IMDb > Fat Albert (2004)
Fat Albert
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Fat Albert (2004) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 22 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Fat Albert -- Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids come to life and step out of their animated, inner-city Philadelphia world.
Fat Albert -- Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids come to life and step out of their animated, inner-city Philadelphia world.

Overview

User Rating:
4.3/10   8,254 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Bill Cosby (written by) &
Charles Kipps (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Fat Albert on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
25 December 2004 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Hey! Hey! Hey! Christmas Day
Plot:
Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids come to life and step out of their animated, inner-city Philadelphia world. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
We just loved "Fat Albert" See more (90 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Kenan Thompson ... Fat Albert

Kyla Pratt ... Doris

Dania Ramirez ... Lauri

Shedrack Anderson III ... Rudy
Aaron Frazier ... Old Weird Harold (as Aaron A. Frazier)

Marques Houston ... Dumb Donald (as Marques B. Houston)

Alphonso McAuley ... Bucky

Keith Robinson ... Bill (as Keith D. Robinson)

Jermaine Williams ... Mushmouth

Aaron Carter ... Teen

Omarion Grandberry ... Reggie (as Omari Grandberry)

J. Mack Slaughter ... Arthur (as J. Mack Slaughter Jr.)

Nick Zano ... Camera Salesman

Annie Abbott ... Mrs. Forchick

Alice Greczyn ... Becky

Rick Overton ... Coach Gillespie

Keri Lynn Pratt ... Heather

Fonzworth Bentley ... Salesman (as Derek 'Mr. Bentley' Watkins)

Jeff Leaf ... Basketball Player
Cody Fleetwood ... Kid

Jeanne Chinn ... Woman #1

Jenifer Yeuroukis ... Woman #2 (as Jenifer Kingsley)

Alyssa Shafer ... Little Girl

Dylan Cash ... Emmitt
Damon Elliott ... DJ

Jeff Harlan ... Dad
Russell Cosby ... Russell
James Bynum ... Old Old Weird Harold (as James E. Bynum)
Michael Honablue ... Race Starter

Raven-Symoné ... Danielle (voice) (as Raven-Symone)

Jeremy Suarez ... Russell (voice)

Earl Billings ... Mr. Mudfoot (voice)
Catero Colbert ... Lead Teen (voice) (as Catero Alain Colbert)

Charles Duckworth ... Teen #1 (voice)
Ben Diskin ... Teen #2 (voice)
Josh Uhler ... Teen #3 (voice)

Bill Ratner ... Announcer (voice)

Bill Cosby ... Himself
Tiana Brown ... Dancer

Criscilla Crossland ... Dancer
Annalisia Simone ... Dancer

Michael Franklin ... Dancer

Richard Jackson ... Dancer
Reginald Jackson ... Dancer

Monique Lea-Gall ... Dancer (as Monique Leacook)
Destiny Lightsy ... Dancer
Shannon Rudolph ... Dancer
Michele Martinez ... Dancer (as Michele Marie Martinez)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Storm Ascher ... Mall Patron (uncredited)

Nina Avetisova ... Relay Racer (uncredited)

Ray Buffer ... Construction Foreman (uncredited)

Victoria Chalaya ... Scared Cheerleader (uncredited)

Guy Chapman ... Track Meet Spectator (uncredited)

Meghan Elizabeth ... Student (uncredited)

Jeff Garlin ... Jer (uncredited)

Cathy Immordino ... Classroom Student (uncredited)
Mitch Kalamian ... Basketball Player (uncredited)
Jason Keever ... Skateboarding Pedestrian (uncredited)

Arron Kinser ... Cool Kid (uncredited)

Joe Koons ... Hero / Track Star (uncredited)
Mandi Leigh ... Spectator (uncredited)

Joel Madden ... Kid in Classroom (uncredited)

Mase ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Clarence Perry ... Extra (uncredited)

William Stamey ... Track Star / Pizza Guy (uncredited)
Chris Watson ... Track fan (uncredited)

Directed by
Joel Zwick 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Bill Cosby (written by) (as William H. Cosby Jr. Ed.D.) &
Charles Kipps (written by)

