Edit
Tracks Ahead (TV Series 1990– ) Poster

(1990– )

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

David Baule ... (23 episodes, 2006-2009)

Series Writing Credits  

Dan Jones ... (24 episodes, 2006-2012)
Gene Ferrara ... (23 episodes, 2006-2009)
Brooke Maroldi ... (23 episodes, 2006-2009)
Ruth May ... (14 episodes, 2008-2009)
Chuck Zehner ... (creator: original concept) (3 episodes, 2008-2012)
David Baule ... (1 episode, 2012)
Susan Borri ... (1 episode, 2012)
Lois Mauer ... (1 episode, 2012)
Jim Peck Jr. ... (unknown episodes)

Series Cast  

Spencer Christian ...
 Himself - Host (118 episodes, 1990-2015)
Robb Edwards ...
 Narrator (23 episodes, 2006-2009)
Kevin Pulz ...
 Narrator / ... (15 episodes, 2008-2012)
Glenn Riley ...
 Narrator / ... (15 episodes, 2008-2012)
Dan Jones ...
 Narrator (14 episodes, 2008-2009)
Chuck Zehner ...
 Himself / ... (13 episodes, 1990)
...
 Himself - Host (13 episodes, 1993)
Darlyne Haertlein ...
 Narrator (9 episodes, 2006)
David Baule ...
 Himself / ... (2 episodes, 2009-2012)
Paul Dalleska ...
 Himself / ... (2 episodes, 2008)
Susan Borri ...
 Herself - Narrator (1 episode, 2012)
Lois Mauer ...
 Herself - Narrator (1 episode, 2012)
Mike Burgett ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2012)
John Neilson ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2012)
Cal Miller ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2012)
Tom Varitek ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2012)
Barbara Miller ...
 Herself (1 episode, 2012)
Louis Rugani ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2001)
Rex Angeli ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
Erhard Baltrusch ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
Michael Beckham ...
 General Manager, Michigan Star Clipper / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Jim Boyd ...
 Author / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Jack Bradley ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Frederik Braun ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Gerrit Braun ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Eric Brooman ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Shirley Burman ...
 Herself (1 episode, 2006)
Roger Carp ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Leon Drake Sr. ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
Gary Edlen ...
 Cascade Timber and Mining RR / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Ione Edlen ...
 Herself (1 episode, 2006)
John Edris ...
 Founder / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Mara Eldred ...
 Herself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Russ Eldred ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Jack Franklin ...
 Gen. Mgr., East Troy Electric Railroad / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Jim Fredrickson ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
Bill Gardner ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Paul Hammond ...
 Himself - Dir. of Public Prg. - Ca. State RR Museum (1 episode, 2006)
Eugene Hoffmann ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
Jeff Honeyman ...
 Engineer, Washington Park & Zoo Railroad / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Loici Ivanuc ...
 Engineer, Wassertalbahn / ... (1 episode, 2006)
L. Andrew Jugle ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
Ken Karrels ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Mary Karrels ...
 Herself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Stan Kistler ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Elliott Klein ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
Bob Klessig ...
 Great Falls Model Railroad Club / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Michael Klier ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Daryl Kruse ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Leopold Langtaler ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Dan Lardinois ...
 Himself - Maint. Suprv. - Bay Beach Amusement Park (1 episode, 2006)
Gary Lenhoff ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
Philip Lockett ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Dan Markoff ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
Ditty Markoff ...
 Herself (1 episode, 2006)
Doyle McCormack ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Kathy Meinke ...
 Herself - Media Relations - Cinergy Corp. (1 episode, 2006)
Eric Michaelson ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
Gerry Mooney ...
 Fireman / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Mike Polsgrove ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
John Potter ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
Frank Proud ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Tom Proud ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Ted Rita ...
 Asst. Gen. Mgr., Hesston Steam Museum / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Joe Scales ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
Lynn Schaffner ...
 Herself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Michael Scheenberger ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Howard Schrader ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Joanne Schrader ...
 Herself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
John Smith ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Tom Speer ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
John M. 'Jack' Starr ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Norm Stenzel ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Jim Swofford ...
 Himself - Marketing Dir. - Pacific Locomotive Assoc. (1 episode, 2006)
Richard Taylor ...
 Himself - President - RailDreams - Inc. (1 episode, 2006)
Dick Tomlinson ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
David Tutwiler ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
Lou Ullian ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Bob Vinton ...
 Great Falls Model Railroad Club / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Tina Westergaard ...
 Herself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Bob Withorn ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2006)
Charlie Zuecher ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2006)
Mike Beckemeier ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Dean Bittick ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2008)
Mathew Casford ...
 BNSF Engineer, CA / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Brian Casull ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2008)
Rebecca Casull ...
 Herself (1 episode, 2008)
Sue Cooper ...
 Great Smoky Mountains Train Museum / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Tim Cooper ...
 Great Smoky Mountains Train Museum / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Ray Cox ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2008)
Susan S. Davis ...
 Herself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Fermin Estrada ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Wolf Fengler ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Wendall Hoffman ...
 Dakota Southern Railway / ... (1 episode, 2008)
William Holt Jr. ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Alex Huff ...
