Edit
The Weather Man (2005) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gore Verbinski

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Steve Conrad ... (written by) (as Steven Conrad)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Noreen
Gemmenne de la Peña ...
Shelly (as Gemmenne De La Peña)
...
...
Russ
...
Don
...
Lauren
...
DMV Guy
Dina Facklis ...
Andrea
J. Nicole Brooks ...
Clerk (as Deanna NJ Brooks)
Sia A. Moody ...
Nurse (as Sia Moody)
Guy Van Swearingen ...
Nipper Guy
...
Fast Food Employee
Jackson Bubala ...
Fast Food Child
...
Fast Food Mom
...
Shelly's Archery Instructor
Joe Bianchi ...
Paul
Nick Kuehneman ...
Passenger with Frosty
...
Viewer
Joanne Sylvestrak ...
Viewer's Wife
...
Beer Girl
John D. Milinac ...
Beer Patron
Melanie Decelles Castro ...
Shelly's Companion
Jason Wells ...
Tim
Scott Benjaminson ...
Race Organizer
Ora Jones ...
Trust Counselor
...
Takeout Clerk
...
Register Worker
Chuck Stubbings ...
Mark Dersen
Shanesia Davis-Williams ...
Hello America Producer (as Shane Williams)
Dan Flannery ...
Hello America Producer
Sandy Whiteley ...
Hello America Director
Antoine McKay ...
Passing Pedestrian
...
Pie Thrower (as Eddie Martinez)
...
Robert's Friend
...
Priest
...
NY Pedestrian
...
...
Co-Anchor
...
Ed McMahon
...
Cristina Ferrare
...
Dave's Archery Instructor
...
Guy in Park
Eric Ambriz ...
Elevator Kid
...
Elevator Kid
Juhong Xue ...
Co-Anchor
Tom Skilling ...
WGN Assistant Director
...
Wolfgang Puck
...
Living Funeral Guest
John Francis Mountain ...
Living Funeral Guest
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
New York Businessman (as Peter Nicholas)
...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Ice Skating Competitor (uncredited)
Dan Ahn ...
Extra (uncredited)
Joshua Brail ...
Child Guest (uncredited)
...
Tim's Son (uncredited)
...
Tim's Wife (uncredited)
...
Doorman (uncredited)
David Michael Fordham ...
Guy in Food Court (uncredited)
Clifford M. Freeney ...
Newsroom Executive (uncredited)
...
Bag Man (uncredited)
...
DMV Customer (uncredited)
...
Nurse (uncredited)
Bob Kolbey ...
Mr. Bratwurst (uncredited)
Kathryn Lyn ...
Funeral Guest (uncredited)
Nikki Taylor Melton ...
Girl in Food Court (uncredited)
Sergio Mojica ...
Business Man (uncredited)
...
Office Worker (uncredited)
Nikkole Palmatier ...
Attractive Girl (uncredited)
...
Traveling Man (uncredited)
Christian Rose ...
Businessman (uncredited)
...
Umbrella Man (uncredited)
Ryan Salzwedel ...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Megan Schaiper ...
Funeral Extra (uncredited)
...
Guest - Ice Rink Party (uncredited)
...
Driver (uncredited)
...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Featured Skater (uncredited)
Joey Strobel ...
Newsroom Executive (uncredited)
...
Newsroom Executive (uncredited)
Amber Sutherland ...
Dog Walker (uncredited)
...
Extra (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

David Alper ... executive producer
William S. Beasley ... executive producer
Todd Black ... producer
Jason Blumenthal ... producer
Steve Conrad ... co-producer (as Steven Conrad)
Norman Golightly ... executive producer (as Norm Golightly)
Steve Tisch ... producer

Music by 

James S. Levine ... co-composer (as James Levine)
Hans Zimmer

Cinematography by 

Phedon Papamichael ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Craig Wood

Casting By 

Denise Chamian

Production Design by 

Tom Duffield

Art Direction by 

Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. ... (as Patrick Sullivan)