Produced by
Bill Cosby .... executive producer (as William H. Cosby Jr.)
Camille O. Cosby .... executive producer
John Davis .... producer
Alexander H. Gayner .... associate producer
Vanessa Morrison .... supervising producer
Jeffrey Stott .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Richard Gibbs 
 
Cinematography by
Paul Elliott 
 
Film Editing by
Tony Lombardo 
 
Casting by
Chemin Sylvia Bernard 
Monica Swann 
 
Production Design by
Nina Ruscio 
 
Art Direction by
Scott Meehan 
 
Set Decoration by
K.C. Fox 
 
Costume Design by
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck  (as Francine Tanchuck)
 
Makeup Department
Louisa V. Anthony .... hair stylist
Scott Cameron .... hair stylist
Rebecca DeHerrera .... additional makeup artist
Debra Denson .... makeup department head
Cheryl Eckert .... hair stylist
Camille Friend .... key hair stylist
Grady Holder .... dental prosthetics: K.N.B. EFX Group
Edward Morrison .... hair department head (as Edward D. Morrison)
Josée Normand .... hair stylist
Cole Patterson .... makeup artist
Beverly Jo Pryor .... key makeup artist
Joanetta Stowers .... makeup artist
Judy Twine .... makeup artist
Adam Brandy .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Jake Garber .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Christopher Allen Nelson .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Charlie Davis .... post-production supervisor
Ilyssa Katz .... animation production manager
Catherine S. McComb .... production supervisor
Len Simon .... production supervisor
Jeffrey Stott .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Katie Carroll .... second second assistant director
Alexander H. Gayner .... first assistant director
Larry D. Katz .... dga trainee
Buck McDancer .... second unit director
Marisol 'Ari' Oyola .... day player second second assistant director
David H. Venghaus Jr. .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Anthony Aguilar .... propmaker (as Tony Aguilar)
Matt Callahan .... assistant set decorator
Doug Crawford .... propmaker
Shannon Curfman .... lead person (as Shannon Curfman-Dayan)
Darrin Denlinger .... storyboard artist
David E. Duncan .... storyboard artist
Michael Grover Forster .... propmaker gangboss
Bob Fox .... painter decorator gang boss
August Hall .... visual development
Gabriel Higgins .... property master
Matthew C. Kime .... assistant property master
Jim Krase .... foreman
William F. Matthews .... set designer
Jeffrey McMahon .... construction foreman
Jennifer Moller .... art department production assistant
Troy Myers .... set dresser
Charlie Nicholson .... on-set dresser
Roderick Nunnally .... paint supervisor
Steven O'Bannon .... labor foreman
Mike Piccirillo .... art department coordinator
Steve Roll .... propmaker
John H. Samson .... construction coordinator
David Scott .... graphic designer
Jeff Shewbert .... propmaker
Glenn Williams .... set designer
Amanda Hunter .... additional graphic designer (uncredited)
Kris Nagle .... welder foreman (uncredited)
Teresa Raschilla .... painter (uncredited)
Ilya Seperich .... additional props (uncredited)
Kirk Tingblad .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Steve Bissinger .... sound effects editor
James Bolt .... sound re-recording mixer
Stacy Brownrigg .... production sound mixer
Ted Caplan .... sound effects editor
Vincent Cirilli .... ProTools engineer
Rob Cunningham .... boom operator: promo
Mildred Iatrou .... dialogue editor (as Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
Vanessa Lapato .... foley editor
Howard Neiman .... foley editor
Nicholas O'Toole .... Midi transcription
Rocky Quiroz .... cable person
Nico Salvato .... first sound assistant (as Monique Salvato)
David A. Smith .... boom operator
William Stein .... re-recording engineer
Assen Stoyanov .... additional sound engineer
Donald Sylvester .... supervising sound editor
Elliot Tyson .... sound re-recording mixer
Anthony Woodman .... sound librarian
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
David Blitstein .... special effects coordinator
