Edit
Bodies (TV Series 2004– ) Poster

(2004– )

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

John Strickland ... (5 episodes, 2004-2006)
Iain B. MacDonald ... (4 episodes, 2005)
Jon East ... (2 episodes, 2004)
Richard Laxton ... (2 episodes, 2004)
Douglas Mackinnon ... (2 episodes, 2005)
Jed Mercurio ... (2 episodes, 2005)

Series Writing Credits  

Jed Mercurio ... (creator) (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
Rachel Anthony ... (1 episode, 2005)
Richard Zajdlic ... (1 episode, 2005)

Series Cast  

Tamzin Malleson ...
 Dr. Polly Grey / ... (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
...
 Dr. Rob Lake (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
...
 Mr. Tony Whitman (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
...
 Dr. Roger Hurley / ... (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
...
 Sister Donna Rix / ... (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
...
 Dr. Maya Dutta (16 episodes, 2004-2005)
Simon Lowe ...
 Tim Sibley (15 episodes, 2004-2005)
...
 Hazel Melrose (14 episodes, 2004-2005)
Nicholas Palliser ...
 Paul Tennant / ... (13 episodes, 2004-2006)
...
 Dottie Sands (12 episodes, 2004-2005)
Vicky Hall ...
 Chrissy Farrell (9 episodes, 2005-2006)
...
 Tom Gorman (9 episodes, 2004-2005)
...
 Beth Lucas Hall / ... (7 episodes, 2005)
...
 Katya Bredova (6 episodes, 2004)
...
 Dr. Maria Orton (6 episodes, 2004)
Danny Martelli ...
 Security Guard / ... (6 episodes, 2004-2005)
Jayne Ashbourne ...
 Anne-Marie (5 episodes, 2004)
...
 Ben Hill (5 episodes, 2005)
Mags Gannon ...
 Louise Weazer (4 episodes, 2004)
Wayne Foskett ...
 Mark Taylor (4 episodes, 2004)
Rachel Davies ...
 Angela Strawberry (3 episodes, 2004)
...
 Laura Johnson (3 episodes, 2005)
Louise Atkins ...
 Strawberry's Daughter (3 episodes, 2004)
Jamie Cymbal ...
 Strawberry's Son (3 episodes, 2004)
Marcus Heath ...
 Dr. Abeola (3 episodes, 2004)
...
 Harriet Hurley (3 episodes, 2005-2006)
...
 Karen Taylor (3 episodes, 2004)
Kitty Simpson ...
 Vicky Abbott (3 episodes, 2005)
Alex Hall ...
 Wendy Frost (2 episodes, 2005)
...
 Sarah Tankard (2 episodes, 2005)
...
 Katie Chan (2 episodes, 2005)
Sophie Lombard ...
 Consuela Gonzalez Riviera / ... (2 episodes, 2004)
...
 Shelley Weazer (2 episodes, 2004)
Farukh Sataki ...
 Deputy Unit Administrator (2 episodes, 2004)
Sally Adams ...
 Iris Weazer (2 episodes, 2004)
Judy Holt ...
 Hilary Sachs (2 episodes, 2005)
Marie Ekins ...
 Unit Administrator (2 episodes, 2004)
...
 Anaesthetist (2 episodes, 2005)
Christine Mackie ...
 Annette Prentiss (2 episodes, 2004)
...
 Raj / ... (2 episodes, 2004)
Alison Burrows ...
 Sophie Haddon (1 episode, 2004)
Apple Yang ...
 Oriental Patient (1 episode, 2005)
Laura Hardy ...
 Trial Patient (1 episode, 2004)
Vicky Fairclough ...
 Denise Fairclough (1 episode, 2005)
Richard Goodison ...
 Mr. Motivator (1 episode, 2005)
Danielle Malone ...
 Juliet Hyland (1 episode, 2005)
Susan Cookson ...
 Yvonne Matthews (1 episode, 2004)
Malcolm Scates ...
 John Field (1 episode, 2004)
...
 Helen Stevens (1 episode, 2005)
April James ...
 Charlotte Stevens (1 episode, 2005)
...
 James Moore (1 episode, 2005)
Amanda Tyrell ...
 Jane Doe (1 episode, 2005)
Steve Furst ...
 Brian Richards (1 episode, 2005)
Samantha Siddall ...
 Sonia Thomas (1 episode, 2005)
Anna Cannings ...
 Tessa Richards (1 episode, 2005)
Veejay Kaur ...
 Surinda Kaur (1 episode, 2005)
Hayley McGroarty ...
 Amy Welsh (1 episode, 2005)
Bina Patel ...
 Meena (1 episode, 2004)
...
 Mary Dodd (1 episode, 2006)
Miriam Ali ...
 Meena's Mother (1 episode, 2004)
Sarah Hope ...
 Felicity Trent (1 episode, 2005)
