Edit
Hotel Rwanda (2004) Poster

(2004)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Terry George

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Keir Pearson ... (written by) &
Terry George ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Xolani Mali ...
Policeman
...
Desmond Dube ...
...
Tony Kgoroge ...
Rosie Motene ...
Neil McCarthy ...
Mabutho 'Kid' Sithole ...
Head Chef (as Kid Sithole)
...
...
Jeremiah Ndlovu ...
...
Lebo Mashile ...
...
...
Kgomotso Seitshohlo ...
Lerato Mokgotho ...
Mosa Kaiser ...
Mathabo Pieterson ...
Ofentse Modiselle ...
...
...
Lennox Mathabathe ...
Mothusi Magano ...
Noxolo Maqashalala ...
Chloe - Prostitute
Thulani Nyembe ...
Jean Baptiste (as Thulane Nyembe)
Simo Mogwaza ...
Hutu Captain (as Simo Magwaza)
Mirriam Ngomani ...
Gregoire's Girlfriend
...
Harriet Lenabe ...
Alice the Waitress (as Harriet Manamela)
Roberto Citran ...
Priest
Mduduzi Mabaso ...
Hutu Lieutenant
Sonni Chidiebere ...
Militiaman
Thomas Kariuki ...
Sibusiso Mhlangu ...
Militiaman (as Sibusiso Mhlongo)
Ashleigh Tobias ...
Medic
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Mr. Tillens - Sabena Airlines President (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sam Bhembe ... executive producer
Roberto Cicutto ... executive producer
Izidore Codron ... co-executive producer
Sally French ... line producer
Terry George ... producer
A. Kitman Ho ... producer
Martin Katz ... executive producer (as Martin F Katz)
Francesco Melzi d'Eril ... executive producer (as Francesco Melzi D'Eril)
Nicolas Meyer ... co-executive producer
Luigi Musini ... co-producer
Keir Pearson ... co-executive producer
Bridget Pickering ... co-producer
Duncan Reid ... executive producer
Hal Sadoff ... executive producer

Music by 

Afro Celt Sound System
Rupert Gregson-Williams
Andrea Guerra

Cinematography by 

Robert Fraisse ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Naomi Geraghty

Casting By 

Moonyeenn Lee
Richard Pagano ... (as Rick Pagano)

Production Design by 

Johnny Breedt
Tony Burrough

Art Direction by 

Emma MacDevitt

Set Decoration by 

Estelle Ballack ... (as Estelle 'Flo' Ballack)

Costume Design by 

Ruy Filipe

Makeup Department 

Suzanne Belcher ... chief makeup artist
Angie Boshoff ... crowd makeup artist
Tania Brooke ... makeup artist
Jacques Gerber ... crowd hairdresser
Charles Khoza ... hair assistant
Marli Kruger ... makeup assistant: extras
Gladys Tshidi Phokompe ... makeup assistant
Lianne Scott ... makeup assistant
Melissa Slabbert ... makeup assistant
Suzanne Stokes-Munton ... chief hairdresser

Production Management 

Renier Gerhard Cordier ... assistant unit manager
Oorlagh George ... production manager: Kigali
A. Kitman Ho ... unit production manager
Alistair Hopkins ... post-production supervisor
Hendrik H. Spangenberg ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Carin de Kock ... second second assistant director (as Carin De Kock)
A. Kitman Ho ... second unit director
Vincent Moloi ... assistant director trainee
Alex Oakley ... second assistant director (as Alexander Oakley)
Lance Roehrig ... second second assistant director
Lionel Steketee ... first assistant director
Chris van Latum ... second second assistant director (as Christian Van Latum)

