IMDb > Cigarettes and Coffee (2004)

Cigarettes and Coffee (2004) More at IMDbPro »Un cartus de kent si un pachet de cafea (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   500 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 28% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Genre:
Awards:
2 wins & 1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
From now ago... See more (5 total) »

Cast

 
Mimi Branescu ... Fiul
Mihai Bratila ... Chelnerul
Victor Rebengiuc ... Tatal

Directed by
Cristi Puiu 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Cristi Puiu 

Produced by
Dan Badea .... executive producer
Cristina Ionescu .... producer
 
Cinematography by
Oleg Mutu 
 
Film Editing by
Dana Bunescu 
 
Makeup Department
Ioana Angelescu .... key makeup artist
 
Sound Department
Mihai Bogos .... sound recordist
Mihai Bogos .... sound
Dana Bunescu .... sound
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ancuta Iordachescu .... focus puller
Gabriel Nita .... camera loader
 
Editorial Department
Dan Mitre .... colorist
 

Production Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Un cartus de kent si un pachet de cafea" - Romania (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
15 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
16 out of 18 people found the following review useful.
From now ago..., 25 April 2005
Author: FcPoliFan from Timisoara, Romania

There's no need to look beyond this in order to become aware of a very common problem with which the elder generations are confronted: the issue of knowing little and being offered even less. Mainly due to the regime, I suppose, the mediocre majority of the population didn't acquire a lot of practical education, they weren't fed with the "know-how" for dealing with life in extreme conditions. Moreover, being a reasonably poor country, the Romanian government can't really offer the necessary money for a lot of people - even working ones, needless to mention those who have fulfilled their duties to society. So, nowadays, compromise is the only real solution - as this short adequately emphasizes.

The more impressive aspect, in my humble opinion, is the rift between father and son, one as docile as the regime made him, the other as though as you have to be today. It is obvious that the son is merely taking care of an obligation towards his parent, that it's all a pain in the dorsal side for him. It's the two different ends of the specter colliding with one another in a very grim and disturbingly abnormal situation. Both actors, Rebengiuc and Branescu encompass their characters in very convincing and natural performances. The script definitely helps a great deal in creating a very plausible set of circumstances, characters and attitudes. It's near perfect, in this regard.

Nevertheless, I think I've never seen a short to impress me enough as to mark it in my "book of unforgettables". It's hard for anything to leave a mark in just a few minutes and maybe this came close, but not close enough. Great catch however, 12 minutes wisely spent.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (5 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Cigarettes and Coffee (2004)

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Short section IMDb Romania section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.