Anne Hornby ...
 Gina Beckford (1 episode, 2005)
Jemma Thompson ...
 Veronica Hurst (1 episode, 2005)
...
 2nd Candidate (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Susannah Marshall (1 episode, 2006)
Lindzi Germain ...
 Jade Bennett (1 episode, 2005)
Angela Murray ...
 Melanie Groves (1 episode, 2005)
Kerry Shepherd ...
 Trixie (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Farah Hamid (1 episode, 2006)
Lucy Briers ...
 Nicola Quinn (1 episode, 2004)
Tiggy Allen ...
 Siobhan Riley (1 episode, 2005)
Louise James ...
 Diana May (1 episode, 2005)
Subash Singh Pal ...
 1st Candidate (1 episode, 2005)
Alma Varley ...
 Joan Smith (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Tania Ganeshan (1 episode, 2006)
Laura Lonsdale ...
 Speculum Woman (1 episode, 2004)
Ian McHale ...
 Michael Quinn (1 episode, 2004)
...
 Ruth Duncan (1 episode, 2005)
Susie Brann ...
 Private Patient (1 episode, 2006)
Angela Curran ...
 Betty Yeoman (1 episode, 2005)
Kelli Drinkwater ...
 Tracey Wright (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Rich (1 episode, 2006)
Rachael Hayden ...
 Sarah Moore (1 episode, 2004)
Paula Wolfenden ...
 Debbie Clarke (1 episode, 2004)
Terence Harvey ...
 William Lucas Hall (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Sally Campbell (1 episode, 2005)
Emily Pollet ...
 Mary Austin (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Dr. Clacy (1 episode, 2006)
Sarah Cattle ...
 Gail Gill (1 episode, 2004)
Justine Staley ...
 Helen Moore (1 episode, 2004)
Barry Fitzhugh ...
 Security Man (1 episode, 2005)
Rupert Procter ...
 Mr. Cummins (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Paul Austin (1 episode, 2005)
Charlotte Palmer ...
 Tracy Clarke (1 episode, 2006)
...
 Darpak Gill (1 episode, 2004)
Glen Foster ...
 Rob's Attacker (1 episode, 2005)
Janet Marsh ...
 Amber (1 episode, 2005)
Angeline Plummer ...
 Kate Hanning (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Ralph Harris (1 episode, 2005)
Joanne Pickard ...
 Victoria Newby (1 episode, 2006)
Nicole Barber-Lane ...
 Alex Blair (1 episode, 2005)
Rita May ...
 Judith Bailey (1 episode, 2005)
Christine Parle ...
 Diane Simmons (1 episode, 2005)
Mohsan Qureshi ...
 Interpreter (1 episode, 2005)
Peter Cutler ...
 Simon Newby (1 episode, 2006)
Gemma Clarke ...
 Pregnant Teenager (1 episode, 2004)
Peter Foster ...
 Chaplain (1 episode, 2004)
...
 Jo Lyons (1 episode, 2005)
Hannah Emanuel ...
 Ingrid Smith (1 episode, 2006)
...
 Mr. Matthias (1 episode, 2004)
Sarah-Jane Holm ...
 Anaesthetist 1 (1 episode, 2006)
Julie Cooper ...
 Achondroplastic Woman (1 episode, 2005)
...
 Anaesthetist 2 (1 episode, 2006)
Manish Bhasin ...
 Football Commentator (1 episode, 2006)
Lesley Anne Owen ...
 Woman in Labour (1 episode, 2005)
Paul Oldham ...
 Burnt Woman's Boyfriend (1 episode, 2004)
Lisa Allen ...
 Woman Giving Birth (1 episode, 2005)
Natalie Blades ...
 Burnt Woman (1 episode, 2004)
Gail Grena ...
 Hospital Manager (2004) (unknown episodes)
Bob Mallow ...
 Graham Tankard (uncredited) (1 episode, 2005)
Millie Martin ...
 Baby Girl (uncredited) (1 episode, 2005)
Mollie Martin ...
 Baby Girl (uncredited) (1 episode, 2005)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Jed Mercurio ... producer (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
Sue de Beauvoir ... producer / line producer / co-producer (16 episodes, 2004-2005)
John Yorke ... executive producer (9 episodes, 2005)
Mark Redhead ... executive producer (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Gareth Neame ... executive producer: BBC (6 episodes, 2004)
Kate Murrell ... line producer (1 episode, 2006)

