IMDb > Transporter 2 (2005)
Transporter 2
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Transporter 2 (2005) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 18 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Transporter 2 -- Mercenary Frank Martin, who specializes moving goods of all kinds, surfaces again this time in Miami, Florida when he's implicated in the kidnapping of the young son of a powerful USA official.

Overview

User Rating:
6.3/10   125,175 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 25% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Luc Besson (characters) &
Robert Mark Kamen (characters) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Transporter 2 on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
2 September 2005 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The Best In The Business Is Back In The Game.
Plot:
Mercenary Frank Martin, who specializes moving goods of all kinds, surfaces again this time in Miami, Florida when he's implicated in the kidnapping of the young son of a powerful USA official. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
A good Friday night popcorn flick. See more (333 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Jason Statham ... Frank Martin

Alessandro Gassman ... Gianni Chellini

Amber Valletta ... Audrey Billings

Kate Nauta ... Lola

Matthew Modine ... Jefferson Billings

Jason Flemyng ... Dimitri

Keith David ... Stappleton

Hunter Clary ... Jack Billings

Shannon Briggs ... Max

François Berléand ... Inspector Tarconi
Raymond Tong ... Rastaman
George Kapetan ... Dr. Sonovitch

Jeff Chase ... Vasily

Gregg Weiner ... Tipov
Gregg Davis ... Techie at Billings
Marty Wright ... Commander

AnnaLynne McCord ... Car Jacking Girl

Reggie Pierre ... Car Jacker
Elie Thompson ... Car Jacker
Adam Faldetta ... Car Jacker
Michael House ... Car Jacker

Tim Ware ... Hoffman
Liv Davalos Maier ... TV News Announcer

Damaris Justamante ... Receptionist
Andy Horne ... Dr. Koblin
Doug MacKinnon ... U.S. Marshal Smith

Marc Macaulay ... U.S. Marshal Brown

Bill Wilson ... Agent at Billings House

Robert Small ... Government Doctor

Jim R. Coleman ... Robot Tech (as Jim Coleman)

Heath Kelts ... Security Agent
Chris Campbell ... Security Agent
Paul Tei ... Tech in Van

Ernest Harden Jr. ... Billings Aide

Tim Powell ... U.S. Marshal at Robot Site
Shelah Marie ... Nurse
Shelah Rhoulhac ... Nurse

Tom Derek ... U.S. Marshal at Stakeout

Serafin Falcon ... Sniper
Max Osterweis ... The Phone's Man

Laurence Gormezano ... TV News Announcer Helicopter
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Jay Amor ... Gianni Thug (uncredited)

Scott Dale ... Gianni Thug (uncredited)

Vincent De Paul ... Head of Billings' Security (uncredited)

Bobby Dodge ... U.S. Marshal (uncredited)

Roberto Escobar ... Jet Pilot (uncredited)

Richard Fitzpatrick ... Security Agent (uncredited)

Jesse Holland ... U.S. Marshal (uncredited)
Erik Joseph ... U.S. Marshal (uncredited)

Elissa Kapneck ... Tourist (uncredited)
Dave Knight ... Rickenbacker Tollbooth Worker (uncredited)

Bruce Perkins ... U.S. Marshal (uncredited)
Erik Townsend ... U.S. Marshal (uncredited)

Directed by
Louis Leterrier 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Luc Besson (characters) &
Robert Mark Kamen (characters)

Luc Besson (written by) &
Robert Mark Kamen (written by)

Produced by
Luc Besson .... producer
Steve Chasman .... producer (as Steven Chasman)
Elayne Keratsis .... associate producer
David Lai .... associate producer
Terry Miller .... executive producer
Mehdi Sayah .... assistant producer
Michael Waxman .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Alexandre Azaria 
 
Cinematography by
Mitchell Amundsen (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Christine Lucas Navarro  (as Christine Lucas-Navarro)
Vincent Tabaillon 
 
Casting by
Ed Arenas 
Melissa Hirschenson 
 
Production Design by
J. Mark Harrington  (as John Mark Harrington)
 
Art Direction by
Rosa Palomo 
 
Set Decoration by
Barbara Peterson-Malesci  (as Barbara Peterson)
 
