MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,111 this week

wkw/tk/1996@7'55''hk.net (1996)

 -  Short | Romance  -  1996 (Japan)
6.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.7/10 from 169 users  
Reviews: write review

A Japanese-Chinese couple hangs out and shoots each other.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: October

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in October.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1594 titles
created 11 Jul 2011
 
a list of 10 titles
created 14 Sep 2012
 
a list of 266 titles
created 10 Feb 2013
 
a list of 22 titles
created 28 Sep 2013
 
a list of 55 titles
created 3 weeks ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: wkw/tk/1996@7'55''hk.net (1996)

wkw/tk/1996@7'55''hk.net (1996) on IMDb 6.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of wkw/tk/1996@7'55''hk.net.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young woman takes a soul-searching journey across America to resolve her questions about love while encountering a series of offbeat characters along the way.

Director: Kar Wai Wong
Stars: Norah Jones, Jude Law, Natalie Portman
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A graying black-clad swordsman slays palace guards, as he flies through the air to an uncertain purpose. Centuries (or is it days?) later, gun-toting, Armani-clad super policemen -- Hong ... See full summary »

Directors: David Lai, Corey Yuen
Stars: Andy Lau, Anita Mui, Aaron Kwok
2046 (2004)
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The women who enter a science fiction author's life, over the course of a few years, after the author loses the woman he considers his one true love.

Director: Kar Wai Wong
Stars: Tony Chiu Wai Leung, Ziyi Zhang, Faye Wong
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Made up of four short stories. One, a lonely hooker can't stop crying whenever she has sex with her clients. She approaches a shrink and ends up stalking him. Two, a long suffering wife and... See full summary »

Directors: Kwok-Leung Gan, Eric Kot, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Fai-hung Chan, Ping Ha, Eric Kot
Choi wan kuk (1982)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Agnes Ng
Stars: Ching Yee Chong, Jade Hsu, Marilyn Wong Cho-See
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The whole city is burning up during the hottest summer on record. Tempers flare, irrational feelings erupt and the impossible becomes possible. And in every corner of the city, love explodes like fireworks.

Directors: Tony Chan, Wing Shya
Stars: Nicholas Tse, Jacky Cheung, Rene Liu
Ashes of Time (1994)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A broken-hearted hit man moves to the desert where he finds skilled swordsmen to carry out his contract killings.

Director: Kar Wai Wong
Stars: Brigitte Lin, Maggie Cheung, Leslie Cheung
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The story of martial-arts master Ip Man, the man who trained Bruce Lee.

Director: Kar Wai Wong
Stars: Tony Chiu Wai Leung, Ziyi Zhang, Jin Zhang
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Patrick Tam
Stars: Kenny Bee, Joey Wang, Tony Chiu Wai Leung
Platform (2000)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Set in Fenyang, Shanxi Province, the film focuses on a group of amateur theatre troupe performers whose fate mirrors that of the general population in China as massive socio-economic ... See full summary »

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Hongwei Wang, Tao Zhao, Jing Dong Liang
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Not far from Shanghai, in a country twon stands the palatial home of the Pang family. Old Master Pang is an addict who brings up his beautiful daughter Ruyi on opium smoke. Her older ... See full summary »

Director: Kaige Chen
Stars: Leslie Cheung, Li Gong, Kevin Lin
San tiao ren (1999)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The protagonist is Asano who has had an amazing memory since his youth spent in Okinawa. Words have tangible shapes, tastes and colours for him. This goes so far that he is not even able to... See full summary »

Director: Christopher Doyle
Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Georgina Hobson, Christa Hughes
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Man
...
Woman
Edit

Storyline

A Japanese-Chinese couple hangs out and shoots each other.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

1996 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

TK-Projekt  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

wkw/tk/1996@7′55″hk.net is a 1996 short film that Hong Kong director Wong Kar-wai made for Japanese fashion designer Takeo Kikuchi. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
hoooo soooo lonely xsmurfster
Good quality version? longshanks_68
Discuss wkw/tk/1996@7'55''hk.net (1996) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?