IMDb > "Slings and Arrows" (2003)
"Slings and Arrows"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Slings and Arrows" (2003) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2003-2006

Photos (See all 10 | slideshow) Videos (see all 23)
Slings and Arrows: :  -- Slings & Arrows - Season 2 clip
Slings and Arrows: :  -- Slings & Arrows - trailer
Slings and Arrows -- Trailer for season two of this canadian comedy
Slings and Arrows -- Trailer for season three of this cant miss comic series.
Slings and Arrows -- Trailer for this dark comic drama about a Shakespearean theater company

Overview

User Rating:
8.4/10   1,859 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Slings and Arrows on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3
Release Date:
3 November 2003 (Canada) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The real show is backstage.
Plot:
In the fictional town of New Burbage, legendary theatrical madman Geoffrey Tennant returns to the New Burbage Theatre Festival... See more »
Awards:
22 wins & 28 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
A lovely surprise! See more (33 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 14 of 67)

Paul Gross ... Geoffrey Tennant (18 episodes, 2003-2006)

Martha Burns ... Ellen Fanshaw (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Stephen Ouimette ... Oliver Welles (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Susan Coyne ... Anna Conroy (18 episodes, 2003-2006)

Don McKellar ... Darren Nichols (18 episodes, 2003-2006)

Mark McKinney ... Richard Smith-Jones (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Oliver Dennis ... Jerry (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Graham Harley ... Cyril (17 episodes, 2003-2006)
Michael Polley ... Frank (17 episodes, 2003-2006)
Catherine Fitch ... Maria (17 episodes, 2003-2006)
Leon Pownall ... Brian (12 episodes, 2003-2005)

Rothaford Gray ... Nahum (11 episodes, 2003-2006)

Seán Cullen ... Basil (9 episodes, 2003-2005)

Matt Fitzgerald ... Sloan (8 episodes, 2003-2005)
(more)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Directed by
Peter Wellington (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
 
Series Writing credits
Susan Coyne (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Tecca Crosby (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Bob Martin (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Mark McKinney (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Sean Reycraft (6 episodes, 2006)

Series Produced by
Niv Fichman .... executive producer / producer (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Sari Friedland .... producer (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Laura Michalchyshyn .... executive producer (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Aeschylus Poulos .... associate producer (12 episodes, 2005-2006)
Daniel Iron .... producer (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Sheena Macdonald .... co-producer: Rhombus Media (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Bob Martin .... creative producer (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Barbara Willis Sweete .... associate producer: Rhombus Media (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Larry Weinstein .... associate producer: Rhombus Media (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Jennifer Weiss .... associate producer: Rhombus Media (6 episodes, 2003)
 
Series Original Music by
Ron Sures (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
 
Series Cinematography by
Rudolf Blahacek (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
 
Series Film Editing by
Christopher Donaldson (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
 
Series Casting by
John Buchan (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
 
Series Production Design by
Kathleen Climie (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Mario Moreira (6 episodes, 2003)
Mary Kirkland (3 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Costume Design by
Lea Carlson (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
 
Series Makeup Department
Rachel Affolter .... assistant makeup artist (12 episodes, 2005-2006)
Catherine Viot .... key makeup artist / makeup department head (12 episodes, 2005-2006)
Danielle Lee .... assistant hair stylist (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Zinka Shankland .... key hair stylist (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Stephen Lynch .... key makeup artist (6 episodes, 2003)
Marilyn O'Quinn .... assistant makeup artist (6 episodes, 2003)
 
