IMDb > Glory Road (2006)
Glory Road
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Glory Road (2006) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 29 | slideshow) Videos (see all 11)
Glory Road -- CT #1 Post
Glory Road -- US Home Video Extra (Clip) from Walt Disney Pictures
Glory Road -- US Home Video Extra (Clip) from Walt Disney Pictures
Glory Road -- US Home Video Extra (Clip) from Walt Disney Pictures
Glory Road -- US Home Video Extra (Clip) from Walt Disney Pictures

Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   28,468 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 19% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Chris Cleveland (written by) &
Bettina Gilois (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Glory Road on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
13 January 2006 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Winning changes everything. See more »
Plot:
In 1966, Texas Western coach Don Haskins led the first all-black starting line-up for a college basketball team to the NCAA national championship. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
2 wins & 3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Glory Road's History of TWC and Games Inaccurate See more (141 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Josh Lucas ... Don Haskins

Derek Luke ... Bobby Joe Hill

Austin Nichols ... Jerry Armstrong

Jon Voight ... Adolph Rupp

Evan Jones ... Moe Iba
Schin A.S. Kerr ... David Lattin

Alphonso McAuley ... Orsten Artis

Mehcad Brooks ... Harry Flournoy

Sam Jones III ... Willie Worsley

Damaine Radcliff ... Willie 'Scoops' Cager

Emily Deschanel ... Mary Haskins

Al Shearer ... Nevil Shed

Red West ... Ross Moore
Kip Weeks ... Togo Railey

Mitch Eakins ... Dick Myers
Alejandro D. Hernandez ... David Palacio (as Alejandro Hernandez)
James Olivard ... Louis 'Flip' Baudoin

Wilbur Fitzgerald ... Wade Richardson

Andy Stahl ... Dr. Ray

Brett Rice ... George McCarty

Samuel Garland ... Mark Haskins

Patrick Blanchard ... Brent Haskins
Graham Timbes ... Armstrong's Father
John McConnell ... Exhibition Game Tournament Director
Mark Krasnoff ... Good Ol' Boy Pool Player

Tobi Gadison ... Flournoy's Friend (as Tobi Gadison Brown)

Elizabeth Omilami ... Mrs. Flournoy (as Elisabeth Omilami)

Afemo Omilami ... Mr. Flournoy
Manny Chevrolet ... Mexican Server (as Manuel Bruno Chevrolet)
Oscar Nuñez ... Locker Room Janitor

Tatyana Ali ... Tina Malichi
Monica Monica ... Geology Teacher (as Dr. Monica L. Monica)

E.J. Nolan ... Judd Milton

Ritchie Montgomery ... Texas Western Booster
Jim Rumsfeld ... Texas Western Announcer
Aaron Burdette ... Eastern NM Forward
Matthew Johnson ... Iowa Player #1 (Guard)

J. Todd Smith ... Local Brother

Gary Grubbs ... Ralph Miller - Iowa Coach
Wayne Ferrara ... Iowa Reporter
Mark Miller ... Iowa Reporter
William G. Schilling ... Iowa Announcer (as Bill Schilling)
Greg Lucas ... Iowa Announcer

Michael Arata ... Sports Reporter

Douglas M. Griffin ... Diner Attacker

Wes Brown ... Pat Riley (as Wesley Brown)

Felix Favaloro ... East Texas State Fan
Hunt Scarritt ... East Texas State Fan

J.D. Evermore ... East Texas State Fan
Bernard Hocke ... Airport Reporter
Reagan Browne ... Airport Reporter

Rusty Tennant ... Airport Reporter

David Born ... Seattle Game Anchor

Dave Cohen ... NCAA Finals Anchor
Merle Harmon ... NCAA Finals Anchor

Patrick Fulton ... Wade Junior
John Drap ... Awards Host
Christopher R. Rose ... Awards Reporter

Catherine McGoohan ... Esther Rupp
Carol Sutton ... Old Woman - Cole Field House
Larry Matson ... NCAA Stadium Announcer

Kim Wall ... Kentucky Booster Wife
Caroline McKinley ... Kentucky Booster Wife

Lou Anne Cooper ... Kentucky Booster Wife
Frank Morton ... Garden Brunch Waiter
Jeff Portell ... NCAA Finals Reporter
Kenny Wilkerson ... NCAA Finals Reporter
Wallace Merck ... Racist - Cole Field House
Willie Metcalf ... Elevator Man
Maureen Brennan ... Racist - Spitting Woman (as Maureen A. Brennan)

