Edit
Ladies in Lavender (2004) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Charles Dance

Writing Credits  

William J. Locke ... (short story)
 
Charles Dance ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Ursula
...
...
Andrea
...
Jan Pendered
Gregor Henderson-Begg ...
Luke Pendered
...
Dorcas
...
Dr. Francis Mead
...
Adam Penruddocke
...
Barry
...
Olga Daniloff
Iain Marshall ...
Fisherman (as Ian Marshall)
...
Hedley
Trevor Ray ...
Very Old Man 1
John Boswall ...
Very Old Man 2
Joanna Dickens ...
Mrs. Pendered
Geoffrey Bayldon ...
Mr. Penhaligan
...
Mr. Hallett
Rebecca Hulbert ...
Fiancée
...
Pretty Local Girl
Roger Booth ...
Arthur
Jimmy Yuill ...
Constable Timmins
Peter Cellier ...
BBC Announcer
...
Obsequious Man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Arthur Askey ...
Himself (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Violinist for Andrea (uncredited)
Tom Frankland ...
Penhaligan's Assistant (uncredited)
...
(featured in "Henry Hall's Hour") (archive sound) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bill Allan ... executive producer
Nicholas Brown ... producer
Charles Dance ... executive producer
Emma Hayter ... executive producer
Robert Jones ... executive producer
Elizabeth Karlsen ... producer
Nik Powell ... producer
Ian Prior ... associate producer
Bill Shephard ... line producer
Michael Whyke ... co-executive producer
Terrence Yason ... co-executive producer
Keith Evans ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Nigel Hess

Cinematography by 

Peter Biziou ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michael Parker

Production Design by 

Caroline Amies

Art Direction by 

David Hindle

Costume Design by 

Barbara Kidd

Makeup Department 

Roz Abery ... additional makeup artist
Sarah Grispo ... additional makeup artist
Fae Hammond ... hair stylist supervisor / makeup supervisor
Sharon Martin ... hair assistant / makeup assistant
Astrid Schikorra ... additional makeup artist (as Astrid Schikora)
Joan Stribling ... assistant makeup artist
Sarah Walkinshaw ... hair assistant (as Sarah Trusler) / makeup assistant (as Sarah Trusler)

Production Management 

Caroline McManus ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Victoria Connell ... additional assistant director
Paul Cowan ... first assistant director
Ben Dixon ... second assistant director
Andrew Mannion ... third assistant director (as Andy Mannion)
Mary Soan ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Brian Aldridge ... dressing props (as Brian Aldgidge)
Peter Andrews ... additional stagehand (as Peter 'Snowy' Andrews)
Paul Bradburn ... stand-by props
Stephen Bray ... additional stagehand
Neil Carr ... chargehand rigger
Leigh Chesters ... chargehand carpenter
Keith Connolly ... painter
John Cooling ... stand-by rigger (as JC 'Buzz' Cooling)
Andrew Cummins ... additional location sherpa
Peter Davis ... stand-by painter
Cavin Dempsey ... stand-by carpenter
Paul Frost ... draftsperson (as Paul D. Frost)
Mary Gibbs ... trainee: FT2
Daniel Gray ... carpenter
Fred Gray ... pastiche artist
Richard Hall ... painter
Joe Hawthorne ... construction manager (as Jo Hawthorne)
Jason Ivall ... painter (as Jason Ival)
Przemyslaw Krawczyk ... additional props runaround
Mick Lambert ... greensman
William Lawlor ... carpenter (as William P. Lawlor)
Terence Meadows ... stagehand (as Terry Meadows)
Graham Mitchell ... carpenter
Greg O'Donnell ... supervising painter
Jim Parker ... dressing props
Joanna Pratt ... art department assistant
Thomas Roberson ... additional location sherpa
Simon Robilliard ... carpenter
Ray Rose ... storeman
Peter Rutherford ... production buyer
Richard Tilly ... additional props runaround
Yvonne Toner ... draftsperson
Lloyd Vincent ... stand-by prop
Jonathan Walpole ... additional location sherpa
Kellie Waugh ... stand-by art director
Micky Wheeler ... property master
Evan Woolcock ... carpenter
Robert Clarke ... additional construction rigger (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Tim Alban ... dubbing mixer / foley recordist
Antonia Bates ... dialogue editor
John Cowan ... sound department runner
Paul Davies ... supervising sound editor
Anthony Faust ... adr recordist
Steve Finn ... boom operator
Jim Greenhorn ... sound recordist
Derek Norman ... sound recordist: second unit
Haresh Patel ... assistant dubbing mixer
Brian Simmons ... sound recordist: second unit
Jessie Taylor ... foley editor
Mark Kenna ... consultant: Dolby film sound (uncredited)
Lee Kerr ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Richard Conway ... special effects supervisor
Mark White ... floor supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Lee Clappison ... iQ operator: Lipsync Post
Ivan Cornell ... engineer: Lypsync Post
Stuart Fyvie ... colourist: Lypsync Post
Scott Goulding ... scanning and recording: Lypsync Post
Julia Hall ... effects artist: Lipsync Post (as Julia Blake)
Katja Hollmann ... digital lab supervisor: Lipsync Post
Alasdair MacCuish ... senior producer: Lipsync Post
Adrian Oostergetel ... effects artist: Lipsync Post
Kevin Phelan ... head of post: Lipsync Post
Avishay Sweiry ... effects artist: Lipsync Post
Chris Thornton ... scanning and recording: Lypsync Post
Howard Watkins ... visual effects supervisor: Lipsync Post

