IMDb > Idiocracy (2006)
Idiocracy
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Idiocracy (2006) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 10 | slideshow) Videos
Idiocracy -- Private Joe Bauers, the definition of "average American", is selected by the Pentagon to be the guinea pig for a top-secret hibernation program. Forgotten, he awakes 500 years in the future. He discovers a society so incredibly dumbed-down that he's easil

Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   114,786 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Mike Judge (story)
Mike Judge (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Idiocracy on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
25 January 2007 (Germany) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The Future Is A No Brainer See more »
Plot:
Private Joe Bauers, the definition of "average American", is selected by the Pentagon to be the guinea pig for a top-secret hibernation program. Forgotten, he awakes five centuries in the future. He discovers a society so incredibly dumbed down that he's easily the most intelligent person alive. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Not so bad See more (444 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Luke Wilson ... Joe Bauers

Maya Rudolph ... Rita

Dax Shepard ... Frito

Terry Crews ... President Camacho (as Terry Alan Crews)

Anthony 'Citric' Campos ... Secretary of Defense

David Herman ... Secretary of State
Sonny Castillo ... Prosecutor
Kevin McAfee ... Bailiff (as Kevin S. McAfee)

Robert Musgrave ... Sgt. Keller

Michael McCafferty ... Officer Collins (as Mike McCafferty)
Christopher Ryan ... Hospital Technician (as Ryan Melton)

Justin Long ... Doctor
Heath Jones ... Cop #1
Eli Muñoz ... Horny Guy

Patrick Fischler ... Yuppie Husband

Darlene Hunt ... Yuppie Wife
Ryan Ransdell ... Trashy Guy
Melissa Sweet ... Slutty Girl
Valerie Posas ... New Slutty Girl
Wes Davis ... Trashy Teen Jock

Andrew Wilson ... Beef Supreme
Mark Turner ... Officer
Kevin Klee ... Main Character - Ow! My Balls! Guy
John Dodson ... Additional Officer
Melissa Espinales ... Counter Woman

Joseph Cheatham ... Doctor in Waiting Room
Jason Schaefer ... Prison Guard #1 / Costco Greeter
Richard Reeder ... Prison Guard #2
Lawrence Castillo ... Prison Guard #3

Turk Pipkin ... Guy at Costco

Heather Kafka ... Woman at Carl's Jr.

Christopher M. Campos ... Congressman #1
Roman Ramos ... Congressman #2

Randal Reeder ... Secret Service Thug

Scarface ... Upgrayedd (as Brad 'Scarface' Jordan)

Brendan Hill ... Secretary of Energy

Thomas Haden Church ... Brawndo CEO
Melissa Dawn ... Female Newscaster
Derek Southers ... Male Newscaster

Lidia Porto ... Female Reporter

Gregory Kelly ... Stadium Guard (as Greg Kelly)

Greg Pitts ... Cameraman

Jason Konopisos ... Cop at Government Center

Mitch Baker ... Doctor - with Trashy Guy
Daniel Smith ... Control Room Director

Chris Warner ... Cop at Costco
Lonnie Nelson ... Trapped Man
Danny Cochran ... Secretary of Education
Marcos Martinez Rios ... Secret Service Thug #2
Earl Mann ... Narrator (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Heath Allyn ... Prisoner (uncredited)
Erik Anderson ... Angry Court Member (uncredited)
Laetitia Bertrand ... Hospital Patient (uncredited)
Jason Bohn ... Hospital Patient (uncredited)
Kevin Cacy ... Assistant District Attorney (uncredited)
Manuel Cantu ... Courtroom Idiot (uncredited)
Ricky Cavazos ... Amusement Park Patron / Prisoner (uncredited)
Gene Cervenka ... Spectator (uncredited)

Josh Christman ... Little Boy (uncredited)

Ryan Christopher ... Doctor (uncredited)

Peter Cornwell ... Car Driver, Town Person (uncredited)

Jack Cruz ... Hospital Patient (uncredited)

Glori Renee Euwer ... Museum Visitor (uncredited)
John P. Funk ... Guitar Army, White House Patron / Waiter, Fart Museum Patron (uncredited)
Joanna Gallagher ... Townsperson (uncredited)
Ruben Gonzales ... President Camacho's Entourage (uncredited)
Beth Gosnell ... Woman Watching Car Explode (uncredited)
J. Anthony Hernandez ... Prisoner (uncredited)