Brandi-Alisa Bates ... Mary's Girlfriend
Sean Shields ... Stevens

Stuart Greer ... Kentucky Assistant Coach
Pat Hazell ... Kentucky Booster

Frank Hoyt Taylor ... Kentucky Booster
David Dahlgren ... Kentucky Booster
Ralph Strangis ... NCAA Regionals Anchor
Bob Ortegel ... NCAA Regionals Anchor
Robert E. Pecunia ... Seattle Coach
Gary G. Baylor ... Seattle Referee
Tanya LaTrae ... Party Girl
Schkena Bruton ... Party Girl
Jason H. Elloie ... Big Guy
Jamal R. Dennis ... Big Guy (as Jamal Rashawn Dennis)

Valeri Ross ... Mrs. Cager

Sean Serino ... Lattin Girl (as Stafford Serino)

Heather Hemmens ... Lattin Girl

Torsha Marie ... Lattin Girl
Edwin C. Dorvin ... Iowa Game Referee

Devyn A. Tyler ... Cager's Sister
Christina Porter ... Cager's Sister

Sharon Warren ... Jolene

Dane Rhodes ... Racist (as Steven Dane Rhodes)

Douglas M. Eames ... Racist (as Doug Eames)
Rick Randall ... East Texas Game Referee #1
Doug Barden ... NCAA Finals Reporter (as Douglas E. Barden)
Stocker Fontelieu ... NCAA Finals Reporter
J.B. Gartner ... NCAA Finals Reporter
Ro'bin White-Morton ... Gospel Singer
Gary Rosierer ... Kentucky Game Referee

Wesley O'Mary ... Racist Kid

Dylan Osean ... Kentucky Player
Israel Calvo ... Juarez Bartender
Don Haskins ... Gas Station Attendant / Himself
Magali Carrillo ... Señorita
Kimberly Begon ... Señorita
David Lattin ... Army Bartender

Shannon Floyd ... Texas Western Student
Meg Rae Barreras ... Co-Ed #1
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Matthew Carroll ... #22 Navada

Tyler New ... Kentucky Player

Pat Riley ... Himself

Mark Adam ... Reporter (uncredited)

Jesse Benoit ... Photographer (uncredited)
Aimee Bernard ... Student (uncredited)

Tana Lee Bristow ... Chaperone (uncredited)
William Burns ... Photographer (uncredited)

Jude Cambise ... Assistant Coach (uncredited)

Eric Carle ... Camera Operator / Latin Male (uncredited)

Melissa Caudle ... Reporter (uncredited)
Tyler Chetta ... Coach's Son (uncredited)
Kenneth Coblentz ... Reporter (uncredited)
Brandi Coleman ... Party Girl (uncredited)

Maryetta Coleman ... Student (uncredited)

Jennifer Cotton ... Joleen (uncredited)

Rolexis Delaney ... Student (uncredited)
Josh Duffy ... Kentucky Band Member (uncredited)
James J. Duhon ... Party Dancer (uncredited)

Louis Dupuy ... News Reporter (uncredited)

Antonio Echeverria ... Basketball Fan (uncredited)
Brian Edwards ... Photographer (uncredited)

Jenifer Rebecca Foster ... Texas Western Student (uncredited)
Mike Franklin ... Student (uncredited)

Amber Gaiennie ... Basketball Fan (uncredited)
Jason M. Giaccone ... Texas Western Band Trumpeter (uncredited)
Christopher Gilbertson ... (voice) (uncredited)

Ryan Glorioso ... Texas Western Band Bass Drummer (uncredited)
Lea Goodwin ... Student (uncredited)
Justin Groetsch ... Student (uncredited)
Russell M. Haeuser ... Texas Western Booster (uncredited)
Chuck Halley ... Courtside Radio Reporter (uncredited)

Alicen Holden ... Kentucky Fan (uncredited)
Van Hornsby ... Kansas #33 (uncredited)

Thomas Tah Hyde III ... Basketball Player (uncredited)

Henry Jaderlund ... Texas Team Ambassador (uncredited)
Jaime San Andres ... Cameraman / Reporter (uncredited)

David Jensen ... Doctor (uncredited)
Chris Kirkland ... Photographer (uncredited)

Mary Lapworth ... Texas Western Cheerleader (uncredited)
Cynthia LeBlanc ... Basketball Player's Parent (uncredited)
Elton LeBlanc ... News Reporter (uncredited)
Jaci LeJeune ... Student (uncredited)
Don Lincoln ... Photographer (uncredited)
Kevin Lorio ... Courtside Reporter / Cameraman / Spectator (uncredited)
Clayton Lyons ... ROTC Student (uncredited)
Dan Malo ... Featured Scorer (uncredited)