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Adefarasin ... clapper loader
Mick Allen ... additional camera trainee
Chris Bailey ... additional electrician
Trevor Carey ... additional rigger
Chris Clarke ... clapper loader: second unit
Tom Collins ... still photographer
David Cozens ... focus puller
Ted Deason ... focus puller: second unit
Ian Franklin ... rigging gaffer
Aaron Green ... additional electrician
Ray Hall ... grip: second unit
Andrew Hamilton ... gaffer
Gordon Hayman ... camera operator: second unit
Alex Howe ... focus puller: second unit
Ant Hugill ... clapper loader: second unit (as Ant Hughill)
John Hurley ... focus puller: second unit
Lindsay Ingram ... additional camera trainee
Iain Mackay ... clapper loader: second unit
Alex Mahon ... additional electrician
Wayne Mansell ... generator operator
Andy Munday ... additional electrician
Chris Plevin ... camera operator: second unit
Richard Potter ... electrician
Nick Rae ... grip: second unit
Nobby Roker ... grip: second unit
Ed Rutherford ... camera operator: second unit
Malcolm Sheehan ... grip
Philip Sindall ... camera operator
Robin Stone ... grip: second unit
Brian Strange ... video assist
Brian Sullivan ... additional electrician
James Summers ... electrician
Dean Thompson ... focus puller: second unit
Andy Thomson ... additional falcon crane operator (as Andy Thompson)
Mike Valentine ... underwater director of photography
Peter Biziou ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
Gary Parnham ... additional electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... voice casting
Sarah Bird ... casting
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
Kate Lawrence ... extras casting: The Casting Collective

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sue Casey ... wardrobe assistant
Lee Croucher ... wardrobe assistant
Zoe Harvey ... wardrobe assistant
Laura Johnson ... costume assistant
Maedhbh McMahon ... additional wardrobe assistant
Jane Petrie ... additional wardrobe assistant
Marion Weise ... wardrobe supervisor
Thomas Sjolander ... embroidery (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Alice Greenland ... post-production coordinator
Lea Morement ... first assistant editor
Amy Quince ... first assistant editor
John Stanborough ... colorist
Matt Gauci ... avid technical support (uncredited)

Location Management 

Johnny Bamford ... location scout (as John Bamford)
Alex Gladstone ... location manager: London
Ben Gladstone ... location manager: Cornwall
John David Gunkle ... location assistant (as John Gunkle)
Mark Mostyn ... location manager

Music Department 

Joshua Bell ... musician: violin
Marcia Crayford ... leader: The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Nigel Hess ... music conductor / orchestrator
Erik Jordan ... assistant music engineer
Colin Nicholls ... in-vision violins provided by
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra ... music performers (as The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
Francis Shaw ... music associate
Roger Watson ... soundtrack supervisor
Quentin Williams ... music consultant
Toby Wood ... music engineer
Daniel Bhattacharya ... violinist (uncredited)
Dave Jewerén Moore ... scoring assistant engineer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Brian Agar ... unit driver
Ken Armstrong ... driver
John Coleman ... unit driver
Mark Edmonds ... driver
Finn Hillman ... driver
Miklos Kozma ... unit driver
Alan Lewandowski ... driver
Mike Matthews ... driver
Vic Newell ... driver
Darren Notley ... driver
Linton Small ... driver
John Smith ... unit driver
Charlie Stares ... unit driver
Keith Winyard ... driver
Guy Bostock ... action vehicle coordinator (uncredited)
Ian Clarke ... vehicle technician (uncredited)
Kay Perriman ... unit driver (uncredited)
Sean Thornton ... picture vehicle technician (uncredited)

