IMDb > Team America: World Police (2004)
Team America: World Police
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Team America: World Police (2004) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 61 | slideshow) Videos (see all 5)
Team America: World Police -- Popular Broadway actor Gary Johnston is recruited by the elite counter-terrorism organization Team America: World Police. As the world begins to crumble around him, he must battle with terrorists, celebrities and falling in love.
Team America: World Police -- Popular Broadway actor Gary Johnston is recruited by the elite counter-terrorism organization Team America: World Police. As the world begins to crumble around him, he must battle with terrorists, celebrities and falling in love.
Team America: World Police -- Popular Broadway actor Gary Johnston is recruited by the elite counter-terrorism organization Team America: World Police. As the world begins to crumble around him, he must battle with terrorists, celebrities and falling in love.
Team America: World Police -- Popular Broadway actor Gary Johnston is recruited by the elite counter-terrorism organization Team America: World Police. As the world begins to crumble around him, he must battle with terrorists, celebrities and falling in love.

Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   113,823 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 18% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Trey Parker (written by) &
Matt Stone (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Team America: World Police on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
15 October 2004 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Putting The "F" Back In Freedom. See more »
Plot:
Popular Broadway actor Gary Johnston is recruited by the elite counter-terrorism organization Team America: World Police. As the world begins to crumble around him, he must battle with terrorists, celebrities and falling in love. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 8 nominations See more »
User Reviews:

Cast

  (in credits order)

Trey Parker ... Gary Johnston / Joe / Kim Jong Il / Hans Blix / Carson / Matt Damon / Drunk in Bar / Tim Robbins / Sean Penn / Michael Moore / Helen Hunt / Susan Sarandon / Others (voice)

Matt Stone ... Chris / George Clooney / Danny Glover / Ethan Hawke / Additional Voices (voice)

Kristen Miller ... Lisa (voice)

Masasa Moyo ... Sarah (voice) (as Masasa)

Daran Norris ... Spottswoode (voice)

Phil Hendrie ... I.N.T.E.L.L.I.G.E.N.C.E. / Chechnyan Terrorist (voice)

Maurice LaMarche ... Alec Baldwin (voice)
Chelsea Marguerite ... French Mother (voice)

Jeremy Shada ... Jean Francois (voice)

Fred Tatasciore ... Samuel L. Jackson (voice)

Josiah D. Lee ... International Counter Intelligence Officer (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

John D. Kim ... Guard / Korean Pilot / Others (voice) (uncredited)
Paul Louis ... Various (uncredited)

David Michie ... French Florist (voice) (uncredited)
Christine Papalexis ... Various (voice) (uncredited)

Elle Russ ... Various (voice) (uncredited)
Victor Yerrid ... Abdul Malik / Various (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Trey Parker 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Trey Parker (written by) &
Matt Stone (written by) &
Pam Brady (written by)

Produced by
Frank C. Agnone II .... co-producer (as Frank Agnone)
Scott Aversano .... executive producer
Anne Garefino .... executive producer
Trey Parker .... producer
Michael Polaire .... co-producer
Scott Rudin .... producer
Matt Stone .... producer
Pam Brady .... producer (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
Harry Gregson-Williams 
 
Cinematography by
Bill Pope (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Tom Vogt  (as Thomas M. Vogt)
 
Casting by
Mary Hidalgo 
 
Production Design by
Jim Dultz 
 
Art Direction by
Ramsey Avery (supervising art director)
John Berger 
Thomas Valentine  (as Tom Valentine)
 
Set Decoration by
Richard C. Walker 
Fontaine Beauchamp Hebb (uncredited)
 
Costume Design by
Karen Patch 
 
Makeup Department
Connie Grayson Criswell .... wig maker (as Connie Grayson)
Louis Kiss .... special makeup effects artist
Lynne Watson .... wigmaker
 
