This animation series is about some animals on a deserted tropical island, where various things are mysteriously found. Most of them want to cohabit happily: the leader Ovide and his cousin... See full summary »

Creator:

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1987   Unknown  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Lucky Luke (TV Series 1984)
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An animated series based on the European comic book about an American cowboy described as "The man who shoots faster than his shadow." Lucky Luke, with his horse Double Six, travels the Old... See full summary »

Stars: Jacques Thébault, William Callaway, Bob Holt
Snorks (1984–1988)
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The Snorks are playful, multicolored underwater creatures that use their built-in snorkels to dart about and make music.

Stars: Michael Bell, Nancy Cartwright, Barry Gordon
Pingu (TV Series 1986)
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Pingu is a clay penguin who is very mischievous and playful. He lives in the Antarctic where he plays with his family and his friend the seal. His signature sound is something like "mweep mweep".

Stars: David Sant, Marcello Magni, Carlo Bonomi
Anne of Green Gables (TV Series 1979)
Animation | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Based on the books by Lucy Maud Montgomery, this 50 episode series tells the story of Anne Shirley, a young orphan living in 19th century Canada.

Stars: Eiko Yamada, Fumie Kitahara, Michio Hazama
CatDog (1998–2005)
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The comic misadventures of a tidy, refined Cat and a goofy, uncouth Dog joined at the abdomen.

Stars: Jim Cummings, Tom Kenny, Carlos Alazraqui
Inspector Gadget (1983–1986)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A bumbling bionic police inspector stumbles about on his cases, while his niece and dog secretly do the real investigative work.

Stars: Don Adams, Holly Berger, Frank Welker
The Jetsons (1962–1963)
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The misadventures of a futuristic family.

Stars: George O'Hanlon, Janet Waldo, Mel Blanc
Animation | Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A Koala and his animal friends escape from a circus owner and continue to evade him through multiple events. The group of friends experience multiple events where they work together to stay one step ahead of the circus owner.

Stars: Robyn Moore, Keith Scott
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Ovide (unknown episodes)
Edit

Storyline

This animation series is about some animals on a deserted tropical island, where various things are mysteriously found. Most of them want to cohabit happily: the leader Ovide and his cousin named Saphron, the cook and gardener, both platypuses, the red lizard Polo who's the janitor and muscles, the seagull Groaner, the koalas Do, re and Mi and the kangaroo Mathilda, against whom the evil serpent Cy and his intrinsically gentle helper Bobo the toucan conceive horrible plans, which always fail in the end. Bizarly there is also a TV broadcast with a platypus-announcer. Written by KGF Vissers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Animation | Family

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

1987 (Canada)  »

Also Known As:

Os Amigos de Ovide  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(65 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Ovide and the Gang (1987) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page