Series Production Management
Matt Cahill .... post-production supervisor (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Tara Ellis .... executive in charge: Showcase (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Shelley Gillen .... executive: Movie Central (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Michelle Marion .... executive: The Movie Network (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Laura Michalchyshyn .... executive in charge: Showcase (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Anna Beben .... assistant production manager (6 episodes, 2003)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Maryka Sennema .... dgc trainee (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Greg Sigurdson .... daily assistant director (8 episodes, 2005-2006)
Reid A. Dunlop .... first assistant director (7 episodes, 2005-2006)
Stephen Bélanger .... second assistant director (6 episodes, 2003)
Daniel J. Murphy .... assistant director (6 episodes, 2003)
Matt West .... third assistant director (6 episodes, 2003)
Tom Willey .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2006)
Fergus Barnes .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2003)
Sorcha Vasey .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2005)
Neil Winemaker .... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Art Department
Stephanie Collins .... first assistant art director (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
David Fuller .... key scenic / key scenic artist (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Brian Jones .... construction coordinator (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Andrew Kawczynski .... props assistant / on-set dresser (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Sharon Lacoste .... art department apprentice / second assistant art director (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Jonathan McKenzie .... head carpenter / key carpenter (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Serge Tsukanov .... on-set dresser / lead dresser (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Cindy Yetman .... daily props / assistant props master (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Mary Arthurs .... props master (6 episodes, 2003)
Michael Genereux .... set/props buyer (6 episodes, 2003)
Mary Kirkland .... lead dresser (6 episodes, 2003)
Rick Little .... set dresser (6 episodes, 2006)
Shawn Cantelon .... set dresser (3 episodes, 2005)
Pat Flood .... set designer (3 episodes, 2005)
Christopher Jenkins .... property master (3 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Sound Department
Susan Fairbairn .... sound effects editor (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Jean Bot .... first assistant sound editor / second assistant sound editor (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Robert Fletcher .... production sound mixer (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Ronayne Higginson .... dialogue editor (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Sid Lieberman .... foley artist (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
David McCallum .... sound mix supervisor (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Iain Stewart .... boom operator (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Jane Tattersall .... sound mix supervisor (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
John Palmieri .... assistant sound editor (6 episodes, 2003)
Brandon Walker .... dialogue editor (6 episodes, 2003)
Steph Carrier .... re-recording mixer (3 episodes, 2003)
Martin Lee .... re-recording mixer (3 episodes, 2003)
Ian Rankin .... re-recording mixer (3 episodes, 2003)
Lou Solakofski .... re-recording mixer (3 episodes, 2003)
Sue Conley .... adr editor (3 episodes, 2005)
Herwig Gayer .... production sound mixer (3 episodes, 2005)
Kirk Lynds .... assistant re-recording mixer (3 episodes, 2005)
Brent MacLean .... first assistant sound editor (3 episodes, 2005)
Dino Pigat .... re-recording mixer (3 episodes, 2005)

Matt Ahrens .... assistant sound editor (unknown episodes)
Eric Apps .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
David Caporale .... sound assistant (unknown episodes)
Erik Culp .... foley mixer (unknown episodes)
John Dykstra .... foley recordist (unknown episodes)
David Yonson .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Jeff Bruneel .... digital compositor (1 episode, 2005)
Jordan Nieuwland .... compositor (1 episode, 2005)
Sean O'Hara .... matte painter (1 episode, 2005)
Trevor Risbridger .... compositor (1 episode, 2005)

Phil Jones .... visual effects supervisor: Technicolor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
John Stead .... sword fight coordinator (6 episodes, 2003-2005)
John Stoneham Jr. .... stunt coordinator (6 episodes, 2003-2005)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
David Gibbons .... gaffer (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Simon Brown .... second assistant camera (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Billy Buttery .... director of photography: second unit (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Scott Cowan .... focus puller (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Joe DaSilva .... focus puller: "b" camera (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Shane Gillan .... best boy / best boy electric (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Tyler Faulkner .... third grip (6 episodes, 2003)
Frank Hardin .... generator operator (6 episodes, 2003)
Ben Mark Holzberg .... still photographer (6 episodes, 2003)
Terry Kelly .... lamp operator (6 episodes, 2003)
George Kerr .... lamp operator (6 episodes, 2003)
Yehor Popov .... camera trainee (6 episodes, 2003)
Robert Somers .... best boy (6 episodes, 2003)
Chris Stagg .... key grip (6 episodes, 2003)
Stefan von Bjorn .... camera operator / Steadicam operator / ... (6 episodes, 2003)
Johnny Wersta .... dolly grip (6 episodes, 2003)
Ken Woroner .... still photographer (6 episodes, 2005)
Alex Lisman .... camera trainee (6 episodes, 2006)
John Atkinson .... generator operator (3 episodes, 2005)
Cynthia Barlow .... key grip (3 episodes, 2005)
Yuri Esch .... electric (3 episodes, 2005)
Janice Frasier .... lighting board operator (3 episodes, 2005)
James D. Grant .... best boy grip (3 episodes, 2005)
Patrick Hales .... dolly grip (3 episodes, 2005)
Joe McCormack .... daily grip (3 episodes, 2005)
Trevor Moores .... dolly grip (3 episodes, 2005)
John Pogue .... daily electrician (3 episodes, 2005)
Dave C. Sheridan .... camera operator / steadicam operator (3 episodes, 2005)
Joe Strazzeri .... key grip (3 episodes, 2005)
James Toth .... camera trainee (3 episodes, 2005)
Mark Gillan .... daily electrician (2 episodes, 2005)
Mark Lewandowski .... playback operator: 24 frame (2 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Casting Department
Krisztina M. Neglia .... background casting (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Jason Knight .... casting associate (6 episodes, 2006)

