator
Ishi Dinim .... camera trainee
Underworld Evolution .... video playback assistant
Gareth Farfan .... second company grip
Paul Farley .... grip: insert unit
Paul V. Ferrazzi .... first assistant camera: insert unit (as Paul Ferazzi)
Jim Filippone .... pilot: camera helicopter
Dean Friss .... first assistant camera: second unit
Renée George .... electrician: insert unit (as Renee Kayon)
Mark Gordon .... second assistant camera: second unit
Ralph Guttman .... rigging grip
Wilf Guttmann .... rigging grip (as Wilf Guttman)
Kevin Haggerty .... camera operator
Sean M. Harding .... first assistant camera (as Sean Harding)
Jason Haycock .... second assistant camera
Hollywood Heard .... best boy electric: insert unit (as Kevin 'Hollywood' Heard)
Manny Hernandez .... grip: insert unit
Rick Hopper .... best boy electric: insert unit (as Richard Hopper)
Bruno Huber .... generator operator
H. Christopher Hunter .... dolly grip (as Chris Hunter)
Stephen Jackson .... chief lighting technician
Dennis Jones .... rigging chief lighting technician
Simon Jori .... first assistant camera
Dave Joshi .... digital video assist operator
James Kantola .... best boy grip: second unit
Gene Keigher .... rigging first company grip
Rick Kramer .... video playback assistant
David Kurvers .... digital video assist operator: second unit
Doug Lavender .... first assistant camera
Robert Leverett .... electrician: insert unit
Tony Magaletta .... first assistant camera: insert unit
Álex Martínez .... daily second assistant camera
Taylor Matheson .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Marty McInally .... camera operator: second unit
Saubrie Mohamed .... lighting technician (as Saubrie Mohammed)
Patrick Moore .... rigging lighting technician
Todd England Nicodemus .... best boy grip: insert unit (as Todd Nicodemus)
Craig Nix .... crane operator: Technocrane
Kim Olsen .... first company grip: second unit
Jos Oman .... second assistant camera: second unit
Dylan Paul .... balloon light technician
Brian Pearson .... camera operator
Brian Pearson .... director of photography: second unit
Kenny Ratliff .... chief lighting technician: insert unit
Rainy Rau .... second assistant camera: insert unit (as Rainey Rau)
Chuck Reid .... lighting technician
Wally Rowell .... electrician: insert unit
Jayson Rupert .... grip (as Jay Rupert)
Jim Salazar .... grip: insert unit (as Jimmy Salazar)
Leon Serginson .... assistant camera
Leon Serginson .... first company grip: second unit
Leon Serginson .... grip
Bryce Shaw .... dolly grip
Riley Sidore .... set lighting technician
Richard Sinclair .... second assistant camera (as Rich Sinclair)
Andrew Spencer-Phillips .... rigging grip (as Andrew Spencer-Philips)
Tom Stanger .... electrician: miniature unit
Shawn Stoddard .... grip: insert unit (as Sean Stoddard)
Adam Sudtell .... grip
Tony Thorpe .... second company grip (as Anthony Thorpe)
Jason Tidsbury .... light balloon technician
Christopher Warren .... director of photography: insert unit (as Christopher L. Warren)
Jason Weir .... best boy: Second Unit
John Westerlaken .... first company grip
Carrie Wilson .... second assistant camera
Vincent Wrenn .... electrician: insert unit
Michael Wrinch .... camera operator: second unit (as Mike Wrinch)
 
Casting Department
Stephanie Boeke .... extras casting
Susan Taylor Brouse .... casting: Canada (as Sue Brouse)
Lynne Carrow .... casting: Canada
Larkin MacKenzie-Ast .... casting assistant: Canada
Jennifer Ricchiazzi .... casting assistant
Jennifer L. Smith .... casting associate (as Jennifer Smith)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Petra Bergholz .... seamstress
Debbie Humphreys .... wardrobe supervisor (as Debbie Humphrey)
Patty Hunter .... costume set supervisor: second unit
Jana MacDonald .... assistant costume designer
Elizabeth Needham .... wardrobe supervisor
Kia Porter .... dresser: Ms. Beckinsale
Michael Shire .... armour costumer: Valentine Armouries
Robert Valentine .... armour costumer: Valentine Armouries
 
Editorial Department
James Andrykowski .... first assistant editor
Des Carey .... digital intermediate producer
Salvatore Catanzaro .... assistant on-line editor
Mike Chiado .... digital intermediate technologist
Casey Dexter .... post-production assistant
Rob Doolittle .... senior digital on-line editor
Siggy Ferstl .... digital intermediate colorist
Allen Glass II .... film preparation
Stephanie Kessler .... film preparation
Jackie Lee .... digital intermediate producer
Gary Oldroyd .... post-production coordinator
Franco Pante .... assistant editor: Vancouver
Stephen R. Sheridan .... color timer (as Steve Sheridan)
Marilyn Sommer .... film data manager
Stefan Sonnenfeld .... digital intermediate executive producer: Company 3
Ian Sullivan .... digital intermediate accountant
Ian Turpen .... digital intermediate scanner: Company 3
Claudius Neal .... digital intermediate scanning Company 3 (uncredited)
Thor Roos .... color timer: dailies (uncredited)
 
