Edit
Man to Man (2005) Poster

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Régis Wargnier

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

William Boyd
Michel Fessler ... (screenplay)
Fred Fougea ... (screenplay)
Régis Wargnier

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Jamie Dodd
...
Elena Van Den Ende
...
Alexander Auchinleck
...
Fraser McBride
Lomama Boseki ...
Toko
Cécile Bayiha ...
Likola
...
Abigail McBride
Patrick Mofokeng ...
Zachary
...
Beckinsale
Hubert Saint-Macary ...
Comte de Verchemont
Mathew Zajac ...
Hector Duncan
William McBain ...
Angus
Robin Smith ...
Douglas
...
Purvis
...
Sir Walter Stephenson
...
Gyllenhaal
Solomon Fietse ...
Bakaro
James Ngcobo ...
Roi Mateke Seko
Percy Matsemela ...
Rajiv
Sello Motloung ...
Milos
Lakshantha Abenayake ...
Vijaya
Gordon Brown ...
Andrew
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robert Carr ...
Barn Man
David Clatworthy ...
Doctor
Paul Ellard ...
Pub villager
Frank Gallagher ...
Museum Guard
Robert Harrison ...
Scottish Guard
Alan Marsh ...
Walk on
Gary McCormack ...
Sailor
Alan McQueen ...
Barn Man
Stewart Porter ...
Museum Guard
Stewart Selkirk ...
Dinner Party Guest
Garry Sweeney ...
Men in Mob
Alan Turnbull ...
Man Servant
John Yule ...
Mortuary Official
...
Native American Indian (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Alexandra Bouillon ... assistant producer
Steve Clark-Hall ... co-producer
Izidore Codron ... co-producer
Farid Lahouassa ... producer
Géraldine Polveroni ... assistant producer
Chris Roland ... co-producer

Music by 

Patrick Doyle

Cinematography by 

Laurent Dailland

Film Editing by 

Yann Malcor

Casting By 

Celestia Fox
Nicolas Ronchi
Christa Schamberger

Production Design by 

Maria Djurkovic

Art Direction by 

Jane Cecchi
Zack Grobler
John Hill
Nick Palmer

Set Decoration by 

Victor Botha
Zack de Lange
Simon Joyner
Tatiana Macdonald ... (as Tatiana Lund)

Costume Design by 

Pierre-Yves Gayraud

Makeup Department 

Anita Anderson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sam Bear ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Pip Blackie ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Ann Buchanan ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Carol Chambers ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Laura Viana da Silva ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Julie Dorrat-Keenan ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sarah Fidelo ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Patrick Girault ... hair stylist
Dianne Jamieson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Delia Letham ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Claire McAndrew ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Heather Millington ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Ann-Marie O'Neill ... hair stylist (as Anne Marie O'Neill) / makeup artist (as Anne Marie O'Neill)
Daniel Phillips ... hair designer / makeup designer
Lisa Pickering ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Nadine Prigge ... hair stylist: South Africa / hair supervisor: South Africa / makeup artist: South Africa / makeup supervisor: South Africa
Mary Reid ... hair stylist: South Africa / makeup artist: South Africa
Debbie Ross ... makeup artist (as Deborah Ross)
Amanda Ross-McDonald ... assistant makeup artist: daily
Tapio Salmi ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Kirstie Stanway ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Joan Stribling ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Shirley Sweeney ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Mieke Tait ... hair stylist: South Africa / makeup artist: South Africa
Gillian Thomas ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Karen Turner ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Eve Wignall ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Edwin Angless ... production manager
Olivier Chiavassa ... production manager: France
James Crawley ... unit manager
Gérard Crosnier ... production manager
François Pulliat ... unit manager
Neil Van Der Linde ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Vicki Allen ... third assistant director
Marissa Carrera ... assistant director
Stanislas Graziani ... first assistant director: France
Xolani Gumbi ... assistant director: South Africa
Martin Harrison ... assistant director
Nick Heckstall-Smith ... first assistant director
Rowena Jeffreys-Jones ... assistant director
Finn McGrath ... second assistant director
Zolani Phakade ... assistant director: South Africa
Carry Turner ... assistant director: South Africa
Corry John Turner ... third assistant director
Alison Wallace ... assistant director