Jonathan Payne .... casting assistant (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Anna Dal Farra .... assistant costume designer (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Jozi Conte .... wardrobe set supervisor (6 episodes, 2003)
Emily McHugh .... wardrobe assistant (6 episodes, 2003)
Karen Steele .... wardrobe truck supervisor (6 episodes, 2003)
Jennifer Buck .... wardrobe set supervisor (3 episodes, 2005)
Marie Grogan Hales .... wardrobe truck supervisor (3 episodes, 2005)
Shelley Mansell .... costume buyer (3 episodes, 2005)
Sheila Radovancevic .... wardrobe truck supervisor (3 episodes, 2005)
Joyce Schure .... daily wardrobe assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Editorial Department
Christopher Haufe .... colorist: dailies / colorist (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Chris Dover .... colorist (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Bernie Clayton .... on-line editor (6 episodes, 2003)
Astrid Sealey .... assistant picture editor / assistant editor (6 episodes, 2003)
Chris Mayo .... conforming editor: HDTV (3 episodes, 2003)
Luis Freitas .... assistant picture editor (3 episodes, 2005)
Will Hearn .... on-line editor (3 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Music Department
Greg Morrison .... composer: closing theme "Call the Understudy" / composer: opening theme "Cheer Up Hamlet" / ... (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Dan Raziel .... music assistant / score assistant (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Dave Martin .... composer: "What You Want" / composer: "Ophelia" (3 episodes, 2003)

Andrew M. Chukerman .... musician: keyboards (unknown episodes)
 