 Dakota Southern Railway / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Jerry J. Jacobson ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Rod Johnston ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2008)
Hiroshi Kato ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Yoshinobu Kato ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Yuji Kato ...
 Chairman, Sekisui Kinzoku Co., Ltd. / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Darrell Klompmaker ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Kelly Christian Lynch ...
 Fort Wayne Railroad, Indiana / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Robert L. MacDonald ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Michael Manwiller ...
 Chief Mechanical Officer, Heber Valley RR, UT / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Amy McMillan ...
 Director, Genessee County Parks / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Tishihido Mikawa ...
 Driver, Japan Rail West Hiroshima Bureau / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Karl Nelson ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Yoshifumi Okuyama ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Hiroyuki Ono ...
 Deputy Director, Umekoji Steam Museum / ... (1 episode, 2008)
David Oram ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2008)
Stan Patterson ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Teresa Propeck ...
 Herself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
C. David Pulse ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
John Rimmasch ...
 CEO, Wasatch RR Contractors, WY / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Bob Ryan ...
 Boothbay Railway Village / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Tomoyoshi Sato ...
 Central Japan Railway Co. / ... (1 episode, 2008)
John Schoonenberg ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2008)
Akira Shirakawa ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2008)
Tim Sposato ...
 Chief Mechanical Officer, Ohio Central Railroad System / ... (1 episode, 2008)
William Strawn II ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Nozomi Tokai ...
 Central Japan Railway Co. / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Dennis Varian ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Michael Vesper Jr. ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2008)
Tadayuki Watanabe ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
John Woods ...
 Arborway TT & NW Railroad / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Bob Yanosey ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2008)
Bob Zoeller ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2008)
Robert Allbritton ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2009)
Gil Bennett ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2009)
Kean Burenga ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Randol Catri ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Tony Clark ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Rodney Crawford ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
David Dunn ...
 Executive Director, RR Museum of Pennsylvania / ... (1 episode, 2009)
David Eggleston ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Howard Fogg ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2009)
Jeff Forbis ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Jeff Foster ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
T.J. Gaffney ...
 Executive Director, Steam Railroading Institute / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Steve Garofalo ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2009)
Barney Gramling ...
 Chief Mechanical Officer, Steam Railroading Institute / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Betty Gray ...
 Herself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Bob Gray ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Buck Guthrie ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Jan Guthrie ...
 Herself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Tom Hickenlooper ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Steve Hites ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Dan Hoag ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2009)
Patience Hoag ...
 Herself (1 episode, 2009)
Pam Hopkins ...
 Herself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Tom Kenna ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
John Kirchner ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Larry Koehl ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Norifumi Kubotera ...
 Director, General Operations Depot, Hakone Tozan Railway / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Trevor Lees ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Larry LeMond ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Edward Loizeaux ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2009)
David Ludlow ...
 Executive Director, Wilmington and Western Railroad / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Alfredo Mancia ...
 Engineer - La Trochita / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Eric Maschwitz ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2009)
Jim McClellan ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2009)
Mike McGinley ...
 Director of Engineering and Construction, Metrolink / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Linn Moedinger ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Joe Nemmer ...
 Business Manager, Railtown 1897 SHP / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Don Oeters ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
John Ott ...
 Golden Spike National Historic Site / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Alex Parry ...
 Asst. General Manager, Bay Coast Railroad / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Bruce Petty ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2009)
Ed Rosengren ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
George Sapp ...
 Chief Mechanical Officer, Railtown 1897 SHP / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Greg Short ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
John Signor ...
 Conductor, Shasta Sunset Dinner Train / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Frank Sirinek ...
 Electric Car Dept., Illinois Railway Museum / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Dennis Sirrine ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Ricky Skeritt ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Dave Sotero ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Fred Stevens ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Dick Taylor ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Tomonori Toguchi ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Jack Verducci ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2009)
Pauline Verducci ...
 Herself (1 episode, 2009)
Marie-Ange B. Verney ...
 Herself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Jay Wallace ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Thomas Williams ...
 Himself / ... (1 episode, 2009)
Ted York ...
 Himself (1 episode, 2009)
Nick Arnold ...
 Himself (unknown episodes)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