Art Department 

Fourie Ackerman ... head scenic (as Hermanus 'Fourie' Ackerman)
Paul Barker ... greens assistant
Ray Berman ... draughtsman / storyboard artist
Ralf Buchmann ... prop master
Marina Helena Constandse ... art department runner
Graham Derrocks ... construction foreman
Tamzin Ellett ... art department coordinator
Bryn George ... prop master
Brendan Gifford ... stand-by carpenter
Mitch Gordon ... greensman
Shira Hockman ... draughtsman
Marsha Holtzhausen ... scenic
Mohammed Hoosain ... construction
Pieter Willem Kleinhaus ... rigger / welder
Melinda Launspach ... scenic artist
Michel John Law ... greens assistant (as Michael John Law)
Bongani Ledwaba ... set dresser
Kerwin Macks ... storeman
Marlon Macks ... construction runner (as Marlon Brando Macks)
Louis Marais ... construction foreman
Winston Mazibuko ... set dresser
Alfred Mkwanazi ... construction assistant
Bheki Mncube ... props
Raymond Muller ... construction manager (as Raymond G. Muller)
George Ndlovu ... stand-by set dresser
Archibald Nkosi ... set dresser
Richard Ntuli ... scenic
Thomas Potsane ... set dresser
Theron Ramatladi ... props assistant
James Ryan ... art department runner
Vicky Sawkins ... assistant set dresser
Hertzog Schalekamp ... draughtsman
Samson Sitole ... assistant stand-by
Ralph Smit ... storeman
Julian Stobbs ... assistant greensman
James Lee Taylor ... props buyer
Ashleigh Tobias ... set dresser
Bob Toms ... stand-by props
Isaac Tsotetsi ... set dresser
Keith Ricardo Vander Vent ... construction supervisor (as Keith Ricardo Van Der Vent)
Catharine Fletcher Incaprera ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Michael Rossouw ... junior carpenter (uncredited) / props (uncredited)
Jackie Yau ... set decorator: UK (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Damiano Antinori ... ProTools operator: Andrea Guerra's compositions
Peter Burgess ... foley artist
Paul Carr ... foley mixer
Doug Cooper ... sound re-recording mixer (as Douglas Cooper)
Anneline De Kock ... sound assistant
Andie Derrick ... foley artist (as Andi Derrick)
Tom Johnson ... sound re-recording mixer
Andy Kennedy ... sound effects editor
Nick Lowe ... adr editor
Conor Mackey ... adr editor
John Midgley ... production sound mixer
Nigel Mills ... supervising sound editor
Mark Paterson ... foley mixer
June Prinz ... boom operator
Emily Reynolds ... assistant sound editor
Ashley Seale ... sound trainee
Nigel Stone ... dialogue editor
David Sutton ... boom operator
Andy Thompson ... adr mixer
Mike Wood ... foley editor
Vladislav Boyadjiev ... sound assistant (uncredited)
Curt Cash ... additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Nick Foley ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Jim Petrak ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Jamie Roden ... adr mixer (uncredited)
James Seddon ... dolby consultant (uncredited)
Ted Swanscott ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Mahlangu ... special effects coordinator
Gavin Meadon ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Lyndy Brown ... studio manager: Baseblack Ltd
Mike Connolly ... senior compositor: Baseblack Ltd (as Michael Connolly)
Stephen Elson ... visual effects producer: Baseblack Ltd
Per Karefelt ... 3d artist: Baseblack Ltd
John Kozak ... systems administration: Baseblack Ltd
Donal Nolan ... compositor: Baseblack Ltd
Chris Panton ... effects animator: Baseblack Ltd / senior compositor: Baseblack Ltd
Paul Poetsch ... senior compositor: Baseblack Ltd
Petra Schwane ... compositor: Baseblack Ltd
Clare Tinsley ... visual effects coordinator: Baseblack Ltd
Val Wardlaw ... 3d lead: Baseblack Ltd / visual effects supervisor: Baseblack Ltd
Tim Baxter ... film recording (uncredited)

