5.8/10
176
3 critic

Totò Sapore e la magica storia della pizza (2003)

Totò dreams of becoming a great chef, but he's poor and can't buy the ingredients. Everything changes when he finds four magical pots that turns everything into food. Seems that his luck ... See full summary »
Reviews
3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A dying seagull entrusts her egg to a cat named Zorba, who promises three things: he won't eat the egg, he'll care for the egg, and he'll teach the baby seagull to fly.

Director: Enzo D'Alò
Stars: Carlo Verdone, Antonio Albanese, Luis Sepúlveda
Opopomoz (2003)
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The story takes place in Naples on the eve of Christmas. Rocco is a small boy, the son of Peppino and Mariu. But his parents are expecting the imminent birth of his little brother, ... See full summary »

Director: Enzo D'Alò
Stars: Tonino Accolla, Peppe Barra, Xsuela Douglas
Animation | Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In a troubled African village, an unusual baby is born.

Directors: Michel Ocelot, Raymond Burlet
Stars: Doudou Gueye Thiaw, Maimouna N'Diaye, Awa Sene Sarr
Animation | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A little girl Momo tries to save the world from the Gray Men intent on stealing people's time.

Director: Enzo D'Alò
Stars: Erica Necci, Diego Abatantuono, Giancarlo Giannini
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A power hungry sorcerer transforms a princess into a swan by day in this tale of everlasting love.

Director: Richard Rich
Stars: Jack Palance, Howard McGillin, Michelle Nicastro
Animation | Family | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Arborea, kingdom of great forests and great clearings flooded with light. A peaceful people has built wooden homes on the trees. Aida, the fearless daughter of the king of Arborea, roams ... See full summary »

Director: Guido Manuli
Stars: Vittorio Bestoso, Massimo Bitossi, Simone D'Andrea
Joseph: King of Dreams (Video 2000)
Animation | Adventure | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

When Joseph receives a beautiful coat from his parents, his eleven brothers hate him even more, and are driven to sell him to desert merchants, who take him to Egypt. There he is made the ... See full summary »

Directors: Rob LaDuca, Robert C. Ramirez
Stars: Ben Affleck, Mark Hamill, Richard Herd
Animation | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

When Lady Tremaine steals the Fairy Godmother's wand and changes history, it's up to Cinderella to restore the timeline and reclaim her prince.

Director: Frank Nissen
Stars: Jennifer Hale, Christopher Daniel Barnes, Susanne Blakeslee
Thumbelina (1994)
Animation | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The tiny girl meets a fairy prince who saves her from the creatures of the woods.

Directors: Don Bluth, Gary Goldman
Stars: Jodi Benson, Gary Imhoff, Gino Conforti
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An adventurous girl, a young blind hermit, and a goofy two-headed dragon race to find the lost sword Excalibur to save King Arthur and Camelot from disaster.

Director: Frederik Du Chau
Stars: Jessalyn Gilsig, Cary Elwes, Andrea Corr
Animation | Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

When Littlefoot grandfather falls ill, The dinosaurs only way to cure him is a flower in the forbidding land of mist which hold unexpecting perils and danger.

Director: Roy Allen Smith
Stars: John Ingle, Candace Hutson, Heather Hogan
Animation | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

To protect her from a sea witch, Ariel's daughter is not allowed in the ocean; but when she becomes 12, she runs away to an adventure under the sea.

Directors: Jim Kammerud, Brian Smith
Stars: Tara Strong, Pat Carroll, Jodi Benson
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Eugenio Bennato ...
Totò Sapore (singing voice)
Pietra Montecorvino ...
Vesuvia (voice)
Mario Merola ...
Vincenzone (voice)
Lello Arena ...
Pulcinella (voice)
Saba Anglana ...
Confiance (voice)
Tino Cervi ...
Re di Napoli (voice)
Francesco Paolantoni ...
Le Pentole Magiche (voice)
Rosalia Porcaro ...
Regina di Napoli (voice)
Antonio Conte ...
Maggiordomo (voice)
Paolo Serra ...
Mestolon (voice)
Giovanni Calò ...
Re di Francia (voice)
Angela De Matteo ...
Regina di Francia (voice)
Ilaria Stagni ...
Scorfanette (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Antonio Angrisano ...
(voice)
Enzo Avolio ...
(voice)
Edit

Storyline

Totò dreams of becoming a great chef, but he's poor and can't buy the ingredients. Everything changes when he finds four magical pots that turns everything into food. Seems that his luck has arrived but the witch of Vesuvius will do anything to ruin it. Written by Oxnerolf

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Taglines:

How pizza was born


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 December 2003 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Totò Sapore und die magische Geschichte der Pizza  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?