Edit
Bodies (TV Series 2004– ) Poster

(2004– )

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

John Strickland ... (5 episodes, 2004-2006)
Iain B. MacDonald ... (4 episodes, 2005)
Jon East ... (2 episodes, 2004)
Richard Laxton ... (2 episodes, 2004)
Douglas Mackinnon ... (2 episodes, 2005)
Jed Mercurio ... (2 episodes, 2005)

Series Writing Credits  

Jed Mercurio ... (creator) (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
Rachel Anthony ... (1 episode, 2005)
Richard Zajdlic ... (1 episode, 2005)

Series Cast  

...
 Dr. Rob Lake (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
Tamzin Malleson ...
 Dr. Polly Grey / ... (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
...
 Mr. Tony Whitman (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
...
 Dr. Roger Hurley / ... (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
...
 Sister Donna Rix (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
Simon Lowe ...
 Tim Sibley (16 episodes, 2004-2006)
...
 Dr. Maya Dutta (13 episodes, 2004-2005)
...
 Hazel Melrose (10 episodes, 2004-2005)
...
 Dr. Maria Orton (9 episodes, 2004-2005)
...
 Tom Gorman (9 episodes, 2004-2005)
Nicholas Palliser ...
 Paul Tennant (9 episodes, 2004-2005)
Liz Hume Dawson ...
 Dottie Sands (9 episodes, 2004-2005)
Vicky Hall ...
 Chrissy Farrell (8 episodes, 2005)
...
 Beth Lucas-Hall / ... (7 episodes, 2005)
...
 Katya Bredova (6 episodes, 2004)
Danny Martelli ...
 Security Guard / ... (6 episodes, 2004-2005)
Jayne Ashbourne ...
 Anne-Marie (5 episodes, 2004)
Mags Gannon ...
 Louise Weazer (4 episodes, 2004)
Wayne Foskett ...
 Mark Taylor (4 episodes, 2004)
Nicholas Sidi ...
 Ben Hill (4 episodes, 2005)
Rachel Davies ...
 Angela Strawberry (3 episodes, 2004)
Louise Atkins ...
 Strawberry's Daughter (3 episodes, 2004)
Jamie Cymbal ...
 Strawberry's Son (3 episodes, 2004)
Marcus Heath ...
 Dr. Abeola (3 episodes, 2004)
...
 Karen Taylor (3 episodes, 2004)
Kitty Simpson ...
 Vicky Abbott (3 episodes, 2005)
Judy Holt ...
 Hilary Sachs (3 episodes, 2005)
Alex Hall ...
 Wendy Frost (2 episodes, 2005)
...
 Sarah Tankard (2 episodes, 2005)
...
 Katie Chan (2 episodes, 2005)
Sophie Lombard ...
 Consuela Gonzalez Riviera / ... (2 episodes, 2004)
Ruby Snape ...
 Shelley Weazer (2 episodes, 2004)
Farukh Sataki ...
 Deputy Unit Administrator (2 episodes, 2004)
Sally Adams ...
 Iris Weazer (2 episodes, 2004)
Marie Ekins ...
 Unit Administrator (2 episodes, 2004)
Christine Mackie ...
 Annette Prentiss (2 episodes, 2004)
...
 Raj / ... (2 episodes, 2004)
...
 Laura Johnson (2 episodes, 2005)
Katy Cavanagh ...
 Harriet Hurley (2 episodes, 2005)
Alison Burrows ...
 Sophie Haddon (1 episode, 2004)
Apple Yang ...
 Oriental Patient (1 episode, 2005)
Laura Hardy ...
 Trial Patient (1 episode, 2004)
Vicky Fairclough ...
 Denise Fairclough (1 episode, 2005)
Richard Goodison ...
 Mr. Motivator (1 episode, 2005)
Susan Cookson ...
 Yvonne Matthews (1 episode, 2004)
Malcolm Scates ...
 John Field (1 episode, 2004)
Lisa Millett ...
 Helen Stevens (1 episode, 2005)
April James ...
 Charlotte Stevens (1 episode, 2005)
...
 James Moore (1 episode, 2005)
Amanda Tyrell ...
 Jane Doe (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Surinda Kaur (1 episode, 2005)