Evelyn Hurley ... One of Upgrayedd's Ladies (uncredited)
Samantha Inoue Harte ... Jury Idiot (uncredited)
Cassidy Johnson ... Child in Mud (uncredited)
Matthew E.G. Jones ... Outraged Man in Courtroom (uncredited)

R.C. Keene ... Rehabilitation Audience Member (uncredited)

Kristoffer Kjornes ... Guitar Army (uncredited)
Max Kruemcke ... Townsperson (uncredited)
Adam Langley ... Tennessee Senator (uncredited)
Doug LaRue ... Front Row Spectator / Guitar Army Band Member (uncredited)
Regan Licciardello ... Child in Mud (uncredited)
T.J. McFarland ... Old Man (uncredited)
William McMinn ... Kindergarten Student / Birthday Boy (uncredited)

Jesse Medeles ... Peterson (uncredited)
Javier Merida ... Costco Shopper (uncredited)

Evan Miller ... Charles Chaplin (uncredited)
James Moreno ... Front Row Juror (uncredited)
Dan Murphy ... Congressman (uncredited)
Rajiv Patel ... Townsperson (uncredited)

Ray L. Perez ... Futuristic Cop (uncredited)
Leila Plummer ... Third Pregnant Girl (uncredited)

Steve Powers ... Townsperson (uncredited)
Andrew Rice ... Shopper (uncredited)

Brenna Rivas ... President Camacho's Groupie (uncredited)
Christopher Rogers ... Spectator (uncredited)

Stephen Root ... Judge Hank "The Hangman" BMW (uncredited)

Sara Rue ... Attorney General (uncredited)

Ava Knighten Santana ... President Camacho's Groupie (uncredited)
Craig Saper ... Townsperson (uncredited)

Kati Sharp ... Townsperson (uncredited)

Justin Smith ... Rodie (uncredited)
Michael Sorrells ... Party Guest (uncredited)

Gary Teague ... Townsperson (uncredited)

Dan'l Terry ... Stumbling Drunkard (uncredited)
Christopher James Thompson ... Banana Man (uncredited)
Jennifer Roxanne Vasquez ... Camacho's Groupie (uncredited)
Santiago Villalobos ... Camacho's Entourage (uncredited)
Forrest Walls ... Rabid Fan (uncredited)

Angela Ware ... Hot Chick with Trashy Dad (uncredited)

Curtis Wayne ... Amusement Park Patron (uncredited)

Caitlin Wehrle ... President Camacho's Groupie (uncredited)

Herman Whitney III ... Kindergarten Boy (uncredited)

Jimmy Willden ... Banana Man (uncredited)

Heath Young ... Townsperson (uncredited)

Directed by
Mike Judge 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Mike Judge (story)

Mike Judge (screenplay) &
Etan Cohen (screenplay)

Produced by
Elysa Koplovitz Dutton .... producer (as Elysa Koplovitz)
Mike Judge .... producer
Michael Nelson .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Theodore Shapiro 
 
Cinematography by
Tim Suhrstedt (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
David Rennie 
 
Casting by
Mary Vernieu 
 
Production Design by
Darren Gilford 
Jeffery Noble (uncredited)
 
Art Direction by
William Ladd Skinner  (as Wm. Ladd Skinner)
 
Set Decoration by
Ronald R. Reiss 
 
Costume Design by
Debra McGuire 
 
Makeup Department
Troy Breeding .... key makeup artist
Jacenda Burkett .... makeup artist
Becki Drake .... makeup artist
Chelsey Fiske .... hair stylist (as Chelsey Carpenter)
Melissa Forney .... key hair stylist
Charmaine Richards .... hair stylist
Janet Tallent-Dickson .... makeup artist
Melizah Anguiano Wheat .... additional hair stylist (as Melizah Schmidt)
 