Costume Design by
Bobbie Read 
 
Makeup Department
Florence Batteault .... key makeup artist: France (as Florence Bateau)
Jeni Lee Dinkel .... key makeup artist
Lee Grimes .... makeup artist
Jane Hassinger .... hair department head: second unit
Diane Maurno .... key makeup artist
Rod Ortega .... key hair stylist
Kristin Ryals .... key makeup artist: second unit (as Kirstin Ryals)
Gianna Sparacino .... hair stylist
 
Production Management
Marie-Odile Bertot .... executive in charge of production: EuropaCorp (as Marie Odile Bertot)
Elayne Keratsis .... production supervisor
Andrés Lugo .... unit production manager
Terry Miller .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ty Arnold .... key second assistant director
Ty Arnold .... second assistant director: second unit
Diane Calhoun .... second second assistant director
Diane Calhoun .... second second assistant director: second unit
Vincent Champagniac .... first assistant director: France (as Vincent Champagnac)
Bac DeLorme .... key second assistant director (as Bac Delorme)
Melanie Grefe .... first assistant director: daily unit (as Melanie Greffe)
Kellie JoTackett .... second second assistant director (as Kellie Jotackett)
Artie Malesci .... second unit director
Jonathan McGarry .... first assistant director
Michael Waxman .... first assistant director
Michael Waxman .... first assistant director: second unit
Corey Yuen .... second unit director (as Cory Yuen)
Geoffroy Koeberle .... dga trainee (uncredited)
Pierre Saint Blanquat .... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
David Alban .... construction foreman
Tim Bell .... assistant property master: second unit
James P. Crapser .... propmaker gang boss
Mark Dane .... leadman
Rod England .... set dresser
Gerard V. Engrassia .... greens leadman
Dan Fraga .... visual consultant
Charles Guanci Jr. .... property master (as Charlie Guanci Jr.)
James Harris .... general foreman
Jeffrey Harris .... propmaker
Paul J. Hendricks .... propmaker
Steve Hernandez .... art department production assistant
Richard E. Kruder .... set dresser (as Rick Kruder)
Kenneth MacArthur .... set dresser
Arturo Mendez .... scenic artist
Michael Metzel .... construction coordinator
Greyson Miller .... on-set dresser
Rosa Palomo .... shop draftsperson
Chris Purser .... assistant property master
Jeremy Alan Read .... carpenter
Margaret A. Thigpen .... set dressing buyer (as Margret Thigpen)
Michele Waldfogel .... construction office administrator (as Michelle Waldfogel)
Stuart Wein .... on set dresser: second unit (as Stuart R. Wein)
Andrew Wert .... property master: second unit
Dan Wilkerson .... assistant property master
Ben Wolcott .... graphic designer
Steven Sanchez .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Thomas Bernard .... recorder: Digital Factory
Scott Blynder .... sound mixer: second unit (as M. Scott Blynder)
Nicolas Bourgeois .... sound editor assistant (as Nicolas Bonsoir)
Christophe Bourreau .... foley artist
Kevin Cerchiai .... boom operator
Scott Clements .... sound mixer: daily unit
Samuel Cohen .... adr boom operator
Aymeric Devoldère .... sound editor
Jon Goc .... sound editor assistant (as Jonathan Goc)
Loïc Gourbe .... recorder: Digital Factory
Cyril Holtz .... re-recording mixer (as Cyril Holz)
François-Joseph Hors .... adr sound operator
François-Joseph Hors .... re-recording mixer
Jean-Pierre Houël .... adr boom operator
Tristan Jaoul .... sound editor assistant
Sébastien Jeannot .... sound editor assistant
Dominique Lacour .... sound mixer: France
Dominique Lacour .... sound
Christophe Leroy .... adr editor
Christophe Leroy .... dialogue editor
Didier Lesage .... adr sound operator
Didier Lesage .... foley sound operator
Fred Mays .... adr
Vincent Milner .... foley artist assistant
Nicolas Ouvrard .... dialogue editor
Alexis Place .... foley artist assistant
Mike Schmidt .... boom operator: daily unit
Régis Viogeat .... sound trainee
Mike Walker .... boom operator: daily unit
Frédéric Warnotte .... technical manager: Digital Factory
