Edit
Mozart and the Whale (2005) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Petter Næss

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Ronald Bass ... (written by) (as Ron Bass)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Wallace
...
Janice
...
Bronwin
...
Gregory
...
Roger
...
Gracie
...
Blume
...
Skeets
...
Dr. Trask (as Kelly Eviston)
Jhon Goodwin ...
Rodney
...
Therapist
Jeffrey Brandle ...
Ten-year-old Kid
Hollis Higgins ...
Homeless Man
Bil Childress ...
Handsome Stranger
Christopher Gabble ...
Fifteen year old Donald
Shelli Lether ...
Donald's Mom
Mercedee Smith ...
Young Isabella
...
Brain - Donald's Brother (as Kris Higgins)
Sharif Shawkat ...
Young Donald
Patrick McHenry-Kroetch ...
Mac
Norm McBride ...
Boss
Jerry Sciarrio ...
Flower Truck Driver
Suzanne Niles ...
Hostess
Herb Tsuchiya ...
Taxi Passenger #1
Mune Nakano ...
Taxi Passenger #2
J.P. O'Shaughnessy ...
Old Guy
...
School Teacher
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself
Ron Ford ...
Dennis (uncredited)
Jon Fowler ...
Stanley (uncredited)
Bethany D. Hart ...
Lady with Baby (uncredited)
Lee Lazarow ...
Cab driver (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

James Acheson ... producer
Ronald Bass ... producer (as Ron Bass)
Boaz Davidson ... producer
Frank DeMartini ... producer
Danny Dimbort ... executive producer
Lati Grobman ... co-producer
Manfred D. Heid ... executive producer (as Manfred Heid)
Gerd Koechlin ... executive producer
Josef Lautenschlager ... executive producer
Robert Lawrence ... producer
Avi Lerner ... executive producer
Trevor Short ... executive producer
Andreas Thiesmeyer ... executive producer

Music by 

Deborah Lurie

Cinematography by 

Svein Krøvel ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Lisa Zeno Churgin
Miklos Wright

Casting By 

Deborah Aquila
Tricia Wood

Production Design by 

Jon Gary Steele ... (as Gary Steele)

Art Direction by 

Vincent DeFelice

Set Decoration by 

Traci Kirshbaum

Costume Design by 

Ha Nguyen

Makeup Department 

Lori Hustad ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Trista Jordan ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Tanya Nguyen ... makeup assistant
Lindy O'Connell ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Andrea Whitten ... makeup assistant

Production Management 

Rich Cowan ... executive in charge of production
Todd Gilbert ... post-production executive: Millennium Films
Ian Kennedy ... post-production supervisor (as Ian M. Kennedy)
Juan A. Mas ... unit production manager (as Juan Mas)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marc Dahlstrom ... first assistant director
Susannah Lowber ... second assistant director (as Susannah Christine Lowber)
Jason Mckee ... second second assistant director (as Jason McKee)
Seamus Mulligan-Ferry ... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Andy Barden ... construction crew
Joe Bergman ... leadman
Jerry Buxbaum ... graphic artist
Mike Cassell ... construction coordinator
William Rob Chalk ... set dresser (as William R. Chalk)
Reggie Lauderbach ... props (as Reggie Lowderbach) / set dresser (as Reggie Lowderbach)
Lee Lazarow ... property master
Justin O'Shaughnessy ... property assistant
Ashley Sargent ... art department intern
Casey Sargent ... props / set dresser
Molly Saring ... art department intern
Jana Treadwell ... set dresser
Yvonne von Wallenberg ... on-set dresser (as Yvonne Wallenberg)
Wesley Bryan Walker ... assistant props / set dresser

Sound Department 

Randy Babajtis ... sound effects editor
Jeremy Balko ... foley mixer / temp sound effects editor
Aaron Breeden ... adr recordist: Spokane
Dhyana Carlton-Tims ... assistant dialogue editor
Chris Clifford ... cable person
Nigel Elliot ... sound mixer
Jason England ... dialogue editor
Alan Freedman ... adr editor / adr mixer
Jerry Gilbert ... sound re-recording mixer
Scott Hinkley ... post sound recordist
Spencer Johnson ... foley editor / temp sound effects editor
Cody King ... assistant sound editor
Randy Kron ... adr recordist: Spokane
Jeana Lasser ... assistant sound editor
Jonathan Miller ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Andrew Morgado ... assistant sound editor
Britton Ortize ... adr recordist: Spokane
Andrew Patterson ... dialogue editor
Bryan Pennington ... sound consultant: Dolby
Shelley Roden ... foley artist
Tom Taylor ... boom operator
Jonathan Wales ... sound re-recording mixer

Visual Effects by 

Jeff Douglas ... lead compositor: North by Northwest Productions / visual effects cleanup: North by Northwest Productions / visual effects painter: North by Northwest Productions
Thomas J. Harlow ... 3D lead compositor: North by Northwest Productions
David Hawkins ... data wrangler: North by Northwest Productions
Matthew S. Heilman ... cg artist: North by Northwest Productions
Jesse Howards ... data wrangler: Modern Digital
Brian Kamp ... creative director: North by Northwest Productions
Mervin Soriano ... cg artist: North by Northwest Productions
Paul M. Terrell ... cg artist: North by Northwest Productions

