IMDb > The Interpreter (2005)
The Interpreter
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Interpreter (2005) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 73 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
The Interpreter -- Political intrigue and deception unfold inside the United Nations, where a US Secret Service agent (Penn) is assigned to investigate an interpreter (Kidman) who overhears an assassination plot.
The Interpreter -- Political intrigue and deception unfold inside the United Nations, where a US Secret Service agent (Penn) is assigned to investigate an interpreter (Kidman) who overhears an assassination plot.
The Interpreter -- Political intrigue and deception unfold inside the United Nations, where a US Secret Service agent (Penn) is assigned to investigate an interpreter (Kidman) who overhears an assassination plot.

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   79,070 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 6% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Martin Stellman (story) &
Brian Ward (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Interpreter on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
22 April 2005 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
We're all being watched See more »
Plot:
Political intrigue and deception unfold inside the United Nations, where a U.S. Secret Service agent is assigned to investigate an interpreter who overhears an assassination plot. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
4 wins & 1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Great Cast, good acting, bad plot line See more (406 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Nicole Kidman ... Silvia Broome

Sean Penn ... Tobin Keller

Catherine Keener ... Dot Woods

Jesper Christensen ... Nils Lud

Yvan Attal ... Philippe

Earl Cameron ... Zuwanie

George Harris ... Kuman-Kuman

Michael Wright ... Marcus

Clyde Kusatsu ... Police Chief Lee Wu

Eric Keenleyside ... Rory Robb

Hugo Speer ... Simon Broome

Maz Jobrani ... Mo

Yusuf Gatewood ... Doug

Curtiss Cook ... Ajene Xola (as Curtiss I'Cook)

Byron Utley ... Jean Gamba

Robert Clohessy ... FBI Agent King

Terry Serpico ... FBI Agent Lewis

David Fonteno ... Phillip Ostroff

John Knox ... Fred Jameson

David Zayas ... Charlie Russell
Lynne Deragon ... American Ambassador Davis

Christopher Evan Welch ... Jonathan Williams
Manuel Mawele ... African Boy
Dino Mulima ... African Boy
Litto ... African Boy

Adrian Martinez ... Roland

Tsai Chin ... Luan

Francine Roussel ... Isobel

Enid Graham ... Jenny
Lou Ferguson ... Matoban Ambassador
Okwui Okpokwasili ... Tour Guide
Vladimir Bibic ... G.A. President

Jacques Sebag ... French Ambassador
Pietro Gonzales ... Chilean Ambassador

Patrick Ssenjovu ... Jad Jamal
Michael McGrath ... Jonathan Ferris (as Michael Patrick McGrath)
Paul De Sousa ... Portuguese Janitor

Chris McKinney ... Forensic Officer

Martha Elliott ... Woman on Bus

James Harrison ... U.N. Security Officer (as Jim Ward)
Trevor Archer ... U.N. Security Officer
Ricardo Walker ... U.N. Security Officer
Harry O'Reilly ... U.N. Security Officer

Kirby Mitchell ... U.N. Security Officer
Guy A. Fortt ... UN Security Officer (as Guy Fortt)

Ramsey Faragallah ... Polygraph Technician
John Di Benedetto ... Mechanic
Bridget L. Doerksen ... Stripper
Ana Maria Lupo ... Stripper

Nelson Landrieu ... Spanish Speaking Interpreter

Leonid Citer ... Russian Interpreter
Satish Joshi ... Secretary General

Sophie Traub ... Young Silvia
Monty Ashton-Lewis ... Young Simon

Pat Kiernan ... Himself

Margot Staub ... News Reporter

Harry Prichett ... News Reporter
Ed Onipede Blunt ... News Reporter
Diane Winter ... British Airways Ticket Agent
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brevard Hudson ... Interperter

Lisa Marie Palmieri ... UN VIP Delegate

Sherae Adams ... Ambassador of Surname (uncredited)
Ernest Alexis ... United Nations Protester (uncredited)

