Edit
Bee Movie (2007) Poster

(2007)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Steve Hickner
Simon J. Smith

Writing Credits  

Jerry Seinfeld ... (written by) and
Spike Feresten ... (written by) &
Barry Marder ... (written by) &
Andy Robin ... (written by)
 
Chuck Martin ... (additional screenplay material) &
Tom Papa ... (additional screenplay material)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Barry B. Benson (voice)
...
Vanessa Bloome (voice)
...
Adam Flayman (voice)
...
Ken (voice)
...
...
Mooseblood (voice)
...
Janet Benson (voice)
...
Martin Benson (voice)
...
Bee Larry King (voice)
...
Ray Liotta (voice)
...
Sting (voice)
...
Judge Bumbleton (voice)
...
Buzzwell (voice)
...
Trudy (voice)
...
Lou Lo Duca (voice)
...
Bud Ditchwater (voice)
Mario Joyner ...
Jackson (voice)
...
Title Narrator / Graduation Announcer (voice)
...
Andy Robin ...
Jock #2 (voice)
David Moses Pimentel ...
Hector (voice) (as David Pimentel)
Chuck Martin ...
Andy (voice)
...
Freddy (voice)
...
Buzz / Bob Bumble / Pilot (voice)
...
Press Person #1 (voice)
Jeff Altman ...
Uncle Carl (voice)
Brian Hopkins ...
...
Jeanette Chung / Mother / Cow (voice)
Nathan D. Morrissey ...
Boy Crying / Timmy (voice)
Olivia Mattingly ...
Little Girl (voice)
Simon J. Smith ...
Truck Driver / Chet (voice)
...
Press Person #2 / Jock #1 (voice)
...
Janitor / Bailiff (voice)
Barry Marder ...
Waterbug (voice)
Sean Bishop ...
Ladybug (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Bee #4 (uncredited)
Carl Kasell ...
Himself (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jerry Seinfeld ... producer
Christina Steinberg ... producer
Cameron Stevning ... associate producer
Mark Swift ... co-producer

Music by 

Rupert Gregson-Williams

Film Editing by 

Nick Fletcher ... lead editor

Casting By 

Leslee Feldman

Production Design by 

Alex McDowell

Art Direction by 

Christophe Lautrette

Costume Design by 

Jane Poole

Production Management 

James Beshears ... post-production executive
Andrew Birch ... post-production manager
Tony Cosanella ... production manager
Joe Crowley ... production supervisor
Alison Fedrick Donahue ... production supervisor
Jenne Guerra ... production supervisor
Christopher Leahy ... production supervisor
Angela Lepito ... production supervisor
Deven LeTendre ... production manager
Robyn Mesher ... production supervisor
Marny Nahrwold ... production supervisor
Craig Rittenbaum ... production supervisor
Carrie Wilksen ... production supervisor
David Yanover ... post-production supervisor

Art Department 

Kevin Conran ... visual development
Devin Crane ... character designer
Richard Daskas ... visual development artist
David G. Derrick Jr. ... storyboard artist
Paul Duncan ... visual artist
Craig Elliott ... visual development artist
Seth Engstrom ... visual concept artist
Patrick Marc Hanenberger ... visual development (as Patrick Hanenberger)
Ruben Hickman ... art department
Bill Kaufmann ... visual development artist
Eric Knight ... camera scenic artist
Nancy A. Knight ... scenic painter
Robert E. Knight ... head paint foreman
Matt Lee ... previsualization
Jenny Lerew ... storyboard artist
Buck Lewis ... character design
Bill Mayer ... character designer & developer
Peter Maynez ... visual development artist
Derek McClurg ... art department coordinator
Emil Mitev ... visual development artist
Ken Morrissey ... storyboard artist
Brett Nystul ... visual development artist
Mandy Richardville ... art department research coordinator
Caprice Ann Ridgeway ... art researcher
Christopher S. Ross ... illustrator
Scott Santoro ... storyboard artist
Jon Eric Schmidt ... production coordinator
Pat Sito ... matte painting coordinator
Thomas Paul Thesen ... character design (as Thomas Thesen)
Kathleen Thorson Good ... storyboard artist (as Kathleen Thorson)
Athanassios Vakalis ... storyboard artist
Nathan Warner ... previz artist
Zhaoping Wei ... set designer
Michael Yamada ... visual development artist
Raymond Zibach ... visual development artist

