Into the Night with... (2002– )
"Durch die Nacht mit..." (original title)

TV Series  |  Documentary
8.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.0/10 from 143 users  
Reviews: write review | 6 critic

Two celebrities meet for the first time to spend an evening in each others and the camera's company.

0Check in
0Share...

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 titles
created 27 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 19 titles
created 07 Mar 2013
 
a list of 1269 titles
created 19 Mar 2013
 
a list of 1708 titles
created 19 Apr 2013
 
a list of 55 titles
created 24 Sep 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Into the Night with... (2002– )

Into the Night with... (2002– ) on IMDb 8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Into the Night with....

Episodes

Seasons


Years



11   10   Unknown  
2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   2009   … See all »
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A young girl that regularly dresses as a boy falls in love and seduces a young girl that has no clue that her lover has the same sex. When the girl introduces 'her boyfriend' to her father ... See full summary »

Director: Bruce La Bruce
Stars: Susanne Sachße, Paulina Bachmann, Luizo Vega
Director: Bruce La Bruce
Stars: Susanne Sachße, Stefan Sandrock, Saskia Timm
Director: Bruce La Bruce
Stars: Susanne Sachße, Katharina Klewinghaus, Michael Giardina
Twincest (2016)
Drama

Twins Dominic and Daniel are separated from their lesbian mother shortly after their birth in 1950. 21 years later, the two identical twins are brought together and are soon engulfed in a tempestuous mix of sex, revenge and redemption.

Director: Bruce La Bruce
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Bruce La Bruce
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Directors: Jörg Buttgereit, Thilo Gosejohann
Stars: Sebastian Graf, Bettina Lieder
Video Nasty (2011)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Jörg Buttgereit
Stars: Lars Eidinger, Viktor Neumann, Claudia Urbschat-Mingues
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  
Director: Bruce La Bruce
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Directors: Glenn Belverio, Bruce La Bruce
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Jörg Buttgereit
Stars: Adolfo Assor, Jürg Plüss, Sandra Steffl
London Spy (TV Mini-Series 2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Jim Broadbent, Edward Holcroft, Charlotte Rampling
Drama

Introduced by La Bruce's photographic exhibition "Obscenity" at La Fresh Gallery, new contemporary cultural epicenter of Madrid, in February 2012.

Director: Bruce La Bruce
Stars: Béatrice Dalle, Tony Ward, Luizo Vega
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Christoph Schlingensief ...
 Himself (3 episodes, 2002-2004)
Jonathan Meese ...
 Himself (2 episodes, 2004-2007)
Helene Hegemann ...
 Herself (2 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
 Himself (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Daniel Qureshi ...
 Himself (2 episodes, 2006-2008)
Rosa von Praunheim ...
 Himself (2 episodes, 2008-2011)
Edit

Storyline

"Durch die Nacht mit... " (2002) (a.k.a. "Into the night with...") is an award winning, 60-minute series produced for ZDF/ARTE since 2002. The series matches artists from different fields to spend an evening together in a city of their choice. The idea is to create a forum for artists to exchange ideas and also show them as real people. Various locations and surprises evoke spontaneous reactions and interactions between the artists, cameras that operate fly-on-the-wall-like add to the unusual high level of authenticity and realness. Into the night with has been awarded the Adolf Grimme Preis Spezial, Germany's most renowned TV-award. Written by anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

10 May 2002 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Au coeur de la nuit  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Among those who met on "Durch die Nacht mit..." (Into the Night with) are John Carpenter, Franka Potente, Bryan Ferry, Bai Ling, Peaches, Julie Delpy, Stewart Copeland, Daniel Hope, Robert Wilson, Amira Casar, Benjamin Biolay, Karl Bartos (Kraftwerk), Frank Black (The Pixies), Mike Patton, Adam Green, Carl BarDJ Hell, Moritz Bleibtreu, Dolph Lundgren and many more. They met in cities such as New York, Los Angeles, Paris, London, Berlin, Vienna, Budapest, Stockholm, Istanbul and Zurich. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Carlos + Adam RotaryShakes
Describe this show for me? binkym
Combinations you would wish to see btbsite
Episode list smarfling
Discuss Into the Night with... (2002) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page