Billy Joe Martinez ... Passenger (uncredited)
Billy McDaniel ... Seattle University Basketball Player (uncredited)

Stan McDonald ... Taxi Passenger (uncredited)
Cesar Miramontes ... Team Bus Driver & Faculty Member (uncredited)

Wayne Douglas Morgan ... Cameraman / Reporter (uncredited)
Garrik Palumbo ... Racist (uncredited)
Karen Penrose ... Spectator (uncredited)
Ross Rouillier ... ENM Basketball Player (uncredited)
Eric Schmidt ... Photographer (uncredited)

Codie Scott ... Booster Alumni (uncredited)
Paul Shirley ... #50 for Iowa (uncredited)

Gary Michael Smith ... Kansas Jayhawks Assistant Head Coach (uncredited)

James Aaron Smith ... Herman Carr (uncredited)
Trent Smith ... Photographer (uncredited)
Will Stone ... Kansas Player #35 (uncredited)

David Tandy ... Student (uncredited)
Justin Lee Tidwell ... Texas Western Student (uncredited)
Oliver Tosh ... Soldier (uncredited)

David Dino Wells Jr. ... John Anderson (uncredited)
Bethany White ... Seattle University Cheerleader (uncredited)
Kimberly Whitfield ... Basketball Fan (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
James Gartner 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Chris Cleveland (written by) (as Christopher Cleveland) &
Bettina Gilois (written by)

Produced by
Jerry Bruckheimer .... producer
Andy Given .... executive producer
Chad Oman .... executive producer
Pat Sandston .... associate producer
Mike Stenson .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Trevor Rabin 
 
Cinematography by
Jeffrey L. Kimball 
John Toon 
 
Film Editing by
Jason Hellmann 
John Wright 
 
Casting by
Craig Fincannon 
Lisa Mae Fincannon 
Mark Fincannon 
Ronna Kress 
 
Production Design by
Geoffrey Kirkland 
 
Art Direction by
Kevin Constant 
 
Set Decoration by
Dorree Cooper 
 
Costume Design by
Alix Friedberg 
 
Makeup Department
Paul Anthony .... hair stylist
Dana Boisseau .... additional hair stylist
Stacye P. Branche .... makeup department head (as Stacye Branche)
Carla Brenholtz .... additional makeup artist
Mary Young Everett .... hair stylist
Roxanne Ferguson .... additional hair stylist (as Heather Roxanne Ferguson)
Theresa A. Fleming .... additional hair stylist
Camille Friend .... key hair stylist
Marcos Gonzales .... additional hair stylist
Betty Hamnac .... additional hair stylist (as Betty Hammac)
Stacey Herbert .... additional makeup artist
Ann-Maree Hurley .... additional makeup artist
Stacy Kelly .... additional makeup artist
Robin Mathews .... makeup artist
Sarah Mays .... makeup artist: Josh Lucas (as Sarah Mays-Roberts)
Yolanda Mercadel .... additional hair stylist
Rita Parillo .... additional hair stylist
Carol Rasheed .... key makeup artist
Paige Reeves .... additional makeup artist
Kent Richard .... additional hair stylist
LeDiedra Richard-Baldwin .... makeup artist
Charmaine Richards .... hair stylist
Adelita Solorzano .... additional makeup artist
JoAnn Stafford-Chaney .... department head hair stylist
Joanetta Stowers .... key makeup artist: El Paso
Dawn Turner .... additional hair stylist
Phyllis Williams .... key makeup artist: El Paso
Beka Wilson .... additional hair stylist (as Beka Wilson Gregory)
Ann-Maree Hurley .... prosthetic makeup artist: Jon Voight (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Alma Kuttruff .... unit production manager
Nichole Moraila .... unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Giselle Gurza .... additional second assistant director (as Giselle Gurza Junco)
James Roque .... second second assistant director (as James Roque Jr.)
Frederic Roth .... second assistant director
Donald Sparks .... first assistant director (as Donald L. Sparks)
 