Jay King .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Douglas Aiken .... digital compositor: S4 Studios
Stephanie Allen .... visual effects producer
Daniel Arkin .... assistant visual effects editor
Chris Bailey .... animation supervisor
Damon Bingham .... visual effects coordinator
Brett Boggs .... visual effects
Randy Brown .... digital compositor
Jeremy Burns .... digital supervisor
Wally Chin .... rotoscope artist
Craig Crawford .... digital compositor
Chris Dawson .... digital artist
Thomas R. Dickens .... CGI backgrounds/additional effects
Hugo Dominguez .... lead rotoscope artist: WB Feature Animation
Leif Einarsson .... visual effects
Mathias Frodin .... digital compositor: Warner Brothers VFX
Robin Griffin .... visual effects executive producer
James Hathcock .... visual effects
Ben Kalina .... animation coordinator
Jeffrey Kalmus .... digital imaging
Brad Kuehn .... visual effects supervisor
Christopher Lance .... compositing technical director
Doug Luberts .... production support engineer
Joel MacMillan .... character animator
Kama Moiha .... digital compositor: Warner Brothers
Beth S. Morris .... scene planner
Laura Murillo .... rotoscope artist
Jason Piccioni .... additional visual effects supervisor
Susan Pickett .... visual effects coordinator
Matt J. Popham .... production support engineer
Stuart Robertson .... visual effects consultant
Rowsby .... digital artist
Paul Runyan .... digital artist
Dave Scarpitti .... digital scene planner
Bill Schaeffer .... roto/digital paint artist
Steven Seed .... senior systems administrator
Jason Solberg .... visual effects editor
Wilson Tang .... digital restoration
Chris Watts .... digital artist
David Noel Williams .... CG artist
Susan Zwerman .... visual effects producer
Francisco Chaigneau .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Rick Avery .... stunts
LaFaye Baker .... stunts (as Lafay Baker)
Darryl Crews .... stunt double: Alphonso McAuley
Kellie Cunningham .... stunts (uncreditied)
Kofi Elam .... stunts (as Kofi W. Elam)
Mark Hicks .... stunts (as Mark A. Hicks)
Reggie Hooks Jr. .... stunts
Kenny Hughes .... stunts
Sonia Izzolena .... stunts (as Sonia Jo McDancer)
Claudette James .... stunts
Kelsee King-Devoreaux .... stunt double: Kyla Pratt
Henry Kingi Jr. .... stunts (as Henri M. Kingi Jr.)
Buck McDancer .... stunt coordinator
Jeffrey McDancer .... stunts
David Medrano .... stunts
Alan Oliney .... stunts
Kisha Poteete .... stunts
Darryl Reeves .... stunts
Ryan Ryusaki .... stunts
Robair Sims .... stunts
Jared Day .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Justin Rodgers Hall .... utility stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Thomas Bango .... first assistant camera
Cory Beaird .... grip
Nick Beaird .... grip
Paul Birk .... electrician
William Coss .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
James B. Crawford .... gaffer
Ronnie Dennis .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Dan Enneking .... electrician
Kevin 'Rambo' Fitzgerald .... best boy grip
Jay Galbo .... electrician
Mark Gutterud .... key first assistant camera: second unit
Cheddy D. Hart .... camera operator
Paul Hazard .... best boy rigging electric
Tony Hibbard .... electrician
Casey Hotchkiss .... camera operator
James Keys .... rigging gaffer
Scott Kidner .... assistant chief lighting technician
Kia Kiso .... camera loader (as Kia Dawson)
Alex Klabukov .... key grip: second unit
Nick Liampetchakul .... grip
Victor Macias .... dolly grip
Abraham Martinez .... film loader
Jim McComas .... rigging electrician
Igor Meglic .... director of photography: second unit
Darren Michaels .... unit still photographer
Tony Porto .... rigging grip
Steve Robertson .... dolly grip
David Schmalz .... video assist operator: second unit
George Stephenson .... camera operator
Michael Stumpf .... Steadicam operator: re-shoot
Jennifer Tanksley .... second assistant camera: second camera
Joseph T. Terranova .... set lighting technician
Dempsey Tillman .... digital video assist operator
Bela Trutz .... Steadicam operator: third unit
Chuck Turner .... best boy rigging grip
 