Sound Department 

Panos Asimenios ... dubbing supervisor
Anna Behlmer ... sound re-recording mixer
Tim Burby ... supervising sound assistant
Blake R. Cornett ... sound recordist
Bill Devine ... voice recordist
Luke Dunn Gielmuda ... supervising foley editor (as Luke Dunn-Gielmuda)
Sean England ... foley recordist
Will Files ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Josh Gold ... sound effects assistant
Scott Guitteau ... sound effects editor
Craig Heath ... sound recordist (as Craig 'Pup' Heath)
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Tom Lalley ... sound re-recording engineer
Roy Latham ... original dialogue mixer
Kyrsten Mate ... sound effects editor (as Krysten Mate)
Michael Miller ... original dialogue mixer
Andy Nelson ... sound re-recording mixer
Morten Folmer Nielsen ... adr editor / adr recordist
Brian Reed ... adr recordist
Chad Roucroft ... sound recordist
Michael Silvers ... supervising sound editor
Steve Slanec ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Carlos Sotolongo ... original dialogue mixer
Randy Thom ... sound designer
Jana Vance ... foley artist
Larry Winer ... adr mixer / original dialogue mixer
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist (uncredited)
Shannon Mills ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Robert Shoup ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Don White ... foley recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Igor Lodeiro ... key lighter