Alexandre Widmer .... supervising sound editor
Michael Pisano .... sound utility (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Robert Caban .... special effects: first unit
Peter Damien .... special effects: first unit
Grégoire Delage .... special effects location manager: France
Georges Demétrau .... special effects coordinator: France (as George Demetrau)
Mike Doyle .... special effects foreman
Colleen Harris .... special effects assistant
Kevin Harris .... special effects coordinator
Harry Hurst .... special effects: first unit (as Harry Hurst III)
Harry Hurst .... special effects: second unit (as Harry King Hurst III)
Thomas Kittle .... special effects: first unit
Jack Lynch .... special effects: first unit
Richard E. Perry .... special effects: second unit (as Richard Perry)
James L. Roberts .... special effects: second unit (as James Roberts)
Tim Tonkin .... special effects: first unit
Durk Tyndall .... special effects: first unit
Christian Byrd .... special effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Lech Anita .... digital effects artist
Catherine Athon .... post-production supervisor: Eclair Numerique
Joseph Bailey .... visual effects
Miguel Bautista .... digital effects artist
Jeremy Bloch .... digital effects artist
Christopher Bonnstetter .... 3D lead: Big Red Pixel (as Pink)
Christophe Boutigny .... visual effects assistant: Eclair Numerique
Stephanie Boutinaud .... visual effects coordinator: Eclair Numerique
John Butiu .... senior character modeler
Serena Chang .... visual effects
Olivier Chiavassa .... head of production: Eclair Numerique
Andrew Cochrane .... digital artist
Nicolas Criqui .... visual effects assistant: Eclair Numerique
Arnaud Damez .... digital artist
Andy Davis .... compositor
Antoine Douadi .... Flame artist
Émilie Feret .... visual effects assistant: Eclair Numerique
Emilie Ferret .... visual effects assistant: Eclair Numerique
Tarn Fox .... visual effects coordinator: Big Red Pixel
Beatrice Fraschini .... visual effects coordinator: Eclair Numerique (as Beatrice Fraschini Rey)
Luc Guénard .... visual effects assistant: Eclair Numerique
John G. Kirby .... visual effects
Anita Lech .... digital artist (as Anita Lech Bedez)
Dave Lo .... modeler
Jonah Loop .... visual effects executive producer: Big Red Pixel
Justin Marshall .... digital modeler
Joyce Menger .... digital effects producer: Eclair Numerique (as Joyce Menger Weil)
Matthew Merkovich .... visual effects (as Matt Merkovich)
Stéphane Morali .... flame artist
Raphael Mosley .... Flame artist
David B. Moulder .... visual effects producer: Big Red Pixel
Pete O'Connell .... compositor
Ugo Pierantoni .... digital artist
Jay Randall .... visual effects supervisor: BarXseven
Philippe Reinaudo .... technical supervisor: Eclair Numerique
Robert Rossello .... visual effects supervisor: Big Red Pixel
Jeff Schanz .... character animator
Jason Schugardt .... 3D lead: Big Red Pixel
Den Serras .... digital compositor: big red pixel
David Ziek .... visual effects coordinator: Big Red Pixel
Clement Zveguintzoff .... visual effects assistant: Eclair Numerique
Robert Rossello .... main title designer (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Don Abbatiello .... stunt player
Keith Adams .... stunt player
Tom Akos .... stunt player
Jay Amor .... stunt player
Tru Asberry .... stunt player
Angelina Assereto .... stunts: waverunner girl
Alexis Bahr .... stunt player
Tom Bahr .... stunt player
Kevin Ball .... stunt double: Jason Flemyng
Tim Bell .... stunt player
David Belle .... stunts
Rosie Bernhard .... stunt player
Chick Bernhardt .... stunt player (as Chick Bernhard)
Michael Bernstein .... precision driver
Mindy Borkson .... stunt player
Bradley Bowman .... stunt player (as Brad Bowman)
Nick Brandon .... stunt player
Nick Brett .... second stunt coordinator
Nick Brett .... stunt key rigger
Thong Bui .... stunt performer (reshoots)
Dale Cannon .... stunt player
Mike Carter .... stunt player
James Cheek .... precision driver
Eric Chen .... fight trainer
Stacy Courtney .... stunt player
