Edit
Somersault (2004) Poster

(2004)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Cate Shortland

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Cate Shortland ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Adam
Olivia Pigeot ...
Nicole
Alex Babic ...
Brian the barman
Elizabeth Muntar ...
Ticket Vendor
...
Guy
Ben Tate ...
Sean
Joshua Phillips ...
Josh
...
Joe
Nathaniel Dean ...
Stuart
...
Roy
Bruce Ross ...
Staring Man
Lynette Curran ...
John Sheerin ...
Pat
Anne-Louise Lambert ...
Martha (as Anne Louise Lambert)
...
Richard
Hollie Andrew ...
Bianca
Archer Lyttle ...
Pete
Leah Purcell ...
Diane
Blake Pittman ...
Karl
Erica Englert ...
Rachel
Stephanie Overs ...
Clare
Caroline Lowe ...
Waitress
...
Sally
...
John
...
Nick
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Caravan Park Manager (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Anthony Anderson ... producer
Jan Chapman ... executive producer
Miranda Dear ... commissioning editor

Music by 

Decoder Ring

Cinematography by 

Robert Humphreys ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Scott Gray

Casting By 

Nikki Barrett

Production Design by 

Melinda Doring

Art Direction by 

Janie Parker

Set Decoration by 

Glen W. Johnson

Costume Design by 

Emily Seresin

Makeup Department 

Angela Conte ... hair stylist supervisor / makeup supervisor
Helene Glover ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Kellie Griffin ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sheldon Wade ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Colleen Clarke ... post-production supervisor
Felix Reitin ... unit manager: Canberra (as Felix Reiten)
Libby Sharpe ... production manager
Naomi Wenck ... post-production supervisor
Cameron Wintour ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kate North Ash ... third assistant director
John Martin ... first assistant director
Ed Raymond ... second assistant director (as Eddie Raymond)

Art Department 

Robert Fischper ... set painter
Katrina Fish ... art department assistant
Sharyn Fulton ... props buyer
Roxana Knittel ... graphics assistant
Brooke Morris ... art department assistant
Michael O'Sullivan ... stand-by props
Dave Philpott ... construction manager
Catherine Raven ... art department attachment
Danny Strachan ... lead scenic artist
Katerina Stratos ... graphic artist

Sound Department 

Yulia Akerholt ... dialogue editor
Mark Blackwell ... sound recordist
Bronwyn Coleman ... sound department attachment
Bruce Emery ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby Stereo
Mark Franken ... sound effects editor
Jasmine Guffond ... Atmos editor
Damon Mouris ... adr recordist
Sam Petty ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer
Blair Slater ... foley engineer
Ben Smith ... boom operator
Peter D. Smith ... sound re-recording mixer (as Peter Smith)
Mario Vaccaro ... foley walker
Andy Wright ... adr recordist
Liz Wright ... liaison: Soundfirm Australia

Special Effects by 

Tim O'Brien ... special effects coordinator
Cameron Potter ... special effects assistant
Peter Stubbs ... special effects director

Visual Effects by 

Jonathan Dixon ... digital optical effects (as Jon Dixon)
Rebecca Dunn ... digital optical effects
Robert Sandeman ... digital optical effects

Stunts 

Robert Simper ... stunt coordinator (as Rob Simper)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dave Anderson ... best boy
Carolyn Constantine ... director of photography: second unit (as Carolyne Constantine)
Bonnie Elliott ... focus puller: second unit
Ben Jasper ... additional camera operator: second unit
Nigel Joseph ... grip: second unit
Danielle Kinsela ... lighting stand-in
Elise Lockwood ... still photographer
Stuart Longhurst ... additional grip
Geoff Maine ... gaffer
Daniel McCrea ... video split operator
Matt Nettheim ... still photographer
Kevin Scott ... focus puller
Michael Thompson ... assistant grip
Nigel Tomkinson ... clapper loader
Jason Trew ... key grip
Paul Young ... third electrician