James P. Anderson ... Yugoslavian Delegate (uncredited)
Timothy Auld ... U.N. Security Officer (uncredited)

Anthony M. Bertram ... Congressman (uncredited)

Gerry Robert Byrne ... U.N. Tourist (uncredited)

Wayne Chang ... Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
Johnson Chong ... Chinese Delegate (uncredited)

Greg D'Agostino ... U.N. Security Officer (uncredited)
Andrew Dawson ... UN Secret Service (uncredited)
Mike Dobbins ... U.N. Protestor (uncredited)
Joe Dolinsky ... Peruvian Diplomat (uncredited)

Dana Eskelson ... Secret Service Agent #1 (uncredited)

Marshall Factora ... Prime Minister at Strip Club (uncredited)
Tony Galtieri ... United Nations Delegate (uncredited)

Edwin David Garcia ... Papua New Guinea Delegate (uncredited)
Chuck Gerena ... Secret Service Agent - motorcade (uncredited)

Eli Harris ... Secretary of Staff (uncredited)
Sandi Higgins ... French Delegate (uncredited)
Diane Ingino ... U.N. Delegate - Republic of San Marino (uncredited)
Julie Jei ... Japanese Ambassador (uncredited)

Jossara Jinaro ... Voice (voice) (uncredited)
Christopher Jude ... Tourist / Protester (uncredited)

Tanda Kerín ... U.N. Staff (uncredited)
Lovari ... Cook (uncredited)

Shawn Luckey ... U.N. Delegate (uncredited)

Arthur Lupetti ... United Nations Delegate (uncredited)

Todd Malta ... Sgt. Luper (uncredited)
Dirk Marks ... Delegate (uncredited)
Denis McKeown ... Delegate from Luxembourg (uncredited)

Cliff Moylan ... United Nations Security (uncredited)

Robert Myers ... U.N. Delegate (uncredited)
Loukas Papas ... United Nations VIP Defense Delegate (uncredited)
Gloria Parks ... Protester (uncredited)
Rose Pasquale ... Barfly (uncredited)

Sydney Pollack ... Jay Pettigrew (uncredited)

Nick Poltoranin ... Police Officer (uncredited)

Americo Presciutti ... U.N. Security (uncredited)

Eliyas Qureshi ... Indian Ambassador (uncredited)

Dawn Ressy ... United Nations Delegate (uncredited)

Antonio Saillant ... UN Official (uncredited)

Tracey Silver ... Azerbaijan Delegate (uncredited)

Coley Speaks ... Bystander (uncredited)

Steve Stanulis ... Police Officer (uncredited)

Stella Stark ... Russian Woman (uncredited)
Ronald Sylvers ... Passenger on Bus (uncredited)

Chris Victor ... Libyan Delegate (uncredited)

Steven Weisz ... Libyan Ambassador (uncredited)

Joe Wissler ... Uzbeki Delegate (uncredited)
Shane Wright ... Passenger on Bus (uncredited)
Scott Yannick ... U.N. Security- Advanced Team (uncredited)

Directed by
Sydney Pollack 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Martin Stellman (story) &
Brian Ward (story)

Charles Randolph (screenplay) and
Scott Frank (screenplay) and
Steven Zaillian (screenplay)

Produced by
Tim Bevan .... producer
G. Mac Brown .... executive producer
Liza Chasin .... co-producer
Eric Fellner .... producer
Debra Hayward .... co-producer
Anthony Minghella .... executive producer
Kevin Misher .... producer
Nicci Perrow .... co-producer: Moonlighting
Sydney Pollack .... executive producer
Michael E. Steele .... co-producer: U.S. (as Michael Steele)
Jennifer J. Thomas .... line producer: additional photography (as Jennifer Thomas)
 
Original Music by
James Newton Howard 
 
Cinematography by
Darius Khondji 
 
Film Editing by
William Steinkamp 
 
Casting by
Ellen Lewis 
Juliet Taylor 
 
Production Design by
Jon Hutman 
 
Art Direction by
W. Steven Graham (supervising art director)
Zack Grobler 
Tom Warren 
 