Stunts 

Bruce Carson ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Andy Barden ... electrician: second unit / grip: second unit
Dan Beyer ... grip
Theresa Braunstein ... camera production assistant
Brianne Cronkhite ... assistant camera: second unit (as Brie Cronkhite) / camera loader (as Brie Cronkhite)
Tom Cunningham ... swing
Christopher Fyan ... director of photography: second unit (as Chris Fyan)
Peter N. Green ... first assistant camera (as Peter Green)
Brad Heiner ... key grip
Richard Heinzen ... still photographer
Steve Hubert ... third electrician
Tim Jankowski ... jib operator
Mike Jensen ... additional jib operator (as Michael Jensen)
Mike Kjolso ... electrician
Danny Linnik ... additional best boy electric
Ray 'Punzel' Lovasz ... electrician
Stephen MacDougall ... second assistant camera (as Steve MacDougall)
Matthew May ... best boy electric
Dan Misner ... third grip
Rebecca Revak ... additional second assistant camera (as Becky Revak)
Geoff Shotz ... Steadicam operator
Renee Treyball ... additional second assistant camera
Mike Vukas ... gaffer
William Rick Young ... best boy grip (as Rick Young)
Shane English ... additional assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Brooke Bailey ... casting coordinator: Spokane
Becky Reilly ... extras casting
Jennifer Ricchiazzi ... assistant casting
Jennifer L. Smith ... casting associate (as Jennifer Smith)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lisa Caryl-Vukas ... additional costumer (as Lisa Caryl)
Renae Meredith ... additional costumer
Stephen K. Randolph ... costume supervisor (as Stephen Randolph)
Virginia Skeffens-Burton ... wardrobe assistant: Los Angeles
Courtney Ormond ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Kevin Adams ... conforming editor: 2K, Modern Digital
Jordan Kessler ... post-production consultant
Bill Lord ... digital intermediate scanner: 2K, Modern Digital
Tim Maffia ... lustre colorist
Sarah Parker ... post-production coordinator (as Sarah R. Parker)
Jason A. Payne ... assistant editor
Bill Scott ... color timer
Paul Warfield ... post-production intern
Debra Weinfeld ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Selena Arizanovic ... music intern
Deborah Lurie ... orchestrator / score producer
Chris Mangione ... music editor: temp
Kevin McKeever ... music scoring engineer
Joey Newman ... conductor / orchestrator
Zack Ryan ... additional orchestrator
Lee Scott ... music editor: temp
Casey Stone ... music scoring mixer
Erich Stratmann ... music editor (as Eric Stratmann)
Ashley Waldron ... music supervisor (as Ashley Miller)

Transportation Department 

Aaron Breeden ... driver: shuttle
Jerry Buxbaum ... driver: process trailer
Bart Heimburger ... transportation coordinator
Brad Hruza ... driver
Lance Hruza ... driver
David R. Johnson ... driver: shuttle
Brendan McKeon ... driver
Joe Soleberg ... transportation captain (as Joe Solberg)
Eric Solmonson ... driver
Harry Taylor ... driver
Bobbie Tillman ... driver: shuttle

Other crew 

Rachel Abarbanell ... assistant to producers
Tsila Adler ... assistant production accountant
Rob Aguirre ... assistant: Robert Lawrence, Los Angeles (as Robb Aguirre)
Lin Akero ... assistant: Peter Naess
Emily Wallace Avent ... office production assistant
Dan Beyer ... key set production assistant
Merav Broder ... legal services: Broder Law Group
Donald Bruce ... production controller
Polly Cassell ... craft service
Chris Cato ... first aid medic
Karen M. Cockrell ... production accountant (as Karen Cockrell)
B. Greg Colburn ... animal wrangler: aviary birds / animal wrangler: rabbits
Bret Conant ... animal wrangler: aviary birds / animal wrangler: rabbits
Tracy Conant ... animal trainer: rabbits / animal wrangler: aviary birds
Deanna DiFilippo ... set production assistant
Jessica Dolan ... assistant: Josh Hartnett and Radha Mitchell / script supervisor: second unit
Joy Ellison ... dialect coach
Rick Eyler ... contracts administrator
Maura Feely ... office production assistant
Claude Forest ... insurance (as Claude H. Forest)
Robert Gerl ... set production assistant
Eric Green ... administrative coordinator
Eric Green ... marketing and publicity
Karen L. Grier ... craft service
Cheryl Harris ... animal wrangler: birds (as Cheryll Harris)
Tyson Hauff ... production assistant: second unit (as Tyson Huff)
Shawn Heffernan ... production coordinator
Carol Ishihara ... technical consultant
Robert Jesuele ... legal advisor (as Robert R. Jesuele)
Sherman Kaplan ... immigration lawyer
Kevin Keith ... animal wrangler: mandrill
Aslaug Konradsdottir ... script supervisor
Lindsey Lauterbach ... office production assistant
Susan L. Levin ... unit publicist (as Susan Levin)
Keith McCathren ... set production assistant
Mike Mullenix ... set production assistant
Seamus Mulligan-Ferry ... office production assistant
Gretchen Oyster ... extras wrangler
Frederic Perrin ... caterer: Frenchy's Catering
John Petty ... location manager (as John 'J.P.' Petty)
Greg Rathvon ... production accountant
Steven Ritt ... head animal coordinator
Mary C. Rolfes ... assistant production coordinator
Tami Rotchford ... title designer: main titles
Wonder Russell ... assistant production coordinator
Luis A. Soria ... corporate controller
Sue Stewart ... secretary: Ron Bass
Adrienne Stoltz ... assistant: Ron Bass
Juli Strang ... animal wrangler: birds
Nicoletta Tartarotti ... legal advisor
Matthew Warren ... bond company representative: Film Finance (as Matt Warren)
Peter Dolan ... production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Buck Estes ... production assistant (uncredited)
Warner Loughlin ... acting coach (uncredited)
Lonnie Ramati ... production business affairs (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page