Edit
Racing Stripes (2005) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Frederik Du Chau

Writing Credits (WGA)  

David Schmidt ... (story) &
Steven P. Wegner ... (story) and
Kirk De Micco ... (story) &
Frederik Du Chau ... (story)
 
David Schmidt ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Thandi Puren ...
Morne Visser ...
Dawn Matthews ...
Matt Stern ...
John Lesley ...
Graeme Hawkins ...
Track Announcer
...
...
Stripes (voice)
...
Sandy (voice)
...
Clydesdale (voice)
...
Reggie (voice)
...
Trenton's Pride (voice)
...
Lightning (voice)
...
Goose (voice)
...
Ruffshodd (voice)
...
Buzz (voice)
...
Scuzz (voice)
...
Sir Trenton (voice)
...
Tucker (voice)
...
Franny (voice)
...
Young Stripes (voice)
...
Young Ruffshodd (voice) (as Frankie Manriquez)
Kyle Alcazar ...
Young Pride (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David Busch ...
Additional voices
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Gail Thomas ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Kira Davis ... co-producer
Kirk De Micco ... co-producer
Genevieve Hofmeyr ... line producer
Julie Huntsinger ... associate producer
Broderick Johnson ... producer
Andrew A. Kosove ... producer
Edward McDonnell ... producer (as Edward L. McDonnell)
Philip A. Patterson ... co-producer
Lloyd Phillips ... producer
Steven P. Wegner ... executive producer
Daniel Brimer ... contributing producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Mark Isham

Cinematography by 

David Eggby

Film Editing by 

Tom Finan

Casting By 

Amanda Mackey Johnson ... (as Amanda Mackey)
Cathy Sandrich

Production Design by 

Wolf Kroeger

Art Direction by 

Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson

Set Decoration by 

Emilia Roux ... (as Emelia Weavend)

Costume Design by 

Jo Katsaras

Makeup Department 

Kenoro Black ... assistant makeup artist
Angie Boshoff ... assistant makeup artist (as Angie Boschoff)
Haley Clarke ... assistant makeup artist
Delaine Forbes ... assistant makeup artist
Jacques Gerber ... key hair stylist
Treasure Gumede ... assistant makeup artist
Lynn Hoff ... assistant makeup artist
Jess Jade Hudson ... assistant makeup artist
Shannon Nickolas ... assistant makeup artist
Nadine Prigge ... key makeup artist (as Nadine Prigg)
Elizabeth Rawlinson ... assistant makeup artist
Pia Robbins ... assistant makeup artist
Kerry Skelton ... assistant makeup artist
Jaco Snyman ... special makeup effects artist
Mieke Tait ... assistant makeup artist (as Meike Tait)
Barbara Tayfield ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