Series Transportation Department
Sean Bryan .... transportation captain / transportation coordinator (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Dave Puddister .... driver (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Tanya Russell .... driver (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Artur Forst .... driver (6 episodes, 2003)
Barry Moyer .... transportation coordinator (6 episodes, 2003)
Paul Prucha .... driver (6 episodes, 2003)
Alex Rogge .... honeywagon operator (6 episodes, 2003)
Jeffery Gibbons .... driver (3 episodes, 2005)
Greg McGrath .... driver (3 episodes, 2005)
Dave Mead .... driver: honeywagon (3 episodes, 2005)
Frank Menniti .... driver (3 episodes, 2005)
George Mirosznik .... driver (3 episodes, 2005)
Travis O'Connell .... transportation captain (3 episodes, 2005)
Chris Taylor .... driver (3 episodes, 2005)
Robert Whelan Jr. .... driver (3 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Other crew
Cynthia Amsden .... unit publicist (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Daniel Horvat .... production accountant (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Winnifred Jong .... script supervisor (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Allan Magee .... creative consultant (18 episodes, 2003-2006)
Vanessa Shah .... scout / location organizer (15 episodes, 2003-2006)
Nadia Day .... production coordinator (12 episodes, 2005-2006)
Ronan Keane .... assistant accountant (12 episodes, 2005-2006)
Regina Petrik .... key craft service / craft service (12 episodes, 2005-2006)
Brenda Blake .... legal: Rhombus Media (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Tony Duarte .... legal counsel (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Linda Pope .... bookkeeper: Rhombus Media (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Johanna Weinstein .... title designer (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Wendy Williamson .... assistant production coordinator (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Austin Wong .... head of business & legal affairs / legal: Rhombus Media (9 episodes, 2003-2005)
Sarah Baird .... production assistant: Rhombus Media (6 episodes, 2003)
James Campbell .... assistant location manager (6 episodes, 2003)
Joe Dewar .... location assistant (6 episodes, 2003)
Anne Dollack .... production assistant: Rhombus Media (6 episodes, 2003)
Philippa King .... production executive: Rhombus Media (6 episodes, 2003)
Daniel MacDonnell Rocchi .... stand-in (6 episodes, 2003)
Joe Melton .... location assistant (6 episodes, 2003)
Andrea Nesbitt .... production coordinator (6 episodes, 2003)
Rachel Oldfield .... craft assistant (6 episodes, 2003)
Eleonore Prokop .... stand-in (6 episodes, 2003)
Heidi Roeder .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2003)
Suzanne Stefanovic .... production assistant: Rhombus Media (6 episodes, 2003)
James Stevens .... location manager (6 episodes, 2003)
Glenn Brooks .... location assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Kelda Card .... production assistant: Rhombus Media (3 episodes, 2005)
David M. Chisholm .... production coordinator (3 episodes, 2005)
Sonya Di Rienzo .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Rhonda Hall .... stand-in (3 episodes, 2005)
Kirsten Kieferle .... consultant: Shakespeare (3 episodes, 2005)
Scott Loane .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Kathy Lochwin .... craft service (3 episodes, 2005)
Rafal Mickiewicz .... stand-in (3 episodes, 2005)
Hugh Probyn .... production assistant: Rhombus Media (3 episodes, 2005)
Dominic Stubbs .... bookkeeper: Rhombus Media (3 episodes, 2005)
Ron Tailleur .... assistant location manager (3 episodes, 2005)
Sherry Wolfson .... location manager (3 episodes, 2005)
Joseph Ziegler .... consultant: Shakespeare (3 episodes, 2005)
Larry David Wilson .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2003)
Victoria Fodor .... choreographer (2 episodes, 2006)

Michelle Taddei .... assistant: William Hutt (unknown episodes)
 
Series Thanks
Matt Watts .... thanks (6 episodes, 2003)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Runtime:
60 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Geoffrey Tennant's history of breakdown while performing Hamlet may have been inspired by Daniel Day-Lewis who suffered a genuine nervous breakdown in 1989 and became convinced on stage that he was talking to the ghost of his own father, the poet Cecil Day-Lewis. He walked off in mid-performance.See more »
Quotes:
Cyril:[singing, with friend joining in on the chorus] Cheer up, Hamlet; chin up, Hamlet; buck up, you melancholy Dane! So your uncle is a cad who murdered Dad and married Mum. That's really no excuse to be as glum as you've become! So wise up, Hamlet; rise up, Hamlet; perk up and sing a new refrain. Your incessant monologizing fills the castle with ennui...See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in "In Depth: Ben Shapiro" (2013)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
39 out of 42 people found the following review useful.
A lovely surprise!, 6 September 2005
Author: shiver72876 from United States

I found this terrific series by accident on The Sundance Channel. I watched the first few minutes, was completely sucked in and then ecstatic when I discovered it was an actual series and there were more episodes than the one I had just watched! For those of you out there who loved Paul Gross in the Tales of the City mini-series you must watch this show!! He is wonderfully lost and adorably manic as Geoffrey Tennant returning to a world he thought he had come to hate, but in essence loves so much he can't live without it. But he is not the only gem on this show. All the characters, although they seem like clichés at first, are in truth, impeccably written and wonderfully acted. Shakespeare lovers, or just theater lovers in general will drown in happiness when watching this look behind the curtain.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (33 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Slings and Arrows" (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Favourite Scene From Season One Prix_de_Beaute
The debated 3rd season..... peh-5
Macbeth Quotes markw1415
A Rose Theatre by Any Other Name stevem-26
Love/Hate with Geoffrey and Ellen (spoiler) jon7057
What was the role of the spookish older lady? (season2) petepeeves
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Stratford Adventure An Awfully Big Adventure The Tall Guy Being Julia Rendez-vous
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Comedy section IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button