Series Music by 

John Lunn ... (7 episodes, 2004-2005)

Series Cinematography by 

Nick Dance ... (13 episodes, 2004-2006)
Ivan Strasburg ... (1 episode, 2005)

Series Film Editing by 

Crispin Green ... (4 episodes, 2004-2005)
David Barrett ... (2 episodes, 2004)
Steve Singleton ... (2 episodes, 2004)
Peter Hallworth ... (1 episode, 2005)
Tania Reddin ... (1 episode, 2006)

Series Casting By 

Beverley Keogh ... (7 episodes, 2004-2005)

Series Production Design by 

Paul Laugier ... (6 episodes, 2004)
Jim Holloway ... (2 episodes, 2005)

Series Art Direction by 

Stephanie Oakley ... (4 episodes, 2004)
Sue Booth ... (2 episodes, 2004)
Clare Boyle ... (1 episode, 2005)
Siobhan Pemberton ... (1 episode, 2005)

Series Costume Design by 

Sarah Ryan ... (7 episodes, 2004-2005)

Series Makeup Department 

Nic Collins ... makeup designer (11 episodes, 2005-2006)
Adele Firth ... assistant makeup artist (11 episodes, 2005-2006)
Jon Moore ... prosthetics technician / prosthetics effects supervisor (9 episodes, 2005-2006)
Lyn Davie ... makeup designer (6 episodes, 2004)
Suki Westhead ... makeup assistant (6 episodes, 2004)
Samantha Marshall ... makeup assistant (4 episodes, 2004)
Sarah Wilson ... makeup asistant / makeup assistant (2 episodes, 2004)
Sheila Davies ... makeup supervisor (2 episodes, 2005)
Jodie Fidell-Walker ... makeup artist (2 episodes, 2005)
Linzi Bowen ... makeup: dailies (1 episode, 2005)
Neill Gorton ... prosthetics designer (1 episode, 2005)
Rob Mayor ... prosthetics supervisor (1 episode, 2005)
Jo Grover ... special makeup effects lab work (uncredited) (1 episode, 2005)

Series Production Management 

Matthew Bowden ... unit manager (10 episodes, 2005)
David Harvey ... production manager (5 episodes, 2004-2005)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ellena Harris ... third assistant director (6 episodes, 2004)
Kas Braganza ... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2004)
Jude Harrison ... second assistant director (4 episodes, 2004)
Lee Grumett ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2004)
Elaine Mackenzie ... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2004)
Toni Staples ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2004)
Sarah Gilham ... second assistant director (1 episode, 2005)
Jonathan Leather ... first assistant director (1 episode, 2005)
James Mountain ... third assistant director (1 episode, 2005)
Julie Heskin ... third assistant director (unknown episodes)
Dan Winch ... first assistant director (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2005)

Series Art Department 

Anita Gupta ... production buyer (9 episodes, 2005)
Judy Lysaght ... graphic designer (8 episodes, 2004-2005)
Lizz Bell ... stand-by props (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Dominic Byles ... stand-by props (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Barry Tracey ... stand-by painter (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Chris Watson ... construction manager (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Rebecca Aitken ... assistant art director (6 episodes, 2004)
David Medlycott ... production buyer (6 episodes, 2004)
Rory O'Connor ... property master (6 episodes, 2004)
Jim Mate ... dressing props (2 episodes, 2005)
Chris George ... stand-by props (1 episode, 2005)
James Morgan ... stand-by props (1 episode, 2005)
Finn O'Neill ... dressing props (1 episode, 2005)
Peter O'Rourke ... property master (1 episode, 2005)
Carolynn Sells ... stand-by art director (1 episode, 2005)
Chris Butcher ... standby prop (1 episode, 2006)

Series Sound Department 

Martin Beresford ... sound recordist (16 episodes, 2004-2005)
Helen Dickson ... sound effects editor / dialogue editor (16 episodes, 2004-2005)
Giles Parkes ... sound assistant / assistant boom operator (16 episodes, 2004-2005)
Rowena Wilkinson ... foley artist (15 episodes, 2004-2005)
Richard Lee ... dubbing mixer (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Phil Porter ... boom operator (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Chris Rayson ... dialogue editor (4 episodes, 2004)
Dave Aston ... dialogue editor (2 episodes, 2004-2005)
Sarah Morris ... dialogue editor (1 episode, 2005)
Ben Brazier ... sound editor (1 episode, 2006)
David Hall ... sound recordist: second unit (unknown episodes)
Jonathan Seale ... boom operator: second unit (unknown episodes)
Martin Smith ... boom operator: second unit (unknown episodes)
Graham Spence ... sound assistant: second unit (unknown episodes)
Tim Wybrow ... sound recordist: second unit (unknown episodes)

