Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks Poster

Awards

Annie Awards 2007

Nominated
Annie
Best Music in an Animated Television Production
Stephen C. Marston
For episode "The Gift".
Best Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
Russi Taylor
As the voice of Ferny. For episode "Mi Galeon".

Annie Awards 2006

Nominated
Annie
Best Writing in an Animated Television Production
Larry Swerdlove
For episode "Wish Upon A Story", part 1.

Annie Awards 2005

Nominated
Annie
Production Design in an Animated Television Production
John Over
Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
Maile Flanagan
As the voice of Piggley.
Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
Russi Taylor
As the voice of Ferny.

Annie Awards 2004

Nominated
Annie
Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Production Produced for Children
Outstanding Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
Tara Strong
As the voice of Dannon O'Mallard.

Daytime Emmy Awards 2008

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
Jeff Gordon
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in Animation
Sindy McKay (head writer)
Marcy Brown (writer)
Dennis Haley (writer)
Pamela Hickey (writer)
Dennys McCoy (writer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2007

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Trevor Wall (storyboard artist)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Maile Flanagan
For playing "Young Piggley Winks".
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Russi Taylor
For playing "Annie Winks".

Daytime Emmy Awards 2006

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Maile Flanagan
For playing "Young Piggley Winks".
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Mike Young (executive producer)
Stephanie Gougeon (executive producer)
Louisa Stretton (executive producer)
Bill Schultz (co-executive producer)
Liz Young (supervising producer)
Cary Silver (line producer)
John Over (producer/director)
Kelly Ward (director)
Sindy McKay (head writer)
Larry Swerdlove (writer)
Dennis Haley (writer)
Marcy Brown (writer)
Peter Garcia (writer)
Jennifer Yale (writer)
Pamela Hickey (writer)
Dennys McCoy (writer)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Tara Strong
For playing "Dannan O'Mallard".
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Russi Taylor
For playing "Annie Winks".

Daytime Emmy Awards 2005

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Ellen Jin Over (color director)
For episode "Milk Melodrama".
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Stephen C. Marston (composer)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Mel Brooks
For playing "Wiley the Sheep".
Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action and Animation
Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor)
Elizabeth Hinson (sound editor)
Jeffrey Kettle (sound editor)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2004

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual in Animation
Dan Kuenster (storyboard artist)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode: "All Night Long".
Outstanding Individual in Animation
John Over (production designer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action and Animation
Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor)
Locky Butler (supervising sound editor)
Elizabeth Hinson (sound editor)
Gregory Cathcart (sound editor)
Sanaa Kelley (sound editor)
Dan Cubert (sound editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Humanitas Prize 2007

Won
Humanitas Prize
Children's Animation Category
Sindy McKay
Dennis Haley
Marcy Brown
For episode "The Gift".

Humanitas Prize 2005

Won
Humanitas Prize
Children's Animation Category
Kelly Ward
Cliff MacGillivray
For episode "Waking Thor".

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards