MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 850 this week

Repatriation (2003)
"Songhwan" (original title)

8.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.2/10 from 109 users  
Reviews: write review | 3 critic

North Korean spies return to their homeland.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 titles
created 18 Apr 2011
 
a list of 49 titles
created 18 Nov 2012
 
a list of 2924 titles
created 29 Nov 2012
 
list image
a list of 127 titles
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 48 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Repatriation" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Repatriation (2003)

Repatriation (2003) on IMDb 8.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Repatriation.
2 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The story of two people who cross paths in Nouhadhibou.

Director: Abderrahmane Sissako
Stars: Khatra Ould Abder Kader, Maata Ould Mohamed Abeid, Mohamed Mahmoud Ould Mohamed
Documentary | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Determined to stop a gas mine being built near her inner-city Sydney home, Anna Broinowski, in a world first, goes to North Korea to meet the masters of propaganda filmmaking, who teach her... See full summary »

Director: Anna Broinowski
Stars: Peter O'Brien, Kathryn Beck, Susan Prior
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A musical of sorts set in Winnipeg during the Great Depression, where a beer baroness organizes a contest to find the saddest music in the world. Musicians from around the world descend on the city to try and win the $25,000 prize.

Director: Guy Maddin
Stars: Isabella Rossellini, Mark McKinney, Maria de Medeiros
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A group of scientists investigates a deadly new alien virus before it can spread.

Director: Robert Wise
Stars: James Olson, Arthur Hill, David Wayne
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

After killing a child on a routine bombing mission in Vietnam, Pierre suffers from delayed stress and partial amnesia. Returning to France, he lives like a vegetable until he meets a young ... See full summary »

Director: Serge Bourguignon
Stars: Hardy Krüger, Nicole Courcel, Patricia Gozzi
Minamata (1971)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Noriaki Tsuchimoto
Die Bad (2000)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

"Die Bad" is an inventive feature made up of four distinct episodes, each with their own style. With their criss-crossing characters and themes, they add up to a fairly comprehensive ... See full summary »

Director: Seung-wan Ryoo
Stars: Seong-bin Park, Seung-beom Ryu, Jung-shik Bae
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Majime, an eccentric man in publishing company, who has unique ability of words, joins the team that will compile a new dictionary, 'The Great Passage.' In the eclectic team, he becomes ... See full summary »

Director: Yûya Ishii
Stars: Ryûhei Matsuda, Aoi Miyazaki, Jô Odagiri
Han Gong-ju (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Han Gong-Ju is taken to a home in an unfamiliar area. The home belongs to her former high school teacher's mother. The mother wants to know why her son is leaving Han Gong-Ju there, even if... See full summary »

Director: Su-jin Lee
Stars: Woo-hee Chun, In-seon Jeong, So-Young Kim
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Two sisters find out the existence of their long-lost mother, but the younger cannot take the truth of being abandoned as a child.

Director: Yasujirô Ozu
Stars: Setsuko Hara, Ineko Arima, Chishû Ryû
Edit

Storyline

In the spring of 1992, Kim Dong-won, the film's director, met two long-term political prisoners who were charged with being communist spies from North Korea. During their 30 years in jail, the prisoners never gave up their allegiance to communism and North Korea. When they were finally released from prison, they began living in the Kim's neighborhood, and he became quite close with one of the prisoners, Cho Chang-son. Kim's film documents the former prisoners' return to mainstream Korean society and their campaign for repatriation. On the DVD container, Kim is quoted as saying: "As I met with many others of them, I became interested in these people, who were completely different from what I expected." Written by fkelleghan@aol.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Language:

Release Date:

4 March 2006 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Repatriation  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

|

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Repatriation (2003) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page