MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 90,192 this week

For Pete's Wake! (2007)

 -  Romance | Comedy | Drama  -  2007 (USA)
6.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.4/10 from 34 users  
Reviews: write review

In this ensemble black comedy, family secrets are revealed at a memorial wake for an adulterous patriarch, when an uninvited guest shows up to blackmail his daughter.

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Search for "For Pete's Wake!" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: For Pete's Wake! (2007)

For Pete's Wake! (2007) on IMDb 6.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of For Pete's Wake!.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Dutch (1991)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

To get to know his girlfriend's son, a man volunteers to pick him up from a prep school....only to learn that her son's not the nicest kid.

Director: Peter Faiman
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Ethan Embry, JoBeth Williams
The Funeral (1996)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

New York City, the 1930s. A powerful crime family is caught in a lethal crossfire between union organizers and brutal corporate bosses. Against this turbulent backdrop, the family's three ... See full summary »

Director: Abel Ferrara
Stars: Christopher Walken, Chris Penn, Annabella Sciorra
Superman vs. The Elite (Video 2012)
Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The Man of Steel finds himself outshone by a new team of ruthless superheroes who hold his idealism in contempt.

Director: Michael Chang
Stars: George Newbern, Pauley Perrette, Robin Atkin Downes
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A mother falls for a younger man while her daughter falls in love for the first time. Mother Nature messes with their fates.

Director: Amy Heckerling
Stars: Michelle Pfeiffer, Paul Rudd, Saoirse Ronan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A funeral ceremony turns into a debacle of exposed family secrets and misplaced bodies.

Director: Neil LaBute
Stars: Chris Rock, Martin Lawrence, Keith David
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Chaos ensues when a man tries to expose a dark secret regarding a recently deceased patriarch of a dysfunctional British family.

Director: Frank Oz
Stars: Matthew Macfadyen, Peter Dinklage, Ewen Bremner
Sharknado 2: The Second One (TV Movie 2014)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A freak weather system turns its deadly fury on New York City, unleashing a Sharknado on the population and its most cherished, iconic sites - and only Fin and April can save the Big Apple.

Director: Anthony C. Ferrante
Stars: Ian Ziering, Tara Reid, Vivica A. Fox
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Joy Claussen ...
Erinn Koch ...
Tracy J. Connor ...
Mandy Rosen (as Tracy Connor)
Reed Armstrong ...
Danny
...
Jesse
...
Krystal
...
Bunny Monroe
...
Constance the maid
Drake Simpson ...
Craig Filmore
Tim Hudson ...
Drake
Justin T. Hodges ...
Billy
John Bocchicchio ...
Gary
Christopher Halsted ...
Delivery Guy
...
Marie the maid
Edit

Storyline

When adulterous millionaire Peter Jameson suddenly dies of a heart attack, his daughter, a former movie star, plans a memorial wake in his honor. This attracts its share of uninvited guests, resulting in an explosion of sinister family secrets, which begin to reveal what kind of person Peter really was. One revelation after another begin to destroy the picture perfect image Alisa held of Peter. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

You are cordially invited to attend the celebration of one man's life and meet all the women he touched...over and over again!

Genres:

Romance | Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

R
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2007 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Confessions  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film didn't have an official title until just before filming. It went through several title changes before producer Jeffrey Willerth came up with "For Pete's Wake". See more »

Quotes

Mandy: I better hear from you tomorrow.
Delivery Guy: I'll call you first thing.
Mandy: I'll hunt you down and burn your bakery if you don't.
See more »

Connections

Spoofs Days of Our Lives (1965) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
When and Where can I see this movie??? trg0415
Discuss For Pete's Wake! (2007) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?