Set Decoration by
Beth A. Rubino  (as Beth Rubino)
 
Costume Design by
Sarah Edwards 
 
Makeup Department
Qodi Armstrong .... hair stylist
Angel De Angelis .... key hair stylist
Felice Diamond .... makeup artist
Patricia Grande .... hair stylist
Beverley House .... makeup artist: Africa
Don Kozma .... makeup artist: Mr. Penn (as Donald Kozma)
Craig Lyman .... makeup artist
Danielle Masterson .... assistant makeup artist
Bernadette Mazur .... key makeup artist
Robert McCann .... hair stylist: Ms. Kidman
Robert McCann .... makeup artist: Ms. Kidman
John Perkins .... makeup artist
Melissa Slabbert .... hair stylist: Africa
Dina Sliwak .... additional makeup artist (as Dina Sliwiak)
Laurel Van Dyke .... hair stylist: Mr. Penn
 
Production Management
Carol Cuddy .... unit production manager
Ruth Hasty .... post-production supervisor
João Ribeiro .... production manager
Michelle Wright .... executive in charge of production
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ferdi Burger .... second assistant director: Africa
Chris DeAngelis .... dga trainee
David M. Dunlap .... second unit director
Betsy Friedman .... additional second assistant director
Craig Haagensen .... second unit director
Stephen E. Hagen .... second assistant director (as Stephen Hagen)
Tudor Jones .... second second assistant director
Kathleen E. Kearney .... additional second assistant director
Eric Richard Lasko .... additional second assistant director
David McGiffert .... first assistant director
Andrea O'Connor .... additional second assistant director
Michael E. Steele .... first assistant director: Africa (as Michael Steele)
Adam T. Weisinger .... additional second assistant director
 
Art Department
Philip Da Rocha Antunes .... art department assistant
JoAnn Atwood .... on-set dresser
Jimena Azula .... art production assistant
Anthony Baldasare .... assistant property master
Susan A. Burig .... graphic designer
Diana Burton .... property master
Stephen Caldwell .... scenic artist
Shannon Canfield .... set dresser
Carolyn Cartwright .... assistant set decorator
William Cheng .... set designer
Paul Cheponis .... assistant set decorator
Amiee Clark .... art department coordinator
John Davis .... storyboard artist
Jonathan Davis .... art apprentice (as Jon Davis)
Steven T. Duke .... on-set dresser
Cuan Eveleigh .... standby propman: Mozambique
Brent Godek .... set dresser
Regina Graves .... buyer
Michael D. Harrell .... props
Joanna Hartell .... set dresser
Doug Huszti .... assistant art director
Syndey Huynh .... set decorating tracker
Timothy Joliat .... set dresser
Adam Jones .... scenic shopman
Hinju Kim .... assistant art director
Marion Kolsby .... assistant art director
Nic Lockerman .... art/construction pa
Ana Lombardo .... property assistant
Paulo Luis .... swing team leader
Jennifer Massi .... art department assistant
Eric M. Metzger .... set dresser
Timothy Metzger .... leadman
Gifford Meyer .... set dresser
Lyvan A. Munlyn .... scenic foreman
Meghan Murray Collins .... art department assistant (as Meghan Murray)
Ken Nelson .... construction coordinator
Garry Pastore .... set dresser
Ronnie Petagna .... carpenter
Chuck Potter .... assistant set decorator
Diane Rich .... scenic artist
Matthew Rignanese .... construction manager
Jeffrey Rollins .... set dresser
Maggie Ryan .... scenic artist foreman
James Sadek .... shop craft foreman
Rodney Sterbenz .... set dresser
Samuel J. Tell .... buyer
Robert Topol .... master scenic artist
M. Tony Trotta .... camera scenic artist
Joan Winters .... graphic designer
Dan Yarhi .... art director: pre-production
Kate Yatsko .... assistant set decorator
António Forjaz .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Flo Frintzilas .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Rosalie Russino .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Dennis Tillberg .... scenic artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Michael Babcock .... sound effects editor
Benjamin Beardwood .... dialogue editor (as Ben Beardwood)
Carmen Flores De Tanis .... first assistant sound editor
Joe Dorn .... adr editor
Jessica Gallavan .... adr supervisor
Gary A. Hecker .... foley artist (as Gary Hecker)
Scott Hecker .... supervising sound editor (as Scott A. Hecker)
Chris Jenkins .... supervising sound mixer
Michael Keller .... sound re-recording mixer: temp dubs
Greg LaPlante .... digital mastering
James Likowski .... foley editor (as Jim Likowski)
Nico Louw .... sound mixer
Danny Michael .... production sound mixer
Frank A. Montaño .... supervising sound mixer (as Frank A. Montano)
Eric A. Norris .... sound effects editor
Mark Pappas .... foley supervisor
Nancy Parker .... foley artist
Carin Rogers .... dialogue editor
Andrew Schmetterling .... boom operator
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Greg ten Bosch .... assistant sound editor
Byron Wilson .... dialogue editor
Jerry Yuen .... utility sound
Greg Zimmerman .... adr recordist
Christopher S. Aud .... sound editor (uncredited)
Jon Krupp .... sound: trailer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
David Kleinstein .... special effects
Martin Lourens .... special effects technician: Africa unit
Andrew Mortelliti .... special effects technician
R. Bruce Steinheimer .... special effects supervisor
John Stifanich .... on-set special effects coordinator
Rick Thompson .... pyrotechnician: New York
Janek Zabielski .... pyrotechnician: African unit (as Jannek Zabielski)
 