Brad Arensman ... post-production supervisor
Pierre Buys ... second unit manager
Daniel R. Chavez ... executive in charge of post production
Bill Daly ... post-production executive
Jan S. Owen ... post-production supervisor
Angela Phillips ... unit production manager
Lloyd Phillips ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marc Biart ... assistant director: second unit
John Mahaffie ... second unit director
Jamie Marshall ... assistant director
Will McDonagh ... additional assistant director
Gail McQuillan ... third assistant director
Philip A. Patterson ... first assistant director
Andre Weavind ... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Herbert Adler ... construction foreman (as Herbie Adler)
Anthony Dean Amey ... set dressing coordinator
William Boyes ... stand-by props
Bobby Cardoso ... art department member
Antony Cousins ... lead construction buyer
Lyall Gardiner ... hod stagehand
Brian Glaser ... on-set dresser
Michael Hyman ... scenic foreman
Louise Martin ... art department coordinator
Sheona Mitchley ... props
Justice Nhlapo ... swing gang
Andrew Orlando ... property master
Clive Pollick ... construction manager
Guy Potgieter ... stand-by props
Gordon Russell ... construction
Elaine Seidel ... set finisher
Liz van den Berg ... lead scenic
Vosloo Van Der Merwe ... carpenter
Mark Walker ... assistant set decorator
Alex Wheeler ... animatronics
Daleen Badenhorst ... props painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher S. Aud ... sound editor
Ron Bartlett ... sound re-recording mixer
Benjamin Beardwood ... sound editor
Bob Beher ... supervising foley editor
Colin Cooper ... voiceover recordist
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer: New York
Eric Flickinger ... sound recordist
Nick Foley ... adr recordist
Patrick J. Foley ... sound editor
Jessica Gallavan ... adr supervisor
Terry Garcia ... assistant sound editor
J. Paul Huntsman ... sound re-recording mixer
Adam Johnston ... sound effects editor
Howard London ... adr mixer
Nico Louw ... sound mixer
Raymond A. Maldonado ... assistant sound editor
Khama Matiti ... sound recordist
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist
John Roesch ... foley artist
Mark Smith ... sound re-recording mixer
Ted Swanscott ... adr mixer
Bruce Tanis ... sound effects editor
Dave Wilson ... adr mixer: Atlanta
Pedro Van der Eecken ... sound recordist: adr (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Daniel Carlisle ... animatronics technician/puppeteer
John Cox ... animatronics supervisor
Laurie Faen ... animatronics supervisor
Dean Franklin ... special effects
Julian Howard ... special effects technician
Tobias Jahke ... animatronics technician
Corobell McQueen ... special effects supervisor
Jake Mervine ... special effects technician
James Paul ... animatronics technician
Stuart Rowsell ... creature technician
Patrick Tasse ... senior animator
Gerhard van der Heever ... special effects foreman
Clinton Smith ... mold/fabrication department: soft props (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Laurent M. Abecassis ... visual effects supervisor: Digital Dimension
Melissa Almeida ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Marc Aubry ... animator: Hybride
Marie-Claude Aubry ... tracking artist: Hybride
Marie-Josee Auclair ... digital compositor: Hybride (as Marijose Auclair)
Jean-Yves Audouard ... animator: Hybride
Stephane 'Bal' Barbin ... digital artist
Patrice-Alain Barrette ... digital compositor: Hybride
Michel Barrière ... lead compositor
Travis Baumann ... Inferno artist: Digiscope
Romain Bayle ... digital artist
Olivier Beaulieu ... production assistant: Hybride
Patrick Beaulieu ... animator: Hybride
Nick Bedford ... visual effects coordinator
Michaël Bentitou ... digital artist
Louise Bertrand ... bidding producer
Minky Billups ... digital compositor
Benoit Blouin ... digital effects artist
Martin Body ... lead rotoscope artist: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Cédric Bonnaffoux ... digital compositor: Hybride
Josh Book ... animator: previz
Maryse Bouchard ... digital texture artist
Marc Bourbonnais ... 3D lead technical director: Hybride
Xavier Bourque ... digital compositor: Hybride Technologies
Jim Bowers ... digital matte painter
Caroline Brien ... digital compositor: Hybride
Wayne Brinton ... digital compositor
David C. Bryant ... digital arist: Digiscope
Duncan Burbidge ... digital effects coordinator
Ramiro Bélanger ... animator: Hybride
Allan Cabal ... digital artist
Lars Cawley ... animator
Paul Charisse ... senior animator
Matthieu Chatelier ... digital compositor: Hybride
Andrew Cochrane ... 3D digital artist: Digiscope
James Coulter ... digital artist: Digital Dimension
Daniel Coupal ... digital compositor
Pierre Couture ... compositing supervisor
Michael Cozens ... animator: Hybride
Ron Crabb ... matte painter
Stephen Craig ... visual effects production assistant: Digiscope
Jason Crosby ... digital artist: Digital Dimension
Peter 'Beak' Cvijanovic ... Inferno artist: Digiscope
Jacynthe Côté ... production assistant
Enid Dalkoff ... digital artist
Thierry Delattre ... visual effects supervisor
Anouk Deveault-Moreau ... visual effects coordinators
Amit Dhawal ... digital compositor
Thai Son Doan ... compositor / paint and rotoscope artist
John Paul Docherty ... digital visual effects supervisor: Peerless