Production Management
Jeffrey Harlacker .... post-production supervisor
David McKimmie .... post-production supervisor
Michael Nelson .... unit production manager
Christine White .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Chris Castaldi .... second second assistant director
Christina Fong .... second assistant director
Rip Murray .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
David M. Abelman .... painter (as David Abelman)
Jeff B. Adams Jr. .... draftsman
Mike Adams .... toolman (as Mike N. Adams)
Steve Allen .... gang boss
T.L. Skeet Anglin .... propmaker
Mario Aquilar .... utility technician
Adrian Arbes .... propmaker (as Adrian D. Arbes)
Dawn M. Baker .... painter (as Dawn Baker)
Susan Bartholomew .... construction estimator
Ronn Basquette .... draftsman
Michael T. Beane .... propmaker
Amy Bell .... assistant property master
Rufus Best .... propmaker foreman (as Rufus Best Sr.)
Kenneth Bingham .... utility technician (as Kenneth Charles Bingham Jr.)
John Blood .... draftsman
Glen Bohls .... utility technician
Ted Bruner .... utility technician
Daryl Burrell .... greensman
Edward Lee Calaway Jr. .... propmaker
Angel Camacho .... utility technician
Jesse Camacho .... plasterer
Travis Carr .... construction production assistant (as Travis Michael Carr)
Raul V. Carrera .... propmaker
Atlas S. Castillo .... utility technician
Jim Cavalucci .... gang boss (as James P. Cavalucci)
Rusty Chambers .... utility technician
Lance Cheatham .... set dresser
Dirk Clark .... propmaker
Dan Clermont .... propmaker foreman (as Daniel Clermont)
Dennis Collins .... painter
Robert Consing .... storyboard artist
James P. Crapser .... propmaker foreman (as James Crapser)
April Crump .... set dresser
Ian Cunningham .... utility technician
Marc Dabrusin .... assistant props (as Marc Alan Dabrusin)
Marc Dabrusin .... utility technician (as Marc Alan Dabrusin)
Travis Dean .... propmaker
Patricia Dillon .... set dresser
Anne Donovan .... painter
Tom Dreesen .... propmaker (as T.M. Dreesen)
Derek Drewes .... propmaker
Michael Dudash .... painter
Sean Duke .... welder
Bill Dunagin .... propmaker (as Bill Dunagan)
Glenn Dunn .... propmaker (as Glenn E. Dunn)
Joshua East .... propmaker
Melanie J. Edgecombe .... propmaker
Nanci Elfrez .... sculptor
Ia Ensterä .... set dresser (as Ia Layadi)
Steven Eustace .... propmaker foreman
Ramona Fabregas .... painter
Jerry Farrell .... propmaker
Tony Farrell .... propmaker foreman
Christopher Flournoy .... propmaker (as Chris Flournoy)
Tamara Ford .... buyer (as Tamara V. Ford)
Karen Foster .... plasterer
John Frick .... assistant art director
Steve Gallien .... set dresser
William F. Gambill .... standby painter
Sonia L. Garcia .... painter (as Sonia Garcia)
Ken Gaston-Kilgore .... propmaker (as Kenneth Gaston-Kilgore)
Douglas Gessaman .... propmaker
Shellie Gillespie .... art department coordinator
Lawrence Glass .... set dresser
Andrew Gonzales .... painter
Jimmy Sue Goodman .... painter (as Jimmie Sue Goodman)
John B. Goodman .... painter
Dwayne Grady .... property master (as Dwayne David Grady)
Patricia Gura .... painter (as Trish Gura)
Mark Gutierrez .... utility technician
Mark Hanks .... additional leadman
Richard Hebben .... utility technician
Jourdan Henderson .... art department coordinator
Eric Henshaw .... greens foreman
Clint Higginbotham .... propmaker
Edwin Glen Hill .... painter toolman
Allan Holder .... propmaker (as Willis Allan Holder)
Randy Huke .... buyer (as Randy Smith Huke)
Patrick Humphreys .... gang boss fabricator
David Hunt .... utility technician
Teodor Istratescu .... painter (as Ted Istratescu)
David H. Jackson .... propmaker (as David Jackson)
Margaret Johnson .... greensman
Frank Kilmartin .... construction general foreman
Garry Kirks .... gang boss
David L. Kroah .... painter
Steve Laks .... propmaker foreman
Ellen Lampl .... graphic designer
Timothy W. Lobdell .... gang boss (as Tim Lobdell)
David MacDonald .... set dresser (as Dave MacDonald)
Scott Magruder .... propmaker
Chandra Malone .... propmaker
Christopher Martin .... greensman
Pat Martine .... gang boss
Ana Martinez .... art department coordinator
Steven D. Maynard .... propmaker
David Menefee .... gang boss (as David Henry Menefee)
Leslie Milligan .... draftsman (as Leslie K. Milligan)
Mark Moore .... storyboard artist
Richard M. Moore .... gang boss (as Richard Moore)
Dennis Motes .... propmaker foreman
Gil Murrow .... utility technician
Forest Myers .... gang boss (as Forest J. Myers)
Ed Natividad .... illustrator (as Edwin Natividad)
Nick Navarro .... set designer (as Nick S. Navarro)
Jeffery Noble .... gang boss
Ivan Page .... propmaker
Jorge Paris .... set decoration production assistant
