IMDb > Acacia (2003)
Akasia
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Acacia (2003) More at IMDbPro »Akasia (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
5.9/10   1,533 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Ki-hyeong Park (writer)
Contact:
View company contact information for Acacia on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
17 October 2003 (South Korea) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
After unsuccessfully trying to have a baby of their own, Dr. Kim Do-il and his father convince his wife Choi Mi-sook to adopt a child in an orphanage... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 2 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
User Reviews:
Awkward horror See more (20 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Hye-jin Shim ... Choi, Mi-sook
Jin-geun Kim ... Kim, Do-il
Oh-bin Mun ... Kim, Jin-seong
Na-yoon Jeong ... Min-ji
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hee-tae Jeong
Jong-hwan Son
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Ki-hyeong Park 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Ki-hyeong Park  writer

Produced by
Sungkyu Kang .... co-producer
Ki-hyeong Park .... co-producer
Yeong-shik Yu .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Man-Sik Choi 
 
Cinematography by
Hyeon-je Oh 
 
Film Editing by
Sung-Won Hahm  (as Seong-weon Ham)
 

DistributorsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Akasia" - South Korea (original title)
"Root of Evil" - USA (video title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for violence and some language
Runtime:
103 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Philippines:R-13 | Singapore:PG (edited for re-rating) | Singapore:NC-16 (original rating) | South Korea:15 | Sweden:15 | UK:15 | USA:R

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
12 out of 28 people found the following review useful.
Awkward horror, 7 May 2005
Author: Atavisten from Tellus

About an adopted child in a family who when the parents get a child naturally, gets ignored. He then makes a close connection to an acacia tree in the garden.

This is built up like most other Asian horror films, that is slow moving, using good cinematographers and focusing on creating atmosphere rather than just shocks. Somehow it manages to fail completely. When it tries to build up tension, the over the top editing takes it quickly away. The editing tries to make the film clever, instead it makes me not take it seriously at all. About the drama; how can they ignore their adopted son so soon? This looks like a cash-in on the horror boom and should be avoided.

Trees can be very scary, this is not.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (20 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Acacia (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
significance of the bug? while-heaven-wept
Music question! Blairwitch63
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Omen Dogville The Kite Runner Saving Face Kings & Queen
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb South Korea section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.