Linda Drake ... visual effects editor
Lafleche Dumais ... computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
Mathieu Dupuis ... lead digital compositor: Hybride
Travis Dutch ... scanning and recording
Xavier Fourmond ... digital artist
Fortunato Frattasio ... digital effects supervisor
Max Gabl ... matte painter
Gian Ganziano ... visual effects editor
Yanick Gaudreau ... digital artist
Francois Gendron ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Benoit Girard ... visual effects supervisor: Digital Dimension
Leigh Glaus ... visual effects assistant
Mitch Goldstrom ... senior systems administrator: Digiscope
Lucas Granito ... 3-D artist: Hybride
Miguel A. Guerrero ... digital artist
Marc Hall ... CG supervisor: Digital Dimension
Sigrun Hardardottir ... digital compositor: Hybride
Dion Hatch ... visual effects supervisor
Pierre-Simon Henri ... tracking artist: Hybride
Ben Hicks ... digital compositor
Nadine Homier ... digital compositor: Hybride
Meredith Hook ... paint and rotoscope artist: Digiscope
Jean-Francois Houde ... post production assistant: Hybride
Kent Houston ... visual effects supervisor
Lubo Hristov ... visual effects: Christov Effects and Design
Jack Hughes ... digital rotoscope artist
Michel Héroux ... visual effects producer
Dennis Jones ... digital compositor
Marc Jouveneau ... digital compositor
Stephen Karl ... visual effects artist
Joseph Kasparian ... lead digital textures / lighting artist
Andrew Kingston ... systems administration
Diane Kingston ... digital effects producer
James Knight ... visual effects (as James G.H. Knight)
Jocelyn Lahaie ... tracking artist: Hybride
Mathieu Lalonde ... modeler: Hybride
Franck Lambertz ... digital compositor
Nicolas Langlois-Demers ... technical director: 3D Character Setup, Hybride
Evelyne Leblond ... digital compositor: Hybride
Daniel Leduc ... visual effects producer
Francois Leduc ... digital compositor: Hybride
Martine Losier ... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Keith Luczywo ... visual effects coordinator
Jocelyn Maher ... digital compositor
Sarah Marchant ... digital artist
Simon Marinof ... lead compositor
Richard Martin ... visual effects supervisor: Hybride
Ian McFadyen ... digital effects artist
Matt McFarland ... scan/record manager
Matthew Merkovich ... CGI supervisor: Digiscope (as Matt Merkovich)
Eric Mises-Rosenfeld ... visual effects supervisor
Robert Moodie ... technical director
Christian Morin ... digital compositor
Jerome Morin ... visual effects executive producer: Digital Dimension
Michel Murdock ... visual effects financial controller: Hybride
Danielle Norgate ... visual effects artist: PRPVFX Ltd
Graham Nutter ... visual effects assistant
Tim Ollive ... CG artist
Jonathan Paquin ... digital artist: animation
Bryan Park ... visual effects editor: Digiscope
Rod Park ... visual effects plate supervisor: second unit / visual effects producer
Steve Pelchat ... digital artist: Hybride
Martin Pelletier ... digital effects artist
Antoinette Perez ... visual effects coordinator: Digiscope
Patrick Piche ... technical director: Hybride
Simon Pickard ... animator
Michael Plescia ... digital compositor
George Port ... visual effects supervisor: PRPVFX Limited
Terron Pratt ... visual effects coordinator
Brennan Prevatt ... digital effects supervisor
Janet Quen ... digital effects compositor
Pierre Raymond ... visual effects producer
Ryan Reeb ... digital artist
Sandra Roach ... digital compositor: Hybride
Paul Round ... head of 2D: Peerless Camera Co
Sean Rourke ... visual effects editor: Digiscope
Marie-Chantale Savard-Côté ... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Katy Savoie ... production assistant: Hybride
Abigail Scollay ... digital compositor
Joshua Sherrett ... digital artist
Marianne Speight ... visual effects coordinator
Mark Spevick ... lead matchmover
Laurent Spillemaecker ... Flame artist
Frederic St-Arnaud ... digital effects artist
Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers ... digital compositor: Hybride
Christopher Stack ... data manager: Digiscope
Tom Stanton ... 3D digital artist
Adam Stark ... digital imaging supervisor
Ken Steel ... animator: Hybride
Sean Stranks ... digital compositor: Hybride
Mary Stuart-Welch ... visual effects producer
John Swinnerton ... compositor
Craig Sylvester ... 3D artist
Greg Szafranski ... visual effects
Patrick Tasse ... digital compositor / senior animator
Emeline Tedder ... rotoscope artist
Philippe Theroux ... CG supervisor
Gaetan Thiffault ... effects animator: Hybride
Jon Thorsen ... visual effects
Marco Tremblay ... lead modeler: Hybride
Gabriel Tremblay-Beauvais ... digital artist
Andrew Ryan Turner ... assistant visual effects editor: Digiscope
Marc Twinam-Cauchi ... CG artist
Desi Vanrintel ... 3D scanning
Jean Frédéric Veilleux ... digital compositor: Hybride
Jessy Veilleux ... matte painter
Leandro Visconti ... compositor: Digital Dimension
Adam Watkins ... CG artist
Yanick Wilisky ... computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
Alexander Williams ... animation supervisor
Pania Williams ... visual effects artist
Ed Hall ... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Thomas Kernan ... digital modeler: Eyetronics (uncredited)
Sarah MacKenzie ... administrator (uncredited)
Carol Petrie ... visual effects coordinator: PRPVFX Limited (uncredited)