Phil Culotta .... stunt double: Jason Statham
Scott Dale .... stunt player
John Davis .... stunt player
Mark De Alessandro .... stunt player
Dennis Deveaugh .... stunt player
Taylor Lee Dinkel .... stunt player
Alex Edlin .... stunt player
Mohamed Elachi .... stunt performer (reshoots)
Roberto Escobar .... stunt player
Kathryn Faison .... stunt player (as Kathryn Courtney Faison)
Frank Ferrara .... stunt driver: tourist bus
Cristy Fuentefria .... stunt player (as Christy Fuentefria)
Denise Gallo .... stunt player
Henry Gilbert .... stunt player
Tom Gilbert .... stunt player
Dean Grimes .... stunt player
Erika Grimes .... precision driving (as Erica Grimes)
Jian Yong Guo .... head wire technician
Luke Halpin .... stunt player
Thirl Haston .... stunt driver: 18 wheel truck
Alisa Hensley .... stunt double: Kate Nauta
Cort Hessler .... stunt player
Philip Hoelcher .... stunt player (as Phil Hoelcher)
Alan Jordan .... stunt player
Michel Julienne .... car stunt choreographer
Michel Julienne .... stunt coordinator
Karin Justman .... stunt player
Mike Kirton .... stunt player
Dave Kramer .... precision driver
Pascal Lavanchy .... driving double: Jason Statham
Terry Leonard .... stunt player
Randolph LeRoi .... stunt player (as Randy Leroy)
Loren Levine .... stunts: waverunner boyfriend
Sang Lin .... stunt player
Sang Lin .... wire technician
Fang Liu .... stunt player
Fang Liu .... wire technician
David S. Lomax .... stunt player (as David Lomax)
Artie Malesci .... stunt coordinator
Sam Maloof .... stunt player
Zachary L. Mann .... stunts
Richard Marrero .... stunt player
Robert Martini .... stunt player (as Bobby Martini)
Keifus Mathews .... stunt player
Antony Matos .... stunt player (as Anthony Matos)
Gary Matthews .... stunt player
Kyle McDuffie .... precision driver
Heidi Minga .... stunt player
Rich Minga .... stunt player (as Richard Minga)
Eric Miranda .... stunt player (as E.T. Miranda)
Janine Mitchell .... stunt driver
Janine Mitchell .... stunt player
Jeff Moldovan .... stunt player (as Jeff Muldovan)
David Moulin .... stunts
Dean Mumford .... stunt player (as Dean Munford)
Terrance Murphy .... stunt player
Logan Newell .... stunt player
Cord Newman .... stunts
Phi-Long Nguyen .... stunts (as Phi Long Nguiyen)
Ilya Nikitenko .... stunt performer (reshoots)
Courtney Paige Kramer .... precision driver
Sébastien Peres .... stunt performer (reshoots)
Tony Perez .... stunt player
O.B. Petit .... stunt player
Kiana Politis .... stunt player
Cyril Raffaelli .... fight choreographer: reshoots
Cyril Raffaelli .... stunt coordinator: France
Bruno Ramos .... stunt player
Carl Rice .... stunt player
Steven Ritzi .... stunt player (as Steve Ritzi)
J.C. Robaina .... stunt player
John Rottger .... stunt player
Benjamin Rowe .... stunt player
Ron Russell .... stunt player
Michael Sawyer .... stunt player
Bill Scharpf .... stunt player
Kane Schirmer .... stunt player
Charlie Seale .... stunt player
Patrick Selts .... stunt player (as Pat Selts)
Luis J. Silva .... stunts: jet bodyguard (as Luis Silva)
Erik Solky .... stunt player
Jim Teachout .... stunt player
Jim Teachout .... stunts
Brian Todd .... stunt player
Amy Tomberlin .... stunt player
Raymond Tong .... stunt player
Pete Turner .... stunt player
Corky Turvey .... stunt player
Kimberly M. Turvey .... stunt player (as Kimberly Turvey)
Tommy Mack Turvey .... stunt player (as Tom Turvey)
Durk Tyndall .... stunt player
Walter Villela .... stunt player
Michael Waxman .... stunt player
Glenn R. Wilder .... stunt player (as Glen Wilder)
Elliott Woo .... stunt driver
Peng Zhang .... stunt player
Peng Zhang .... wire technician
John Zimmerman .... stunt player
Andrew Scott Dixon .... precision driver (uncredited)
Josh Petro .... precision driver (uncredited)
Dave Tommasi .... precision driver (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Boris Abaza .... additional first assistant camera
Thomas M. Allen .... electrician
Roberto Ballesteros .... power pod technician
Jason Barfield .... electrician: second unit
Kurt Beckler .... grip