Visual Effects by 

Motohisa Adachi ... effects developer
Deepa Agarwal ... digital artist
Gianni Aliotti ... lighter & compositor
William E. Arias ... lighter
Shinsaku Arima ... effects animator
Robert Armstrong ... technical director
Ricky Baba ... surfacing artist
David Bailey ... matte painter
Ken Ball ... lead lighter
Yakov Baytler ... character rigging
Andrew Bonello ... visual effects compositing engineer
Silviu Borac ... senior research & development engineer
Eric Bouffard ... matte painter
Terran Boylan ... character technical director
Michael Brainerd ... effects technical director
Julie Anne Brame ... effects developer
Justin Brandstater ... lead matte painter
Daniel J. Brick ... matte painting technical director
Scott Brisbane ... matte painter
Ronn Brown ... matte painting supervisor
Paul F. Bruchhaeuser ... effects animator
Nathalie Buce ... surfacing
Craig Cannon ... paint fixer: PDI/Dreamworks
Gregg Carrier ... software engineer
Jason Carter ... layout artist
Mathieu Cassagne ... senior lighter
Min-Yu Chang ... CG modeler: PDI DreamWorks
Chloe Chao ... research and development
Yan Chen ... technical director supervisor
Alan Cheney ... effects animator
Sebastien Chort ... lighting artist
Paul Chung ... animator
Matthew Clubb ... lighting artist
Sarah Coatts ... visual effects producer: main & end title sequences: yU+co.
Shaun Collaco ... lead lighting and compositing artist: Dreamworks Animation
Clint Colver ... lighter
Doug Cooper ... visual effects supervisor
Bart Coughlin ... character technical director
Damon Crowe ... character effects supervisor
Michael Cutler ... senior systems administrator
Tony Davidson ... surfacing artist
Kwesi Davis ... production engineer
Gilbert Davoud ... character technical director
Colin de Andrade ... lighting production coordinator
Paolo deGuzman ... lead surfacing artist
Gina Di Bari ... lighting artist
Caine Dickinson ... lighter: DreamWorks Animation SKG
Dale Drummond ... lighter
Russell Dumornay ... layout technical director
David Eberle ... fx engineer
Fabian Elmers ... digital effects artist
Adam J. Ely ... digital matte painter: PDI/Dreamworks
Aaron Estrada ... lighting and compositing
Ken Faiman ... character effects animator
Cassandra Fanning ... paint/roto artist
Eric Fernandes ... CG supervisor
Benjamin Fischler ... lighter & compositor
Ron Frankel ... additional pre-visualization artist
Darin K. Grant ... head of production technology
Caroleen Green ... senior matte painter
Craig Halperin ... lead effects developer
Lei Han ... lighting artist
Christian Hatfield ... effects animator (as Christian A. Hatfield)
Matt Head ... visual effects
Edward Helmers ... lighting artist (as Edward 'Ted' Helmers)
Corey Hels ... layout artist: Dreamworks Animation
Jotham Herzon ... additional pre-visualization artist
Rory Hinnen ... lighter
Pamela Hobbs ... matte artist
Robert Holder ... lighter: DreamWorks
Milana Huang ... character technical director
James Jackson ... lead effects artist
T.J. Jackson ... lighting technical director
Sully Jacome-Wilkes ... surfacing artist
Ardie Johnson ... head of modeling
Brandi Johnson ... surfacing artist
Matt Johnson ... technical director
Chris Jolly ... lighter/compositor
Sandy Kao ... character technical director supervisor
Louis Katz ... matte painting compositor
Tim Keenan ... effects developer
Kavita Khosla ... cloth effects
Andrew Young Kim ... effects animator
Soo Kyung Kim ... lighter
Takumi Kimura ... lighter
Jennifer Leigh King ... digital artist
Soo Jin King ... lighter
Gokhan Kisacikoglu ... digital effects artist
Spencer Knapp ... crowds lead
Annmarie Koenig ... additional computer graphics supervisor
Amy Sun Kwa ... technical director (as Amy Sun)
David C. Lawson ... lead lighter
Andre LeBlanc ... visual effects animator
Dan Levy ... lighter
Victor Lew ... effects animator
Christopher Lexington ... lighting artist / surfacing artist
Penny Leyton ... character technical director
Benjamin Lishka ... lead lighter
Fabio Lissi ... production engineer
Nathan Loofbourrow ... character technical director
Robert Lurye ... lead lighting artist
Jim Mainard ... head of research and development
Paul A. Mais ... lighting technical director
Charlotte Manning ... render engineer: Dreamworks Animation
Michael Manza ... lead lighter: DreamWorks Animation
Jason Mayer ... effects artist
Gerald McAleece III ... layout artist
Mark A. McGuire ... head of global technical direction
M. Scott McKee ... lead lighter
Michael McNeill ... cg supervisor
Michael A. Miller ... head of effects
Madhavi Marigold Muppala ... technical director
Alessandro Nardini ... visual effects animator
Kevin Ochs ... character technical director supervisor
Alex Ongaro ... effects lead
William Opdyke ... visual effects
Ethan Ormsby ... lighting technical director
Liska Ostojic ... visual effects coordinator
Michael J. Pan ... production engineer
Hongseo Park ... character technical director
Andrew Pearce ... director of reseach and development
Bert Poole ... additional lead lighting
Bryan Poon ... character effects
Tsun-Hui Andrea Pun ... surfacing artist
Gene Ragan ... technical lead
Mahesh Ramasubramanian ... head of effects
Jeff Ranasinghe ... lighting and compositing artist
John P. Rand ... modeler
Salvatore Richichi Jr. ... crowd technical director
Sabrina Riegel ... surfacing supervisor
Paul Rivera ... matte painter
Eli Rod ... lighter
Kevin Rodgers ... character technical director
Carlos M. Rosas ... senior character animator
Allen Ruilova ... effects lead
Frank Sabia Jr. ... lead lighter
Amy McDonald Sandjideh ... production engineering supervisor
Marc Scott ... lead lighter
Gaurav Shenai ... character technical director
Richard Shiba ... final layout supervisor
Chris Simmons ... digital artist: lighting
Marty Sixkiller ... media tools supervisor / software engineer
Aaron Smith ... CG supervisor
Jeffrey Smith ... character technical director (as Jeff Smith)
Karen Smith ... visual effects artist
Young Song ... surfacing artist
Dug Stanat ... character technical director
Christa Starr ... lead lighter
Matt Steele ... character technical director
Curt Stewart ... lighting artist
Jessi Stumpfel ... technical director
Marla Tanigawa ... matte painting compositor (as Marla Valentine)
Hector Tantoco ... digital artist
Don Taylor ... lead lighter
Patrick Taylor ... character rigger
Dave Tidgwell ... visual effects
Andrew Titcomb ... digital layout artist
Kevin Turcotte ... surfacer
Pete Upson ... layout artist
Ozgur Ustundag ... lighting artist
David Valdez ... surfacing artist
David Patrick Valera ... layout artist
Koen Vroeijenstijn ... visual effects animator
David Walden ... character technical director
Michael Leon Ware ... character technical director
Nathan Warner ... pre-visualization artist
Gina Warr ... lead lighting artist
Brent Watkins ... character technical director
Lori Williams ... digital artist
Ron Williams ... character effects animator
Tony K. Williams ... modeler
Eve Wong ... animation technical director
Laura Wood ... production engineer
Stephen Wood ... visual effects animator
Greg Wuller ... technical director
Zhang Xiao ... visual effects animator
Gentaro Yamamoto ... surfacing artist
Emily Yi ... digital artist (as Emily How)
Masahito Yoshioka ... visual effects
Dan Golembeski ... technical director (uncredited)
Fangwei Lee ... visual effects (uncredited)
Jinwoo Lee ... modeler (uncredited)
Jeffrey Wike ... director of research & development (uncredited)