Production Management
Julie M. Anderson .... production supervisor
Kiki Morris .... post-production supervisor
Michael Polaire .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael Amundson .... first assistant director: second unit
Carla Bowen .... second assistant director: second unit
Matt Buckler .... second assistant director: third unit
Stacy Christenson .... second second assistant director
Simone Farber .... first assistant director: third unit
Hilbert Hakim .... second assistant director: second unit
Eric Jewett .... first assistant director
Jason Roberts .... second assistant director
Matt Stone .... second unit director
Christian Clarke .... second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Craig Abele .... models and scenery
Alex Aguilar .... labor foreperson
Felix Aguilar .... models and scenery
Alan Allinger .... models and scenery
Robert Alvarez .... models and scenery
Robert Anderson .... models and scenery
Fred Arbegast .... sculptor supervisor
Jamie Archer .... construction coordinator
Ernie Avila .... set designer
Don Barker .... set dresser
Adrien Beard .... conceptual artist
David Beasley .... property fabricator (as Dave Beasley)
Rick Belosic .... models and scenery
Michael Bender .... models and scenery
Sarena Bhargava .... sculptor
Gene Bishop .... set dresser
Jackson Bishop .... digital set designer
Ronald Bouma .... mold maker supervisor
John Bugarcic .... models and scenery
Jonathan Carlos .... art production assistant
Erik Carlson .... assistant art director
Andrea Carter .... art department coordinator
Jaime Castellanos .... models and scenery
Dianne Chadwick .... graphic designer
Dave Chamberlain .... models and scenery
Susan Chooljian .... art department coordinator (as Sue Chooljian)
Ralph Cobos .... models and scenery
Ryan D. Compton .... propmaker
James Connelly .... set decoration department assistant
Xavier Corby .... on-set assistant property master
Doug Crawford .... propmaker
George Crawford .... propmaker
Craig T. Currie .... propmaker gang boss
Charles Daboub Jr. .... set designer (as Charlie Daboub)
Craig Davidson .... models and scenery
Dominick De Rasmo .... property fabricator (as Dominick Derasmo)
Amelia Drake .... on-set assistant property master
Val Drake .... sculptor
Rome Duval .... carpenter
Brad Elliott .... property master
Richard Ewan .... painter
Zachary Fannin .... graphic designer
Kasra Farahani .... illustrator
Gustavo R. Ferreyra .... set designer (as Gustavo Ferreyra)
Greg Finnin .... on-set property master
Jared Fleury .... property master: second unit
Lilly Frank .... miniature painter
Daniel Frey .... models and scenery
Tom Frohling .... model maker
Lynn Garrido .... model builder
Bryson Gerard .... property fabricator
Charles Grimm .... assistant property master
Alex Hajdu .... assistant art director
Claudia Hardy .... property fabricator (as Claudia Hardy)
Phillip Hartmann .... models and scenery (as Phillip Hartman)
Erin Heimer .... construction intern
Kenneth Heimer .... gangboss
Scott Herbertson .... set designer
Brent Heyning .... property fabricator
Dewaldt Hicks .... models and scenery
Damon Hight .... construction foreperson
A. Todd Holland .... set designer (as Todd Holland)
David James .... sculptor
Jason Kaufman .... models and scenery (as Jason Kauffman)
Terry Kempf .... propmaker
Jane Kilkenny .... model builder
Eric Knight .... models and scenery
Nancy A. Knight .... models and scenery (as Nancy Knight)
Robert E. Knight .... head paint foreperson (as Robert Ellison Knight)
Aric Lasher .... set designer
Zack Lowenstein .... construction buyer (as Zach Lowenstein)
Caius Man .... model shop foreperson
Caius Man .... models
Richard F. Mays .... assistant art director
Sergey Mazurov .... propmaker
Noel McCarthy .... set dresser
Kyle McCulloch .... conceptual artist
Richard N. McGuire .... set foreman
Rick McLean .... set painter
Anthony Medina .... models and scenery (as Tony Medina)
Corey Mitchell .... models and scenery
Jeffrey Mossa .... assistant art director (as Jeff Mossa)
Aaron Newton .... propmaker
Denise Ogawa-Jacinto .... set decoration buyer
Brett Phillips .... model maker
Greg Postma .... conceptual artist
Robert Pyzocha .... assistant art director
S. Quinn .... art department coordinator
Ric Rawlins .... scenic painter
Andy Reins .... lead person
Barry Richards .... design assistant: Mr. Rockwell