Art Department
Michael Arena .... set dresser
Dwight Benjamin-Creel .... property master
James Brothers .... assistant property master
Jennifer Brown .... construction medic
Robert Brown .... constructor
Michael Calabrese .... lead man
Raul V. Carrera .... lead greens
Andrew M. Casbon III .... painter
Cassie Catalanotto .... props assistant
Ralph Chabaud .... lead signwriter
Ralph Chabaud .... signwriter
Cliff Cheatwood .... set dresser
John B. Clarey III .... carpenter
Daniel Coe .... gang boss
Randall S. Coe .... construction coordinator
Gus Coto .... set dresser
Craig Denham .... graphic designer
James Dupuy .... general foreman
Stephen P. Durante .... set dresser (as Stephen Durante)
Everette Eglin .... purchaser/auditor
Monica Fields .... set dressing production assistant
Erick Garibay .... assistant props
Jon Graubarth .... props assistant
Mark Hannibal .... props assistant
Kevin Harber .... prop maker
Claire Hassig .... sign painter
Michael Hendrick .... set dresser (as Michael E. Hendrick)
John Herbert .... paint gangboss
Rhett S. Johnson .... props assistant
Benny S. Kenny .... buyer
Christina Eunji Kim .... art production assistant
Brock LaBorde .... set dresser
Andree Lago .... scenic gangboss
Ellen Lampl .... graphic designer
John Lavis .... construction medic
E.J. Levron Jr. .... set dresser (as E.J. Levron)
Daniel A. Maes .... set dresser
Louis Medrano .... set painter
David Menefee .... propmaker
Molly Mikula .... set designer
John W. Morgan .... plaster foreman
Grahame Ménage .... scenic artist
Carol Ann Napier .... on-set dresser
Gordon Peck Jr. .... signwriter
Frank A. Raffa Jr. .... set dresser
George Sanchez .... labor
John Eric Seay .... gang boss
Chere Theriot .... art department coordinator
Chris Trew .... art production assistant
Joe Walsh .... construction utility
Bill Walters .... props
David Warburton .... props assistant
Scott D. Warner .... propmaker
Jim S. Williams .... second leadman (as Jim Williams)
Frank Zito .... buyer (as Frank J. Zito III)
Kristine Grippo .... painter (uncredited)
Sam Lothridge .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
David A. Arnold .... supervising dialogue editor (as David Arnold)
Christopher S. Aud .... adr editor
Steven J. Berger .... assistant sound
Gary C. Bourgeois .... supervising sound mixer
David V. Butler .... dialogue editor
Mike Carlucci .... audio consultant
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith .... dialogue editor
Greg Crawford .... adr recordist: Atlanta
Pud Cusack .... production sound mixer (as Kathleen Cusack)
Mark DeSimone .... adr mixer: New York
Ken Fischer .... sound effects editor
Jessica Gallavan .... adr supervisor
Kevin Globerman .... digital recordist
Eric Gotthelf .... adr mixer
Matthew Harrison .... foley editor
Allen Hartz .... dialogue editor
Chris Ingram .... assistant sound editor
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
Kenneth Karman .... supervising sound editor (as Ken Karmen)
Elizabeth Kenton .... adr editor
James Likowski .... foley editor
Victoria Martin .... supervising foley editor
John Morris .... sound effects editor
Tim Nagle .... adr recordist: Dallas
Geoff Nathanson .... audio consultant
Rob Nokes .... additional sound recordist
Kevin O'Connell .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Dana Olsefsky .... assistant sound editor
Greg Orloff .... supervising sound mixer
Anthony Ortiz .... boom operator
R.J. Palmer .... supervising sound editor
Douglas Parker .... assistant sound editor
Greg P. Russell .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Greg Russell)
Ross Simpson .... boom operator
Paul Virostek .... additional sound recordist
George Watters II .... supervising sound editor
Gary Wright .... sound effects editor
 