Stunts 

Todd Warren ... stunt double: Jerry Seinfeld

Animation Department 

Fernanda S. Abarca ... animator
J.C. Alvarez ... final layout artist
Kevin Andrus ... animator
Tommy Bacorn ... artistic development
Chris Bancroft ... animator
Damon Bard ... character designer
Bibo Bergeron ... character designer
James Bird ... layout artist
Nadja Bonacina ... modeler
Dave Burgess ... supervising animator
Chris Capel ... animator
Paul Chung ... animator
Melanie Cordan ... animator
Michelle Cowart ... animator
Joel Crawford ... story artist
Steve Cunningham ... animator
Cassidy Curtis ... animator
Donnachada Daly ... animator
Eric Deuel ... animator
Bill Diaz ... lead animator
Mark Donald ... animator
Jeremy Engleman ... surfacing artist
Alfred Gimeno ... story artist
Ryan Gong ... animator
Antony Gray ... animator
Bret Haaland ... story artist
Tomoyuki Harashima ... animator
Willy Harber ... animator
Martin Hopkins ... animator
Gabe Hordos ... supervising animator
Jeffrey Joe ... animator
Ewan Johnson ... layout artist
Morgan R. Kelly ... animator
Michael Kiely ... animator
Chris Kirshbaum ... animator
Marek Kochout ... animator
Serguei Kouchnerov ... animator
Rachel Lagdao ... layout artist
Christophe Lautrette ... character designer
Buck Lewis ... character designer (as H.B. 'Buck' Lewis)
Fabio Lignini ... head of character animation
James Lopez ... animator
Kevin MacLean ... animator
Patrick Mate ... character design and animation
Sean McLaughlin ... animator
Timothy Bud McMahon ... lighting artist
Pia Miniati ... animation rig engineer
Mark Mulgrew ... layout artist
Anna Newman ... animation research and development
Mark Nonnenmacher ... digital matte painting
Simon Otto ... animator
John P. Rand ... modeler
Ben Rush ... animator
Sean Sexton ... animator
Tom Shannon ... story artist
Andrea Simonti ... animator
Tony Siruno ... character designer
David Spivack ... animator
Mike Stern ... animator
Bill Tessier ... animator
Ennio Torresan ... story artist
Spyros Tsiounis ... story artist
Jeff Wagner ... modeler
Chris Wahl ... animator
Alexis Wanneroy ... animator
Shane L. Wapskineh ... layout artist
David Weatherly ... animator
Larry Weisberg ... production coordinator
Greg Whittaker ... animator
Ryan Williams ... layout artist
Scott Wright ... animator
Onur Yeldan ... animator
Michael Zavala ... layout coordinator: Dreamworks Animation Studios
Kathy Zielinski ... animator

Casting Department 

Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare ... casting assistant (as Ania Kamieniecki)
Christi Soper ... casting associate