Glenn H. Roberts .... on-set dresser (as Glenn Roberts)
Aaron G. Rodriguez .... paint decorator
Steve Roll .... models and scenery (as Stephen Roll)
Raul Rosario .... models and scenery
Ken M. Russell .... assistant property master (as Ken Russell)
Mike Salas .... on-set painter
Burk Sauls .... property fabricator (as Burke Sauls)
James Schexnaydre .... property shop foreperson (as James Maurice Schexnaydre)
Dave Schrader .... property fabricator
Shannon Shea .... sculptor
Mark A. Shelton .... set construction
Kent M. Shimizu .... set dresser
Paul Sonski .... set designer
Mike Stassi .... set designer
Rebecca Stillman .... puppet rigger
Smokey Stover .... model maker (as Harry 'Smokey' Stover)
Ken Swenson .... models and scenery
Norman Tempia .... puppet designer
Christopher Towle .... property fabricator (as Chris Towle)
Floyd Valero .... propmaker
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez .... sculptor
Ken White .... models and scenery
Sandra J. White .... construction auditor (as Sandra White)
Jonathan Woods .... storyboard artist
Scott Zuber .... set designer
Lou Zutavern .... model supervisor (as Louis Zutavern)
Hector Carrillo .... construction production assistant (uncredited)
Dan Dorfer .... painter (uncredited)
Lissette Schettini .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Kory C. Victor .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Nicole Zaks .... set decorating assistant (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Walter Anderson .... sound mixer
Bryan Arenas .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Adam Blantz .... sound
Gary C. Bourgeois .... sound re-recording mixer (as Gary Bourgeois)
Fred Burke .... foley editor
Cary Butler .... sound effects editor
Eddie Bydalek .... sound re-recordist
Julio Carmona .... sound
Scott Curtis .... foley editor
Carmen Flores De Tanis .... assistant sound editor
Robert Deschaine .... adr mixer
Ian Elias .... sound
Eric Flickinger .... sound re-recordist
Scott Martin Gershin .... supervising sound designer
Dick Hansen .... cable person (as Richard Hansen)
Robin Harlan .... foley artist
Mark Harris .... sound re-recordist
Ethan Holzman .... sound editor
Bruce Howell .... supervising sound editor
Walter Hoylman .... sound mixer
Doug Jackson .... sound effects editor
Michael Kamper .... sound effects editor
Craig Mann .... sound re-recordist
Anthony M. McCovey .... sound mixer: second unit
Chuck Michael .... sound effects editor
Scott Millan .... sound re-recording mixer
Sarah Monat .... foley artist
Myron Nettinga .... additional sound re-recording mixer
David Parker .... sound re-recording mixer
Jeremy Pitts .... foley editor
Lydia Quidilla .... dialogue editor
Pieter A. Schlosser .... assistant: Daimen Kaiser
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
Randy Singer .... foley mixer (as Randy K. Singer)
Thomas W. Small .... supervising foley editor (as Thomas Small)
Christopher Sposa .... cable person (as Chris Sposa)
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Beth Sterner .... supervising sound effects editor
Gary Summers .... re-recording mixer
Jon Title .... sound effects editor (as John Title)
Robert Ulrich .... adr editor
Drew Webster .... sound re-recordist
Peter Zinda .... sound effects editor
Susan Kurtz .... group adr editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Bob Ahmanson .... special effects
Kim Bailey .... miniatures
Chris Black .... special effects assistant: additional miniatures
Blake Bolger .... special effects crew
Bill Branch .... special effects assistant: additional miniatures
John L. Chaldu .... special effects (as John 'Puppyhead' Chaldu)
Charles Chiodo .... puppet art director
Edward Chiodo .... puppet producer
Stephen Chiodo .... puppet supervisor
Charles Cooley .... special effects technician
Eric Coon .... vehicle builder/propmaker
Jim Davidson .... special effects assistant: additional miniatures
Simon de Jong .... special effects
Monty Doohan .... finish department foreman: additional miniatures
Anthony Doublin .... special effects assistant: additional miniatures
Jeff Elliott .... special effects (as Jeff Elliot)
Christian Eubank .... special effects (as Chris Eubank)
Steven Carlton Ficke .... special effects (as Steve Ficke)
Laura Grijalva .... special effects assistant (additional miniatures) (as Laurah Grijalva)
Jason Gustafson .... special effects
