Edit
Peep and the Big Wide World Poster

Awards

ACTRA Awards 2009

Won
ACTRA Toronto Award
Outstanding Performance - Voice
Jamie Watson

Annie Awards 2008

Nominated
Annie
Best Animated Television Production for Children

Annie Awards 2005

Nominated
Annie
Music in an Animated Television Production
Steve D'Angelo
Terry Tompkins

CINE Competition 2006

Won
CINE Golden Eagle
Telecast - Professional Non-Fiction Division: Children's Programs
Kate Taylor (executive producer)
Kathy Waugh (head writer)
Vince Commisso (senior producer)
Rick Marshall (director)
WGBH
9 Story Entertainment
For episode "Peep's Moon Mission/The Many Moons of Quack the Duck"

Daytime Emmy Awards 2012

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Kate Taylor (executive producer)
Vince Commisso (producer)
Marisa Wolsky (producer)
Geoff Adams (producer)
Kathy Waugh (creative producer)
Mike Warga (line producer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2008

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in Animation
Kathy Waugh (head writer)
Joe Fallon (writer)
Glen Berger (writer)
Peter K. Hirsch (writer)
Tied with Jack Ferraiolo and Peggy Nicoll for WordGirl (2007).
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Vince Commisso (executive producer)
Kate Taylor (executive producer)
Melinda Toporoff (executive producer)
Paul Higgins (coordinating producer)
Steve Jarosz (coordinating producer)
Marisa Wolsky (senior producer)
Geoff Adams (producer)
Kaj Pindal (producer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2007

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Kate Taylor (executive producer)
Jessica Hanlon (executive producer)
Vince Commisso (senior producer)
Paul Higgins (coordinating producer)
Steve Jarosz (coordinating producer)
Marisa Wolsky (producer)
Kaj Pindal (producer)
Rick Marshall (director)
Steven Boeckler (director)
Debra Toffan (voice director)
Kathy Waugh (head writer)
Glen Berger (writer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2006

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Kate Taylor (executive producer)
Jessica Hanlon (executive producer)
Melinda Toporoff (supervising producer)
Vince Commisso (senior producer)
Paul Higgins (coordinating producer)
Steve Jarosz (coordinating producer)
Marisa Wolsky (producer)
Geoff Adams (producer)
Kaj Pindal (producer)
Rick Marshall (director)
Debra Toffan (director)
Kathy Waugh (head writer)
Joe Fallon (writer)
Nick Raposo (writer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2005

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Kate Taylor (executive producer)
Jessica Hanlon (executive producer)
Melinda Toporoff (supervising producer)
Vince Commisso (senior producer)
Marisa Wolsky (producer)
Geoff Adams (producer)
Kaj Pindal (producer)
Paul Higgins (coordinating producer)
Steve Jarosz (coordinating producer)
Rick Marshall (director)
Debra Toffan (director)
Kathy Waugh (head writer)
Joe Fallon (writer)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Joan Cusack
For playing "The Narrator".

Gemini Awards 2008

Nominated
Gemini
Best Pre-School Program or Series
Kate Taylor
Best Individual or Ensemble Performance in an Animated Program or Series
Jamie Watson
For episode "The Sounds of Silence Part 1/ Part 2".
Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series
Rick Marshall
For episodes "The Sounds of Silence", part 1 and part 2.

Gemini Awards 2007

Nominated
Gemini
Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Rick Marshall
For episodes "Dry Duck", part 1 and part 2.

Gemini Awards 2005

Won
Gemini
Best Pre-School Program or Series
Kate Taylor
Vince Commisso
Marisa Wolsky

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page