Editorial Department 

James Beshears ... editorial and post-production executive
Terry Claborn ... color timer
Nick Fletcher ... lead editor
Daniel Fort ... assistant editor
Wayne Hellinger ... post-production coordinator
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Brian Hopkins ... apprentice editor
Nelson Lee ... post-production coordinator
Darrin Ly ... assistant editor
Paul Neal ... editor: high definition
Baron Northrop ... film and color technician (as Baron C. Northrop)
Kyle Pascucci ... film and color supervisor (as Kyle D. Pascucci)
Timothy Peeler ... digital film colorist
Mark Schoellkopf ... post-production coordinator
Allison Bernardi Stauth ... media coordinator (as Allison Bernardi)
Marcus Taylor ... additional editor
Joseph R. Thygesen ... additional editor
Doug Cooper ... colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Geoff Alexander ... additional orchestrator
Ryeland Allison ... composer: additional music
Lorne Balfe ... composer: additional music
Chris Barrett ... assistant score engineer
Mat Bartram ... assistant score engineer
Becky Bentham ... score coordinator
Thomas Bowes ... orchestra leader
Tom Broderick ... score technical engineer (as Thomas Broderick)
Julie Butchko ... music clearances
Dan Butler ... music business affairs
Halli Cauthery ... composer: additional music
Tony Clarke ... musician: guitar
Paul Clarvis ... musician: percussion
Rupert Coulson ... additional score recordist
Kevin Crehan ... additional music editor
Andrew Crowley ... musician
Nima Fakhrara ... assistant to composer (as Nima)
Geoff Foster ... score recordist
Bruce Fowler ... orchestrator
J.J. George ... music editor
Rick Giovinazzo ... orchestrator
Gavin Greenaway ... conductor
Rupert Gregson-Williams ... conductor / orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Charlene Ann Huang ... music coordinator
Jake Jackson ... assistant score engineer
Gary Kettel ... musician: percussion
Alastair King ... choral conductor / orchestrator
Steven Kofsky ... music production services
Penka Kouneva ... orchestrator
Ryan Leach ... music assistant
Michael A. Levine ... composer: additional music (as Michael Levine)
Abhay Manusmare ... technical score engineer
Charlotte Matthews ... assistant orchestral contractor
Roger May ... orchestrator
Alan Meyerson ... music scoring mixer
Bradley Miles ... orchestrator
Alex Nutton ... assistant score engineer
Jenny O'Grady ... choral coordinator
Sam Okell ... assistant score engineer
Sunny Park ... executive in charge of music
Heitor Pereira ... composer: additional music
Nyree Pinder ... assistant score coordinator
Graham Preskett ... additional orchestral arranger
Paul Pritchard ... assistant score engineer
Frank Ricotti ... musician: marimba
Mark Russell ... composer: additional music
Jochen Schild ... technical music assistant
Jennifer Schiller ... music coordinator
Peter Oso Snell ... technical score engineer
Noah Sorota ... technical score engineer
Jason Stasium ... recording engineer
Michael Teoli ... music assistant
Greg Vines ... score mixing assistant
Bruce White ... viola
Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello
Christopher Willis ... musician
Nick Wollage ... additional score recordist
Andrew Zack ... score coordinator
Hans Zimmer ... executive music producer
Dave Foster ... music preparation (uncredited)
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)
Scott M. Riesett ... additional engineering (uncredited)
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz ... music editor: temp (uncredited)