Visual Effects by
Erik Akutagawa .... scan/record manager
Thad Beier .... visual effects supervisor: Hammerhead Productions
Greg Bradner .... systems support
Daniel Chuba .... visual effects executive producer: Hammerhead Productions (as Dan Chuba)
Daniel Aristoteles Collins .... systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
Brian Corpus .... technical operations manager: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Thomas Dadras .... compositor: Hammerhead Productions
Michelle Eisenreich .... visual effects producer: Hammerhead
Jon Farhat .... visual effects supervisor
Joe Gareri .... visual effects executive producer: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Bill Georgiou .... roto artist
Lisa Goldberg .... visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
Anthony Harris .... digital color timer
Joe Hathaway .... digital preview colorist
Phil Holland .... scan-, record-, color coordinator
Patrick D. Hurd .... visual effects coordinator: Rhythm & Hues Studio (as Patrick Hurd)
Justin Jones .... lead compositor
Ntana Key .... second digital colorist: EFILM
Hong Kim .... digital artist: Digital Dream
Perry M. Kimura .... digital film scanning and recording: EFILM
Mukesh Kumar .... digital artist
Dan Lazarow .... lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Craig Mathieson .... digital compositor
Mamie McCall .... tracking artist: Hammerhead
L. Patrick McCormack .... visual effects
Valerie McMahon .... digital artist
Fatima Mojaddidy .... rotoscope artist: Hammerhead
Paolo Moscatelli .... digital compositor: Hammerhead Prod.
Jeremy Nelligan .... lead compositor
Elam Parithi .... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues, India
Patrick Phillips .... visual effects
Corinne Pooler .... visual effects producer: Digital Dream
Jerry Pooler .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Dream
Alfredo Ramirez .... rotoscope artist
Michael Ramirez .... roto artist
Satish Ratakonda .... digital compositor
Jim Rider .... cameraman
Jonathan Robinson .... 2D supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Lopsie Schwartz .... digital artist
Steven J. Scott .... supervising digital colorist: EFilm
Seshaprasad .... digital production coordinator
Fred Simon .... systems support: Rhythm & Hues
David Sosalla .... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Derek Spears .... visual effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
James D. Tittle .... visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title
Bob Wiatr .... Inferno artist: Pacific Title
Joel Ashman .... digital compositor: main titles: Yu and Company (uncredited)
Donnie Creighton .... digital intermediate assistant producer (uncredited)
Ryan English .... character rigger: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Harrison Hays .... render coordinator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai .... data manager (uncredited)
Tony Noel .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Monty Phillips .... digital artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Bill Anagnos .... stunts
Chris Barnes .... stunt double
Tim Buchanan .... stunts
Niabi Caldwell .... stunts
Alisa Hensley .... stunts
Donald John Hewitt .... stunts (as Donald J. Hewitt)
Jery Hewitt .... stunt coordinator
Jennifer Lamb .... stunt driver
Joanne Lamstein .... stunts
Michael Wilson Morgan .... stunts
Rose Sias .... stunt performer
Shawnna Thibodeau .... stunt double: Nicole Kidman
Roy T. Anderson .... stunt double (uncredited)
Jon Braver .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Cort Hessler .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Derrick Simmons .... stunts (uncredited)
Kym Washington .... stunt driver (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Joseph Abbatecola .... grip (as Joe Abbotecola)
Jonathan Beck .... additional second assistant camera
Peter Belcher .... camera operator: Mozambique
James Boniece .... key rigging grip (as Jim Boniece)
Phil Bray .... still photographer
Michael Cambria .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Mike Cambria)
Paul Candrilli .... grip
Caesar S. Carnevale .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Caesar Carnevale)
Andrew Casey .... Steadicam operator
Andrew Casey .... camera operator: "b" camera
Andrew Cheung .... grip
Peter Colavito .... electrician
Mark Davidson .... grip: Africa
Christopher DeBlau .... electrician
John W. DeBlau .... gaffer (as John DeBlau)
Angelo Di Giacomo .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Chris Drechsler .... electrician
David M. Dunlap .... camera operator: "b" camera
David M. Dunlap .... director of photography: second unit
Robert Falcone .... electrician
Stanley Fernandez Jr. .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Dylan Goss .... camera operator: aerial unit
Christopher F. Graneto .... grip
Michael N. Green .... additional electrician
Andy Gribble .... grip
Craig Haagensen .... camera operator
James Harker .... electrician
Susan Heller .... electrician
