7.0/10
55

Birth of a Nation (1997)

| Documentary
Mekas leads an archival avant-garde, a fast-paced parade of 160 underground film people he captured on film over four decades, described as, "160 portraits or rather appearances, sketches ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Birth of a Nation (TV Movie 1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A new teacher at a highly problematic comprehensive school feels that corporal punishment may just be inflaming the problems, and so begins to campaign against it.

Director: Mike Newell
Stars: Jim Broadbent, Robert Stephens, Bruce Myers
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The Stoneman family finds its friendship with the Camerons affected by the Civil War, both fighting in opposite armies. The development of the war in their lives plays through to Lincoln's assassination and the birth of the Ku Klux Klan.

Director: D.W. Griffith
Stars: Lillian Gish, Mae Marsh, Henry B. Walthall
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Nat Turner, a literate slave and preacher in the antebellum South, orchestrates an uprising.

Director: Nate Parker
Stars: Nate Parker, Armie Hammer, Penelope Ann Miller
Walden (1969)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A chronogical about life including self, family, friend, couple and idol in 6 reels

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Timothy Leary, Ed Emshwiller, Franz Fuenstler
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Director Jonas Mekas provides an intimate glimpse of his personal life by constructing a feature length narrative from over 30 years of private home movie footage.

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Jonas Mekas, Jane Brakhage, Stan Brakhage
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Directors: José Luis Guerín, Jonas Mekas
Stars: Jonas Mekas, José Luis Guerín, Benn Northover
The Brig (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A ultra-realistic depiction of life in a Marine Corps brig (or jail) at a camp in Japan in 1957. Marine prisoners are awakened and put through work details for the course of a single day, ... See full summary »

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Warren Finnerty, Jim Anderson, Henry Howard
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A stroll with Jonas Mekas through New York nights, through apartments, studios, backstage rooms, galleries, bars and clubs.

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Raimund Abraham, Marina Abramovic, Björk
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Peter Beard, Ed Emshwiller, Ken Jacobs
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Friedl Bondy, James Broughton, William S. Burroughs
Flying Into the Wind (TV Movie 1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The Wyatts wish to educate their children at home, but the education authorities have other ideas. Moving between 1969 and 1980, we see how this affects the various individuals and attitudes.

Director: Edward Bennett
Stars: Graham Crowden, Derrick O'Connor, Rynagh O'Grady
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Jonas Mekas spend his summer holiday with Jackie Kennedy, her sister's families and children.

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: John Kennedy Jr., Caroline Kennedy, Jacqueline Kennedy
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Herself
...
Himself
Michel Auder ...
Himself
Bruce Baillie ...
Himself
Robert Beavers ...
Himself
Jane Brakhage ...
Herself
...
Himself
Robert Breer ...
Himself
James Broughton ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself (archive footage)
Tom Chomont ...
Himself
...
Herself
Bruce Conner ...
Himself
Tony Conrad ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Mekas leads an archival avant-garde, a fast-paced parade of 160 underground film people he captured on film over four decades, described as, "160 portraits or rather appearances, sketches and glimpses of avant-garde, independent filmmakers and film activists between 1955 and 1996. Why 'Birth of a Nation'? Because the film independents IS a nation in itself. We are surrounded by commercial cinema Nation same way as the indigenous people of the United States or of any other country are surrounded by the Ruling Powers. We are the invisible, but essential nation of cinema. We are the cinema." Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Narodziny narodu  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page