Other crew 

Adam Agardy ... training and technical development
Holly Allen ... production engineer
Steve Baker ... research and development
Chris Bianco ... consultant: pizza
Will Bilton ... research and development
Jacen Bridges ... virtual studio coordinator
Greg Bulman ... systems engineer
Grant Callaghan ... technical resource administrator
Ariandy Chandra ... title designer
Lih Chang ... technical director
Scott Chapin ... engineering system administrator
Michael Coronado ... hardware engineer
Sarah Counnas ... technology production manager
Patrick Danford ... audio visual engineer
Sanjay Das ... director of research and development
Jayson DeLancey ... production engineer
Miles DeLong ... script coordinator
John Detke ... systems engineer
Max Dionne ... assistant to directors / production coordinator
Anthony Fabrizio ... facilities/operations
Bart Feliciano ... systems administrator
Ray Felipe ... script researcher
Kate Fenneman ... assistant: Jerry Seinfeld
Paul Franz ... technical resource administrator
Reid Gershbein ... research and development
Jorge Juan González ... senior system administrator
Darin K. Grant ... head of production technology
Darin Grimes ... marketing
Juli Gumbiner ... technical resource supervisor
Molly Hansen ... business & legal affairs
Stephen Heidelberg ... technical director
Michael J. Henderson ... production engineering supervisor
Guthrie S. Hennessey ... training and technical development
Beth Hofer ... head of global character development: DreamWorks Animation Studio Production
Tiffany Hopper ... engineering system administrator
Stephanie Huber ... administrative assistant
Vicki Hunter ... finance/accounting: administration & finance
Mark Jackels ... production engineer
Geoffrey Jarrett ... technical resource administrator
Sean Kamath ... system architect
Mark Kauffman ... production engineer
Scott Kilty ... systems administrator
Ross Krothe ... technical resource administrator
Hans Ku ... alliance manager
Mike Lane ... client services
Tracy Larson ... production coordinator
Jeff Lee ... systems engineer
Edwin R. Leonard ... chief technology officer (as Ed Leonard)
Jim Leuper ... effects engineer
Greg Lisbe ... writers: assistant
Nicholas Long ... technical lead
Mark Macready ... technical resource administrator
Dan Malone ... technology coordinator
Derek Mann ... systems administrator
Rich Marco ... systems engineer
Mark J. Matthews ... research and development
Corrin Milewski ... research and development
John R. Miller ... systems administrator
Peter C. Miller ... software quality assurance
Laura Monteiro ... studio operations
David Morehead ... pre-vizualization and rough layout
Olivier Mouroux ... unit publicist
Jeffrey Nickerson ... technology coordinator
John O'Sullivan ... systems administrator
Raffi Parikian ... engineering system administrator
Paul Parmer ... editorial systems engineer
Harbor Peoples ... office manager: technology
Bill Phillips ... physical fitness and training: Mr. Benson and Mr. Seinfeld
Joshua Pruett ... art dept coordinator
Claudio Ramos ... marketing and consumer products
Daniel Rich ... systems engineer
Joshua F. Richards ... research and development
Lashana Rodriguez ... human resources assistant
Stephen E. Ross ... systems administrator
Michelle Sandoval ... assistant to producer
Donald Schmidt ... research and development
Julian Seinfeld ... consultant: kid humor
Sascha Seinfeld ... consultant: kid humor
Shepherd Seinfeld ... consultant: kid humor
Evan Smyth ... principal software engineer
Allen Stetson ... technical director
Kenichiro Tanaka ... research and development
Ben Taylor ... technical resource administrator
Joni Thissen ... production coordinator
Ryan Genji Thomas ... production coordinator
Mark M. Tokunaga ... manager of digital resources
Tim Toll ... systems engineer
Stephanie Tran ... intern: visual development
Angelica Vogt ... production assistant
Jennifer Vogt ... production staff
Charley Walters ... marketing production
Larry Weisberg ... central production coordinator
Chris Wiltz ... intern: visual development
Alissa Rowinsky Wright ... business & legal affairs
Daniel Yu ... research and development
Garson Yu ... title designer and supervisor
Darci Zalvin ... global department manager
Karen A. Oliver ... product development (uncredited)

Thanks 

Terence Bird ... special thanks
Ann Daly ... special thanks
Bill Damaschke ... special thanks (as Bill Damaschke - Voice of Sanity)
Jane Hartwell ... special thanks
Jeffrey Katzenberg ... special thanks (as Jeffrey Katzenberg - Deux Ex Machina Hand of God)
Fumi Kitahara ... special thanks
Carolyn Liebling ... special thanks
Markus Manninen ... special thanks
Narciso Rodríguez ... special thanks
Tom Seeley ... special thanks
Jessica Seinfeld ... wife support system
Marc Shaiman ... special thanks
George Shapiro ... special thanks
Steven Spielberg ... special thanks: cinematic visionary dinner companion
Howard West ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page