Animation Department
James Baker .... animator
Christina Butterfield .... inbetween artist
Julian Chaney .... animator
Joel C. Cunanan .... inbetween artist
Anthony de Rosa .... animator
Roberto Espanto Domingo .... animator
Eric Goldberg .... animator
Chris Hubbard .... animator
Ron Husband .... animator
Todd Jacobsen .... animator
Emily Jiuliano .... animator
Bert Klein .... animation supervisor
Johan Klingler .... layout artist
James Lopez .... animator
Jamie Oliff .... animator
Kevin Petrilak .... animator
Philip Pignotti .... animator
David Moses Pimentel .... animator
Joven Sampang .... inbetween artist
Beth Sleven .... animator
Chris Sonnenberg .... animator
Bob Tyler .... animator
Bill Waldman .... animator
Dean Wellins .... animator
Andreas Wessel-Therhorn .... animator
Stephanie Wisniewski .... animation coordinator
Susan Zwerman .... animation producer
James Tucker .... model designer (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Cynthia Ellis .... casting associate
Ronen Gevint .... casting associate (as Ronen Givent)
Johnny Gidcomb .... adr casting
Bridgette Glover .... casting associate (as Bridgette Glover White)
Sharon D. King .... casting: Chicago
Elizabeth Lang .... additional casting scout
Ellyn Long Marshall .... casting: New York
Maria E. Nelson .... casting: New York
Marvin Nelson .... casting associate
Cash Oshman .... crowd casting
Donna Tegan .... extras casting coordinator
Natasha Ward .... casting assistant
Christian Kaplan .... executive in charge of casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Diane Charles .... set costumer
Dawn A. DeWitt .... costumer
Maritza Garcia-Roddy .... costume supervisor
Rebeka L. Roberts .... costume dyer
Ivory Stanton .... specialty costume fabricator
 
Editorial Department
Marisa Clayton .... post-production Coordinator: Modern VideoFilm
Audrey Evans .... assistant editor
Trent Johnson .... digital film colorist
Alice S. Kim .... post-production coordinator
Peter Pav .... first assistant editor
Eric Putz .... telecine colorist
Mark Sahagun .... digital intermediate editor
Lonnie A. Mathes .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
 
Music Department
John Eidsvoog .... music preparation
Julie Eidsvoog .... music preparation
Gordon Fordyce .... score mixer
Brad Haehnel .... additional music mixer
Paul S. Henning .... musician: violin
Dave Jordan .... music supervisor
Kevin Kliesch .... composer: additional music
Jason Lloyd .... scoring cue mixer
John Rodd .... orchestral scoring recordist
Peter Rotter .... music contractor
Patrick Russ .... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands .... scoring mixer
Warren Sherk .... additional orchestrator
Scott Stambler .... music editor: temp music
Tom Steel .... scoring stage manager
Bill Talbott .... scoring technician
Jojo Villanueva .... music coordinator
Richard Whitfield .... music editor
Sherry Whitfield .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Cesar Angobaldo .... transportation captain (as Cesar Angebaldo)
Michael Antunez .... transportation coordinator
Michael W. Broomer .... driver
Mark Brown .... driver: production van
Michael Forte .... driver
 