Bina Patel ...
 Meena (1 episode, 2004)
Miriam Ali ...
 Meena's Mother (1 episode, 2004)
...
 2nd Candidate (1 episode, 2005)
Lindzi Germain ...
 Jade Bennett (1 episode, 2005)
Angela Murray ...
 Melanie Groves (1 episode, 2005)
Lucy Briers ...
 Nicola Quinn (1 episode, 2004)
Subash Singh Pal ...
 1st Candidate (1 episode, 2005)
Alma Varley ...
 Joan Smith (1 episode, 2005)
Laura Lonsdale ...
 Speculum Woman (1 episode, 2004)
Ian McHale ...
 Michael Quinn (1 episode, 2004)
Angela Curran ...
 Betty Yeoman (1 episode, 2005)
Kelli Drinkwater ...
 Tracey Wright (1 episode, 2005)
Rachael Hayden ...
 Sarah Moore (1 episode, 2004)
Paula Wolfenden ...
 Debbie Clarke (1 episode, 2004)
Sarah Cattle ...
 Gail Gill (1 episode, 2004)
Justine Staley ...
 Helen Moore (1 episode, 2004)
Barry Fitzhugh ...
 Security Man (1 episode, 2005)
Rupert Procter ...
 Mr. Cummins (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Darpak Gill (1 episode, 2004)
Glen Foster ...
 Rob's Attacker (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Ralph Harris (1 episode, 2005)
Rita May ...
 Judith Bailey (1 episode, 2005)
Christine Parle ...
 Diane Simmons (1 episode, 2005)
Mohsan Qureshi ...
 Interpreter (1 episode, 2005)
Gemma Clarke ...
 Pregnant Teenager (1 episode, 2004)
Peter Foster ...
 Chaplain (1 episode, 2004)
...
 Jo Lyons (1 episode, 2005)
Kevin Sutton ...
 Mr. Matthias (1 episode, 2004)
Julie Cooper ...
 Achondroplastic Woman (1 episode, 2005)
Paul Oldham ...
 Burnt Woman's Boyfriend (1 episode, 2004)
Natalie Blades ...
 Burnt Woman (1 episode, 2004)
Tiggy Allen ...
 Siobhan Riley (1 episode, 2005)
Anna Cannings ...
 Tessa Richards (1 episode, 2005)
Steve Furst ...
 Brian Richards (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Sally Campbell (1 episode, 2005)
Millie Martin ...
 Baby Girl (1 episode, 2005)
Mollie Martin ...
 Baby Girl (1 episode, 2005)
Lesley Anne Owen ...
 Woman in Labour (1 episode, 2005)
Angeline Plummer ...
 Kate Hanning (1 episode, 2005)
Emily Pollet ...
 Mary Austin (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Ruth Duncan (1 episode, 2005)
Kerry Shepherd ...
 Trixie (1 episode, 2005)
Samantha Siddall ...
 Sonia Thomas (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Paul Austin (1 episode, 2005)
Jemma Thompson ...
 Veronica Hurst (1 episode, 2005)
Lisa Allen ...
 Kate Adams (1 episode, 2006)
...
 Midwife (1 episode, 2006)
...
 Mary Dodd (1 episode, 2006)
...
 Suzanne Marshall (1 episode, 2006)
...
 Rich (1 episode, 2006)
Gail Grena ...
 Hospital Manager (2004) (unknown episodes)
Bob Mallow ...
 Graham Tankard (uncredited) (1 episode, 2005)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Jed Mercurio ... producer (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
Sue de Beauvoir ... producer / line producer / co-producer (16 episodes, 2004-2005)
John Yorke ... executive producer (9 episodes, 2005)
Mark Redhead ... executive producer (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Gareth Neame ... executive producer: BBC (6 episodes, 2004)
Kate Murrell ... line producer (1 episode, 2006)

Series Music by 

John Lunn ... (7 episodes, 2004-2005)

Series Cinematography by 

Nick Dance ... (13 episodes, 2004-2006)
Ivan Strasburg ... (1 episode, 2005)