Fabrice Bismuth .... camera operator
James Blake .... electrician: second unit
Timothy Bourque .... grip
Robert Cates .... best boy grip: second unit
Stephen Ciffone .... first assistant camera: additional camera
Erik Curtis .... assistant camera
Daniel Demergian .... electrician (as Danny Demirgian)
Jonathan Dugas .... grip: second unit
Matthew J. Errico .... key rigging grip (as Matt Errico)
Alex Escarpanter .... assistant camera
Andrew Fisher .... first assistant camera: first unit
Andrew Fisher .... first assistant camera: second unit
Antonio Font Jr. .... electrician
Brett A. Frey .... first assistant camera
Vincent Gallot .... first assistant camera
Artie Garcia .... second assistant camera: first unit
Arnaud Gervet .... second assistant camera
Scott Gordon .... rigging best boy
James J. Green .... dolly grip: second unit (as Jim Green)
Don Hamzik .... video playback
Bruce Hazen .... electrician
Mike Hazen .... rigging electrician
Mario Ingoglia .... rigging grip
Camilo Jarquin .... additional assistant camera
Jacques Jouffret .... Steadicam operator: first unit
Jacques Jouffret .... camera operator: "a" camera
Brian Kelly .... video assist
Jamie Klein .... key grip: second unit
Michael Klimchak .... first assistant camera: first unit
Leslie J. Kovacs .... gaffer (as Les Kovacs)
Paul Krumper .... first assistant camera: first unit
Rick Lacoste .... best boy rigging grip (as Edward Rick Lacoste)
Marvin Lee .... second assistant camera: first unit
Marvin Lee .... second assistant camera: second unit
Patrick Longman .... underwater camera operator
Peter Manno .... assistant camera: underwater scenes
Joe Mast .... dolly grip (as Joseph M. Mast Jr.)
Bill McConnell Jr. .... second assistant camera: first unit
Mike McGowan .... additional Steadicam operator
Mike McGowan .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Mike McGowan .... camera operator: second unit (as Mike McGowan Jr)
T. Michael McLean .... first assistant camera: first unit (as Michael McLean)
T. Michael McLean .... first assistant camera: second unit (as Michael McLean)
Thomas Moldovan .... video assist operator
Kai Morbey .... electrician
Pierre Morel .... Steadicam operator: first unit
Pierre Morel .... camera operator: first unit
Pierre Morel .... director of photography: France
Evan Nelson .... grip: second unit
Paul Olsen .... electrician
Casey Osborne .... grip
Phil Pastuhov .... aerial director of photography
Earl Perque .... best boy grip: second unit
Rusty Pouch .... rigging gaffer
Roy T. Ratner .... rigging electrician (as Roy Ratner)
David Ray Robinson .... best boy grip (as Dave Robinson)
Agnes Rodriguez .... camera loader: second unit
Chris Rodriguez .... grip: second unit
Walter F. Rodriguez .... second assistant camera: second unit
Jack Rose .... electrician
Gary Schwab .... dolly grip
Thomas Smaling .... key grip (as Tom Smaling)
William Smaling .... gaffer: second unit
Hank Starling .... grip
Lee J. Stone .... crane operator: Techno
Michael Stone .... director of photography: first unit
Michael Stone .... director of photography: second unit
Jeff Togno .... electrician: second unit (as Jeffrey S. Togno)
Fred Valentine .... best boy electrician
Glenn Watson .... still photographer
Billy Wells .... camera loader: first unit
Chris Young .... rigging electrician
Anthony Zibelli .... assistant camera
Brian Pruitt .... grip (uncredited)
Leopoldo Tamargo .... power pod technician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Adam Reign .... casting associate (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Hilary Bartels .... costume assistant: first unit
Lynette Bernay .... costumer: second unit
Valerie Fusaro .... costume supervisor: second unit (as Valarie Fusaro)
Nadine Johnson .... costume assistant: first unit
Nadine Johnson .... costume assistant: second unit
Sherrie LeMaire .... shopper: first unit
Susan Salzano .... costumer: first unit (as Sue Salzano)
Julie S. Siegmund .... costumer: first unit (as Julia S. Siegmund)
Emae Villalobos .... costume supervisor: first unit
 