Stunts 

Graham Press ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Blid Alsbirk ... still photographer (as Karin Blid Alsbirk)
Simon Cave ... electrician
Emmanuel Chonco ... electrician
Frank Connor ... special still photographer
Lars Cox ... camera focus: "a" camera
Vincent G. Cox ... camera operator: additional footage
Shani Hayward ... camera loader: "a" camera
Kevin Jewison ... camera operator: "a" camera
Troy Lee ... camera loader: "b" camera
Alfred Manzini ... electrician
Patric Mashilo ... grip (as Patrick Mashilo)
Godfrey Nkese ... generator operator
Charl Phyfer ... key grip
Peter Sekele ... video assist trainee
Kenneth Shange ... second company grip
Mark Sherman ... assistant lighting technician
Bruce Thomas ... chief lighting technician
Derek Ueckermann ... loader
Deon Vermeulen ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Anton Wehmeyer ... camera focus: "b" camera
Wesley Williams ... grip

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... voice casting
Brendan Donnison ... voice casting
Janet Farris ... casting associate (uncredited)
Belinda Kruger ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Izelle Borejszo ... wardrobe assistant (as Zelle Borejszo)
Sannah Happy Dedibe ... seamstress
Mathilda Engelbrecht ... pattern cutter
Melanie Finch ... wardrobe
Tamlin French ... wardrobe
Melissa Gates ... wardrobe assistant
Peta Hunter ... wardrobe mistress
Melanie Lubbe ... wardrobe assistant
Natalie Lundon ... wardrobe assistant
Thembi Madladla ... wardrobe assistant (as Thembi Faith Madlala)
Vivienne Mahloko ... wardrobe trainee
Ada Meyer ... wardrobe assistant
Brenda Mogale ... seamstress
Rose Ntombi Parker ... seamstress
Zahele Rathlepe ... seamstress
Shelele Sekhu ... wardrobe assistant
Natacha T. Stevens ... wardrobe assistant (as Natasha T. Stevens)
Warren Van Niekerk ... wardrobe runner
Johannes Christian Vorster ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Lisa Clifford-Owen ... assistant editor
Thato Segoto ... trainee: editing
Arturo Sosa ... post-production consultant
Nicci Van Niekerk ... assistant editor (as Christelle Nicole Van Niekerk)
Verity Wislocki ... post-production coordinator
Kenny Becker ... final color timer (uncredited)
Louise Mycielski ... rushes telecine supervisor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Lorne Balfe ... music programmer: Rupert Gregson-Williams' compositions
Becky Bentham ... music supervisor: Hot House Music
Budd Carr ... executive music supervisor
Simon Changer ... track laying: Rupert Gregson-Williams' compositions
Michael Connell ... music editor
Coro Da Camera Del C.I.M.A. ... choir: Andrea Guerra's compositions
Mario Crispi ... musician: ethnic woods soloist, Andrea Guerra's compositions
Guy Fletcher ... music mixer: A-Bay Studios, Rupert Gregson-Williams' compositions
Rebecca Gatrell ... music supervisor: Hot House Music (as Becca Gatrell)
Andrea Guerra ... orchestrator: Andrea Guerra's compositions
Christian Henson ... music programmer: Rupert Gregson-Williams' compositions
Alastair King ... additional score arranger: Rupert Gregson-Williams' compositions
Giannandrea Mazza ... maestro assistant: Andrea Guerra's compositions
Dorothee Munyaneza ... musician: 'tall trees' featured vocals, Andrea Guerra's compositions
Gianfranco Plenizio ... conductor: Andrea Guerra's compositions
Tony Puia ... midi programmer: Andrea Guerra's compositions
Luca Salvadori ... orchestrator: Andrea Guerra's compositions
Marco Streccioni ... music engineer: Andrea Guerra's compositions
Attilio Tucci ... music assistant engineer: Andrea Guerra's compositions
Nora Felder ... executive music producer (uncredited)
Joe Henson ... music programmer (uncredited)
Asen Kanchev ... music production manager (uncredited)
Tracy McKnight ... executive soundtrack producer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Sean Berkhout ... transport manager
Steven David Clayton ... assistant action vehicle coordinator
Jimmy Davies ... action vehicles coordinator
Pieter De Lange ... action vehicles coordinator
Eugene Kok ... action vehicle assistant
Elias Makhanya ... driver
Albert Maphosho ... driver
Gabriel Mashaba ... driver (as Gabriel Machaba)
Lesiba Joe Mphela ... transport coordinator
Hodges Sibeko ... driver
Jannie Visser ... transport coordinator