Art Department 

Geoff Ball ... carpenter
Mick Boddy ... art stand-by
Phil Bowen ... carpenter
Melissa Bunkle ... art department assistant
Mark Collisson ... construction manager
John Coxon ... greensman: South Africa
Chris Cull ... property master
Ken Davy ... painter
Bruno de Dieuleveult ... storyboard artist: France
Steve Deane ... construction supervisor
Amy Dewar ... graphics assistant
Gill Farr ... production buyer
Natalie Fitzgerald ... props
Michael Freeman ... stand-by art director: South Africa (as Mike Freeman)
Bobby Gee ... art stand-by
Sophie Geliot ... painter
Merinda Geyer ... art department coordinator
Ed Gibson ... art stand-by
David Glasscoe ... prop master: South Africa
Darryl Hammer ... painter
Richard Hassall ... stand-by art director
Fano Joubert ... props maker: South Africa
Ingo Loibenbock ... greensman: South Africa
Anna-Maria Lund ... illustrator
Emily Lutyens ... assistant art director
Rob MacPherson ... stand-by props
William Maxwell ... carpenter
Ona Muller ... painter: South Africa
Rene Nel ... painter: South Africa
Ross Pearson ... art stand-by
Fernando Pereira ... props: South Africa
Simon Riley ... stand-by props
Alex Robertson ... carpenter
Mark Sarsfield ... carpenter
Erich Scherrer ... art director: South Africa
Cristiana Serra ... stand-by art director: South Africa
Sarah Stuart ... stand-by art director
Danny Sumsion ... construction manager
John Symons ... carpenter
Michelle ten Haaf ... construction coordinator: South Africa
Stephen Thomson ... dressing propman
Marcia Vermaak ... props maker: South Africa
Phil Wheeler ... painter
Jason Whyman ... carpenter
Billy Wilson ... dressing prophand
Jeff Woodbridge ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Frédéric Blacher ... foley artist: France
Yannick Boulot ... sound recordist: France
Hervé Buirette ... sound re-recording mixer
Olivier Burgaud ... boom operator
Aurore Camp ... post-synchronisation: France
Franck Cartaut ... boom operator
Frédéric Cattoni ... sound consultant: DTS
Eric Devulder ... sound: France
Philippe Dongé ... sound recordist: France
Carl Goetgheluck ... sound re-recording mixer
François Groult ... sound re-recording mixer
Jean-Pierre Houël ... boom operator: France
Jean-Louis Lebras ... boom operator: France
Lionel Lebras ... boom operator: France
François Lepeuple ... foley artist: France
Frédérique Liébaut ... post-synchronisation: France
Pierre Lorrain ... sound: France
Mourad Louanchi ... sound editor: France
Françoise Maulny ... post-synchronisation: France
Michel Monier ... sound consultant: Dolby
Gréggory Poncelet ... sound recordist: France
Stephane Rabeau ... assistant sound editor
Guillaume Sciama ... sound
Raphael Sohier ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Jaco Bester ... special effects: South Africa
Perry Brahan ... special effects
Leon Breytenbach ... special effects: South Africa
James Davis III ... special effects senior technician
Hugh Goodbody ... special effects technician
Alexis Haggar ... special effects assistant
Mark Holt ... special effects
Paul McGuinness ... special effects makeup
Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin ... special effects (as Martin McLaughlin)
Michael Nkosi ... special effects: South Africa

Visual Effects by 

Catherine Athon ... digital post-production manager
Luc Augereau ... visual effects producer
Odile Beraud ... scanning and recording
Kevin Berger ... visual effects coordinator
Cyrille Bonjean ... digital compositor
Gisèle Courcoux ... scanning and recording
Rosana D'Andrea ... Lustre assistant
Berengere Dominguez ... visual effects coordinator
Mathilde Germi ... digital compositor
Thibaut Granier ... digital compositor
Sébastien Guyot ... scanning and recording
Luc Guénard ... Lustre calibration
Christophe Keichinger ... scanning and recording
Audrey Kleinclaus ... visual effects coordinator: L'EST
Julien Rousseau ... digital compositor
Christophe Sabre ... scanning and recording
Bruno Sommier ... digital effects artist
Agnès Sébenne ... visual effects coordinator
François Vagnon ... visual effects supervisor
Olivier Veau ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Roy Alon ... stunts
Steve Boyd ... stunts
Richard Hansen ... stunts (as Richard Hanson)
Tony Smart ... stunt coordinator
Tyrone Stevenson ... stunts: South Africa

Camera and Electrical Department 

Val Adamson ... still photographer: South Africa
Mik Allen ... focus puller
Paul Bates ... electrician
Jan Bosch ... lighting: South Africa
Donny Campbell ... rigging gaffer
Michael Corker ... camera operator: South Africa
Tim Critchell ... grip
Mark Davidson ... grip: South Africa
Arthur Donnelly ... electrician
Ewan Epton ... electrician
Andy Gribble ... grip
Paul Holley ... electrician
Stuart Howell ... Steadicam operator / camera operator
Raphael Jourdan ... grip: France
Ricardo Koopman ... camera operator: South Africa
David Koskas ... still photographer: France
Océane Lavergne ... first assistant camera
Andrew Maccallum ... lighting: South Africa
Rod Marley ... focus puller: "b" camera
David McAnulty ... grip: dailies
Adrian McCarthy ... grip
Graham McFarlane ... camera operator: South Africa
Grant McPhee ... camera trainee
Meshack Molope ... lighting: South Africa
Pascal Morisset ... underwater camera operator: France
Olivier Neveu ... grip: France
Pascal Pajaud ... gaffer
Ben Phiri ... lighting: South Africa
Ben Pritchard ... clapper loader: "a" camera
Nick Rankin ... lighting: South Africa
Michel Revest ... underwater camera operator: France
Roland Savoye ... underwater camera operator: France
Simon Surtees ... clapper loader: "b" camera
Pat Sweeney ... best boy electric
Garry Thomson ... electrician
Alfred Wentzel ... grip: South Africa