Series Film Editing by 

Crispin Green ... (4 episodes, 2004-2005)
David Barrett ... (2 episodes, 2004)
Steve Singleton ... (2 episodes, 2004)
Peter Hallworth ... (1 episode, 2005)
Tania Reddin ... (1 episode, 2006)

Series Casting By 

Beverley Keogh ... (7 episodes, 2004-2005)

Series Production Design by 

Paul Laugier ... (6 episodes, 2004)
Jim Holloway ... (2 episodes, 2005)

Series Art Direction by 

Stephanie Oakley ... (4 episodes, 2004)
Sue Booth ... (2 episodes, 2004)
Clare Boyle ... (1 episode, 2005)
Siobhan Pemberton ... (1 episode, 2005)

Series Costume Design by 

Sarah Ryan ... (7 episodes, 2004-2005)

Series Makeup Department 

Nic Collins ... makeup designer (11 episodes, 2005-2006)
Jon Moore ... prosthetics technician / prosthetics effects supervisor (9 episodes, 2005-2006)
Lyn Davie ... makeup designer (6 episodes, 2004)
Suki Westhead ... makeup assistant (6 episodes, 2004)
Samantha Marshall ... makeup assistant (4 episodes, 2004)
Sarah Wilson ... makeup asistant / makeup assistant (2 episodes, 2004)
Sheila Davies ... makeup supervisor (2 episodes, 2005)
Jodie Fidell-Walker ... makeup artist (2 episodes, 2005)
Linzi Bowen ... makeup: dailies (1 episode, 2005)
Neill Gorton ... prosthetics designer (1 episode, 2005)
Rob Mayor ... prosthetics supervisor (1 episode, 2005)

Series Production Management 

Matthew Bowden ... unit manager (10 episodes, 2005)
David Harvey ... production manager (5 episodes, 2004-2005)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ellena Harris ... third assistant director (6 episodes, 2004)
Kas Braganza ... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2004)
Jude Harrison ... second assistant director (4 episodes, 2004)
Lee Grumett ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2004)
Elaine Mackenzie ... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2004)
Toni Staples ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2004)
Sarah Gilham ... second assistant director (1 episode, 2005)
Jonathan Leather ... first assistant director (1 episode, 2005)
James Mountain ... third assistant director (1 episode, 2005)
Julie Heskin ... third assistant director (unknown episodes)

Series Art Department 

Anita Gupta ... production buyer (9 episodes, 2005)
Judy Lysaght ... graphic designer (8 episodes, 2004-2005)
Lizz Bell ... stand-by props (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Dominic Byles ... stand-by props (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Barry Tracey ... stand-by painter (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Chris Watson ... construction manager (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Rebecca Aitken ... assistant art director (6 episodes, 2004)
David Medlycott ... production buyer (6 episodes, 2004)
Rory O'Connor ... property master (6 episodes, 2004)
Jim Mate ... dressing props (2 episodes, 2005)
Chris George ... stand-by props (1 episode, 2005)
James Morgan ... stand-by props (1 episode, 2005)
Finn O'Neill ... dressing props (1 episode, 2005)
Peter O'Rourke ... property master (1 episode, 2005)
Carolynn Sells ... stand-by art director (1 episode, 2005)
Chris Butcher ... standby prop (1 episode, 2006)

Series Sound Department 

Martin Beresford ... sound recordist (16 episodes, 2004-2005)
Helen Dickson ... sound effects editor / dialogue editor (16 episodes, 2004-2005)
Giles Parkes ... sound assistant / assistant boom operator (16 episodes, 2004-2005)
Rowena Wilkinson ... foley artist (15 episodes, 2004-2005)
Richard Lee ... dubbing mixer (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Phil Porter ... boom operator (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Chris Rayson ... dialogue editor (4 episodes, 2004)
Dave Aston ... dialogue editor (2 episodes, 2004-2005)
Sarah Morris ... dialogue editor (1 episode, 2005)
Ben Brazier ... sound editor (1 episode, 2006)
David Hall ... sound recordist: second unit (unknown episodes)
Jonathan Seale ... boom operator: second unit (unknown episodes)
Martin Smith ... boom operator: second unit (unknown episodes)
Graham Spence ... sound assistant: second unit (unknown episodes)
Tim Wybrow ... sound recordist: second unit (unknown episodes)