Set Decoration by 

Rosemary Brandenburg

Costume Design by 

Penny Rose

Makeup Department 

Candace Neal ... hair department head
Ve Neill ... makeup department head
Suzi Ostos ... makeup artist
Linda Rizzuto ... hair stylist (as Linda R. Rizzuto)
Larry Waggoner ... hair stylist: Mr. Cage
Allen Weisinger ... makeup artist: Mr. Cage
André Dubois ... personal hairdresser (uncredited)
Erwin H. Kupitz ... wig maker (uncredited)
Vicki Vacca ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

William S. Beasley ... unit production manager
Simon Morgan ... post-production supervisor
Sharyn Shimada-Huggins ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Benita Allen ... first assistant director
Frederic Roth ... second assistant director
Jeffrey Schwartz ... second second assistant director
Stephanie Moore ... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
Adam T. Weisinger ... additional second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Daniel B. Clancy ... lead person
Frank D. Dambra ... chief painter
Jeff Dieter ... set dresser
Heather Elwell ... art department coordinator
Tom Gagnon ... set dresser
Michael D. Gianneschi ... assistant property master
Harry N. Haase ... paint foreperson
Gary Happ ... construction foreperson
Craig Jackson ... set designer
Tony Leonardi ... on-set painter (as A.J. Leonardi Jr.)
Quentin Matthys ... set dresser
Jon Nicholson ... on-set dresser
Benjamin Nowicki ... graphic designer
Tom Osman ... labor foreperson
Troy Osman ... construction foreperson (as Troy O. Osman)
Tyler Osman ... construction coordinator
Kris Peck ... property master (as Christopher E. Peck)
Joel Prihoda ... lead person
Timothy W. Tiedje ... assistant property master
Scott Troha ... set dresser
Phillip Ellman ... set dresser (uncredited)
Shannon Fortune ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Thomas J. Glynn ... set dresser (uncredited)
Veloz Gomez ... set dresser (uncredited)
Kristin Hanson ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Mike Monckton ... painter (uncredited)
Paul Wambach ... art department production assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Barrick ... assistant sound editor (as Christopher 'The Bear' Barrick)
Christopher Boyes ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Fred Burke ... foley editor
Anne Couk ... assistant sound editor
Scott Curtis ... supervising foley editor
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer
Avram D. Gold ... supervising adr editor (as Avram Gold) / supervising dialogue editor (as Avram Gold)
Tim Gomillion ... sound recordist
J.R. Grubbs ... sound effects editor (as J.R. Grub)
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Shawn Kennelly ... foley mixer
Susan Kurtz ... adr editor
Paul Massey ... sound re-recording mixer
Tim McColm ... sound stage engineer
Shannon Mills ... foley editor
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Ronnie Morgan ... assistant sound editor
Timothy Nielsen ... sound effects editor (as Tim Neilson)
Jonathan Null ... supervising foley editor
Lee Orloff ... sound mixer
Juan Peralta ... sound re-recording technician
Jeremy Pitts ... foley editor
Dennis Rogers ... sound recordist
Jurgen Scharpf ... sound re-recording technician
Blair Scheller ... boom operator
Dee Selby ... assistant sound designer
Tony Sereno ... sound re-recording technician
Randy Singer ... foley mixer (as Randy K. Singer)
Thomas W. Small ... foley editor (as Tom Small)
Frank Smathers ... dialogue editor (as Frank T. Smathers)
Addison Teague ... sound effects editor
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist
James Wright ... sound consultant: Dolby (as Jim Wright)
Ronald L. Wright ... cable person
Sean England ... digital archivist (uncredited)
Nick Foley ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Thomas Giordano ... boom operator: additional photography, Los Angeles (uncredited)
William Stein ... sound re-recording engineer (uncredited)
Ted Swanscott ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Michael Ahasay ... special effects foreperson (as Mike Ahasay)
David J. Chamerski ... special effects foreperson (as David Chamerski)
William Dambra ... special effects on set
Rodman Kiser ... special effects foreperson
John D. Milinac ... special effects coordinator
Carrie Oviatt ... special effects accountant
Ryan Evans ... special effects (uncredited)
Brad Good ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Blake E. Matthys ... special effects crew: snow (uncredited)
Dieter Sturm ... special effects snowmaker (uncredited)
Yvonne Sturm ... snowmaker (uncredited)
Rob Yale ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Gil Baron ... cg technical supervisor: Method
Hatem Benabdallah ... cg artist: Method (as Hatem Ben Abdallah)
Jeremy F. Butler ... cg artist: Method (as Jeremy Butler)
Chris Flynn ... digital compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Alex Frisch ... lead 2d visual effects artist: Method
Joe Gareri ... executive producer: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Charles Gibson ... visual effects supervisor
Paul Perez Hahn ... visual effects producer: Method (as Paul Hahn)
Brian Hanable ... inferno compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Maureen Healy ... digital compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Alexandre Kolasinski ... 2d artist: Method
Tom Lamb ... digital compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Jennifer Law-Stump ... digital compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
James LeBloch ... cg artist: Method
Laurent Ledru ... cg creative supervisor: Method
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan ... lead 2d visual effects artist: Method (as Cedric Nicolas)
Patrick Phillips ... inferno compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Liz Radley ... video & computer graphics supervisor
Katrina Salicrup ... 2d artist: Method
David Sosalla ... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Scott Taylor ... technical lead: Method
James D. Tittle ... visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title
Andreas Wacker ... technology supervisor: Method
Brian Corpus ... technical operations manager: Pacific Title and Art Studio (uncredited)
Todd Hemsley ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Chia-Chi Hu ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Gerald Ragland ... digital intermediate assistant (uncredited)
John Scheer ... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)
John Zachary ... video technical assistant (uncredited)