Other crew 

Alison Brister ... legal: Ingenious Films
Cher Budd ... assistant: Terry George
Elaine Burt ... production coordinator
Rita Dal Chiappa ... production secretary: Mikado Film
Gert Cordier ... medic
Felicity Downing ... assistant accountant
Michael David Driscoll ... armorer
Cheryl Eatock ... production runner
Jana Eramus ... assistant production coordinator
Clair Evans ... assistant crowd coordinator
Janice Finegan ... medic
Nicholas Finegan ... medic
Ferdinanda Frangipane ... production delegate: Italy. Mikado Film
Retha Geldenhuys ... accounts assistant
Bob Gibson ... army advisor
Rob Harris ... publicity consultant
Natalie Hook ... assistant: Don Cheadle
Leigh Human ... production travel
Paula Jalfon ... physical production: Ingenious Films
Raymond Kalisa ... assistant production coordinator: Kigali
Paul Kamera ... production assistant: Kigali
Ashley Kravitz ... script clearance: Joan Pearce Research Associates
Darryl Kruger ... base camp manager
Brian Letlhabane ... assistant: Terry George
M.J. Magbanua ... consultant: special projects
Sirish Malde ... auditor: Malde & Co.
Joseph Malele ... production runner
Arthur Manson ... producer's representative
Steven Maresch ... unit publicist
Ciara McGowan ... assistant production coordinator
David Mellor ... post-production accountant
Hugo Mellor ... assistant post-production accountant
Sello Molefe ... training coordinator
Leon Morenzie ... dialect coach
Duma Nkosi ... script supervisor trainee
Claribel Nkwili ... production assistant
Brawley Nolte ... assistant: Nick Nolte
Elisabetta Olmi ... edition coordinator: Mikado Film
Vincent Thuso Paneng ... assistant: Sophie Okonedo
Matt Polish ... assistant: Nick Nolte
Fiona Ramsey ... dialect coach
Neo Raphoto ... production trainee
Paul Rusesabagina ... consultant
Ashok Shah ... auditor: Malde & Co.
Diana Sikhosana ... production office craft
Nanie Taylor ... tutor
Bruce Thackwell ... location manager
Alistair Thompson ... production accountant
Jane Trower ... first assistant accountant
Melvin Van Ross ... cashier
Lisa Vick ... script supervisor
Danielle Gia Vinokur ... location assistant
Bruce Wentzel ... armorer
Hendrix White ... on-set mechanic
David Williams ... crowd coordinator
Janine Williams ... production accommodation
Danny Wimborne ... assistant: Terry George
Lesley Wise ... legal: Ingenious Films
Michael Barnes ... financial legal services (uncredited)
Scott Challgren ... legal assistant (uncredited)
Richard Harding ... consultant (uncredited)
Rachel James ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Eric Kops ... publicist (uncredited)
Richard McCarthy ... freight coordinator (uncredited)
Michael S. Murphey ... film finances representative (uncredited)
Robert Nickson ... financing (uncredited)
Chris Roland ... production & financing consultant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Joseph Demali ... the producers wish to thank: Kigali, Rwanda
Basil Ford ... the producers wish to thank: The Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa
Jean Baptiste Gasisira ... the producers wish to thank: Kigali, Rwanda
Anita Haguma ... the producers wish to thank: Kigali, Rwanda
Khalipha Edward Mbalo ... the producers wish to thank: The National Film and Video Foundation of South Africa
Zama Mkosi ... the producers wish to thank: The Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa
Mogopodi Mokoena ... the producers wish to thank: Director General of Gauteng Provisional Government
Jean De Dieu Ntiruhungwa ... the producers wish to thank: Kigali, Rwanda
Odette Nyiramilimo ... the producers wish to thank: Kigali, Rwanda
Mbhazima Shilowa ... the producers wish to thank: Premier of Gauteng Provisional Government
Themba Sibeko ... the producers wish to thank: Gauteng Film Office
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page