5.6/10
66
0 user 2 critic

Prendimi e portami via (2003)

Thirteen-year-old Giampiero is the teenage son of a decaying family. He gets to know Romana, a girl of his age, and they fall for each other. The trouble is that Romana lives in a Romani ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews
3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The body of a young woman is found in a small and quiet town in North Italy. A detective from the nearby main city is called to solve the mystery.

Director: Andrea Molaioli
Stars: Toni Servillo, Denis Fasolo, Nello Mascia
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Five loosely intertwined stories of the emotional issues facing individual middle-aged Angelenas are presented. In "This Is Dr. Keener", physician Elaine Keener is spending the day taking ... See full summary »

Director: Rodrigo García
Stars: Glenn Close, Cameron Diaz, Calista Flockhart
Respiro (2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

On an impoverished Italian island, a free-spirited woman is accused of madness by townspeople fed up with her antics.

Director: Emanuele Crialese
Stars: Valeria Golino, Vincenzo Amato, Francesco Casisa
L'inverno (2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

It's the story of a couple with some relationship's problems who meet another couple. It's a drama of incommunicability.

Director: Nina Di Majo
Stars: Valeria Golino, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Fabrizio Gifuni
A casa nostra (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Francesca Comencini
Stars: Valeria Golino, Luca Zingaretti, Giuseppe Battiston
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Teo has a good job, a fiancee, a lovers, no intention to assume any responsibility in his life. The meeting with Emma, a blind woman, will upset his convictions.

Director: Silvio Soldini
Stars: Valeria Golino, Adriano Giannini, Arianna Scommegna
Il sole nero (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

After learning the identity of the man who killed her husband, a young widow struggles with whether to forgive the killer or avenge her husband's death.

Director: Krzysztof Zanussi
Stars: Valeria Golino, Kaspar Capparoni, Lorenzo Balducci
Texas (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Fausto Paravidino
Stars: Fausto Paravidino, Riccardo Scamarcio, Valeria Golino
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A rebellious little boy has been taken away from his abusive mother and placed in the temporary care of a young couple. And while Mario is a singular child, commendably portrayed by the ... See full summary »

Director: Antonio Capuano
Stars: Valeria Golino, Marco Grieco, Andrea Renzi
Harem Suare (1999)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

As the Ottoman Empire comes to an end, an old servant spins a tale to keep the women in the Sultan's harem distracted. The story is about Safiye, who first becomes the Sultan's favorite ... See full summary »

Director: Ferzan Ozpetek
Stars: Marie Gillain, Alex Descas, Lucia Bosé
L'amore buio (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Set in contemporary Naples, Dark Love focuses on the consequences of the brutal rape of a young woman by three teenage boys. Ciro is the only boy who shows remorse (he confesses his role, ... See full summary »

Director: Antonio Capuano
Stars: Irene de Angelis, Gabriele Agrio, Luisa Ranieri
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Anna, mother of three, has lived for forty years in her corner of hell. She was an impertinent and unfortunate girl, but by now she has become a generous woman, perhaps far too tolerant. ... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe M. Gaudino
Stars: Valeria Golino, Massimiliano Gallo, Adriano Giannini
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Luciana
Rodolfo Laganà ...
Alfredo
Noah Lewis Scialom ...
Giampiero
Romana Hadzovic ...
Romana (as Marilin Romana Hadzovic)
Antonino Iuorio ...
Otello
Claudio Botosso ...
Avv. Antonini
...
Italo
Anna Longhi ...
Marisa
Francesca Vettori ...
Prof.ssa Romoli
Giovanni Pellegrino ...
Don Pierluigi
Nino Frassica ...
Headmaster
Kazim Cizmic ...
Padre Romana
Edit

Storyline

Thirteen-year-old Giampiero is the teenage son of a decaying family. He gets to know Romana, a girl of his age, and they fall for each other. The trouble is that Romana lives in a Romani settlement set up near the block where he lives. Now, the coexistence between the travelers and the sedentary population is not without problems, so much so that violence winds up erupting. On the other hand, Romana's father is forced, to honor a gambling debt, to sell his daughter to a traveling merry go round owner. Giampiero, then decides to go in search of Romana and to elope her, as they had promised to each other... Written by Guy Bellinger

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 October 2003 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Fogjál meg és vigyél el!  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page