Stunts 

Frank P. Calzavara ... stunts (as Frank Calzavara)
Stacey Carino ... stunt double: Hope Davis
Tobiasz Daszkiewicz ... stunts
James Fierro ... stunts (as Jim Fierro)
Mark Harper ... stunts
Rick Le Fevour ... stunt coordinator (as Rick LeFevour) / stunts (as Ricky LeFevour)
Matthew LeFevour ... stunts (as Matt LeFevour)
Tom Lowell ... stunts
Daniel Maldonado ... stunts (as Danny Maldonado)
James R. Mammoser ... stunts (as Jim Mammoser)
Natalie M. Meyer ... stunts (as Natalie Meyer)
Carl Paoli ... stunts
Linda Perlin ... stunts
Randy Popplewell ... stunts
Gina Reale ... stunts
Ken Remer ... stunts
Alicia Skirball ... stunts
Jodi Smith ... stunts
Kevin Sorensen ... stunts
Rich Wilkie ... stunts
Eddie Yansick ... stunt person: Mr. Cage

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Bond ... rigging grip (as Richard A. Bond Jr.)
Fernando M. Briones ... grip (as Fernando Briones)
Joseph P. Connelly ... rigging grip
Eugene F. Crededio ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Gino Crededio)
Ronald Crededio ... electrician (as Ron Crededio)
Dennis De La Mata ... rigging grip
Roger Doherty ... electrician
Ronald Dragosh ... electrician (as Ron Dragosh)
Michael J. Fowler ... video playback operator (as Mike Fowler)
John P. Friday ... chief rigging electrician (as John Friday)
Melinda Sue Gordon ... still photographer
Bob Hall ... first assistant photographer
James Haworth ... electrician
John Hudecek ... dolly grip operator
Timothy Jipping ... grip (as Timothy L. Jipping)
Robert Krzeminski ... second company grip
Peter Kuttner ... first assistant photographer: "b" camera
Morgan Michael Lewis ... first company grip (as M. Michael Lewis)
Elizabeth Miller ... first assistant photographer: "b" camera (as Elizabeth Smith)
John Monsour ... supervising video engineer
Chris Mulsoff ... assistant chief rigging electrician
Mark Purkart ... dolly grip operator
John S. Robertson ... first company rigging grip
James F. Roorda ... second company rigging grip
James J. Ryan ... rigging electrician
Kory Salajka ... grip (as Koren Salajka)
Martin Schaer ... camera operator
Marc Schneider ... rigging grip
Dan Schroer ... second assistant photographer (as Daniel R. Schroer)
Mark Scott ... video playback operator
Faires A. Sekiya ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Faires K. Anderson) / steadicam operator (as Faires K. Anderson)
Robert Swander ... rigging electrician (as Robert S. Swander)
Rafael E. Sánchez ... chief lighting technician (as Rafael E. Sanchez)
Nick Thomas ... rigging electrician
David Watkinson ... supervising video engineer
Eric Wheeler ... film loader (as Eric Shawn Wheeler)
Kevin Wisor ... rigging electrician
Frank Yario Jr. ... video assist
Dawn Copeland ... electrician (uncredited)
Rachel Donofrie ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
James W. Finnerty ... key grip: New York (uncredited)
Joe Gajewski ... crane technician (uncredited)
Alejandro Garcia ... additional camera loader (uncredited)
Kevin Gazdik ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Lance Mayer ... second assistant camera: New York (uncredited)
David Moenkhaus ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Justin Panzanaro ... rigging electric: New York (uncredited)
Joe Passarelli ... camera intern (uncredited)
Keith Pokorski ... crane operator: Technocrane (uncredited)