Other crew 

Reno Antoniades ... legal affairs: Lee and Thompson for Baker Street
Carola Ash ... executive: Future Films
Rosie Bedford-Stradling ... unit nurse
John Chalk ... pre-production finance: Paradigm Hyde Films
Lizzie Conrad ... stand-in
Guy Cowan ... head caterer: Reel Food
Matt Curtis ... title designer
Oliver Dance ... floor runner
Patsy de Lord ... production coordinator
Paul Denham ... legal services: SJ Berwin for Future Films
Lindsay Dolan ... choreographer
Cathy Doubleday ... script supervisor
Penny Dyer ... dialogue coach
John Ensby ... contact: Technicolor
Will Evans ... head of business affairs: UK Film Council
Jacqui Everard ... executive: Paradigm Hyde Films
Julia Finn ... unit publicist: Dennis Davidson Associates
Ronald Gould ... pre-production finance: Paradigm Hyde Films
Kevin Grant ... catering assistant: Reel Food
Jill Greenacre ... stand-in
Nicole Gregory ... unit publicist: Dennis Davidson Associates
Ruth Hodgson ... completion guarantor: Film Finances Inc.
Vince Holden ... head of production finance: UK Film Council
Ben Holt ... assistant production coordinator
Rebecca Hulbert ... stand-in
Angela Jackson ... production legal services: Scala Productions
Robb Klein ... legal services: SJ Berwin for Future Films
Samantha Knapp ... chef: Reel Food
Kate Lawrence ... assistant: Elizabeth Karlsen
Oliver Lewis ... double / violin teacher
Sean Lovell ... floor runner
Justin Lumsden ... chef: Reel Food
Del Magner ... legal services: Paradigm Hyde Films
Stephen Margolis ... executive: Future Films
Alisa McIntyre ... senior business affairs executive: UK Film Council (as Ailsa McIntyre)
Susanne McMillan ... catering assistant: Reel Food
Sharon Menzies ... business affairs: Baker Street
Kazuchi Mihara ... pre-production finance: Paradigm Hyde Films
Sheila Fraser Milne ... completion guarantor: Film Finances Inc.
Arthur Colin Mogford ... pre-production finance: Paradigm Hyde Films
John Morgan ... head of finance: Scala Productions
Fiona Morham ... head of physical production: UK Film Council
Brock Norman Brock ... production executive: UK Film Council
Georgia Oetker ... dialogue coach: German
Nicki Parfitt ... legal affairs: Lee and Thompson for Baker Street
Laura Rainbird ... executive: Bank Leumi
Mark River ... business affairs: Scala Productions (as Mark Biver)
Fraser Robertson ... pre-production finance: Paradigm Hyde Films
Penny Ryder ... stand-in
Catriona Scott ... assistant: Nik Powell, Scala Productions
Brian Shemmings ... health and safety advisor
Justin Stephenson ... executive: Bank Leumi
Paul Stevenson ... office runner
George Taylor ... floor runner
Lee Thomas ... assistant: Nik Powell, Scala Productions
Craig Topham ... floor runner
Dan Turner ... contact: London
Lærke Vindahl ... production executive: Scala Productions (as Laerke Vindahl)
Sue Wall ... production accountant
Jackie Wetherill ... assistant production accountant (as Jackie Weatherill)
David Wheal ... assistant: Charles Dance and Nicolas Brown
Dennis Davidson ... Public relations (uncredited)
Julia Jones ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Sean Lovell ... double (uncredited)

Thanks 

Amy Carr ... special thanks
Peter Gelb ... special thanks
Suraj Gohill ... special thanks: Comerica Bank
Nigel Green ... special thanks
Nicola Hudson ... special thanks
Ian McClay ... special thanks
Michael McCoy ... special thanks
Jane Stewart ... special thanks
Lisa Telford ... special thanks
Tybalt Whitney ... special thanks
Rolf Wilson ... special thanks
John Woodward ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page