Location Management
Ken Brooker .... assistant location manager
Andrzej Dec-Williams .... assistant location manager: second unit (as Andrjez Dec)
Andrzej Dec-Williams .... trainee assistant location manager (as Andrzej Dec)
Kendrie Upton .... location manager
 
Music Department
Marco Beltrami .... conductor
Marco Beltrami .... score producer
Tiffany Biscayne .... orchestrations
Tiger Cummings .... music preparation
Kory Kruckenberg .... scoring assistant engineer
John Kurlander .... recording engineer
Brian McNelis .... music supervisor
Denise Okimoto .... music editor
Phil A. Pinot .... conductor
Phil A. Pinot .... orchestrations
Darian Pollard .... music supervisor
Robert Puff .... additional music preparer
Brandon Roberts .... music preparation
David Sabee .... orchestra contractor
Buck Sanders .... score co-producer
Rici J. Sentoures .... orchestrations
Dennis Smith .... composer: additional music
Dennis Smith .... orchestrations
Ceiri Torjussen .... composer: additional music
Marcus Trumpp .... composer: additional music
Max Windhalm .... orchestrations
Aleksandar Dimitrijevic .... composer: trailer music (uncredited)
Scott Gutierrez .... score co-mixer (uncredited)
Sean Osborn .... clarinet (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Blue Angus .... transportation coordinator (as Mark Angus)
Dwayne Deverill .... driver
Nick Diomis .... transportation captain
Don Dykens .... transportation captain
Raymond Fairchild .... driver (as Ray Fairchild)
Tim Fortin .... transportation captain: second unit
Peter Grant .... driver
Dixie Halldorsen .... driver (as Dixie Halldorson)
Rick Harasyn .... driver
Dave Hetherington .... driver (as David Hetherington)
James Kish .... driver (as Jim Kish)
Rick Marcoux .... driver
Richard McKay .... picture car mechanic
Allan Morgan .... driver (as Al Morgan)
Michael Morpurgo .... driver
Neil Patten .... picture car mechanic
Mike Porohowski .... driver
Rick Rasmussen .... picture car coordinator
Peter Seppanen .... driver
Larry Tardif .... driver: honeywagon
Dale Tarrant .... picture car mechanic
Cam Thomson .... driver
Bob Townsend .... driver
Chad Urquhart .... driver
Keith Waltho .... driver
Harley Ware .... driver
James Woolmer .... driver
Jack Wright .... driver
 
Other crew
Teresa Alvis .... post-production accountant
Marie Amenta .... accounting clerk
Ildiko Barritt .... craft service (as Ildiko Barrett)
Ildiko Barritt .... first aid (as Ildiko Barrett)
Ilsa Berg .... assistant: Mr. Lucchesi
Brian Bero .... armorer
Leon Thomas Braun .... production assistant
Melanie Callaghan .... production assistant
A. Robert Capwell .... puppeteer (as Robert Capwell)
Jody Chow .... assistant production coordinator
Yoojin Chung .... production assistant: insert unit
Missy Coggiola .... assistant: Mr. Beckinsale
Gabriel Correa .... production assistant
Jason Crosby .... marine coordinator
Craig Dumont .... production coordinator: insert unit
Justin Elsworth .... production assistant
Neil Fellah .... production assistant: insert unit (as Neil Fellar)
Steven Flegel .... second assistant production coordinator
Shawn Flynn .... production assistant
Peter Foldy .... adr loop artist
Liam Ford .... data manager: CO3
Rob Fournier .... armorer
Warren Dean Fulton .... production assistant
Ryan Garcia .... production assistant: insert unit
Grant Grabowski .... assistant: Mr. Wright
Grant Grabowski .... production coordinator: Lakeshore Entertainment
Derick Green .... production assistant: insert unit
Michael J. Harker .... completion bond company representative
Michelle Harris .... production assistant
Joel Henry .... production coordinator: insert unit
Scott Herbst .... assistant: Mr. Lucchesi
Guy Himber .... puppeteer
Mark Hoeppner .... security (as Mark Hoppner)
Josef Joebstel .... helicopter pilot
Kohl Jones .... production assistant
Randy Kennedy .... production assistant
Leslie Knoll .... accounting clerk
Nancy Kress .... craft service
Nancy Kress .... first aid
Natalie Lapointe .... assistant: Mr. Coatsworth
Breanne Larrett .... second assistant production coordinator
Elizabeth Lawrence .... assistant: Mr. Rosenberg
Michele Lee .... first assistant accountant (as Michele Lee Schellenberg)
Steven J. Madonna .... computer systems manager: Furious FX
Mike Marshall .... security
Brad Martin .... action designer
Gary A. Martin .... production assistant
Sandra Matossi .... production accountant
Artin Matousian .... technical director
April D. Matthews .... first assistant accountant (as April Matthews)
Christie Mattull .... insurance services
Earendil McNay .... script supervisor: second unit
Lee McNish .... chef
Tal Meirson .... vice president of production finance: Lakeshore
Aaron Meziere .... key set production assistant: insert unit
W. Robert Millar .... production assistant (as Robert Millar)
Hamish Miller .... chef
Eva Morgan .... production coordinator
Lee Anne Muldoon .... unit publicist (as Leeanne Muldoon)
Sue Norman .... assistant: Mr. Speedman
Dana Phillips .... chef (as Dana Philips)
Paulina Quaranta .... assistant: Mr. Wiseman (as Paula Kucharski)
Kirk Renard .... production assistant
Roberto Reyes .... production assistant: insert unit
Darren Robertson .... playback coordinator
John Rollins .... production assistant
Paul Russell .... production assistant
Forrest Sandefer .... key set production assistant: insert unit
Monica Sandstede .... story editor: Screen Gems
Kate Schriver .... assistant: Mr. Rosenberg
Andrew Shuford .... stage manager: insert unit
Adrienne Sol .... assistant production coordinator
Ryan Steacy .... armorer
Lorraine Stomperud .... production assistant
Jamie Reid Tait .... second assistant production coordinator (as Jamie Tait)
Portia Tickell .... script supervisor (as Portia Belmont)
Matt Towstyka .... chef
Debbie Van Dusen .... first assistant accountant
Lisa Warren .... first assistant accountant
Kyle Weldon .... production assistant
Barrie Wells .... technocrane operator
Steve Woodley .... head dog trainer
 