Chris Hampton .... special effects technician
Eric Hayden .... model builder
William Hazen .... data supervisor: additional miniatures
Joe Heffernan .... special effects
Kyle Hester .... finish department lead: additional miniatures
Carl Horner .... model maker
Robert Hutchins .... special effects
Brian A. Jones .... special effects crew (as Brian Jones)
Emmet Kane .... special effects
Paul Kemp .... puppet production manager: Chiodo Bros. Productions
Tom Killeen .... special effects crew
Carol Koch .... sculptor
Frank Langley .... puppet coordinator
Frank Langley .... puppeteer
Don Lanning .... sculptor
Julian Ledger .... special effects assistant: additional miniatures
Michael Levitre .... special effects assistant: additional miniatures
Bob Mano .... key mechanical designer: Chiodo Brothers Productions
Bob Mano .... puppeteer
Matt Mastrella .... special effects crew
Darren McEvoy .... special effects assistant: additional miniatures
Dean W. Miller .... special effects coordinator
Jeff Miller .... special effects
Brian Nannie .... special effects assistant: additional miniatures
Nathan Nannie .... lead sculptor: additional miniatures
John Naulin .... project supervisor: additional miniatures
Shayna Naulin .... key fabricator: additional miniatures
Steve Newburn .... special effects crew
Pete Novitch .... special effects coordinator
Thomas Ovenshire .... special effects crew
Richard Ramazinski .... animatronics
Drex Reed .... special effects assistant: additional miniatures
Eugene P. Rizzardi .... model effects supervisor
Luis Rodriguez .... special effects assistant: additional miniatures
Denny Rogers .... special effects assistant: additional miniatures
Frederique Schafer .... special effects assistant: additional miniatures
Rani Sharone .... special effects mechanic
Bryan Smith .... mold department supervisor
Eckwood Solomon III .... construction manager: additional miniatures
James Spinner .... special effects assistant: additional miniatures
Brett Stern .... miniature set painter
Douglas J. Stewart .... special marionette/character effects
Jon Thackery .... special effects
Erik Tillmans .... special effects technician: animatronic effects
Dimitri Timohovich .... special effects
Juliet Verni .... production coordinator: Cinema Production Services
Alex Villalobos .... special effects assistant: additional miniatures
Joe Viskocil .... special effects supervisor (as Joseph Viskocil)
Daniel Yates .... special effects (as Dan Yates)
Thomas Zell .... special effects leadperson (as Tom Zell)
Cale Thomas .... painter (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Matthew Adams .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Chris Anderson .... junior paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood
Tim Angulo .... director of photography: second unit
Jonathan Block .... title sequence design/animation
Aprile Lanza Boettcher .... model maker
Corinne Bogdanowicz .... digital artist
Jayni Borgaro .... paint and roto artist: CIS Hollywood
Ronn Brown .... matte artist: AXIS VFX
Matthew W. Brucell .... computer effects
Kelly Bumbarger .... digital compositor
Estee Chandler .... visual effects producer
Daniel Clark .... digital artist: Howard Anderson Company (as Dan Clark)
Thomas Clary .... digital optical coordinator: Pacific Title & Art Studio (as Tom Clary)
Carole Cowley .... executive producer: R!OT Pictures
Christopher Cundey .... on-set compositor
Tom Daws .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Dariush Derakhshani .... visual effects artist
Mark Dillon .... model maker: Cinema Production Services (as Mark J. Dillon)
Linda Drake .... visual effects editor
Giovanni Dulay .... model maker
Travis Dutch .... scanning and recording
Richard Ewan .... model painter
Steven Fagerquist .... digital compositor: Howard Anderson Company (as Steve Fagerquist)
David Feinner .... digital artist: Howard Anderson Company (as Dave Feinner)
Michael Fellows .... digital I/O coordinator
Jesse Fernley .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Janet Freedland .... digital artist
Janet Freedland .... paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood
Mark Freund .... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title
Larry Gaynor .... senior paint and roto artist: CIS Hollywood
David Geoghegan .... lead compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio (as Dave Geoghegan)