Editorial Department
Susana Antunes .... post-production assistant
Basile Belkhiri .... avid technician: Digital Factory
Fabrice Blin .... color grader
Laureen Clarke .... assistant editor: Miami
Nicolas Criqui .... digital conformation
Mickael Dumontier .... digital conformation
Philippe Reinaudo .... digital intermediate technical director
Sidonie Waserman .... post-production assistant
 
Music Department
Lohengrin Braconnier .... assistant music mixer
Thierry Burtin .... music consultant
Michael "MD" Dunston .... composer: additional score
Jean Gobinet .... orchestrator
Gisèle Gérard-Tolini .... conductor
Gisèle Gérard-Tolini .... orchestrator
Jérôme Lateur .... music supervisor
Vincent Lebegue .... music legal coordinator
Elise Luguern .... music production supervisor
Philippe Nadal .... orchestra booking agent
Samuel Potin .... music editor (as Sam Potin)
Samuel Potin .... score mixer (as Sam Potin)
Mehdi Sayah .... assistant music supervisor
 
Transportation Department
Don Abbatiello .... picture car coordinator
Tony Abbruzzese .... driver: first unit
Kevin Appleton .... driver: first unit
Joseph Bedami .... driver: first unit
Walter 'Red' Bedell .... driver: second unit (as Walter Bedell)
Jon Bergholz .... transportation captain: second unit
John Brownlee .... driver: second unit (as John L. Brownlee)
Anthony Chiofalo .... driver: first unit
Christopher Chiofalo .... driver: second unit
Christopher Cockroft .... driver: second unit (as Chris Cockroft)
K.C. Colebrooke .... driver: first unit (as Ken 'KC' Colebrooke)
Roman Corrales .... driver
Kevin Craig .... driver: first unit
Larry Craig .... driver: first unit
Larry Crenshaw .... transportation coordinator
Dennis Detoro .... driver: first unit
Dave Duttinger .... driver: second unit (as David E. Duttinger)
Ralph P. Fernandez .... driver: first unit
Olga González .... driver: second unit (as Olga R. Gonzalez)
Ronnie L. Griffin Sr. .... driver: first unit
Edward Haber .... driver: first unit
George Hamilton .... driver: first unit
Mitch Harbeson .... driver: first unit
Pirty Lee Jackson .... driver: first unit (as Pirty Jackson)
Jimmy Kaminsky .... driver
Marty Koe .... driver: second unit
Huey Laborde .... driver: second unit
Stephanie Lundy .... transportation office coordinator
William 'Mac' Maquez .... driver
Patricia Mathis .... driver: first unit
Michael A. Misiano .... driver: second unit (as Michael Misiano)
Carmelo Olivero .... driver: first unit
Dean Pazin .... driver: second unit
Richard Pecora Sr. .... driver: first unit
Richard P. Pecora .... driver
John N. Sider Sr. .... driver: first unit (as John Sider)
James Stewart .... driver: second unit
Stanley J. Taylor .... driver: first unit
Rodney Thorpe .... driver: first unit
Freddie Turett .... driver: second unit (as Freddie Turrett)
Melvin A. Turner .... transportation captain (as Melvin Turner)
Dorwyl Williams .... driver: first unit (as Dorwyl 'Pinky' Williams)
Dorwyl Williams .... driver: second unit
Jimmy Wray .... driver: second unit
 