Thanks
Robert L. Benun .... thanks: end titles
Kee Kee Buckley .... thanks (as Christine Buckley)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for pervasive strong violence and gore, some sexuality/nudity and language
Runtime:
106 min | Philippines:102 min (cut)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
According to actor Tony Curran himself, he stipulated in his contract that he wanted to be able to keep his Vampire fangs in at all times, even when he wasn't filming.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: In the scene where Marcus is entering the area after the movable wall unlocked with the key, where William's prison is, you can see a hole in the ceiling where light is entering the room. There would no purpose for a unmovable wall if you could enter the room through a hole in the ceiling.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Marcus:My God. Brother, what have you done?
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Morning AfterSee more »

FAQ

What's with all the non-traditional vamps and lycans?
Who is Alexander Corvinus?
What is 'Underworld: Evolution' about?
See more »
41 out of 66 people found the following review useful.
A Nutshell Review: Underworld: Evolution, 4 March 2006
Author: DICK STEEL from Singapore

After Kate Beckinsale's Seline character got around kicking massive rear in slinky black Lycra, we had Charlize Theron doing the same in Aeon Flux, and coming soon, Milla Jovovich in Ultraviolet. Sexy costumes, menacing weapons and killer moves seem to be the order of the day. It's no doubt that Underworld would have a sequel, since it was obviously hinted at after the end credits of the original, though it would be three years before it materialized.

And Kate Beckinsale still looked as hot as the pasty-white faced, black and blue eyed vampire known as a Death Dealer. Actually, that's one of the extremely few good things about this movie. We get to see her more, see her in action more (*ahem* love scene some more to keep the fan boys happy) with her twin rapid firing handguns, and flitting around action sequences without tearing her outfit.

The other good thing about this movie, is if you're a fan of blood and gore, you'll be kept happy with the many decapitations in various creative ways, piercings, shootings (at point blank), and endless gunfire.

Unfortunately, these good points were thin after a while, and seriously, you'll be clock watching for it to end. The movie starts off by going back to the early beginnings of the feud and tries to explain blood ties and brotherly love, in the times when the Death Dealers were wearing hand-me-down armor from the elves in Lord of the Rings. For those who are unfamiliar with the first movie, fret not, this movie does spend some time to try and explain the convoluted plot to you in a series of quick flashbacks. Sometimes so much that I think the entire first movie had been told here in fast forward.

And what a convoluted plot it is! Somehow you know that our heroes can't die - one's a superhuman hybrid never seen before, while the other is Seline the invincible who defied all odds to survive past the first film. But invulnerability makes a character weak, as it takes away the fun. Injuries heal in record time (ok, so they're vampires who recuperate in the darkness), and you'll really wonder if the Highlander way is the only way for a character to perish. The central plot about brotherhood, and the quest to unleash the very first Lycan was pretty boring stuff.

Somehow the production seemed a little lazy too. In the first movie, we had sets which are more in tuned to the present world, with the city and all. But this movie seemed to like darkness and worn out locations, and even the finale set looked suspiciously similar to the original's. And I learnt too that vampires can transfer abilities and skills by letting another suck its blood, much like Chinese Martial Arts films where the kungfu master imparts his skills to his disciples using internal strength - you'll become stronger overnight.

I had great hopes that the sequel would present itself as superior to the original, especially if it could develop a strong back story. However I was proved wrong, and this sequel, like many others, pale when compared to the original. I don't think there'll be another sequel given the characters becoming who they are at the end (almost a copy of X-Men 2's camera moving across a body of water shot with voice over), but then again, you'll never know.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (511 total) »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.