David Baule ... executive producer / field producer (24 episodes, 2006-2012)
Dan Jones ... field producer (24 episodes, 2006-2012)
Gene Ferrara ... field producer (23 episodes, 2006-2009)
Brooke Maroldi ... field producer (23 episodes, 2006-2009)
Raul Galvan ... executive producer: MPTV (14 episodes, 2008-2009)
Ruth May ... field producer (14 episodes, 2008-2009)
Susan Borri ... field producer (1 episode, 2012)
Lois Mauer ... field producer (1 episode, 2012)
Chuck Zehner ... senior producer (unknown episodes)

Series Cinematography by 

John McKay ... (1 episode, 2012)

Series Film Editing by 

Tom Firchow ... (unknown episodes)
Henry Reed ... (unknown episodes)

Series Production Management 

Damir Braovac ... production director (23 episodes, 2006-2009)
Raul Galvan ... director of program production (9 episodes, 2006)

Series Art Department 

Thay Yang ... graphics (24 episodes, 2006-2012)
James Collins ... props (13 episodes, 2011-2012)

Series Sound Department 

Gail Grzybowski ... audio engineer / audio (23 episodes, 2006-2012)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

John McKay ... videographer (23 episodes, 2006-2009)
Andreas Stirl ... additional video (15 episodes, 2008-2012)
John Larscheid ... additional video (14 episodes, 2008-2009)
Jose Lozano ... additional video (14 episodes, 2008-2009)

Series Editorial Department 

Mark Bernhardt ... additional editing (23 episodes, 2006-2009)
Jeff Moorbeck ... senior editor / additional editing (23 episodes, 2006-2009)
Cara Hohner ... non-linear editor (14 episodes, 2008-2009)
Jason Pinkowski ... non-linear editor (14 episodes, 2008-2009)
Tom Firchow ... on-line editor (9 episodes, 2006)
Henry Reed ... senior editor (9 episodes, 2006)

Series Music Department 

Gail Grzybowski ... composer: theme music (24 episodes, 2006-2012)
Kristine Kleist ... composer: theme music (24 episodes, 2006-2012)

Series Other crew 

David Baule ... marketing (24 episodes, 2006-2012)
Jonathan Jocham ... off-line logging (9 episodes, 2006)
Michelle Shropshire ... production intern (9 episodes, 2006)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page