Stunts 

Patricia Robertson ... stunt double: Hayden Panettiere (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Telfer Barnes ... first assistant camera: second unit
Peter Belcher ... camera operator: "b" camera
Massimo Bordonaro ... ad/pub services
Thomas Brown ... second assistant camera
Trevor Michael Brown ... camera operator
Rhodi-Anne Buys ... second assistant camera
Kirk Chiswell ... assistant camera
Robert Fischer ... best boy grip
Frank Gardner ... focus puller
Mauriece Jacks Jr. ... video assist operator
Steve Koster ... camera operator: Spacecam
Peter McCaffrey ... camera operator
Guy Micheletti ... key grip
Wayne Shields ... electrician
Chris Summers ... assistant camera
Ian Speed ... libra technician (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Randy Dormans ... lead animator: Digiscope
Kim Richardson ... animation supervisor
Ken Steel ... lead animator

Casting Department 

Russell Boast ... casting coordinator
Terri Douglas ... adr voice casting
Johnny Gidcomb ... adr casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Widaad Williams ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Nerissa Black ... post-production facilities coordinator
Adam Brailsford ... apprentice editor
Steve Porter ... digital film colorist
Julie Rogers ... additional editor
Brett Schlaman ... first assistant editor
Michael R. Taylor ... post-production assistant
Nicci Van Niekerk ... first assistant editor

Music Department 

Deva Anderson ... music supervisor
Christine Bergren ... music legal and clearance
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Jake Jackson ... additional music engineer
Stephen Krause ... scoring mixer
Ken Kugler ... orchestrator
Cindy O'Connor ... additional music arranger
Delphine Robertson ... associate music supervisor / music coordinator
Curtis Roush ... supervising music editor
Bruce White ... viola
Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello

Transportation Department 

Ilze Kitshoff ... driver: cast
John Rogers ... transportation: second unit
Charlie Sperring ... driver: cast
Florian Stiege ... transportation co-captain

Other crew 

Justin Benson ... assistant: Mr. McDonnell
Andrew Berry ... animal trainer: baby zebras / zebra wrangler
Wendy Borland ... animal wrangler: barnyard animals
Ian Bostock ... animal trainer: zebras
Vicky Brooker ... zebra wrangler
Craig Bullen ... animal trainer: zebra
Zelie Bullen ... animal trainer: shetland pony (as Zelie Thompson)
David Busch ... production reader
Morag Cameron ... script supervisor
Bronwyn Clark ... horse wrangler
Yolanda T. Cochran ... production controller
Jonathan Cohen ... assistant: Mr. Wegner
Chris Edgerly ... additional voices
Christopher Fealy ... development executive
Kim Filby ... assistant animal trainer: pelican
William Filby ... animal trainer: rooster
Caroline Girdlestone ... head animal trainer: barnyard animals
Stephen Gladstone ... horse trainer
Gina Goosen ... assistant: Mr. Phillips
Pamela B. Green ... producer: main and end titles
Cody Harris ... horse trainer
Heath Harris ... animal trainer: master liberty horse
Robyn Harwood ... assistant: Mr. Wegner
Frikkie Jacobs ... zebra wrangler
Ashley Kravitz ... script clearance
Bill Lawrence ... horse trainer
Natascha Leite ... production coordinator
Bobby Lovgren ... master animal trainer: horses and zebras (as Bobby Lovegren)
Emilie Maison ... press attache france
Steve Martin ... head animal trainer: zebras
Paul Merrin ... horse wrangler
Sam Montiforte ... post-production accountant
Nathan Moore ... assistant: Mr. Johnson and Mr. Kosove
Marc Murray ... animal wrangler: barnyard animals
Martin Odd ... animal trainer: pelican
Jennifer Petruniak ... assistant: Ms. Davis
Mandy Raubenheimer ... accounting assistant
Sarah Rawson-Harris ... animal trainer
Bill Rivers ... animal trainer: zebra
Patricia Robertson ... horse wrangler
Greg Rodgers ... assistant: Mr. Johnson and Mr. Kosove
Dezi Rorich ... unit publicist
Donnie Saylor ... technical consultant
Garth Scholtz ... animal trainer: sheep
Andrea Simon ... assistant: Ms. Hofmeyr
Molly Smith ... production executive
Mick Snell ... location manager
Brit Sooby ... assistant animal trainer: pony
Carine Stander ... production coordinator
Adam Stark ... digital imaging supervisor: Digiscope
Jim Stockley ... animal supplier
Mark Sussman ... additional voice
Zambak Tukan ... assistant: Ms. Davis
Beetle Van Graan ... site manager
Garin Van Munster ... animal trainer: goat
Jarik Van Sluijs ... creative director: main titles
Anne Wilson ... key assistant production accountant
Gregor Wilson ... key production accountant
Michael J. Harker ... completion bond company representative (uncredited)
Krissy Harris ... animal department coordinator (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page