Other crew
Paulo G. Acosta .... set production assistant
Josue Aguilar .... set production assistant
Oscar Aguirre .... set production assistant
Paul Aldane'e .... stand-in
Jillian Amburgey .... script supervisor
Jan Ascanio .... production assistant
Billy Bamman .... set production assistant: Miami
Dominique Baran .... accountant supervisor
Bernardo Barros .... set production assistant
Jason Bartley .... stand-in: Keith David
James Berkery .... office assistant
Scott Blynder .... sound mixer: second unit (as Michael S. Blynder)
Kate Bowen .... accounting production assistant
Kelly Bowen .... assistant: Mr. Statham
Samantha Brooks .... production secretary (as Samantha Hazen)
Jeremiah Brown .... production assistant
Christy Busby .... set production assistant
Charles Buscemi .... assistant accountant
Anne Cabral .... assistant production coordinator (as Anne E. Cabral)
Raniel David Castillo .... traffic coordinator
Shumaï Chou .... assistant to director (as Shumai Chou)
Warren Christophel .... production assistant
David Clark .... pilot
David Clark .... pilot: second unit
Edward M. Cox .... office assistant
Abraham N. Cremidji .... set production assistant
Jose Cruz Tejeda .... caterer: second unit
Steve Dale .... set production assistant
Melissa Marie Davis .... assistant: Jason Statham
Romuald Drault .... accountant supervisor
Michel Dupuis .... accounting production assistant
Veronique Duval .... copyist
Elizabeth Elwell .... location manager
Benjamin Estrada .... caterer: first unit
Scott Faucher .... set production assistant
Laure Flammarion .... production assistant
Charles W. Francis .... production accountant
J.D. Freixas .... production intern
Cristy Fuentefria .... set production assistant
David Gelbart .... production assistant
Joanne Gelberg-Justiz .... assistant location manager
Sherri Goldman .... first assistant accountant
Lisa Gonzalez .... accounting production assistant
Kris Gray .... production secretary
Alan Griffith .... jet pilot
Al Guthery .... pilot (as Alvin Guthery)
Al Guthery .... pilot: second unit
Ulrika Haag .... set production assistant
Matt Haggerty .... set production assistant (as Matthew Haggarty)
R. Colette Hailey .... location manager
Jim Hanna .... caterer: first unit
Joe Hanna .... caterer: first unit
Ben Hausbach .... stand-in
Esteban Hernandez .... production assistant
George M. Hernandez .... production assistant
Pam Holdridge .... production coordinator: second unit (as Pamela M. Holdbridge)
Margie E. Holmes .... assistant accountant (as Margie Holmes)
Troy Hotchkiss .... location production assistant
Keith Jackson .... production assistant
Nadine Johnson .... housing coordinator
Shari Johnson-Hernandez .... office assistant (as Shari Johnson)
Jonathan David Kane .... production assistant
Jonathan David Kane .... set production assistant (as Jon Kane)
Marc H. Katz .... craft service (as Marc Katz)
Russell E. Katzman .... set production assistant (as Russell Katzman)
Josh Kazdan .... assistant: Mr. Chasman
Matti Kluttz .... set production assistant
Dave Knight .... assistant location manager
Christina LaBuzetta .... assistant location manager
Richard Lilly .... location production assistant
Tim Macauley .... set production assistant
Mac MacElvy .... caterer: first unit
Tina Maguire .... office assistant
Emilie Maison .... press attache france
Josh Margolis .... set production assistant
Eric Marks .... production assistant
Colleen McCarthy .... caterer: first unit
Colleen McCarthy .... caterer: second unit
Alexis McClean .... location production assistant
Brian McCrossin .... caterer: second unit
Mack McKelvey .... craft service
Sean McNaughton .... caterer: second unit
Jose Merconchiai .... set production assistant
Easmanie Michel .... office assistant
Allison A. Millican .... travel coordinator (as Allison Millican)
James Mills .... location intern
Stacy J. Morris .... assistant: Ms. Valletta
Robert B. Morrison .... production assistant
Peter Musooli .... set production assistant (as Peter - Mus - Musooli)
Peter Neu .... set production assistant
Greg Nye .... location office coordinator
India Osborne .... assistant: Luc Besson
Carlos Ospiner .... set production assistant
James Kevin Parrish .... jet co-pilot
Claire Peberdy .... set production assistant
Lyndale V. Pettus .... location production assistant
Yausel Pompa .... set production assistant
Keith Potter .... key set production assistant
Joan Puma .... script supervisor
Susanne Ragnarsson .... key assistant location manager
Carlos Rey del Castillo .... production assistant
J.C. Robaina .... coordinator: sea sequences
Justin Robinson .... set production assistant
Jeff Rollason .... location production assistant
Anne Roque .... assistant: Mr. Malesci
Adam W. Rosen .... legal services
Michael Dean Russell Jr. .... technical advisor (as Major Mike Russell)
Andres Felipe Salgado .... set production assistant
George Schoendorfer .... set medic
Aaron Schwartz .... location production assistant
Cassandra Seidl .... second assistant accountant
Patrick Selts .... medic
Gary Sewell .... first assistant accountant
Todd Spears .... payroll accountant
Andrew Steig .... production assistant
Melinda Taksen .... script supervisor
Kitty Terry .... assistant location manager
Rafael R. Trejos Jr. .... set production assistant
Matthew Vitel .... caterer: second unit
Matthew Vitel .... cook
Breven Angaelica Warren .... body double: "Lola"
Breven Angaelica Warren .... stand-in: "Lola"
Simi Wein .... production coordinator
Pamela Lyn Weiss .... assistant: Mr. Leterrier
Andrew Wert .... set armorer
Sandra Woodward .... location assistant
Corey Yuen .... martial arts choreographer (as Cory Yuen)
Christopher De Stefano .... production assistant (uncredited)
Nicole McMillan .... craft service assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Michael Stone .... this film is dedicated to the memory of
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of violent action, sexual content, partial nudity and brief language (cut version)
Runtime:
87 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Australia:M | Brazil:14 | Canada:14A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Saskatchewan) | Canada:14A (Nova Scotia) | Canada:PG (Ontario) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Finland:K-15 | Germany:12 | Germany:16 (director's cut) | Hong Kong:IIB | Iceland:16 | Indonesia:Dewasa | Ireland:15A | Malaysia:18SG | Netherlands:12 | New Zealand:M | Norway:15 | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:NC-16 | Singapore:PG (cut) | South Korea:15 | Spain:18 | Sweden:11 | Taiwan:PG-12 | UK:15 | USA:PG-13 (cut version) | USA:R (original rating)
Filming Locations:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
SERIES TRADEMARK: The camera cuts away immediately just as Jason Statham inputs the security code for his car.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: In the opening sequence, the female car thief's gun changes from black to silver.See more »
Quotes:
Gianni:But nice try, I'm impressed. Took more than a driver to figure this out.
Frank Martin:I haven't figured it all out yet.
Gianni:Perhaps I can help you! What part are you a little... how you say, "thick" on?
Frank Martin:You. Why?
Gianni:Oh well, that's the easy part. It's a business deal, pure and simple. I'm for hire to he highest bidder. And in this case, the highest bidders were the Colombian cocaine cartels that wanted these pesky lawmen off their backs.
See more »
Soundtrack:
RevolutionSee more »