Sandi Higgins .... assistant to director of photography
William Hines .... best boy rigging electric
Dana Hook .... grip
Amy Albano Jachyra .... additional camera loader
Roberto Jiménez .... electrician (as Roberto Jimenez)
Gregory F. Johnson .... grip
Nils Johnson .... key video assist operator
Peter Koola .... electrician
John Krause .... grip
Thomas Landi .... electrician
Eric Leigh .... house electrician
Mitchell Andrew Lillian .... key grip (as Mitch Lillian)
Jeff Lomaglio .... grip
Charlie Marroquin .... best boy grip
Rick Marroquin .... dolly grip
Sal Martorano .... electrician
Michael A. McFadden .... best boy rigging grip
Kevin McKenna .... video assist: second unit
Charles Meere III .... rigging gaffer (as Charles E. Meere III)
Heather Norton .... additional first assistant camera
Anna Novick .... grip
Bill O'Leary .... gaffer: Africa
Wayne Paull .... additional camera operator
Tom Percarpio .... best boy electric (as Thomas Percarpio)
Melvin Pukowsky .... grip
Caulo Rajabo .... electrician
Jim Rider .... camera operator (second unit)
Michael Rudolph .... electrician
Benjamin Suarez .... lighting balloon operator
Eric Swanek .... Steadicam assistant
Eric Swanek .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Andrew Sweeney .... grip
Joshua Van Praag .... rigging electrician
Rebecca Venezia .... camera loader (as Beka Venezia)
Franz Yeich .... grip
Daniel Feighery .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Darren Ryan .... 24 frame video operator (uncredited)
Rebecca Venezia .... assistant camera (uncredited)
J. Dan Wright .... electrician (uncredited)
Nina Zarnett .... grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Jennifer Euston .... casting associate
Sylvia Fay .... extras casting
Lee Genick .... extras casting
Barbara Harris .... voice casting
Patricia Kerrigan DiCerto .... casting associate
Ali Merhi .... casting associate
Julie Schubert .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Pam Aaron .... set costumer: extras (as Pamela Aaron)
Laurie Buehler .... seamstress
Laurie Buehler .... tailor
Charles C. Crutchfield .... additional set costumer
Roberto De Jesus .... costume production assistant
Caroline Duncan .... costume production assistant
Debbe DuPerrieu .... costumer
Kate Edwards .... wardrobe supervisor
Patricia Eiben .... additional set costumer
Sue Gandy .... assistant costume designer
Jill Graves Power .... additional set costumer
Melissa Haley .... costume department coordinator
Addie Hall .... costume ager/dyer
Addie Hall .... set costumer
Jennifer Joseph .... assistant costume designer
Iris Horta Lemos .... set costumer (as Iris Lemos)
Fionnuala M. Lynch .... costumer: Ms. Kidman (as Fionnuala Lynch)
Donna Maloney .... costume supervisor
Carmia Marshall .... additional set costumer
Benjamin Wilson .... set costumer
Benjamin Wilson .... costumer: Mr. Penn (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Nerissa Black .... post-production facilities coordinator
Ben Estrada .... assistant: digital intermediate colorist
Banner Gwin .... editorial production assistant
Joe Hathaway .... digital preview colorist
Gershon Hinkson .... first assistant editor: New York (as Gershon F. Hinkson)
Jason Joseph .... assistant editor
Brett Lavinthal .... associate editor
Catherine Pantazopoulos .... colorist
Dov Samuel .... first assistant editor
Steven J. Scott .... supervising digital colorist
Jeffrey Steinkamp .... editorial production assistant
Valance Eisleben .... high definition editorial services (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Pete Anthony .... orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Bryan Clements .... scoring crew
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator
Eddie Delena .... score recordist
George Doering .... musician
Mark Eshelman .... scoring crew
Michael Fisher .... musician: percussion
Mark Graham .... music librarian
Alexandra Hill .... music coordinator
James T. Hill .... electronic score producer
James Newton Howard .... orchestrator
Randy Kerber .... musician: keyboards
Alex Kharlamov .... music programmer
Christian Kriegeskotte .... orchestral copyist
Ana Landauer .... musician: violin
Charles Lane .... music consultant
Kirsten Lane .... music consultant
Dimitrie Leivici .... musician: violin
Gayle Levant .... musician: harp
Greg Loskorn .... scoring technician
Adam Michalak .... score recordist
Shawn Murphy .... scoring mixer
David Olson .... music editor
Simon Oswell .... musician: viola
Sara Parkins .... musician: viola
Katia Popov .... musician: violin
Anatoly Rosinsky .... musician: violin
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Jim Weidman .... supervising music editor
Mel Wesson .... music programmer: electronic music
Mel Wesson .... music arranger: electronic arrangements (uncredited)
Robert Wolff .... scoring crew (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Timothy Shannon .... transportation co-captain
Mark Van Alstyne .... transportation coordinator: Toronto
James Patrick Whalen Jr. .... transportation captain (as James Whalen)
 