John Parker .... set dresser
Shane Patrick .... leadman
Frank Pearson .... propmaker foreman
Rob Perkins .... painter
Michael Peters .... propmaker
Paul Pleasant .... art department production assistant
Jeff Poss .... sculptor
Dewey Rash .... sculptor (as Bubba Rash)
Jeremy Reeves .... set dresser
Virle S. Reid .... set dresser
Joe Reyna .... utility technician
Jeffrey A. Rice .... utility technician (as Jeffrey Rice)
Jerry Riddles .... propmaker foreman
Jerry Riddles .... propmaker (as Jeremy Riddles)
Wesley Riddles .... propmaker
Joey Riggs .... painter
Ricky Riggs .... lead scenic (as Richard Riggs)
Michael Riviere .... propmaker
Judy Rudd .... fabricator
Mary Saisselin .... draftsman
V. Ravner Salinas .... utility technician (as Victor Salinas)
Billy Salsberg .... propmaker foreman
Marvin Salsberg .... construction coordinator
Saul Sanchez .... utility technician
Dean Satkowski .... picture car visual consultant
Jeffrey Schlatter .... propmaker foreman
Scott Schofield .... painter
Charles Seale .... propmaker
Mark Sepulveda .... utility technician
Alan R. Serotta .... propmaker foreman
Randy Severs .... propmaker foreman
Richard Skinner .... model maker
Vaughn Rick Smith Jr. .... propmaker
Corissa Smith .... painter
Edward Neal Smith .... utility technician
John 'B.J.' Smith .... plasterer (as John C. Smith Jr.)
Vaughn Rick Smith .... propmaker
Michael Smothers .... utility technician
Vladimir Spasojevic .... illustrator
Daniel Stacy .... propmaker foreman (as Daniel W. Stacy)
William Sterling .... propmaker
Suzanne Stover .... set decoration production assistant
Gary Strube .... welder foreman
Gay Studebaker .... painter
Kara Sutherlin .... painter
Wallace R. Symns .... lead greensman
Penny Thomas .... painter (as Penny S. Thomas)
Carmen Thomson .... construction medic
John L. Thornton .... utility technician
Jack Thorpe .... propmaker
James Toole .... propmaker
John E. Townes .... utility technician
Sylvester Tucker .... utility technician
Dustin Vaughn .... utility technician
Ricardo Vela .... utility technician
Todd Wagenaar .... propmaker
Robert K. Weinberger .... propmaker foreman (as Robert Weinberger)
Ronnie White .... gang boss (as Ron White)
Michael E. Wilks .... on-set dresser (as Michael Wilks)
Bradley V. Williams .... utility technician
Phillip Williams .... utility technician
Robert R. Wonson .... set dresser
Jeri Woodward .... painter
Randal Woodward .... paint foreman
Koen Wooten .... assistant props
Terri Wright .... buyer (as Terri L. Wright)
Robert E. Zaborski .... propmaker
Carl Zeller .... plasterer
Wesley Archer .... illustrations (uncredited)
Jim Bandsuh .... conceptual illustrator (uncredited)
Curt Beech .... art department coordinator: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Sean Bernard .... paint gang boss (uncredited)
Wendy Bonn .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Dirk Clark .... construction gangboss (uncredited)
Craig Denham .... additional graphics (uncredited)
James Wiley Fowler .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Juliet Guimont .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Randy E. Moore .... specialty prop fabricator (uncredited)
Jeffery Noble .... construction foreman (uncredited)
Turner Ross .... guest illustrator (uncredited)
Robert A. Sturtevant .... general foreman (uncredited)
Scott D. Warner .... propmaker (uncredited)
Cher Young .... painter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Ethan Andrus .... sound mixer: additional photography
Michael J. Benavente .... supervising sound editor
Sarah Bourgeois .... assistant sound editor
Chris David .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Matt Dubin .... sound mix recordist
Susan Dudeck .... adr editor
Susan Dudeck .... dialogue editor
Gary Gegan .... re-recording mixer
Shawn Harper .... cable person (as David Shawn Harper)
Alex Herrera .... cable person (as Alex A. Herrera)
Matthew Iadarola .... re-recording mixer
Jason W. Jennings .... sound effects editor
Shawn Kennelly .... foley mixer
Scott Kramer .... additional sound recordist
Tricia Linklater .... first assistant sound editor
Martin Lopez .... sound designer
Laura Macias .... foley artist
Mack Melson .... sound mixer
Marvin Melson .... boom person (as Marvin E. Nelson)
Michael A. Morongell .... sound mix engineer (as Michael Morongell)
Chris Navarro .... adr recordist
Howard Neiman .... foley supervisor
Vince Nicastro .... foley artist
Paul Rodriguez .... sound mix facility coordinator
Martin Schloemer .... additional sound recordist
Greg ten Bosch .... sound effects editor (as Greg Ten Bosch)
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer
Brian Dunlop .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Larry Hopkins .... playback sound mixer (uncredited)
Jon Michaels .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Greg Kilmer .... special effects technician
Jack Lynch .... special effects technician (as John J. Lynch)
Anthony Montenegro .... special effects foreman
Joe Montenegro .... special effects coordinator
Bob Trevino .... special effects technician (as Robert Trevino)
Jeffery D. Woodrel .... special effects technician
Bob Trevino .... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
John Berri .... visual effects editor
Susan Pickett .... visual effects producer
Kenneth Bailey .... visual effects: Stargate Digital (uncredited)
Rick Baumgartner .... visual effects (uncredited)
Ryan Beadle .... digital i/o (uncredited)
Rodney Brunet .... digital effects artist: Troublemaker Studios (uncredited)
John Bunt .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals (uncredited)
Sarah Coatts .... visual effects producer: yU+co. (uncredited)
Michael Cook .... digital artist (uncredited)
Robert Cribbett .... compositing supervisor: yU+Co (uncredited)
Trent Dempsey .... visual effects production coordinator (uncredited)
Victor DiMichina .... digital imaging supervisor (uncredited)
Scott Dougherty .... visual effects executive producer: Furious FX (uncredited)
Judy Elkins .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
J. David Everhart .... production assistant (uncredited)
Saeed Faridzadeh .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Darren Frankel .... post production vp: Stargate Digital (uncredited)
Spence Fuller .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Eric Grenaudier .... visual effects (uncredited)
Todd Groves .... digital artist (uncredited)
James David Hattin .... digital compositor: Pixel Magic (uncredited)
Dark Hoffman .... matte painter (uncredited)
Shaina Holmes .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Sid Jayakar .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Kent Johnson .... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Kristin Johnson .... matte painter (uncredited)
Tim Kadowaki .... visual effects (uncredited)
Bonnie Kanner .... visual effects executive producer: Pixel Magic (uncredited)
Christopher Keithley .... matte painter (uncredited)
Nicholas Kim .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Richard Kratt .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Frank Lawas .... visual effects i/o supervisor (uncredited)
David Lingenfelser .... executive visual effects supervisor: Furious FX (uncredited)
Steven Lloyd .... Senior Compositor: Pixel Magic (uncredited)
Adalberto Al Lopez .... 3d supervisor (uncredited)
Diane Macke .... project manager: efilm (uncredited)
George Macri .... visual effects producer: Pixel Magic (uncredited)
Jerry P. Magana .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Christopher D. Martin .... production assistant (uncredited)
Sean Mattini .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
John R. McConnell .... 2d compositor: Pixel Magic (uncredited)
Ray McIntyre Jr. .... visual effects supervisor: Pixel Magic (uncredited)
Brad Moylan .... digital compositor: Pixel Magic (uncredited)
Patrick Paul Mullane .... matte painter (uncredited)
Anthony Ocampo .... cg artist (uncredited)
Chris Olivia .... digital artist: Troublemaker Studios (uncredited)
Megan Omi .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Eric Reinhard .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Rob Reinhart .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Matt Rosenfeld .... digital artist (uncredited)
Victor Scalise .... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Chad Schott .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Christian Severin .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Mark Shoaf .... cg supervisor: Furious FX (uncredited)
Danita Slaughter .... digital opticals editor (uncredited)
Justin Smith .... visual effects (uncredited)
Mark Spatny .... visual effects producer: Stargate Digital (uncredited)
Raqi Syed .... lighter: stargate digital (uncredited)
Renaud Talon .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Rich Thorne .... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Alex Toader .... digital artist: Troublemaker Studios (uncredited)
Devin Uzan .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jeff Varga .... digital artist (uncredited)
Juan Carlos Vargas .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
John Vassallo .... visual effects (uncredited)
Doug Witsken .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Fabio Zapata .... digital effects (uncredited)
 