Casting Department 

Alex Johnson ... casting assistant
Christa Schamberger ... casting: South Africa

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Catherine Boisgontier ... wardrobe supervisor
Sally Campbell ... costumer
Britt Cormack ... costumer: South Africa
Lindsay Davidson ... costumer (as Lindsey Davidson)
Caroline de Tugny ... costumer: France / patina & tint
Eunice Gumede ... costumer: South Africa
Barbara Harrington ... costumer
Graham Hunter ... costumer
Lynley Joss ... costumer
Camille Joste ... costumer: France
Joyce Kayes ... costumer
Donna Kisogloo ... costumer: South Africa
Lorenzo Mancianti ... costumer: France / key props costume
Jessica Benyayer McCraven ... costumer: France
Maggie Miller ... costume supervisor
Maggy Miller ... costumer
Penzie Miya ... costumer: South Africa
Kate O'Farrell ... costumer
Ursula Paredes Choto ... costumer: France
Elaine Robertson ... costumer
Melody Ross ... costumer: South Africa
Zureta Schulz ... costumer: South Africa
Kirsty Steel ... costumer (as Kirsty Steele)
Jacques Van Rooyen ... costumer: South Africa
Anne Versel ... costumer: France
Dee Whayte ... costumer: South Africa (2005)
Susie Will ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Serge Anthony ... grader
Nicolas Criqui ... digital conformation
Christelle Didier ... assistant post-production supervisor
Isabelle Julien ... color timer
Arassou Kichenassamy ... digital film manager
Benjamin Massoubre ... digital film manager
Charlotte Mazzinghi ... intermediate color grader
Christine Lucas Navarro ... assistant to editor
Florence Poulain ... post-production assistant
Stéphane Praux ... digital film manager
Philippe Reinaudo ... digital intermediate technical director
Philippe Tourret ... post-production coordinator

Music Department 

Lawrence Ashmore ... orchestrator
Chris Barrett ... assistant music engineer (as Chris Barratt)
Rupert Coulson ... assistant music engineer
Amélie de Chassey ... music supervisor
Patrick Doyle ... orchestrator
Vic Fraser ... music copyist
Carmine Lauri ... orchestra leader
Delphine Mathieu ... music supervisor
Maggie Rodford ... score producer
James Shearman ... conductor / orchestrator
Graham Sutton ... music editor
Nick Taylor ... assistant music engineer
Nick Wollage ... score recordist
Ian Wood ... assistant music engineer
Mikael Carlsson ... soundtrack producer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Abraham Shiburi ... transportation: South Africa
Bradley Sweetman ... transportation: South Africa

Other crew 

Alexandra Bouillon ... assistant to line producer
Françoise Bouillon-Pommerolle ... production accountant: France
Guy Courtecuisse ... post-production manager
Andrew Dalmahoy ... location assistant: Edinburgh
Annie Devolder ... production accountant
Christelle Didier ... production assistant
Abigail Doyle ... personal assistant: Patrick Doyle
Linda Fraser ... production coordinator
Katy Fyfe ... location manager: South Africa
Louisa Grant ... assistant location manager: Scotland
Tarryn Greybè ... pre-production coordinator
Gai Harvison-Petzer ... accountant: South Africa
Patrick Isherwood ... production accountant
Debbie Kaye ... horse master
Joanna Laurie ... stand-in
Jamie Mather ... unit manager: Scotland
Joanna Matthews ... production coordinator
Richard McCarthy ... freight coordinator
Margaret McDonald ... production coordinator
Zoe Morgan ... script supervisor
Natalie Mycielski ... accountant: South Africa
Philie Naughten ... assistant production coordinator
Géraldine Polveroni ... production coordinator
Bruce Purnell ... unit assistant
Ashton Radcliffe ... location manager
Isaac Sananes ... assistant accountant
Martina Schieder ... production coordinator: South Africa
Mark Shelley ... weapons armorer
Siobhan Shields ... personal assistant: main cast
Moyra Statham ... accountant
Jamie Stockley ... animal trainer
Jim Stockley ... animal supplier
Mandy Welsh ... production coordinator
Brian Wentzel ... key armourer
Michael Wilson ... assistant coordinator

Thanks 

Jamie Dodd ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page