Other crew
Mikayla Abromowitz .... script supervisor: Africa
Carlos A. Acosta .... location assistant
Valerie Adamson .... assistant: Mr. Penn
Ellie Mae Aitken .... assistant: Ms.Kidman
Christina Angeloudes .... paralegal
Jessica Archer .... location coordinator
Chet Badalato .... trainer: Mr. Penn
Kate Bailey .... assistant to executive in charge of production
Tamara Bally .... production accountant
Laura Berning .... location scout
Eric Borja .... production assistant
Max Brallier .... production assistant
Dawn Bridgewater .... key production assistant
Creel Brown .... additional set production assistant
Elena Calvo .... production assistant: dailies
Hélène Cardona .... adr voice
Jeff Caron .... location assistant
Adam Carroll .... production assistant
Karen Cattini .... assistant: Mr. Minghella
Santena Jenaris King Clough .... second assistant accountant (as Santena Jenaris King)
Wendy Cohen .... clearances: United Nations
Rita Colimon .... production assistant
Michael Da Rocha Antunes .... production assistant
Mark De Pace .... additional production assistant (as Mark O. De Pace)
Philip DeRise .... production secretary
Amy V. Dewhurst .... additional production assistant
Chloe Dorigan .... assistant: Tim Bevan (as Chloé Dorigan)
Brother Eden Douglas .... stand-in: Byron Utley (as Brother Douglas)
Dianne Dreyer .... script supervisor
Clay Duncan .... synthesizer programmer
Said El-Gheithy .... language creator: Ku
John Fagan .... helicopter pilot
Andrew Fiero .... production assistant
James Fraser .... assistant pre-production coordinator: Toronto
Jason Fritz .... production assistant
Wendy Gaboury .... location accountant
Evan Gabriele .... location assistant
Sara Gagliardi .... accounting clerk
Jay Geller .... metal work and welding
Graham Goetz .... production assistant
Lisa Goldman .... production assistant
Damon Michael Gordon .... assistant location manager (as Damon M. Gordon)
Tracy Gossett .... assistant: Ms. Kidman
Eric Green .... construction office production assistant
Matt Grimm .... production secretary
Vibha Gulati .... production assistant
Mark Hagerman .... assistant production coordinator
Shari Hamrick .... production liason
Richard Handley .... development intern
Elspeth Haughton .... pre-production coordinator: Toronto
Evan Hayes .... assistant: Liza Chasin
Carlos Haynes .... production assistant
Leah Holmes .... post production accountant
Sara Holmes .... first assistant accountant
Ronald Hysten .... production assistant
Aliza James .... assistant: Eric Fellner
Larry Kaplan .... unit publicist
Ryan Keaveney .... pre-production assistant: Toronto
Joseph Keyes .... craft service
Vanessa Knutsen .... production assistant
James D. Lee .... location manager: bus explosion sequence
Kendra Levenberg .... key craft service
Lori A. Lopes .... construction accountant
Elizabeth MacSwan .... additional set production assistant
Lisa Madden .... second assistant accountant
Tommy Martin .... production assistant (as Tom Martin)
Matthew Mason .... key set production assistant
Sato Masuzawa .... assistant: Mr. Penn
Terry McAllister .... security consultant
Shannon McGann .... photo double: Nicole Kidman
David M. McGuire .... location assistant: bus explosion sequence
Peter McKernan Sr. .... helicopter pilot
Peter McKernan .... aerial coordinator
Peter McKernan .... pilot
Carla Meyer .... dialect coach
Ralph Millero .... assistant: Mr. Pollack
Jeremy Mohler .... production assistant
Tim Monich .... dialect coach
Danilo Mussa .... production assistant
Heather Oakley .... stand-in: Ms. Kidman
Donna Ostroff .... assistant: Mr. Pollack
Nancy A. Pavia .... additional production assistant
Currie Person .... location coordinator: UN
Wayne Petrucelli .... security: Ms. Kidman
Wayne Petrucelli .... security: Nicole Kidman
Tony Phillippe .... production assistant
Luigi Picarazzi .... assistant: Ms. Kidman
Jeffery Pong .... assistant location manager: Toronto
Jimmy Price .... location scout
Virginia Reilly .... first assistant accountant
Guillaume Renberg .... remote head technician
Bill Richards .... helicopter pilot
Kimberly Rimer .... assistant: Mr. Misher
Ryan Robertson .... main title producer
Christina I. Rodriguez .... production assistant
Kathleen Rodriguez .... set production assistant
Sam Sako .... adr voice
Nicholas E. Schepisi .... set production assistant (as Nick Schepisi)
William Sepulveda .... craft service
Penni Smith .... payroll accountant (as Penni M.M. Smith)
Pat Sones .... assistant location manager (as Pat Weber Sones)
Eugene Stamos .... additional craft service