Casting Department 

Antonia Halse ... casting assistant
Dex Tallo ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Shareen Beringer ... costume supervisor
Natasha Harrison ... costume assistant
Abbie Mawhinney ... costume assistant
Flip Wootten ... stand-by wardrobe (as Phillippa 'Flip' Wootten)

Editorial Department 

Rodrigo Balart ... first assistant editor
Greg Chapman ... negative matcher
Miranda Dear ... commissioning editor: SBS Independent
Olivier Fontenay ... color grader
Al Hansen ... digital colorist
Andrew Soo ... editing attachment

Music Department 

Ken Davis ... musician: decoder ring
Ben Ely ... musician: decoder ring
Matt Fitzgerald ... musician: decoder ring
Pete Kelly ... musician: decoder ring
Liz O'Grady ... music score coordinator
Norman Parkhill ... music supervisor
Tom Schutzinger ... musician: decoder ring

Transportation Department 

Bruce Ross ... vehicle coordinator

Other crew 

Paul Adzic ... production runner
Damien Archer ... unit assistant
Sam Benson ... caterer
Ben Breen ... production accountant
Leigh Brezler ... assistant to producer
Jane Campion ... script advisor: Aurora
Andy Canny ... title designer
Kate Champion ... choreographer
Jan Chapman ... script advisor: Aurora
Emma Cohen ... unit nurse
Camera Cooks ... caterer
Nikki Creed ... accounting assistant
Sophie Dick ... production coordinator
Robert Festinger ... script advisor: Aurora (as Rob Festinger)
Rob Fisher ... completion guarantor
Demyan Golushinsky ... production runner
Rhonda Hall ... wrangler: deer & cat
Megan Harding ... base office liaison
Erin Heidenreich ... sales agent
Amanda Higgs ... script editor
Mike Honey ... cutting room: Spectrum Films
Allan Hull ... race caller
Paul Kiely ... script supervisor
Amy Lucas ... long form producer
Jim Luce ... dog wrangler
Don MacDonald ... dog wrangler
Donna McCrum ... title designer
Marlay Mcintosh ... production runner
Leona McKenzie ... rushes liaison
Appellee McLeod ... accounting assistant
Chris McNamara ... unit assistant
Kate Meyer ... post-production accountant
Victoria Mielewska ... dialogue coach
Denise Morgan ... script editor
Afra Mullins ... assistant production coordinator
Sue Murray ... script advisor: Aurora
Fiona Nix ... unit publicist
Chris Noonan ... script advisor: Aurora
Annelies Norland ... location manager
Liz O'Grady ... band manager: Decoder Ring
Scott Parsons ... unit assistant
Wayne Pleace ... safety report
Clare Pollard ... caterer
Hans Pomeranz ... cutting room: Spectrum Films
Josh Pomeranz ... cutting room: Spectrum Films
Jason Resnick ... script advisor: Aurora
Stephen Rutter ... travel manager
Tony Safford ... script advisor: Aurora
Greg Short ... lab liaison
Robert Simper ... safety coordinator (as Rob Simper)
Stuart Smith ... caterer
Sally Steele ... publicist
Jo Stewart ... post-production script
Geoff Stier ... script advisor: Aurora
Heng Tang ... assistant to director
Duncan Thompson ... script advisor
Alison Tilson ... script advisor: Aurora
Caroline Verge ... legal services
Graham Ware ... horse wrangler
Liz Wright ... liaison: Soundfirm

Thanks 

Wouter Barendrecht ... acknowledgment: for Fortissimo Film Sales
Josh Bassett ... special thanks
Grace Parr ... special thanks
Vashti Richards ... special thanks
Ivan Siebel ... thanks
Trish Watts ... special thanks
Michael J. Werner ... acknowledgment: for Fortissimo Film Sales
Matt Young ... thanks
Jakub Zaremba ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page