Andrew Priestley ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Jose Luis Rios ... camera intern (uncredited)
Darren Ryan ... video assist operator: New York (uncredited)
Christy Taddeo ... grip (uncredited)
Carlo Treviso ... video assist intern (uncredited)
Joe 'Jody' Williams ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
David Williamson ... electrician: Chicago (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Tom Gustafson ... extras casting (as Thomas Gustafson)
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Scout Masterson ... casting associate
Mickie Paskal ... casting: Chicago
Jennifer Rudnicke ... casting: Chicago (as Jennifer S. Rudnicke)
Cindy Sciacca ... extras casting assistant
Rachel Tenner ... casting: Chicago
Kate Burgess ... background casting production assistant (uncredited)
Sharon Lomasney ... background casting assistant (uncredited)
Matt Miller ... casting associate: Chicago (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lizzie Cook ... costumer
Stella Cottini ... costumer (as Stella Christy Cottini)
Carolyn Dessert ... costume supervisor (as Carolyn Dessert Lauterio)
Karan Doherty ... set costumer
Gordana Golubovich ... costumer (as Gordana Golubovic)
Eileen McCahill ... key costumer
Debbie Travis ... costumer: Mr. Cage
Claire Connelly ... costume department coordinator (uncredited)
Careen Fowles ... costume supervisor: New York (uncredited)
Gretchen Gain ... costumer (uncredited)
Megan Helbing ... wardrobe intern (uncredited)
Laura Kaminski ... wardrobe intern (uncredited)
Sukari McGill ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Mike Chiado ... digital intermediate technologist: Company 3
Rob Doolittle ... digital on-line artist: Company 3
David Feldman ... digital intermediate producer: Company 3
Kindra Marra ... assistant editor
Simon Morgan ... first assistant editor
Mark T. Osborne ... dailies colorist (as Mark Osborne)
Jim Passon ... color timer
Dylan Quirt ... apprentice film editor
Erik Rogers ... supervising digital intermediate producer: Company 3
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... colorist: Company 3
Salvatore Catanzaro ... assistant colorist (uncredited)
Sarah Ogletree ... editorial coordinator (uncredited)
Missy Papageorge ... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
Christopher Reichel ... digital intermediate assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

David Baerwald ... composer: additional music
Jeffrey Biggers ... score mixing assistant (as Jeff Biggers)
Tom Broderick ... score technical assistant
Al Clay ... score recordist
Clay Duncan ... score programmer
Dorothy Joo ... music production assistant
Suzie Katayama ... music contractor
Becky Mancuso-Winding ... music production services
Abhay Manusmare ... score technical assistant
Alan Meyerson ... score mixer / score recordist
Melissa Muik ... music editor
Greg Vines ... assistant engineer (uncredited)
Mark Wherry ... score technical assistant
Ryeland Allison ... musician: drums (uncredited)
Denise Carver ... music clearances (uncredited)
Heitor Pereira ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / musician: electric guitar (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)
Martin Tillman ... soloist: cello (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

James Hogan ... transportation captain (as James A. Hogan)
Armand Paoletti ... transportation coordinator
Joseph Paoletti ... transportation co-captain