Other crew
Michael Wesley Aycock .... key assistant location manager: Los Angeles
Nico Bally .... remote head technician
Susan Boyajian .... voice actor
Scott Brant .... accounting clerk
Brooke Brooks .... assistant: John Davis
Brinton Bryan .... set production assistant
Christopher S. Bryson .... set production assistant
Brandi Burnside .... assistant: Kenan Thompson
Jeffrey Caruso .... assistant production coordinator
Sam M. Cobb .... set medic
Bob Corff .... dialect coach
Leon Dewayne Cozy .... set production assistant
Dante .... warm-up comic
Carol Demarti .... head dyer and ager
Joseph Dowd .... production assistant
Kathy Edwards .... post production accountant
Carey Field .... additional set production assistant
Sernard Gill .... assistant: Kenan Thompson
Sydney Gilner .... script supervisor
Sherri Goldman .... first assistant accountant (as Sherri Robin Goldman)
Robbie Goldstein .... location manager
D.J. Gugenheim .... assistant: Joel Zwick
Monika Hanks .... production assistant
Jason Hariton .... studio stage manager
Julie Harry .... production assistant
Ryce Hetherington .... production secretary
Dennis M. Johnson .... acme digital specialist
Aakomon Jones .... assistant choreographer
Brian Kale .... dialogue coach
Jason Keever .... additional production assistant
Alice S. Kim .... assistant production office coordinator
Arif S. Kinchen .... voice actor
Mike Kohl .... production assistant
Mike Manzel .... special makeup effects artist
Marc Marcum .... assistant: John Davis
Jay May .... product placement
Kent McCormick .... head of production: Mercury Filmworks
Kate Chase Pitzarella .... location scout (as Kate Chase)
Tasha Prothro .... production assistant: base camp
Tommie Svon Ringo .... voice actor
Fatima Robinson .... choreographer
Shannon D. Roddy .... set production assistant (as S.D. Roddy)
Marci Rosenberg Gayner .... production coordinator (as Marci Rosenberg)
Jennifer Salada .... key second assistant accountant (as Jennifer Van Hoven)
Aileen Sander .... voice actor
Tammy Sandler .... unit publicist
Christopher Scull .... set production assistant: second unit
Charline St. Charles .... clearance coordinator
Erik Stone .... associate: John Davis
Xandy Sussan .... post production coordinator
Mark Sussman .... additional voice
Sean Kevin Sweeney .... production assistant
Marsha L. Swinton .... key production accountant
David Lance Thomas .... voice actor
Christopher Tipton .... assistant: John Davis
Joel Tokarsky .... payroll accountant
Paul Tomborello .... production assistant
Amy Venghaus .... additional set production assistant
Anthony Woods .... production medic
Kevin Zelman .... additional set production assistant
Hillary Zwick .... production assistant
Marcus Ball .... production assistant (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for momentary language
Runtime:
93 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Some of the characters in the movie take their names from Bill Cosby's old sketches, such as his girlfriend's name of Doris, his running track at Temple and high jumping, and the "Buck, Buck" sketch that opens the cartoon part of the movie.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Fat Albert opens the door for Lauri as they get into the car on the way to the dance, the right front metal gate "door" hinges at the front and Lauri steps behind it to get in the right front seat. In the next shot, Fat Albert closes the door, and the door is now hinged at the rear.See more »
Quotes:
Bill:Hey, hey, HEY. Friends don't let friends fade away.See more »
Movie Connections:
References "The Jetsons" (1962)See more »
Soundtrack:
To the ParkSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
42 out of 64 people found the following review useful.
We just loved "Fat Albert", 30 December 2004
Author: DBigOLY from United States

I work with troubled teens and decided to invite a student over break to go to the movies with my 4 and 9 year old. He suggested "Fat Albert"--I am so glad he did! The film was absolutely wonderful in its innocence and charm. My teen liked it because of the "fantasy to reality" twist...as well as the cute girls and the great music. He also liked the idea of someone looking out for the "lonely" kid. My little kids thought the jokes were funny, the guys were funny, the music and dancing were"the bomb" and even the plot was even a little suspenseful for a little kid. I loved it because I grew up on the "Fat Albert" series and was just so happy to see and instantly remember all of my old pals. And the hilarious group scenes where the actions so fundamental to the cartoon were just ridiculous to the real life settings were so clever and delightfully funny--I was so pleased! If you're looking for an all-around, no crass or innuendo laden, truly sweet family film--this is the one!!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (90 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Fat Albert (2004)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
This is 10 years old SignoftheHammer1987
Dexter Darden As Fat Albert? matoschi
What was they drinking? explosivecoconuts
HOW BOUT A SEQUAL juvenilethahotboy
Ending very touching! deppimdb
Difference in Rudy cherylmcdow
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Kick-Ass Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Giant Across the Universe The Basketball Diaries
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.