Special Effects by
Stephen Bourgeois .... special effects foreman
Bob Cooper .... special effects director
Steve Frusher .... special effects technician: El Paso
Bob Trevino .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Andy Barrios .... Inferno artist: Asylum
Judith Bell .... rotoscope and paint artist: Asylum
Elissa Bello .... rotoscope and paint artist: Asylum
Corinne Bogdanowicz .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Kevin Bouchez .... compositor: Asylum
Paul Bronkar .... visual effects plate colorist
Kevin Bruan .... digital optical supervisor: Pacific Title
Kelly Bumbarger .... digital compositor: Company 3
Marc Canas .... scanning/recording
Des Carey .... visual effects supervisor: Company 3
Ozzie Carmona .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Salvatore Catanzaro .... assistant visual effects artist: Company 3
Jennifer Chantnicki .... rotoscope artist: Pacific Title
Thomas Clary .... digital optical coordinator: Pacific Title (as Tom Clary)
Kimberly Covate .... visual effects producer: Asylum
David Crawford .... compositor: Asylum
Alan De Castro .... digital optical compositor: Pacific Title
Michael Degtjarewsky .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Roger Dorney .... visual effects supervisor
Scott Evans .... digital optical compositor: Pacific Title
Tim Everitt .... visual effects compositing supervisor: Flash Film Works
William Fletcher .... digital/optical associate producer: Pacific Title (as Bill Fletcher)
Chris Flynn .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
David Fogg .... digital compositor: Flash Film Works
Lori Freitag-Hild .... compositor: Asylum (as Lori Freitag)
Mark Freund .... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title
David Geoghegan .... digital optical compositor: Pacific Title
Brian Hanable .... digital effects compositor: Pacific Title
Jason Hanel .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Maureen Healy .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Phillip Hoffman .... visual effects producer: Pacific Title
Bill Holloway .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Brad Kalinoski .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Patrick Keenan .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Lincoln Kupchak .... visual effects editor: Flash Film Works
Aaron Kupferman .... matchmover: Pacific Title
Tom Lamb .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Jennifer Law-Stump .... digital compositor: Pacific Title (as Jennifer Law Stump)
Richard Lieu .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Zachary Linkow .... visual effects production assistant: Flash Film Works
Michael Logan .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Craig Mathieson .... digital compositor
Ian McCarthy .... visual effects production assistant: Flash Film Works
Darin McCormick-Millett .... digital/optical producer: Pacific Title (as Darin Millett)
Emma McGuinness .... visual effects executive producer: Asylum
Nathan McGuinness .... senior visual effects supervisor: Asylum
Tony Meister .... visual effects
Matthew Melia .... digital optical compositor: Pacific Title
William Mesa .... visual effects supervisor: Flash Film Works
Rodney Montague .... visual effects executive producer: Pacific Title
Robert Montgomery .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Steve Muangman .... digital compositor: Asylum Visual Effects
Allan Nadel .... compositor
Dan Novy .... visual effects technical supervisor: Flash Film Works
Jim O'Hagan .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Dolores Pope .... rotoscope artist: Pacific Title
Gerald Ragland .... digital intermediate support colorist
Greg Rodin .... lead camera: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Erik Rogers .... visual effects producer: Company 3
Alex Romano .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
César Romero .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Kosta Saric .... visual effects editor: Asylum Visual Effects
John Scheer .... digital compositor
Dave Simmons .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Jamie Stevenson .... visual effects executive producer: Asylum
Antonio Torres .... rotoscope artist: Pacific Title
Marc Varisco .... visual effects supervisor: Asylum
Emily Wallin .... visual effects producer: Flash Film Works
Bob Wiatr .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Sean Wilson .... digital compositor
Francis Yu .... digital optical compositor: Pacific Title (as Francis Cabangis Yu)
Patrick Peach .... visual effects production manager: Flash Film Works (uncredited)
Claudia Sparrow .... visual effects intern: Flash Film Works (uncredited)
Jeffrey White .... visual effects producer: pre-production, Flash Film Works (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Jenna Diliberto .... stunt basketball player (as Jena Diliberto)
Jack Gill .... stunt coordinator
Naomi Harper .... stunt basketball player
Errol Hobbs .... stunt double: Shed
Troy Lococo .... stunt attacker
Phil O'Dell .... stunt coordinator
Garrik Palumbo .... stunt attacker
Bonnie Schmidt .... stunt basketball player
Chester E. Tripp III .... stunt double: Don Haskins (as Chester Tripp)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Thomas M. Allen .... electrician
Michael Applebaum .... additional camera operator
Gerald Autin .... grip
Robert Baird .... additional camera loader
Greg Baldi .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Stephen Barrow .... gaffer
Roger Basquette .... digital video assist operator
Nathan Borck .... electrician
Bill Brao .... additional camera operator
Earl R. Cantrell .... electrician
Chip Carey .... lamp operator
Michael Chambliss .... hot head technician
Brown Cooper .... additional camera operator
Stephen Crowley .... pre-rig gaffer
Rene Crusto .... grip
Jeff W. Curtis .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Dan Delgado .... gaffer
Clinton Dougherty .... camera operator: "b" camera
Courtney Drewes .... additional camera loader (as Courtney Drewes-Jones)
David C. Edwards .... assistant camera
Troy Felder .... rigging electrician: daily
John Garrett .... film loader
J.B. Gartner .... additional photographer
Matthew Gaumer .... assistant camera
Andre Green .... rigging electrician
Tom Hutchinson .... second assistant camera
Jimmy E. Jensen .... first assistant camera
Franklin Jones II .... rigging grip
Ross Jones .... rigging key grip
Larron Rome Julian .... assistant camera
Rome Julian .... assistant camera
Dan Kubicek .... electrician
Charles Landers .... first assistant camera
Charles Laughon .... video assist operator
Gregory Lundsgaard .... camera operator
Gregory Lundsgaard .... director of photography: second unit
Ian Lynch .... assistant camera
Glen Magers .... lighting technician
Starrs McBurney .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Mason McGuire .... rigging electrician
Billy Merrell .... grip (as Bill Merrill)
David L. Merrill .... key grip
Zach Nasits .... additional film loader
Edward A. Navarro .... electrician: El Paso
Evan Nelson .... grip
Amy Newman .... dimmer board operator
Clayton Null .... rigging electrician
Justin Painter .... assistant camera
Rocco Palmieri .... best boy electric
Allen Parks .... electrician
Mark Pickens .... dolly grip
Jim Rose .... chief rigging electrician
Terry Schroth .... second assistant camera: additional
Benjamin Semanoff .... camera operator: SuperFlyCam
Wayne Sharp .... grip
Tom Shinn .... electrician
Nick Shuster .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Kennith G. Smith .... dolly grip: "a" camera
Alejandro Snodgrass .... rigging electrician
Jonathan Stoll .... grip
Greg Travis .... set electrician
Mike Tyson .... electrician
Earl Woods .... rigging electrician
William D. Wynn .... dolly grip
Steve Zigler .... best boy rigging
 
