Edit
Astro Boy (2009) Poster

(2009)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Bowers

Writing Credits  

Osamu Tezuka ... (manga)
 
David Bowers ... (story)
 
Timothy Harris ... (written by) (as Timothy Hyde Harris) &
David Bowers ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
'Our Friends' Narrator (voice)
...
Astro / Toby (voice)
...
...
Orrin (voice)
...
Dr. Tenma (voice)
...
President Stone (voice)
...
Dr. Elefun / Robotsky (voice)
...
...
...
General Heckler (voice)
Bob Logan ...
Stinger One (voice)
...
Trashcan (voice)
...
Cora (voice)
...
Zane (voice)
...
Sludge (voice)
...
Widget (voice)
...
Sparx (voice)
...
Mike the Fridge (voice)
...
Grace (voice)
...
Hamegg (voice)
...
...
Zog (voice)
Nicole Fletcher ...
Oh No! Kid (voice)
Maryann Garger ...
Tiffany L. Kurtz ...
Bride to Be (voice) (as Tiffany Hillkurtz)
David Feiss ...
Cowboy Robot (voice)
...
...
Billy (voice)
Victor Bonavida ...
Sam (voice)
Steve Alterman ...
Press Secretary (voice)
...
Madeleine Russell ...
Metro City Girl (voice)
Pilar Flynn ...
Cora's Mom (voice)
Tony Matthews ...
Cora's Dad (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Pilar Flynn ... line producer
Maryann Garger ... producer
Francis Kao ... executive producer
Cecil Kramer ... executive producer
Ken Tsumura ... executive producer
Paul Wang ... executive producer

Music by 

John Ottman

Cinematography by 

Pepe Valencia

Film Editing by 

Robert Anich ... (as Robert Anich Cole)

Casting By 

Linda Lamontagne

Production Design by 

Sam Michlap

Art Direction by 

Jake Rowell

Costume Design by 

Jane Poole

Production Management 

Brad Arensman ... post-production supervisor
Kathy Cavaiola-Hill ... production supervisor (Script/Recording)
Desmond Chan ... production manager
Greg Emerson ... production supervisor
Sefine Leung ... production manager
Romney T. Marino ... production supervisor
Tony Matthews ... production manager
Charlie Sweitzer ... production supervisor
Emerald Wong ... production manager

Art Department 

Brian Beppu ... visual development artist
Jun Falkenstein ... storyboard artist
Alex Hill ... storyboard artist (as Alex Hillkurtz)
Elizabeth Ito ... storyboard artist
Kevin Johnson ... head of story
Mark Lefitz ... visual development artist
Donald Reich ... visual development artist
Scott Seeto ... visual development artist
Nicolas Weis ... visual development artist

Sound Department 

Richard L. Anderson ... supervising sound editor
Tim Atkins ... original dialogue mixer
Paul Aulicino ... supervising foley editor
James Bolt ... sound mixer (as Jim Bolt)
Mike Chock ... sound effects editor
Ryan Cole ... recordist
Nerses Gezalyan ... sound mixer
Catherine Harper ... foley artist
Dan Hegeman ... sound effects editor (as Daniel Hegeman)
Thomas Jones ... supervising dialogue & adr editor
Michael Kalifa ... audio layback technician
Roy Latham ... original dialogue mixer
Michael Miller ... original dialogue mixer
Ronnie Morgan ... sound assistant
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist
George Simpson ... sound effects editor
Carlos Sotolongo ... original dialogue mixer
Elliot Tyson ... sound re-recording mixer
Tim Walston ... sound designer
Larry Winer ... original dialogue mixer

Visual Effects by 

Robert Burden ... visual effects
Brooks Campbell ... matte painter
Desmond Chan ... supervising technical director
Lan-Fang Chang ... senior technical director
Yan Chen ... visual effects supervisor
Thomas R. Dickens ... concept artist / modeler
John Dillon ... motion graphics artist
Christopher Dusendschon ... digital imaging supervisor: iO FILM
Joseph Lam ... senior lighting artist
Shun Sing Edward Lee ... senior lighting supervisor: IMAGI Studios
Jimmy Leung ... effects artist: Imagi Studio
Daniel Li ... fx td: Imagi Studio
Wai Kwong Lo ... lighting technical director (as Ken Lo)
Patrick Paul Mullane ... matte painter
Kino Scialabba ... matte painter
Jesse Silver ... lead matte painter
Marlon Sutherland ... senior lighting artist
Waikit Wan ... assistant cg supervisor
Don Wong ... assistant cg supervisor
Sheung Leung Yeung ... visual effects artist