Stunts
David Alvarado .... stunts
Oscar Carles .... stunts
Mark Chavarria .... stunt coordinator (as Mark Anthony Chavarria)
Arnold Chon .... stunts
Geo Corvera .... stunts
Jack Elliott .... stunts
Jonathan Eusebio .... stunts
Nathan Flores .... stunts (as Nathan S. Flores)
Gilbert Gomez .... stunts (as Gilbert Gomez Jr.)
Josh Haggerty .... stunts
Dick Hancock .... stunts (as Richard C. Hancock)
Jody Haselbarth .... stunts
Timothy Judd .... stunts
Kimo Keoke .... stunts
Laura King .... stunts (as Laura J. King)
Jeremy Lopez .... stunts
Steven 'De Marco' Martinez .... stunts
Michael Mireles .... stunts (as Michael A. Mireles)
Lin Oeding .... stunts
Eddie Perez .... stunt coordinator
Víctor Quintero .... stunts
David Sanders .... stunts
Jeff Schwan .... stunts
Kati Sharp .... stunts
Lou Slaughter .... stunts
Chris Targac .... stunts
Steve Upton .... stunts
Forrest Walls .... stunts
Bryon Weiss .... stunts
Mark Chavarria .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jack Cruz .... stunt driver (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Wes Ahl .... company grip
Troy Anderson .... company electric (as Troy K. Anderson)
Roger Basquette .... video assist (as 'Rogers' W. Basquette)
Bobby Bastarache .... company grip
Stephen Beasley .... best boy electric (as Stephen F. Beasley)
David Brink .... camera loader
Olice Certain .... company rigging grip (as Olice E. Certain)
Timothy E. Cole .... company rigging grip
Matt Cowan .... company rigging grip (as Matthew Cowan)
Theda Cunningham .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Theda Streetman)
Robert W. Daniel .... company rigging electric
John Eschberger .... company rigging grip
Mark Figueroa .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Adam Flores .... company rigging grip
Sandy Gilzow .... company rigging grip (as Sanford Gilzow)
Paul Goodstein .... key grip (as Paul H. Goodstein)
Jeffrey Greeley .... camera operator: "a" camera
Chris Hamala .... company rigging grip (as Christopher E. Hamala)
Scott Hamilton .... company rigging electric
Robert Hicks .... key rigging grip
Brad Keffer .... company electric
Pete Kolb .... rigging best boy grip (as Peter Kolb)
John L. Lewis .... company rigging grip
Greg Lomas .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Luis Lopez DeVictoria .... company rigging electric (as Luis Lopez De Victoria)
Sean Maxwell .... dolly grip: "a" camera
Paul McIlvaine .... chief lighting technician (as Paul W. McIlvaine)
Trey McKnight .... company rigging grip
Mark Mims .... company electric (as S. Mark Mims)
Orlando Javier Mora .... company grip (as Orlando J. Mora)
Mary C. Nelson .... company rigging grip
Heather Page .... camera operator: "b" camera
Frank Parrish .... camera loader
Cesar Gustavo Quintanilla .... company grip
Van Redin .... still photographer
Phillip Renke .... company rigging grip
Donis Rhoden .... best boy grip
Wally Rowell .... company rigging electric (as Walton Rowell)
Tom Shinn .... company electric
Peter Simonite .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Peter Morgan Simonite)
Barry Smith .... company electric (as Barry D. Smith)
Troy Sneed .... rigging best boy electric
Thomas Swircek .... company rigging grip
Josh Taylor .... company electric
Nathan Telk .... company electric (as Nathan Telck)
Greg Travis .... company electric
Tim Travis .... company rigging grip (as Timmy Travis)
Leif E. Ulvog .... company grip
Steve Urban .... company rigging grip
Aaron Atom Vyvial .... company grip
Steven Lynn Walker .... company grip
Troy Webb .... rigging gaffer
Marti Wells Jr. .... company rigging electric
James Willis .... company rigging grip
Paul Willis .... company rigging grip
Jesse Wolter .... company rigging grip
Thomas Young .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Thomas L. Young III)
Patrick B. Coate .... daily film loader (uncredited)
Jeremy Cohen .... camera intern (uncredited)
Glenn Dunn .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Jerry Eschberger .... grip (uncredited)
Luis Lopez DeVictoria .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Edward A. Navarro .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Eric Pickett .... additional grip (uncredited)
Robert Rendon .... first assistant camera: 24p HDTV unit (uncredited)
Peter Vazquez .... director of photography: effects unit (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Steve Alterman .... voice casting
Venus Kanani .... casting assistant
Caitlin McKenna .... voice casting
Shalimar Reodica .... casting associate
Beth Sepko .... casting: Austin
Sheila Steele .... casting assistant: Austin
Tracy Shields .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Leeann Amos-Hausselman .... set costumer
Ashlyn Angel .... costume production assistant
Stephen M. Chudej .... set costumer
Winifred Clements .... key costumer
Steve Constancio .... set costumer (as Steven Constancio)
Eugenie Krager .... tailor
Joseph T. Mastrolia .... costume supervisor
Katrina Mastrolia .... costume supervisor
Leeann Radeka .... set costumer
Antoinette Sales .... tailor
Stephany Baskin .... set costumer (uncredited)
Nyima Johnston .... costumer (uncredited)
Stephanie A. Steel .... set costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Michael Eaves .... supervising digital colorist (as Mike Eaves)
Charles Harrison .... editorial assistant
Chris Jensen .... digital colorist assistant: Efilm
Eric A. Lewy .... additional editor (as Eric 'Right Arm' Lewy)
Jim Passon .... color timer: Deluxe
Amy Pawlowski .... digital intermediate editor: Efilm
Lorene Simpson .... digital intermediate producer: Efilm
Patrick Thornhill .... assistant editor
JoAnne Yarrow .... editorial production assistant
Marisa Clayton .... post-production coordinator: Modern VideoFilm (uncredited)
Ken O'Keefe .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Robb Porter .... post-production assistant: Modern VideoFilm (uncredited)
 