Robert T. Striem .... location manager (as Rob Striem)
Kim Surowicz .... assistant: Mr. Brown
Brainerd Taylor .... researcher
Mimi Turner .... assistant location manager
Jay Van Hoy .... assistant: Mr. Misher
Eva Vedock .... craft service
David Velasco .... location scout
Christian Vendetti .... production assistant
Julie Wagner .... body double: Nicole Kidman
Steven Wargo .... craft service
Ryder Washburn .... weapons coordinator
Bruce Wentzel .... armourer: African unit
Jennifer D. Wilkins .... production assistant
Patty Willett .... production coordinator
Keri Wilson .... assistant: Mr. Pollack (as Keri Peranich Wilson)
Tim Wilson .... stand-in: Terry Serpico
Marisa Wu .... location assistant
Teddy Yoon .... location assistant
Garson Yu .... title designer
Tasha Zamsky .... animal trainer
Elizabeth Cline .... production assistant (uncredited)
António Forjaz .... location scout (uncredited)
Jessica Lustgarten .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Suzanne Glass .... acknowledgment: with the help of novel "The Interpreter" by
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for violence, some sexual content and brief strong language
Runtime:
128 min
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Austria:12 | Brazil:14 | Canada:14A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba) | Canada:PG (Nova Scotia/Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Denmark:11 | Finland:K-15 | France:U | Germany:12 | Hong Kong:IIA | Iceland:16 | Ireland:12A | Malaysia:U | Netherlands:12 | Norway:15 | Peru:14 | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:12 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:12 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:12 (canton of Vaud) | Switzerland:14 (canton of Zurich) | Taiwan:PG-12 | UK:12A | UK:12 (DVD rating) | USA:PG-13 (certificate #41613)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Sydney Pollack approached Naomi Watts about the lead role of Sylvia Broome, but she declined, knowing that her good friend Nicole Kidman wanted to play that part.See more »
Goofs:
Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): When Tobin was revealing to Silvia that he knew about the e-mail she sent to Philippe, Tobin said "write me", but the e-mail really said "call me".See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Simon Broome:She wouldn't tell me her husband's name. She wouldn't even write it.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in How Is Your Fish Today? (2006)See more »
Soundtrack:
My Bonnie Lies Over the OceanSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
56 out of 104 people found the following review useful.
Great Cast, good acting, bad plot line, 26 April 2005
Author: (liezell) from Duncan, SC

Being from Africa, I found it highly annoying that they decided to use a fake country name (which of course not a lot of people would know!).

The general idea was great and I love NIcole Kidman, and I was really looking forward to watch this movie. However, after seeing it, I felt a lot more could have been done with this wonderful cast and great idea - a lot was missing and it was pretty predictable.

The sad thing is that there are a lot of children actually walking around with automatic weapons, killing for "lunch money" to survive. The civil wars in Sudan are also very sad, but what is even more sad is that we sit here as bystanders and we don't do anything about it. Yeah, we might complain a little if we hear (or shall I say when we hear/read - because so little is said about it) but then people are more worried about foreign gasoline imports, than they are about human lives in a far away country. All it takes is to contact your local government representative.

While I feel this movie shed a little light on that, and yes I know the story is not about it, the plot could have been more suspenseful and unpredictable.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (406 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Interpreter (2005)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
What happened to Philippe? SueBee55
'Pipeline of clues' anne0
credibility of Kidman as an interpreter? martin3-3
Photo shopped?? sullivanann
So, do they get back together? gilliatnet
Simon's notebook (possible spoiler) btzarevski
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Munich Blood Diamond The Ghost Mr. & Mrs. Smith The Baader Meinhof Complex
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Mystery section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.