Series Special Effects by 

Davy Jones ... prosthetics designer (6 episodes, 2004)
Darren Longthorne ... prosthetics assistant (4 episodes, 2004)
Steve Cawood ... armourer / special effects technician (1 episode, 2005)
Neil Mountain ... armourer supervisor (1 episode, 2005)
Charlie Bluett ... prosthetics technician (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2005-2006)

Series Visual Effects by 

Gareth Spensley ... visual effects artist (6 episodes, 2004)

Series Stunts 

Jim Ryan ... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2004)
Jeff Hewitt-Davis ... stunt coordinator (1 episode, 2005)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Ken Lowe ... gaffer (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
David Green ... best boy (15 episodes, 2004-2005)
Darren Miller ... daily camera operator (9 episodes, 2005)
Ben Philpott ... camera operator (9 episodes, 2005)
Matthew Budd ... grip (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Dave Green ... electrician (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Chris Greenwood ... clapper loader (6 episodes, 2004)
Steven Smith ... focus puller (6 episodes, 2004)
Jamie Hicks ... focus puller (4 episodes, 2005)
Ben Oliver ... clapper loader / second assistant camera (2 episodes, 2005-2006)
Ken Lowe ... gaffer (1 episode, 2005)
Gordon MacGregor ... director of photography: second unit (1 episode, 2005)
Steve Marles ... focus puller (1 episode, 2005)
Leo Miles ... clapper loader (1 episode, 2005)
Gareth Hughes ... camera operator: second unit (unknown episodes)

Series Casting Department 

Mohsan Qureshi ... casting: supporting artistes (7 episodes, 2004-2005)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bobbie Peach ... costume assistant (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Rachel Selby ... costume supervisor (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Alison Cook ... costume assistant (4 episodes, 2004-2005)
Andrew Cox ... costume assistant (4 episodes, 2004)

Series Editorial Department 

Mandy Miller ... post-production paperwork (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
Richard Fee ... assistant editor (16 episodes, 2004-2005)
Chris Davey ... post-production coordinator (8 episodes, 2004-2005)
Glenn Kyte ... colorist (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Samantha Hollingdale ... colorist (1 episode, 2006)

Series Location Management 

Matthew Bowden ... location assistant (6 episodes, 2004)
Mark Gladwin ... location manager (1 episode, 2006)

Series Music Department 

Paul Golding ... music scoring engineer (17 episodes, 2004-2006)

Series Transportation Department 

Pete Newman ... unit driver (uncredited) (1 episode, 2006)

Series Other crew 

Julie Scott ... production executive / production executive: BBC (17 episodes, 2004-2006)
Anne Mensah ... development executive: BBC (8 episodes, 2004-2005)
Fiona Williams ... publicist: BBC (8 episodes, 2004-2005)
Abigail Teed ... production coordinator (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Richard Wood ... assistant accountant (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Craig Skeet ... medical consultant (7 episodes, 2005-2006)
Sarah Carswell ... assistant coordinator (6 episodes, 2004)
Laura Hardy ... production assistant (6 episodes, 2004)
Diane Hart ... production accountant (6 episodes, 2004)
E.L. James ... production executive (6 episodes, 2004)
Caroline Oxley-Mcleod ... unit nurse (6 episodes, 2004)
Alex Moat ... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2004)
Rachel Stephenson ... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2004)
Liz Briggs ... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2005)
Paula Cuddy ... script editor (2 episodes, 2005)
Emily Feller ... script editor (2 episodes, 2005)
Amanda Harrison ... production accountant (2 episodes, 2005)
Steven Walker ... unit nurse (2 episodes, 2005)
Melissa Whitten ... medical consultant (2 episodes, 2005)
Tom Aust ... medical consultant (1 episode, 2005)
Lisa Corkill ... production secretary (1 episode, 2005)
Laura Djanogly ... head of production: Hat Trick Productions (1 episode, 2005)
Krissie Khanduja ... medical consultant (1 episode, 2005)
Mandy Mason ... script supervisor (1 episode, 2005)
Helen Pannett ... assistant production coordinator (1 episode, 2005)
Jessica Sharkey ... head of production: Hat Trick Productions (1 episode, 2005)
Malcolm Davies ... floor runner (1 episode, 2006)
Ben Holt ... production coordinator (1 episode, 2006)
Anya Noakes ... publicist (uncredited) (11 episodes, 2005-2006)
Tamsyn O'Connor ... floor runner (uncredited) (8 episodes, 2005)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page