Location Management
Logan Cooper .... location assistant
Kelly Kernan .... location manager (as K.J. Kernan)
Shobie Partos .... assistant location manager
Grayson Paynter .... location assistant
Jimmy Schwertner .... key locations assistant
Pete Sharp .... location assistant
 
Music Department
Pete Anthony .... orchestrator
Pete Anthony .... score conductor
Bruce Babcock .... orchestrator
Bryan Carrigan .... digital score recordist
Jordan Corngold .... music editor
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Christopher Elly .... assistant score engineer
Chris Fogel .... score mixer
Chris Fogel .... score recordist
James Fogel .... assistant score engineer
J.J. George .... temp music editor
Richard Grant .... auricle operator
Jon Kull .... orchestrator
Tim Lauber .... score recordist
Jason Lloyd .... score recording stage manager
Tom Steel .... score recording stage manager
Bill Talbott .... score engineer
Tom Boyd .... oboe soloist (uncredited)
Bruno Coon .... music editor (uncredited)
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Monica Allen .... transportation dispatcher
Everett Byrom III .... picture car utility
Craig Byrom .... picture car utility
Ricky Damazio .... picture car utility (as Rick Damazio)
Gregg Hitch .... picture car mechanic
Mike Hitch .... fuel truck mechanic (as Michael J. Hitch)
Janice Knox .... transportation coordinator (as Janice S. Knox)
David Little .... transportation co-captain (as David A. Little)
James McBride .... picture car coordinator (as James A. McBride)
Brian T. McCarty .... picture car foreman
Lonnie Nelson .... transportation captain
Mari Phillips .... picture car utility
Ismael Salazar Jr. .... picture car carpenter
Phil Schriber .... transportation coordinator
Marti Wells .... picture car coordinator (as Martin Wells)
Charles Coulter .... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)
Sam Craytor .... driver: set dressing (uncredited)
Mark Crosby .... construction driver (uncredited)
Bill Lanier .... driver: Mr Judge (uncredited)
Steven Willhoite .... driver: production van (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Erin Akers .... intern
Natalie Angel .... production coordinator
John Arszyla .... construction medic
Toni Atterbury .... unit publicist
Jody Beaudin .... first assistant accountant
Debbie Bilski .... craft service (as Debbie Manning Bilski)
Randy Bilski .... set medic
Doug Carter .... set production assistant (as Paul Douglas Carter)
Joshua Cary .... craft service assistant
Alicia Cho .... intern
Linda Lee Clark .... craft service assistant (as Linda Clark)
Bobbi Colorado .... animal provider: The Wild Bunch
Ginna Faulkner .... assistant: Ms Rudolph
Don Gillespie .... second assistant accountant
Kayse Goodell .... key set production assistant
Gina Grande .... script supervisor
James Hall .... office production assistant
Chris M. Jackson .... production secretary (as Chris Jackson)
Jessica Jarrett .... assistant: Mr. Judge
Valerie Johnson .... set production assistant
Vicki V. Johnson .... construction medic
Jay Kennedy .... assistant: Ms Koplovitz
Nell Kennedy .... assistant: Mr. Nelson
Paul Kuzmich .... chef: Hat Trick Catering (as Paul J. Kuzmich)
Terry Kuzmich .... assistant chef: Hat Trick Catering
Tom Li .... intern
Josh Loposer .... intern
Cynthia Quan .... production accountant
Lisa Quinn .... intern
Karen Ramirez .... office production assistant
Jeremy Reisig .... set production assistant
Kent Richardson .... assistant: Mr. Shepard
Miki Shaw .... payroll accountant
James Spencer .... assistant: Mr. Wilson
Max Sturgeon .... set production assistant
Raigen Thornton .... construction medic (as Walter Raigen Thornton)
Andrew Trosmans .... research consultant
Lee Tucker .... preview engineer
Kristin Vela .... intern
Karen Wacker .... assistant production office coordinator