Other crew 

Maalik Armour ... production assistant
Kelley Baker ... first assistant auditor (as Kelley L. Baker)
Lacy Boughn ... assistant: Mr. Tisch
Benjamin T. Brammeier ... production assistant (as Benjamin Brammeier)
Stephen Bures ... assistant: Mr. Cage
Patty Carey ... location manager (as Patty Carey-Perazzo)
Dru Anne Carlson ... script supervisor (as Druann Carlson)
Jessica Ashley Carroll ... production assistant
Brian Cho ... production assistant
John Clancy ... medic
Shawn Clark ... assistant: Mr. Beasley (as Shawn R. Clark)
Steven B. Cohen ... consultant: digital cinema, Company 3
Joe Dionne ... production assistant
Jennifer Dubin ... assistant: Mr. Alper
Jason Farrar ... assistant location manager
Dan Fischer ... production assistant
Shannon Fortune ... production assistant
Jenny Fumarolo ... production secretary
Will Gatlin ... craft service
Ira Gerber ... production assistant (as Ira R. Gerber)
Lindsay Greitzer ... assistant: Mr. Verbinski
Marc A. Hammer ... production coordinator
Kristin Hanson ... production assistant
Lance Johnson ... assistant: Mr. Blumenthal
C. David Jones ... production assistant
Janette Kim ... production assistant
Renee Kitterman ... accounting clerk
Ross L. Kulma ... medic
Maggie Kusik ... assistant accountant
Martha Lafage ... assistant location manager (as Martha LaFage)
Mark Mamalakis ... assistant location manager
Karri Mayo ... studio teacher
James R. McAllister ... location manager
Patrick McDonald ... production assistant
Glenn Meyers ... technical advisor: archery (as Glen Meyer)
Patrick Muldoon ... location assistant
Moanike'ala Nakamoto ... assistant: Mr. Zimmer
Lee Nicholl ... trainer: Mr. Cage
Margaret J. Orlando ... assistant production coordinator
Dan Pardikes ... production assistant
Cameron Pearce ... advisor: graphics
Jess Platt ... dialogue coach
Neal Prosansky ... production assistant
Kathy Rowe ... assistant: Mr. Black
Heather Sharpe ... assistant: Todd Black
Tom Skilling ... meteorological technical advisor
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... executive producer: Company 3
Thomas D. Sullivan III ... medic
Matt Summers ... assistant: Mr. Golightly
Cid Swank ... unit publicist
Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner ... production auditor (as Ramona Diaz-Sanchez)
Karen Turner ... payroll accountant
Megan Vandehey ... production assistant
Michael Vasquez ... assistant accountant
Rick Vigil ... security: Mr. Cage
John Weaver ... production assistant
John David Wolfe ... location scout / production assistant
John Zachary ... production assistant
Elicia Zimmerman ... production assistant
Mikayla Abromowitz ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Dan Ahn ... production assistant (uncredited)
Josh Anisfeld ... production assistant (uncredited)
Robert C. Barnett ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Deborah Chung ... production intern (uncredited)
Carmen Cárdenas ... production secretary: New York (uncredited)
B. Ted Deiker ... production coordinator: re-shoots (uncredited)
Adam Dobosz ... production assistant (uncredited)
Mikey Eberle ... production assistant (uncredited)
Joe Farina ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jay Floyd ... clearance administrator (uncredited)
Liam Ford ... data manager: CO3 (uncredited)
Michelle Gonsiorek ... production assistant (uncredited)
Miguel Govea ... special publicist (uncredited)
Tom Graziano ... location assistant: New York (uncredited)
Clayton Hauck ... production assistant (uncredited)
Cynthia Kao ... office production assistant: New York (uncredited)
Keith Kolecki ... production assistant (uncredited)
Irec Kriske ... production assistant (uncredited)
Cambron McKeever ... production assistant (uncredited)
Brian McQuery ... production assistant (uncredited)
Leda Nornang ... production coordinator: New York (uncredited)
Sara Nudelman ... production assistant (uncredited)
Brian C. Pawlowski ... production assistant (uncredited)
Stefan Rand ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael K. Reynolds ... craft service (uncredited)
Nikki Scavo ... production assistant (uncredited)
Brian Schilling ... production assistant (uncredited)
Andy Spellman ... production assistant (uncredited)
Larry Szymanowski ... sign maker (uncredited)
Carlo Treviso ... video recording assistant (uncredited)
Joan Washington ... pre-production dialect coach: Nicholas Hoult (uncredited)
Kenneth Yoder ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Rich Moskal ... the producers wish to thank: Chicago Film Office
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page