An international multi-sport event held in Mexico City, Mexico, in October 1968.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Pál B. Nagy ...
 Himself
András Balczó ...
 Himself
Bob Beamon ...
 Himself
István Básti ...
 Himself
Antal Dunai ...
 Himself
Lajos Dunai ...
 Himself
Károly Fatér ...
 Himself
László Fazekas ...
 Himself
Csaba Fenyvesi ...
 Himself
Mihály Hesz ...
 Himself
István Juhász ...
 Himself
László Keglovich ...
 Himself
Lajos Kocsis ...
 Himself
István Kozma ...
 Himself
Gyõzõ Kulcsár ...
 Himself
Edit

Storyline

An international multi-sport event held in Mexico City, Mexico, in October 1968.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Sport

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Also Known As:

Games of the XIX Olympiad  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The high elevation of Mexico City, at 2,240 m (7,350 ft) above sea level, influenced many of the events, particularly in track and field. No other Summer Olympic Games before or since have been held at high elevation. Although a performance reducer for endurance athletes, the thin air contributed to many record-setting jumps, leaps, vaults, and throws, as well as all of the men's track events of 400 meters and less. As a reminder of this fact, one of the promotional articles of these Olympics was a small metallic box labeled "Aire de México" (Air of Mexico), that was "Especial para batir récords" (Special for breaking records). See more »

Connections

Follows Melbourne 1956: Games of the XVI Olympiad (1956) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page