Casting Department
Robin Batherson .... local casting assistant
Wayne Brandenburg .... extras casting assistant
Elizabeth Coulon .... extras casting coordinator
Jay DeFelice .... extras casting assistant
Kathryn Di Stefano .... extras casting assistant
Lois J. Drabkin .... casting associate: New York
Ryan Glorioso .... extras casting assistant
Timothee Hammond .... extras casting coordinator
Barbara Harris .... voice casting
Sally Jackson .... extras casting consultant
Matt Keith .... casting assistant
Charlotte N. Laihonen .... extras casting assistant
Alexander Lasseigne III .... casting assistant
Courtney Sheinin .... casting associate
Susan Shopmaker .... casting: New York
Gary Michael Smith .... extras casting assistant: office
Melody Tolentino .... extras casting assistant
Katherine Walker .... extras casting assistant
Erica Palgon .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Donald Dowd .... costumer
Dana Embree .... costumer
Matthew Jerome .... costumer
Mitchell Ray Kenney .... costume supervisor
Andrea Knaub .... costumer
Erik Lemoss .... costumer (as Erik C. Lemoss-Rettner)
Amy Lynch .... costumer
Kelly Mijailovic .... key costumer: women
Daniela Moore .... set costumer
Molly O'Haver .... costume production assistant
Chris Richard .... wardrobe production assistant
Claire Sandrin .... set costumer
Shownee Smith .... set costumer
Giselle Spence .... costume shop supervisor (as Giselle 'Gigi' Spence)
Leah Standley .... costumer
Chris Trew .... wardrobe production assistant
Lesley D. Wickham .... seamstress
John M. 'Jack' Wright .... key costumer: men (as Jack Wright)
Tyra Youland .... costume ager/dyer
 