Bill Gilman .... digital compositor: CIS Hollywood
Christopher Grandel .... digital artist: Howard Anderson Company
Dan Gutierrez .... digital artist: Cobalt FX
Tom Haney .... visual effects artist
Eric Hayden .... model maker: Cinema Production Services
Bryan Hirota .... visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Phillip Hoffman .... visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Meredith Hook .... paint and rotoscope artist: Howard Anderson Company
Carl Horner .... model maker: Cinema Production Services
Bob Hurrie .... miniatures producer: Cinema Production Services
Gary Jackemuk .... visual effects producer: Cobalt FX (as Garrison Jackemuk)
Gary Jackemuk .... visual effects supervisor: Cobalt FX (as Garrison Jackemuk)
David Jones .... model maker: Cinema Production Services (as David M. Jones)
John Joyce .... model shop supervisor: Cinema Production Services
Michael Joyce .... miniatures supervisor: Cinema Production Services
Michael Kaelin .... digital compositor
Patrick Kavanaugh .... digital compositing supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Patrick Keenan .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Peter Koczera .... senior digital artist
Michael Lafuente .... engineer: R!OT Pictures
Vincent Lavares .... data manager: R!OT Pictures
Derek Ledbetter .... visual effects
Andrew H. Leung .... digital compositor: R!ot Pictures (as Andrew Leung)
Brice Liesveld .... visual effects coordinator
Kevin Lin .... paint and rotoscope artist
Kevin Lin .... visual effects: CIS Hollywood
Noll Linsangan .... 2D artist: CobaltFX
Nicholas Lund-Ulrich .... compositor
Bob Lyss .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Diane Macke .... project manager
Heather MacPhee .... paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood (as Heather MacPhee Ryan)
Craig Mathieson .... digital compositor
Darin McCormick-Millett .... visual effects producer: Pacific Title & Art Studio (as Darin Millett)
Dennis McHugh .... visual effects director of photography: miniatures, Cinema Production Services
Marc Nanjo .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Julia Neighly .... visual effects coordinator: CIS Hollywood (as Julia Gaudette)
Shannon Noble .... digital artist: Howard Anderson Company
Mike Ocoboc .... digital compositor
Gregory Oehler .... compositing supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Fredrick Ollman .... model maker: Cinema Production Services (as Frederick 'Trey' Ollman III)
Julie Orosz .... visual effects producer: CIS Hollywood
Eric Pascarelli .... visual effects supervisor
James Pastorius .... visual effects: CobaltFX
Patrick Phillips .... visual effects
Lesley Robson-Foster .... visual effects supervisor: R!OT Pictures
Greg Rodin .... lead camera: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Dave Sarbell .... digital effects artist
Nabil Schiantarelli .... compositor
Carla Sierra .... visual effects coordinator
Brian Smallwood .... digital compositor
Amanda Streit .... visual effects: Cobalt FX
Michael Taylor .... production executive: RIOT
Stefano Trivelli .... lead compositor: R!OT Pictures
Christine Troianello .... paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood
Michael Vaglienty .... Flame artist
Juliet Verni .... visual effects production coordinator: Cinema Production Services
Scott Williston .... painter: miniatures
Sean Wilson .... digital compositor
Jeff Zaman .... digital compositor
Chris Allen .... research & development supervisor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Matt Ashton .... senior systems: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Scott Burton .... modelmaker (uncredited)
John Cassella .... CG artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Tom Daws .... Inferno artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Philip Duncan .... digital artist (uncredited)
Donald Fly .... general manager: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Amy Garback .... CG artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Corey Garnett .... systems: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Victor J. Garza .... digital artist (uncredited)
Krystine Lankenau .... paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Maryjane Layani .... production accountant: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Diana Miao .... lead texture artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Jeff Pyle .... modelmaker (uncredited)
