Edit
Nomad: The Warrior (2005) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sergey Bodrov
Ivan Passer

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Rustam Ibragimbekov

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Mansur
...
Erali
...
Oraz
Doskhan Zholzhaksynov ...
Galdan Ceren, the Jungar Sultan
Ayanat Ksenbai ...
Gaukhar (as Ayana Yesmagambetova)
...
Ashir Chokubayev ...
(as Ashir Shokibaev)
Zhanas Iskakov
Almaikhan Kenzhebekova
Tungyshbai Dzhamankulov ...
(as Tungishbai Zhamankulov)
Erik Zholzhaksynov ...
Barak
Dilnaz Akhmadieva ...
Hocha
Termirkhan Tursingaliev
Asylbolat Ismagulov
Sabit Orazbaev
Yergali Urazimbetov ...
(as Ergali Orazimbetov)
Vladimir Begma
Aziz Beyshenaliev ...
Ragbat
Baiten Omarov
Aldabek Shalbayev
Shingiz Krykbaev
Baikenzhe Belbayev
Kuman Tastanbekov
Linda Nigmatullina
Dimash Rakish
Nurgali Nursultan
Kuralai Zhunisbekova
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Shaman (voice) (as Steven Jay Blum)
...
Sultan Wali (voice)
...
(voice)
Alexander Haney ...
(voice)
...
Hotha (voice)
...
Babooshka (voice)
...
Gaukhar (voice)
...
Galdan (voice)
Kirk Thornton ...
Barak (voice)
...
Young Mansur (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ram Bergman ... producer
Pavel Douvidzon ... producer
Yan Fisher-Romanovsky ... production associate producer
Milos Forman ... executive producer
Rustam Ibragimbekov ... producer
Maroussia Morgan ... co-producer
David Pomier ... associate producer

Music by 

Carlo Siliotto

Cinematography by 

Dan Laustsen
Ueli Steiger

Film Editing by 

Ivan Lebedev
Rick Shaine

Casting By 

Jose Villaverde

Production Design by 

Miljen Kreka Kljakovic

Art Direction by 

Mladen Lisavac
Domenico Sica ... co-art director
Branimir Babic ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Marit Allen
Michael O'Connor

Makeup Department 

Orlando Bassi ... wig maker and supplier
Vance Hartwell ... special makeup effects artist
Marc Hollenstein ... makeup artist
Bill Johnson ... makeup effects coordinator
Martina Kohl ... makeup supervisor / makeup supervisor: stunts
Thomas Nellen ... hair designer / makeup designer
Jekaterina Oertel ... makeup artist (as Katharina Oertel)
Giacomo Peier ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Brian Hathaway ... unit manager
Teodor Matveev ... production manager
Chris Miller ... post-production supervisor
Valentina Plugaru ... production manager
Alec Schulmann ... production manager
Vladimir Skakun ... unit manager
Viktor Taranov ... production manager
Sasha Voronin ... assistant production manager
Susan Warwicker ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bart Bailey ... second assistant director
Paul Bennett ... third assistant director
Aron Clayton ... third assistant director
Patrick Clayton ... first assistant director
Sean Clayton ... second assistant director
Naryn Igilik ... assistant director
Jay Mark Johnson ... second unit director
Fletcher Rodley ... second second assistant director
Scott Rorie ... second second assistant director
Kirill Roschin ... third assistant director
Gareth Unwin ... first assistant director
Jim Vickers ... second unit director
Vladimir Zhelezniakov ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Jerry Bingham ... storyboard artist
Giancarlo Di Fusco ... painter
Tommaso Dubla ... head painter
Ilia Iovu ... property master
Glauco Isidori ... painter
Dierdre Kane ... on-set dresser
Domenico Reordino ... painter
Vladimir Richter ... metal armour / props
Sirio Sugamele ... lead person
Mickey Woolfson ... property master