Editorial Department
Salvatore Catanzaro .... assistant on-line editor
Salvatore Catanzaro .... digital intermediate assist
Ryan Dorney .... assistant editor
Barbara Dunning .... first assistant film editor
Jason Mandel .... post-production assistant
Javier Marcheselli .... editorial production assistant
Jose Marra .... apprentice editor
Mark Perzely .... assistant editor: avid
Michael Saia .... additional editor
John Scheer .... digital intermediate editorial
Kurt Smith .... color timer
Stefan Sonnenfeld .... digital film colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld .... digital intermediate executive producer: Company 3
Jeff Zacha .... post production executive
Milton Adamou .... additional conforming editor (uncredited)
Mark T. Osborne .... additional colorist (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Bob Badami .... music supervisor
Bryan Clements .... scoring crew
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Craig Eastman .... composer: song "Up All Night Blues"
Mark Eshelman .... scoring crew
Kaylin Frank .... music executive
Gordon Goodwin .... orchestrator
M.B. Gordy .... musician: Percussion
Katie Greathouse .... assistant music editor
Jennifer Hammond .... music arranger: mariachi music
Jennifer Hammond .... music preparation
Tom Hardisty .... score recordist
Jeffrey Haupt .... music playback
Sidney James .... music arranger: marching band music (as Sid James)
Sidney James .... music producer: marching band music (as Sid James)
Kenneth Karman .... music editor: temp
Steve Kempster .... score mixer
Steve Kempster .... score recordist
Alicia Keys .... featured vocalist
Paul Linford .... composer: additional music
Paul Linford .... music programmer
Greg Loskorn .... scoring technician
Larry Mah .... digital score recordist
Adam Michalak .... score recordist
Jeremy Raub .... music editor: temp
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
Sally Stevens .... choir contractor
Jeanette Surga .... supervising music editor
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Carmen Twillie .... music arranger: choral
Booker White .... music preparation
Frank Macchia .... music arranger: mariachi music (uncredited)
Michael Mishaw .... score musician: vocalist (uncredited)
Melissa Orquiza .... music preparation (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Skip Barbay .... driver: set dec
David Beard .... driver
Donald Binder .... driver: Mr Bruckheimer
Jacob Cena .... picture car coordinator
Carolyn Hufstetler .... transportation office production assistant
Earl R. Hurst Sr. .... transportation captain
Rick Parkinson .... driver
Willie D. Partin .... driver
Jimmy Ray Pickens .... driver
Linda Pickett .... driver
Randall Pickett .... driver
Paul Salard III .... stakebed driver
Albert Samson .... teamster driver
Phil Schriber .... transportation coordinator
John H. Stephens .... driver: honeywagon
Tim J. Walters .... picture car wrangler
Marti Wells .... transportation captain
Steven Willhoite .... driver: production van
 
Other crew
Lisa S. Beasley .... crowd promotions
Vanessa Bendetti .... researcher
Robin Brackeen .... second assistant accountant
Benjamin T. Brammeier .... key production assistant
Mishikea Brathwaite .... assistant: Mr. Oman
Anna Alicia Brock .... adr loop group
Jennifer L. Brooks .... accounting clerk
F. Elemi Brown .... production assistant
Doug Burch .... adr voice
Michael J. Burmeister .... location manager
Michael Buster .... dialect coach
David Byrne .... key office production assistant
Jason Calabro .... production assistant
Dan Camins .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
John K. Campbell .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer (as John Campbell)
Michael Chambliss .... hot head technician/operator: re-shoots
Michael Charske .... location manager
Trace Cheramie .... animal wrangler
Malika R. Cohen .... production secretary
Charles Coulter .... base generator operator
Vanessa Curtis Block .... extras wrangler
Jeff W. Curtis .... technician: Scorpio Head
Shanti Delsarte .... production office coordinator
Carol DePasquale .... script supervisor
John DeVay .... on-set accountant
Timothy E. Down .... location scout
Frank Duffy .... medical coordinator (as Frankie Lynch)
Frank Duffy .... set medic (as Frankie Lynch)
Colin Edlund .... key craft service
Chris Silver Finigan .... production accountant
Michael J. Fisher .... basketball coordinator (as Mike Fisher)
Dustin M. Flickinger .... intern (as Dustin Flickinger)
Tim Floyd .... basketball consultant
Tim Floyd .... basketball coordinator
Jeff Galpin .... head animal wrangler
Yvette Gonzalez .... assistant: Pat Sandston
Lucia Hallett .... production assistant
Jared Hopkins .... production assistant
Cathy Kanavy .... assistant location manager
Tatiana Komlos .... production coordinator
Linda Krauss .... assistant: Mr. Oman
Shauna L. Kroen .... assistant accountant
Brock LaBorde .... production assistant
Liz Landers .... key craft service: Louisiana
Jackie Lee .... digital optical producer
Peter Madamba .... script researcher
Dan Malo .... production assistant (as Daniel Malo)
Rob Margolies .... production assistant
Devin Maurer .... assistant: Mr. Lucas
David Ross McCarty .... location manager
Jessica Seifert McCarty .... location coordinator
Aubrey McLaughlin .... basketball intern
Matt McLellan .... assistant location manager
A.J. Meredith .... double: Derek Luke
Lauren E. Michon .... production assistant
Barbara Miller .... location scout
Matthew D. Miller .... additional production assistant
John A. Mmahat Jr. .... assistant location manager
Autumn Lee Montgomery .... assistant basketball coordinator
Shawn A. Mutchler .... crowd promotions production assistant
Edward A. Navarro .... balloon light technician
Nathan Parker .... production assistant
Wynn Petersen .... assistant: Mr. Reed
Parker Phillips .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Jason Pickering .... set production assistant
Cali Pomes .... production assistant
Robyn Pruzansky .... assistant: Mr. Gartner
Nadia Randazzo Bombino .... post-production accountant (as Nadia Randazzo)
Claire Raskind .... unit publicist
Jennifer Ray .... production secretary
Jared Richard .... location production assistant
Gabriel Rivera .... production assistant
Rich Rodriguez .... assistant: Mr. Given
Rick Roesch .... payroll accountant
Terence Rosemore .... additional production assistant
M. Ross-Michaels .... accounting associate
Sherman Shelton Jr. .... key set production assistant
Justin Sperandeo .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Adrienne Swan .... accountant: El Paso
Adrienne Swan .... assistant accountant
Joni Tackette .... crowd promotion coordinator
Travis Tarr .... development assistant
Samuel M. Trimble .... production assistant
Fredrick Trudeau .... production assistant
Paul Uddo .... production assistant
Jason Vowell .... production assistant
Troy Wagner .... production assistant
Ed Walton .... assistant: Mr. Stenson
Thomas Warn-Varnas .... stand-in: Jon Voight, New Orleans
Jill Weiss .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
David Dino Wells Jr. .... additional production assistant
Derrick Bentley Wells .... extras wrangler
John M. White .... production assistant
Georgianna Whitley .... additional set production assistant
Cheryl Ariaz Wicker .... production assistant
Leigh A. Wilbourn .... production coordinator
Allison Wilkie .... executive assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Eric Scott Williamson .... production assistant
Travis Quentin Young .... adr voice
Tim Ballou .... senior script clearance manager (uncredited)
Jean-Paul Chreky .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer (uncredited)
Dar Larizadeh .... balloon light technician (uncredited)
Warner Loughlin .... acting coach (uncredited)
Preston Trahan .... uncredited
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for racial issues including violence and epithets, and momentary language
Runtime:
118 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Prosthetic ears, cheeks, and nose was added to Jon Voight to make his angular face more rounded like Coach Adolph Rupp.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: During the final game, there are several flipped shots of Coach Haskins cheering, and his wedding ring and watch are visible on his right hand instead of his left.See more »
Quotes:
Cafeteria Worker:Taco? Nacho? Burrito?
[Orsten gives a lank Stare]
Cafeteria Worker:Taco? Nacho? Burrito?
Orsten Artis:No, I'm looking for el hot dog-o.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
You're a Wonderful OneSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
64 out of 104 people found the following review useful.
Glory Road's History of TWC and Games Inaccurate, 19 January 2006
Author: chill-61 from el paso texas

