Edit
Vera Drake (2004) Poster

(2004)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mike Leigh

Writing Credits  

Mike Leigh ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Richard Graham ...
George
...
Reg
Anna Keaveney ...
Nellie
Alex Kelly ...
Ethel
...
Sid
...
Stan (as Phil Davis)
...
Mrs. Wells
...
Susan
...
Mr. Wells
...
...
Mrs. Fowler
Sandra Voe ...
Vera's Mother
...
Sid's Customer
...
Frank
Heather Craney ...
Joyce
...
Very Young Woman (as Sinéad Matthews)
Sid Mitchell ...
Very Young Man
...
Ronny
...
Kenny
...
Lily
Tilly Vosburgh ...
Mother of Seven
...
Sick Husband
Heather Cameron-McLintock ...
Child (as Heather Cameron)
Billie Cook ...
Child
Billy Seymour ...
Child
Nina Fry ...
Dance Hall Girl
Lauren Holden ...
Dance Hall Girl
...
Cynical Lady
Emma Amos ...
Cynical Lady
...
Susan's Confidante
Joanna Griffiths ...
Peggy
Wendy Nottingham ...
Ivy
Nicky Henson ...
Private Doctor
...
Psychiatrist
Angie Wallis ...
Nurse Willoughby
Judith Scott ...
Sister Beech
...
Jamaican Girl
Rosie Cavaliero ...
Married Woman
...
...
Pamela Barnes
Anthony O'Donnell ...
Mr. Walsh
Lucy Pleasance ...
Sister Coombes
Tracy O'Flaherty ...
Nurse
...
...
Det. Sergeant Vickers
Helen Coker ...
WPC Best
...
Police Constable
Robert Putt ...
Station Sergeant
...
Station Constable
...
Ruffian
Vincent Franklin ...
Mr. Lewis
Michael Gunn ...
Gaoler
...
Magistrate
Paul Raffield ...
Magistrate's Clerk
...
Judge
Philip Childs ...
Clerk
Jeffry Wickham ...
Prosecution Barrister
...
Defence Barrister
Stephan Dunbar ...
Usher
Angela Curran ...
Prisoner
Jane Wood ...
Prisoner
Eileen Davies ...
Prison Officer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Daniel Hatkoff ...
Dancer (uncredited)
David House ...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Court Reporter (uncredited)
...
Dancer (uncredited)
Sarah Strachan ...
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
Ulla Virtanen ...
Visitor at the hospital (uncredited)
...
Policeman in Court (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Simon Channing Williams ... producer
Gail Egan ... executive producer
Christine Gozlan ... executive producer
Robert Jones ... executive producer
Georgina Lowe ... co-producer
Duncan Reid ... executive producer
Alain Sarde ... producer

Music by 

Andrew Dickson

Cinematography by 

Dick Pope ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jim Clark

Casting By 

Nina Gold

Production Design by 

Eve Stewart

Art Direction by 

Andrew Grant
Ed Walsh

Set Decoration by 

John Bush

Costume Design by 

Jacqueline Durran

Makeup Department 

Christine Blundell ... hair designer / makeup designer
Charmaine Fuller ... makeup assistant
Julius Goosen ... makeup assistant
Kerry Scourfield ... makeup artist
Lesa Warrener ... makeup artist
Julia Wilson ... makeup assistant

Production Management 

Danielle Brandon ... production manager
Steve Harrow ... post-production supervisor
Steve Mason ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Rob Burgess ... additional third assistant director (as Robert Burgess)
Sarah Coombs ... third assistant director
Merry Irwin ... third assistant director
Dan John ... second assistant director
Toby Leigh ... additional third assistant director
Darren Price ... set third assistant director
Josh Robertson ... first assistant director
Nick Shuttleworth ... additional second assistant director
Samantha Smith ... additional third assistant director
Hayley Williams ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Peter Agbaba ... stagehand
Vince Bartlett ... props runaround (as Vince Bartlet)
Alan Briant ... prop storeman (as Alan D Briant)
Tanya Clark ... assistant art director
Mark Collisson ... construction manager
Hannastina Crick ... additional painter
Gary Davies ... stagehand
Ken Davy ... painter (as Ken Davey)
Jonathan Downing ... dressing props
Andrew Forrest ... stand-by props (as Andy Forrest)
Dave Hill ... carpenter
Richard Lloyd Jones ... dressing props
Rowanna Lacey ... art department assistant
Jo Littlejohn ... art department coordinator
Leon McCarthy ... stand-by carpenter
Richard Mills ... property master
Rebecca Neville ... stand-by props
Justin Overhill ... stand-by painter
Marko Pavlovic ... additional painter (as Marko Pavolic)
Gary Peed ... dressing props
Joseph Raynes ... additional painter
Tom Read ... stand-by art director
Don Santos ... dressing props
Terry Stinson ... dressing props
Andrew 'Monty' Wilson ... dressing props
Rhona Wilson ... production buyer