Chris Ryan .... CG artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Greg Shimp .... paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Elaine Essex Thompson .... visual effects producer: R!OT Pictures (uncredited)
Jerry Weil .... CG artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Kyle Yamamoto .... research and development programmer: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Victor Abbene .... chief lighting technician: second unit
Robert Anderson .... second company rigging grip
Dale Balani .... electrician
Chris Bateman .... chief rigging electrician
John Beran .... second company grip: second unit
Curtis Bradford .... chief lighting technician: third unit (as Curtiss Bradford)
Giselle Brewton .... assistant camera
Greg Brooks .... grip
Greg Cantrell .... rigging electrician
Marc Christie .... grip
Cheli Clayton .... second assistant camera (as Cheli Clayton Samaras)
Henry Cline .... camera operator
William Coss .... first assistant photographer: second unit (as Bill Coss)
Jose Danner .... rigging grip
Cameron Duncan .... camera loader (as Cameron Ian Duncan)
Casey Dunn .... chief lighting technician
Christopher Duskin .... camera operator (as Chris Duskin)
Kevin Erb .... first company rigging grip
Krystina Figg .... grip
Bob Finley III .... chief lighting technician (as Robert Finley)
Bryan Fletchall .... technocrane operator
Melinda Sue Gordon .... still photographer
Alexander Griffiths .... second company grip (as Alexander 'Pie' Griffiths)
Anette Haellmigk .... camera operator
Jeff Hale .... rigging grip
Timothy Hedgecock .... electrician: third unit (as Tim Hedgecock)
David Henri .... video assist operator: second unit
Troi Horton .... grip
James J. Hughes .... grip
Jim Hughes .... rigging grip
Steve Hurson .... first assistant camera: additional photography
Kevin Ivey .... first assistant camera: second unit
Gary Kangrga .... first company grip: second unit
Jason Kay .... technocrane operator
Ryan Kirk .... video assist operator: third unit
Greg Kittelson .... electrician (as Greg 'Bones' Kittleson)
Ulrike Lamster .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Robert Leverett .... electrician: second unit
Todd Liggitt .... grip
Gary Louzon .... rigging grip
Greg Luntzel .... first assistant camera
Michelle Mann .... second assistant photographer: third unit
Damon Marcellino .... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
Ted Marshall .... assistant chief rigging electrician
Kevin Massey .... electrician
Tony Mazzucchi .... first company grip
A. Frank Mazzucci .... grip (as A. Frank Mazzucchi)
Terence McNally .... electrician (as Terence 'Tyrone' McNally)
Joseph Messier .... grip
Sean Hunter Moe .... first assistant camera: third unit
Sean Hunter Moe .... second assistant camera (as Sean Moe)
Jaim O'Neil .... electrician (as Jamie O'Neil)
Chris Pavlu .... electrician
Daniel Pershing .... dolly grip (as Dan Pershing)
Billy Pierson .... grip
Craig Price .... first company grip: third unit
Craig Price .... grip
Daniel R. Purinton .... lamp operator
Mike Ryan .... dolly grip operator: second unit
Michael A. Savage .... grip (as Mike Savage)
John Sekula .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Victor A. Shelehov .... grip (as Victor Shelehov)
Bryce Shields .... video assist operator
Conrad Sigurdson .... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit (as Conrad Sigurdsson)
David W. Slodki .... additional lighting console programmer
Jason Smith .... second company grip: third unit
Jason Lee Smith .... grip
Robert Sterry .... video assist operator (as Bob Sterry)
Robert Stillman .... second company grip: third unit (as Bob Stillman)
Rob Sweeney .... additional cinematographer
Jim Thibo .... first assistant camera: second unit
R. Gern Trowbridge .... set electrician: second unit
Larry Wallace II .... assistant chief lighting technician: third unit
Mark Watson .... rigging electrician
Niel Williams .... grip
Jason Young .... electrician: second unit
Michelle Mann .... assistant camera: "b" camera, first unit (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Chris 'Crispy' Brion .... animator: additional animation
J.J. Franzen .... animator: additional animation
Daniel Lindsey .... animator: additional animation
Eric Stough .... animator: additional animation
 