Glory Road is a very entertaining movie if you are will to overlook its many inaccuracies. The movie would make the viewer think that Coach Haskins came to TWC and recruited a national championship caliber team in his first year as a collegiate coach. The truth is that Coach Haskins had been at TWC for 3 or 4 years before the national championship year and that there were several black players already at TWC including Nolan Richardson. Haskins also recruited Jim Barnes before the championship year and teams that Barnes played on may have been better than the championship team.

The film also take too many liberties with the games that were played during the championship year. The first game of the year was not a nail biter as the film shows but almost a 50 point blowout. The film shows that Iowa led TWC most of the game. The Iowa game was never close and certainly was no buzzer beater. The fact is that TWC only played a handful of games that were close that year, most notably against New Mexico and then in the NCAA Tournament against Cincy and Kansas.

The most disappointing inaccuracy shown in the film was the final game against Kentucky. Kentucky only led briefly in the game and TWC had as much as an 11 point lead in the 2nd half. TWC was not behind when Bobby Joe Hill stole the ball twice in the first half. The two steals allowed TWC to expand its lead to 5 points and set the tone for the rest of the game. I know the producers of the movie had to have a more exciting finish to keep the audience excited but the truth is that the game was never much in doubt. If anyone has seen the actual game film that exists, you will see a poorly played offensive game by both teams and an outstanding defensive effort by TWC. The movie should have paid more time on Coach Haskins' three guard strategy to counter Kentucky's fast break offense.

Glory Road is an inspirational movie but not a very accurate movie if you know the history of TWC. See the movie if you want to watch a feel good movie but not if you are looking for sports fact.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (141 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Glory Road (2006)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
'Glory Road' Factual: brontes
Coach Rupp was a racist, but... dkmynn
Am I the only one...? tokyostreetkiller
John Voight looks like... mwilsoneaglespeak
JoJo White wasn't an All-American in 1966, other observations briand7035
Text at the end? buntain
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Mighty Macs The Great Debaters Friday Night Lights The Rookie Hoosiers
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.