Sound Department 

Georgina Adams ... trainee: FT2
Tom Barrow ... sound assistant
Chris Burdon ... sound re-recording mixer
Peter Burgess ... foley walker (as Pete Burgess)
Paul Carr ... adr mixer
Andie Derrick ... foley walker (as Andi Derrick)
Robert Farr ... foley mixer
Tim Fraser ... sound recordist
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Loveday Harding ... sound maintenance
Zane Hayward ... sound effects editor
Adrian Rhodes ... sound re-recording mixer
Nigel Stone ... supervising sound editor
John Warhurst ... sound editor
Denise Yarde ... additional boom operator
Doug Cooper ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Sally Clayton ... production supervisor: Digital Cinema at VTR
Mike Fraser ... consultant: Digital Cinema at VTR
Danny Pagan ... data coordinator: Digital Cinema at VTR
Safiya Ravat ... combustion artist: Digital Cinema at VTR (as Saffia Ravat)
Tom Russell ... colourist: Digital Cinema at VTR
Rod Shelton ... producer: Digital Cinema at VTR
James Tillett ... film recording supervisor: Digital Cinema at VTR
Laurent Treherne ... data supervisor: Digital Cinema at VTR
Tom Russell ... digital intermediate colourist (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Lucy Bristow ... second camera operator
Lee Eldred ... electrician
Avelino Fernandez ... electrician
Neil Flaherty ... trainee: FT2
John Hanks ... additional rigger
Simon Mein ... still photographer
Brian Miller ... generator operator
Les Mills ... additional rigger
Matthew Moffat ... gaffer
Andy Ormesher ... stand-by rigger
Dick Pope ... camera operator
James Scott ... second assistant camera
Gordon Segrove ... first assistant camera
Dan Shoring ... second assistant camera
Martin Smith ... best boy
Colin Strachan ... grip
Joe McGee ... practical electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Rosalie Clayton ... casting assistant
Tamara Gillon ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jennifer Alford ... costume maker
Sue Bradbear ... seamstress (as Sue Bradbeer)
Sallyann Dicksee ... costume assistant (as Sally Ann Dicksee)
Julia Dollimore ... costume assistant
Charlotte Finlay ... costume supervisor
Sophie Finlay ... costume assistant
Andrew Fletcher ... costume assistant
Frank Gallacher ... costume assistant
Laura Grace ... wardrobe mistress
Jenny Hawkins ... costume assistant
Steve Hyams ... costume assistant
Gabriella Loria ... costume buyer
Helen Mattocks ... costume design assistant
Sara Meek ... costume assistant
Jane Petrie ... costume assistant
Gaetano Speranza ... assistant costume designer
Rachele Verrecchia ... costume assistant
Celia Yau ... stand-by costume assistant
Camille Benda ... costume assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Gavin Buckley ... first assistant editor
Clive Noakes ... color grader
Steve Farman ... negative cutter (uncredited)
Neil Stenhouse ... rushes operator (uncredited)

Music Department 

Ben Bevan ... vocal coordinator
Nick Bicât ... conductor
Helen Keen ... musician: bass flute
Fiesta Mei Ling ... music preparation
Gerry O'Riordan ... music engineer
Step Parikian ... music supervisor
Lucy Wakeford ... musician: harp
Rosemary Warren-Green ... musician: viola
Stacey Watton ... musician: double bass

Transportation Department 

Glen Anderson ... driver: costume vehicle
Kevin Bennett ... driver: minibus
Luke Chisholm ... driver: camera/grips (as Luke Chisolm)
Dave Coker ... driver: props
Martyn Giles ... unit driver
John McMeekin ... driver: construction department
Mark Williams ... unit driver

Other crew 

Chris Allies ... title designer
Alison Brister ... liaison: Ingenious Films
Claire Broughton ... assistant to producer
Danny Brown ... facilities captain
Judith Chan ... liaison: Ingenious Films
Dom Channing-Williams ... production runner (as Dominic Channing Williams)
Terry Charman ... advisor: world war II
Graham Easton ... completion bond: Film Finance Ltd.
Mandy Edwards ... location assistant
Jonathan Evans ... advisor: medical history
Will Evans ... liaison: The UK Film Council
Jeffrey Gordon ... advisor: legal history
Vince Holden ... liaison: The UK Film Council
John Jaggon ... liaison: Ingenious Films
Paula Jalfon ... liaison: Ingenious Films
Ali James ... location scout
Francesca Jaynes ... choreographer
Victoria King ... solicitor: Richards Butler
Rowan Laidlaw ... additional runner
Neil Lee ... location manager
David Lewisohn ... solicitor: Richards Butler
Clive Loveless ... advisor: motor car
Andrew MacLean ... assistant accountant
Sarah McBryde ... production coordinator
Justin Miller ... assistant accountant
Fiona Morham ... liaison: The UK Film Council
Clive Noakes ... laboratory contact
Brock Norman Brock ... liaison: The UK Film Council
Richard Philipps ... solicitor: Richards Butler
Jonathan Rutter ... publicist: McDonald & Rutter
Roger Sampson ... insurance: Aon/Albert G. Ruben
Alain Sarde ... presenter
Joy Scott ... additional runner
Ray Seal ... advisor: police history
Heather Storr ... script supervisor
Peter Touche ... liaison: Ingenious Films
Will Tyler ... production accountant
Doug Vale ... unit medic
Tamara Walsh ... trainee: FT2
Lucy Whitton ... researcher
Matthew Woolf ... location scout
Henry Woolley ... location manager
Richard Rowntree ... assistant: Steve Harrow (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page