FAQ

What is the name of the song that plays in the scene that shows the montage of Frank, Audrey Billings, etc.?
How many different versions do exist of this movie?
Is Frank supposed to be gay?
See more »
85 out of 131 people found the following review useful.
A good Friday night popcorn flick., 17 September 2005
Author: Mike (CapnMikel) from United States

I'm just an average guy who wanted to see a film on a Friday night with a few friends. And thats just what this film turned out to be.

Now, i'm all for a good action film, but this was a little TO Hollywood for my book. I went in expecting a somewhat good time, and came out having one more or less. Let me explain.

If your wanted to see this for plot, and as a realistic high standard action film, your going to be VERY disappointed. The stunts though really cool looking, are virtually impossible to pull off -- realistically. The transporter was almost superman-like in a film that was based on a realistic present day world, and he pulled off things that SHOULD NOT and COULD NOT have happened. This is the negative side to the film, and really the plot was Mediocre at best.

** PLOT Spoiler** The whole virus idea is so overused at this point in time, and since they didn't expand on it enough until the end it didn't really matter. The ending however well, it looked rushed. Althougth, it became more and more like a James Bond film then a driving film with each scene.

Now , the positives: If you wanted to see a action film that would mildly entertain you on a Friday night, this is a great little flick. Sure it's not the best, and sure it's not the most realistic, but it was fun overall. Now I know there are a lot of people who won't see a movie just because the plot is really unrealistic -- But if your like me, it dosn't take much to be entertained. Just to be simply entertained, this was a good film. You get to see some cool action scenes, and while they are Hollywood style, and almost superhuman at points, they are still very much so enjoyable. The plot can keep you somewhat entertained, as well as the characters, however they arn't the best. The action is the glue in this case.

Overall - It's an average film. I'd say 5-6 out of 10. If you want to see an action movie with decent fighting and stunts, or have nothing better to do on a Friday night, give it a look.

If your looking for a film to keep you entertained and enrich you in a realistic plot with realistic events, pass this one.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (333 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Transporter 2 (2005)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
100 Things we learned from Transporter 2 usernamenow
Music towmanrob01
Frank's pizza transmentalist
Plot Issue. (Spoilers) Low_Rent
Picture Quality tflynn-7
the fugitive outnabout26
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Live Free or Die Hard The Professional: Golgo 13 The Transporter The Dark Knight Bad Boys II
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.