Casting Department
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Jennifer Bender .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carol Demarti .... costumer dyer and ager
Heidi Higginbotham .... costume supervisor
Amy Jo Hoppenfeld .... chief costumer (as Amy Jo Kay)
Nancy Jarzynko .... costumer
Elaine Perlmann .... assistant to costume designer (as Elaine Davis)
Grace Pyke .... costumer (as Grace Kelly Pyke)
Jill Thraves .... specialty costumer
Tim Larsen .... shoe designer (uncredited)
Thao T. Vu .... costume assistant (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Derek Brechin .... additional editor (as Derek G. Brechin)
Kris Cole .... assistant editor
Donald Freeman .... final colorist
Katie Hedrich .... assistant editor
Donald Likovich .... assistant editor
David List .... assistant editor
Regan McGowan .... colorist: dailies
Jim Passon .... co-color timer
Chris Regan .... co-color timer
Chad Rubel .... apprentice editor
Tony Solomons .... assistant editor
Ann Trulove .... assistant editor
Jason Wasserman .... assistant editor
Adam S. Gottbetter .... film scanning and recording producer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Bruce Babcock .... orchestrator
Stephen Barton .... composer: additional music
Jeffrey Biggers .... assistant score engineer
Bob Bornstein .... music preparation
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Tim Boyle .... score mixer: songs
Toby Chu .... composer: additional music
Kyle Clausen .... music coordinator
Al Clay .... additional score mixer
Al Clay .... music scoring mixer (as Big Al Clay)
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
George Doering .... musician
George Drakoulias .... songs producer
Elizabeth Finch .... orchestrator (as Liz Finch)
Warren Fitzgerald .... musician: guitar
Bruce Fowler .... orchestrator
Walt Fowler .... orchestrator
Meri Gavin .... music producer: Harry Gregson-Williams
Meri Gavin .... music producer: Wavecrest Music
Rick Giovinazzo .... orchestrator
Harry Gregson-Williams .... conductor
Damien Kaiser .... composer: additional music
Costa Kotselas .... music technical engineer
Joe Lisanti .... music editor (as Joseph Lisanti)
Stephanie Lowry .... music editor
Jamie Luker .... music scoring engineer
Malcolm Luker .... music scoring mixer
Malcolm Luker .... score recordist
Robin Lynn .... musician: piano
Ladd McIntosh .... orchestrator
James McKee Smith .... composer: additional music
James McKee Smith .... composer: additional score
Bill Meyers .... orchestrator
Alan Meyerson .... music scoring mixer
Yvonne S. Moriarty .... orchestrator (as Suzette Moriarty)
Heitor Pereira .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Heitor Pereira .... musician
Heitor Pereira .... musician: acoustic and electric guitars
Nic Ratner .... music editor
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Martin Tillman .... soloist: cello
Nick Vidar .... music programmer
Paul Wertheimer .... music recordist
Richard Whitfield .... music editor
Denise Carver .... music clearances (uncredited)
Harvey Cohen .... orchestrator (uncredited)
David De Palo .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Steve Jablonsky .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Patrick Russ .... orchestrator (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Lyle Christensen .... shotmaker driver
Doug Dovichi .... transportation captain
Joel Larson .... transportation
Allan Yamauchi .... transportation coordinator
Bruce Callahan .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Jonathan Abraham .... production assistant
Cameron Baity .... puppet wrangler
Greg Ballora .... lead puppeteer (as Gregory B. Ballora)
David Alan Barclay .... puppeteer (as David Barclay)
Paul Berg .... puppeteer (as Paul Eric Berg)
Maxine Bergen .... script supervisor: second unit
Mauri Bernstein .... puppeteer
Claudia Bestor .... preview technician
Tim Blaney .... puppeteer
Joanne Bloomfield .... puppeteer
Blake Bolger .... puppeteer
Richard Bronskill .... auricle operator
Judi Brown .... script supervisor
Pat Brymer .... principal puppeteer
Wes C. Caefer .... puppeteer
Kevin Carlson .... principal puppeteer
Ted Cella .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Esther Chae .... adr voices
Kristin Charney .... puppeteer
Clark Childers .... runner
Charles Chiodo .... principal puppeteer
Edward Chiodo .... principal puppeteer
Stephen Chiodo .... principal puppeteer
Sonja Christoph .... production assistant
Christian Clarke .... production assistant
Lisa Collins .... script supervisor: second unit
Cambria Copeland .... assistant to co-producer
Jeff Crandell .... location manager