Kris Thom White .... intern
Robin Williams .... accounting clerk (as Robin Nicole Williams)
Michele Wright .... key second assistant accountant
Michael Barnes .... financial legal services (uncredited)
Fred Baron .... production executive (uncredited)
Ken Beggs .... head animal trainer (uncredited)
Loreto Caro-Valdes .... set intern (uncredited)
Travis Carr .... accounting intern (uncredited)
Zach Freeman .... stand-in: David Herman (uncredited)
Miguel Jimenez .... stand-in (uncredited)
Deborah Liebling .... production executive (uncredited)
Shane Mallory .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Lori C. Miller .... title designer (uncredited)
Jonathan Morrow .... stand-in (uncredited)
Walter H. Norris .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Nick Porter .... stand-in (uncredited)
Katie Pruitt .... production assistant (uncredited)
Howard R. Schuster .... financing (uncredited)
Sandhya Shardanand .... assistant production coordinator: pre-production (uncredited )
Graham Sonnenberg .... assistant chef (uncredited)
Alex Theurer .... production assistant (uncredited)
Laura A. Walker .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Angela Ware .... stand-in (uncredited)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for language and sex-related humor
Runtime:
84 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Upon its initial release, writers Mike Judge and Etan Cohen insisted that they did not intend for the film to be a satire of modern life. However, the writers changed their tune over a decade later. Due to a particularly contentious and unpopular presidential campaign season in 2016 and social developments in the United States, Judge and Cohen admitted on social media that they fear that portions of their film are coming to fruition.See more »
Goofs:
Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): On the back of the DVD case Luke Wilson's character's name is spelled Joe Bowers, while in the end credits it is spelled Joe Bauers.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Narrator:As the 21st century began, human evolution was at a turning point. Natural selection, the process by which the strongest, the smartest, the fastest, reproduced in greater numbers than the rest, a process which had once favored the noblest traits of man...
See more »
Movie Connections:
References The Great Dictator (1940)See more »
Soundtrack:
Nitty GrittySee more »

FAQ

Why did Idiocracy receive such limited theatrical release?
How did critics receive the film?
See more »
108 out of 165 people found the following review useful.
Not so bad, 1 September 2006
Author: C4Lukin from United States

There is a lot wrong with this film. I will not lie. I will say that most of the problems feel like they stem from a budget that was chopped out from underneath the flick, and some bad hack job editing.

This is not Office Space. Do not go in expecting Office Space levels of comedy. It is very funny though. It is a mess, but very funny at the same time. A funny mess of a film. In the way that Caddyshack is funny. A mess of unrelated funny scenes filled with some very annoying unfunny scenes.

It works as a whole though, and it certainly deserves a wide release. This is the best commentary on the Wal Mart/ Starbucks/ MTV nation you could hope for. The very fact that a film is exploring the idea that dumb people are breeding at an alarming rate while the intelligent people are not, is great in my book. Not very politically correct but worth at least some debate.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (444 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Transformers The A-Team Across the Universe Captain America: The First Avenger 2012
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.