MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,100 this week

The World's Sexiest Adverts (1993)
"Sex Sells" (original title)

TV Movie  |   |  Documentary  |  22 May 1993 (USA)
6.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.9/10 from 15 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1465 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The World's Sexiest Adverts (TV Movie 1993)

The World's Sexiest Adverts (TV Movie 1993) on IMDb 6.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The World's Sexiest Adverts.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Douglas Fairbanks Jr. and Peter Fonda host an examination of the history of decency standards for movies, starting in 1922 with the hiring of Will Hays. When studios ignored the code early ... See full summary »

Director: James Forsher
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Peter Fonda, Carroll Baker
Coupling (2000–2004)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Six best friends talk about all aspects of sex and relationships on their never-ending quest to find true love.

Stars: Jack Davenport, Gina Bellman, Sarah Alexander
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Greta, a Swedish student comes to Paris with a view to making it there. But comely and friendly as she is, she soon becomes the prey of all the rutting males around. To run away from their ... See full summary »

Director: Max Pécas
Stars: Nicole Debonne, Astrid Frank, Yves Vincent
Short | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

On the verge of expulsion, a hapless art student must decide between life-long ambition and love when an audacious nude model makes a dangerous demand in the middle of class.

Director: Scott Rice
Stars: John Merriman, Estephania LeBaron, Garry Peters
Buying Sex (2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Buying Sex looks at the contentious debate over pending reforms to Canadian prostitution laws, prompting us to rethink our attitudes toward the "oldest profession."

Directors: Teresa MacInnes, Kent Nason
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

When Gus Bazooka built his gym he never imagined that his sons, Angus and Judah, would someday battle for control. However, after Gus' untimely death (caused by watching a topless ... See full summary »

Director: Michael G. Leonard
Stars: Vinny Duwe, Sean R. Brooks, Angela Cohen
Spring Break Massacre (Video 2008)
Comedy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A sleepover party during spring-break turns deadly for six beautiful sorority co-eds. Stanley Peterson, convicted serial killer, has escaped from maximum security prison. It's up to the ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Hoffman Jr.
Stars: Reggie Bannister, Sarah Minnich, Rick Federman
Coupling (TV Series 2003)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

The mating ritual can get messy. Let's see if we have this straight... Steve's with Jane but he's suddenly hot for Susan who met Steve through Jeff whom Susan used to go out with though ... See full summary »

Stars: Colin Ferguson, Jay Harrington, Lindsay Price
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A coming-of-age story about two dim-witted 20-year-old roommates, Gene & Eugene, and their quest to lose their virginity. Their new plans hit a few snags when they must deal with their ... See full summary »

Director: Jordan F. Ghanma
Stars: Ramez Alkhoury, Sam Cantergiani, Dylan Couto
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Ford Coleman is a struggling actor in Hollywood who fears never achieving fame other then appearing in local TV commercials. After over a year living in L.A., Ford is broke and in danger of... See full summary »

Director: Marcus Nash
Stars: William Gregory Lee, Chris Fogleman, Angela Kinsey
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

The 78-minute documentary both questions and examines the many unspoken myths of a woman's core sexuality -- her vulva. These deep-seated beliefs directly affect female sexual self-esteem. ... See full summary »

Director: Beck Peacock
Sex Sells (TV Movie 2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Mildred Roethof
Stars: Mildred Roethof
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

commercial | tv commercial | See All (2) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 May 1993 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The World's Sexiest Adverts  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The World's Sexiest Adverts (1993) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?