Animation Department 

Stuart Allan ... layout artist
Dominic Bisignano ... layout artist
Roger Borelli ... visual development artist
Pablo Calvillo ... layout artist
Lai Lok Chau ... supervising animator
Tim Cheung ... head of animation
Will Finn ... storyboard artist
Maximilian Graenitz ... animator "Our Friends The Robots"
Luis Grané ... character designer
Marianne Hayden ... layout artist
Earl A. Hibbert ... senior layout artist
Andreas Hikel ... senior layout artist
Jakob Hjort Jensen ... animation director / supervising animator
Yanni Ko ... animator
Yung Ting Lam ... character animator
John Lee ... layout artist
Matt Lee ... layout artist
Paul Ming Tak Lee ... animator
Randy Link ... animator
William Maurer ... production supervisor: animation production
Kim Ooi ... animation director
Kevin Scharff ... layout artist
Yu Chun Wing Vincent ... animator
Hock Wong ... layout artist
Michael Zavala ... story coordinator: Imagi Animation Studios
Adam Holmes ... layout artist (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

James Ahern ... digital intermediate editor
Brian Beard ... digital intermediate editor
Anthony Durazzo ... assistant editor
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Adam Hawkey ... digital intermediate colorist
Michael John Koetter ... software engineer
Tiffany L. Kurtz ... second editor (as Tiffany Hillkurtz)
Peter Mayer ... digital intermediate producer
Ray Hansel Morales ... production supervisor
John Venzon ... additional editor

Music Department 

Thomas Bowes ... orchestra leader
Andrew Crowley ... musician
Matt Franko ... music preparation
Kristopher Gee ... additional arrangements
Rick Giovinazzo ... orchestrator
Amanda Goodpaster ... music editor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Larry Groupé ... orchestrator
Dave Hage ... score librarian
Todd Homme ... music supervisor
Lewis Jones ... pro tools recordist / score assistant engineer
Jo Ann Kane ... copyist
Kevin Kliesch ... orchestrator
Jason Livesay ... orchestrator
Frank Macchia ... orchestrator
Charlotte Matthews ... assistant orchestra contractor
Jenny O'Grady ... choirmaster
Sam Okell ... assistant mix engineer
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
Roxana Pope ... score assistant engineer (as Roxy Pope)
Jeffrey Schindler ... conductor / orchestrator
Casey Stone ... music engineer / music scoring mixer / score recordist
John Ashton Thomas ... orchestrator
Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Carly Berezin ... production coordinator
Lan-Fang Chang ... technical director
Itzzia Cohen ... marketing coordinator
Michael Davison ... assistant: Nicolas Cage
John Christian de Leon ... technical director
Brett Feeney ... vice president of production
Lawrence Gan ... assistant to executive producer
Maximilian Graenitz ... title designer: end credits
Jono Hirsch ... assistant production accountant
Mary Howie ... layout production assistant
Danny Johnston ... first assistant production accountant
Tim Kwan ... production coordinator
Michael Lachance ... story consultant
Zachary Lam Wing Ho ... system engineer
Victor Lew ... technical director
Maude Lewis ... production executive
Bianca Margiotta ... production coordinator
Volney McFarlin ... assistant: Mr. Jackson
Christina Miller ... executive assistant: executive producer
Stephen Martin Paull ... executive assistant: Maryann Garger (as Stephen Paull)
Jake Rowell ... title designer: main title sequence
Yoshihiro Shimizu ... creative consultant
Mark Tarbox ... production executive
Macoto Tezuka ... creative consultant
Peter John Vaughan ... technical director

Thanks 

Erik Feig ... special thanks
Anthony Stacchi ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page