Sound Department 

Randy Babajtis ... sound effects editor
Jeremy Balko ... foley mixer
George Berndt ... adr supervisor
Benjamin Bober ... boom operator
Vladislav Boyadjiev ... ProTools engineer
Dhyana Carlton-Tims ... assistant dialogue editor
Lawrence L. Commans ... boom operator
Olivier Dandré ... sound mixer: second unit
Andreas Drost ... dubbing recordist
Ezra Dweck ... sound re-recording mixer
Michael J. Fox ... adr mixer
Jerry Gilbert ... sound re-recording mixer
Scott Hinkley ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Cody King ... assistant sound effects editor
Shawn London ... sound editor
Jonathan Miller ... supervising sound designer / supervising sound editor
Andrew Morgado ... foley editor
Rob Nokes ... supervising sound editor
Eric Reuveni ... adr mixer
André Rigaut ... sound mixer
Shelley Roden ... foley artist
Marco Streccioni ... sound engineer
Mark Weingarten ... sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Ron Colucci ... special effects technician
Yves De Bono ... special effects supervisor
Phil H. Fravel ... special effects technician
Ken Gorrell ... on set foreman
David Hill ... special effects technician
Terry W. King ... special effects technician
Roger Nichols ... senior technician
The Nomad ... special effects foreman
Dima Stesenko ... special effects supervisor
Russell Tyrrell ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Victor DiMichina ... imaging supervisor
Jim Gorman ... digital compositor
Robert Grasmere ... cinematographer: visual effects unit / visual effects supervisor
Jay Mark Johnson ... visual effects supervisor
Bonnie Kanner ... visual effects executive producer: Pixel Magic
Steven Lloyd ... digital artist
Patrick Paul Mullane ... digital compositor: Pixelmagic
Reid Paul ... senior digital effects supervisor / visual effects producer
Paul Taglianetti ... visual effects producer

Stunts 

Nurlan Altaev ... stunts
Nurbek Bolotov ... stunts
Oleg Botin ... stunts
Murat Burkhanov ... stunt double / stunts
German Galuaev ... stunt performer / stunts
Beibut Khomikov ... stunts
Zhaidarbek Kunguzhinov ... stunt double
Richard Norton ... fight coordinator
Vladimir Orlov ... stunt coordinator / sword fight choreographer
Slava Samuchov ... stunt double / stunts
Eric Shaipulov ... stunts
Nodirbek Shaymardanov ... stunts
Jim Vickers ... stunt coordinator: second unit
Almat Yelegenov ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Gary L. Camp ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Václav Cermak ... rigging gaffer
Birgit Dierken ... assistant camera
Scott Drinon ... technocrane operator
Paul A. Edwards ... camera operator
Robert K. Feldmann ... key grip
Jesper Find ... Steadicam focus puller
Karsten Jacobsen ... Steadicam operator
Charles Laughon ... video assist operator
Anatoliy Neznanov ... best boy
Reid Russell ... camera operator: horse camera / second assistant camera: "a" camera
Joe Sanchez ... key first assistant camera
Andreas Schneuwly ... first assistant camera: second camera
Andrey Schtaff ... best boy grip
Sergey Shkreba ... electrician (as Sergei Shkreba)
Stefan Sosna ... second assistant camera
Alexandra Weiss ... camera loader

Casting Department 

Marc Handler ... voice casting
Nick Pellegrino ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lizzette Brodsky ... assistant costume designer / costumer
Anna Jartin ... costume textile artist
Anna Kovacevic ... wardrobe mistress
Severina Nedelchuk ... costume supervisor
Joanna Weaving ... costume breakdown artist

Editorial Department 

Philip Harrelson ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Ludovico Fulci ... music assistant
Dave Tinsley ... music editor
Christopher Violette ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Oleg Gres ... unit transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Claudia Antonucci ... publicist
Oleg Botin ... horse master
Polina Douvidzon ... assistant to producer
Jessica Drake ... dialect coach
Nica Gajiu ... assistant to producer
Constantine Gregory ... dialogue coach
Marc Handler ... voice director
Meggi Ibragimbekova ... assistant production coordinator
Meggy Ibragimbekova ... assistant production coordinator
Naryn Igilik ... personal assistant to director
Bruce Larsen ... mechanical horse
Zarina Mamyrculova ... assistant production coordinator
Lina Merculova ... production coordinator
Maroussia Morgan ... talent manager
Kairzhan Orynbekov ... translator
Paul St. Peter ... dialect coach (as George C. Cole)
Galina Veryovkina ... assistant to producer / script editor
Lisa Vick ... script supervisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page