Series Special Effects by 

Davy Jones ... prosthetics designer (6 episodes, 2004)
Darren Longthorne ... prosthetics assistant (4 episodes, 2004)

Series Visual Effects by 

Gareth Spensley ... visual effects artist (6 episodes, 2004)

Series Stunts 

Jim Ryan ... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2004)
Jeff Hewitt-Davis ... stunt coordinator (1 episode, 2005)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Ken Lowe ... gaffer (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
David Green ... best boy (15 episodes, 2004-2005)
Darren Miller ... daily camera operator (9 episodes, 2005)
Ben Philpott ... camera operator (9 episodes, 2005)
Matthew Budd ... grip (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Dave Green ... electrician (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Chris Greenwood ... clapper loader (6 episodes, 2004)
Steven Smith ... focus puller (6 episodes, 2004)
Jamie Hicks ... focus puller (4 episodes, 2005)
Ben Oliver ... clapper loader / second assistant camera (2 episodes, 2005-2006)
Ken Lowe ... gaffer (1 episode, 2005)
Gordon MacGregor ... director of photography: second unit (1 episode, 2005)
Steve Marles ... focus puller (1 episode, 2005)
Leo Miles ... clapper loader (1 episode, 2005)
Gareth Hughes ... camera operator: second unit (unknown episodes)

Series Casting Department 

Mohsan Qureshi ... casting: supporting artistes (7 episodes, 2004-2005)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bobbie Peach ... costume assistant (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Rachel Selby ... costume supervisor (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Alison Cook ... costume assistant (4 episodes, 2004-2005)
Andrew Cox ... costume assistant (4 episodes, 2004)

Series Editorial Department 

Mandy Miller ... post-production paperwork (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
Richard Fee ... assistant editor (16 episodes, 2004-2005)
Chris Davey ... post-production coordinator (8 episodes, 2004-2005)
Glenn Kyte ... colorist (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Samantha Hollingdale ... colorist (1 episode, 2006)

Series Music Department 

Paul Golding ... music scoring engineer (17 episodes, 2004-2006)

Series Other crew 

Julie Scott ... production executive / production executive: BBC (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
Anne Mensah ... development executive: BBC (8 episodes, 2004-2005)
Fiona Williams ... publicist: BBC (8 episodes, 2004-2005)
Abigail Teed ... production coordinator (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Richard Wood ... assistant accountant (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Craig Skeet ... medical consultant (7 episodes, 2005-2006)
Matthew Bowden ... location assistant (6 episodes, 2004)
Sarah Carswell ... assistant coordinator (6 episodes, 2004)
Laura Hardy ... production assistant (6 episodes, 2004)
E.L. James ... production executive (6 episodes, 2004)
Caroline Oxley-Mcleod ... unit nurse (6 episodes, 2004)
Diane Pontefract ... production accountant (6 episodes, 2004)
Alex Moat ... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2004)
Rachel Stephenson ... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2004)
Liz Briggs ... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2005)
Paula Cuddy ... script editor (2 episodes, 2005)
Emily Feller ... script editor (2 episodes, 2005)
Amanda Harrison ... production accountant (2 episodes, 2005)
Steven Walker ... unit nurse (2 episodes, 2005)
Melissa Whitten ... medical consultant (2 episodes, 2005)
Tom Aust ... medical consultant (1 episode, 2005)
Lisa Corkill ... production secretary (1 episode, 2005)
Laura Djanogly ... head of production: Hat Trick Productions (1 episode, 2005)
Krissie Khanduja ... medical consultant (1 episode, 2005)
Mandy Mason ... script supervisor (1 episode, 2005)
Helen Pannett ... assistant production coordinator (1 episode, 2005)
Jessica Sharkey ... head of production: Hat Trick Productions (1 episode, 2005)
Malcolm Davies ... floor runner (1 episode, 2006)
Mark Gladwin ... location manager (1 episode, 2006)
Ben Holt ... production coordinator (1 episode, 2006)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page