John C. Crawford .... puppeteer (as John Crawford)
Paul O. Davis .... production assistant: second unit (as Paul Davis)
Carol Demarti .... milliner
André Devantier .... caterer: Hollywood Caterers
Alice Dinnean .... puppeteer (as Alice Dinnean Vernon)
Jon Dorflinger .... production assistant
Julie Drach .... assistant to puppet coordinator
Robb Earnest .... production coordinator
Ryan Ebelt .... assistant: Mr. Polaire
Jules Eggli .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Marie Elder .... production auditor
Jay Floyd .... clearance administrator
Thom Fountain .... choreographer: puppets
Thom Fountain .... principal puppeteer
Reena Friedman .... executive assistant
Karen Garlich .... second assistant auditor
BJ Guyer .... puppeteer
William Hazen .... operations
Jurgen Heimann .... lead puppet mechanic: Chiodo Bros. Productions
Jurgen Heimann .... principal puppeteer
Angela Herley .... assistant: Mr. Rockwell
Steve Hill .... medic
Jennifer S. Jackson .... script supervisor: second unit (as Jennifer Jackson)
Aaron Janus .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Jeb Johenning .... computer and video playback technician
Carl J. Johnson .... puppeteer
Frank Kegel .... medic
Howard Keys .... medic
Perry M. Kimura .... digital film scanning and recording
Scott Land .... lead puppeteer
Frank Langley .... principal puppeteer (as Frank Langley IV)
Frank Langley .... puppet coordinator (as Frank Langley IV)
Dina J. Leuchter .... production assistant (as Dina Leuchter)
Len Levitt .... puppeteer
Don Lewis .... puppeteer (as Don W. Lewis)
Greg Manion .... principal puppeteer (as Gregory Manion)
Todd A. Marks .... computer/video playback supervisor (as Todd Aron Marks)
Lyn Matsuda Norton .... script supervisor (as Lyn Norton)
Lyn Matsuda Norton .... script supervisor: third unit
Meaghan F. McLaughlin .... production assistant: second unit
Dauv McNeely .... computer and video playback technician
Steven Meltzer .... puppeteer
Debbie Merritt .... assistant production coordinator
Catherine Middleton .... payroll accountant
Alison Mork .... puppeteer
James Murray .... principal puppeteer
Kurt Nickels .... assistant: Messrs. Parker and Stone
Ellen Osborne .... assistant: Mr. Dultz
Ben Paine .... assistant: Ms. Garefino (as Benjamin Paine)
Christine Papalexis .... principal puppeteer
Rodney Petreikis .... puppet rigger
John Pietrolungo .... payroll
Cory Poccia .... production office intern
Connor Price .... executive assistant: Mr. Rudin
Richard Ramazinski .... computer control technician
Kevin D. Reagan .... computer/video playback coordinator
Mike J. Regan .... puppeteer (as Mike Jay Regan)
Dwight Roberts .... principal puppeteer
Brett Robinson .... office assistant: re-shoots
David Rockwell .... visual consultant
Paul Roemen .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Heidi Roller .... assistant: Mr. Dultz
Jared Rosen .... production assistant
Adam Rosenberg .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Carla Rudy .... puppeteer
Will Russell-Shapiro .... assistant: Mr. Aversano
Anthony Sant'Anselmo .... post production assistant
Rob Saunders .... puppeteer
Lissette Schettini .... production assistant
Eugene Seregin .... puppeteer
Michelan Sisti .... puppeteer
Chad Smith .... medic
Fred Spencer .... principal puppeteer
Rebekah Stevens .... production assistant
Trey Stokes .... puppeteer
Patricia Story .... unit publicist
Noah Suchoff .... office intern
Norman Tempia .... principal puppeteer
Rodrigo Tisi .... assistant: Mr. Rockwell
Tony Urbano .... lead puppeteer
Kory C. Victor .... production assistant (as Kory Victor)
Thao T. Vu .... production assistant (as Thao Vu)
Robin Walsh .... puppeteer
Dannon Walters .... craft service
Jeanine Wilson .... first assistant auditor
Mark Bryan Wilson .... puppeteer
Eric Wolff .... runner
Sam Woolley .... production assistant
Nicole Zaks .... production assistant
Jerome Zelle .... assistant craft service
Shelley Adajian .... miniature painter (uncredited)
Peter Baird .... puppeteer (uncredited)
Denise Blasor .... additional voices (uncredited)
Michael Earl .... lead puppeteer (uncredited)
Joyce Heftel .... script supervisor: pre-timing (uncredited)
Andrew S. Kahn .... assistant: Scott Rudin (uncredited)
Paul Louis .... puppeteer (uncredited)
Pons Maar .... puppeteer (uncredited)
Ken Mok .... production assistant (uncredited)
Catherine Pittman .... cat trainer (uncredited)
Jared Rosen .... computer/video playback assistant (uncredited)
James Sloane .... puppeteer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Vernon Chatman .... thanks
David Halver .... thanks (as Dave Halver)
Jennifer Howell .... thanks
Michelle Manning .... very special thanks
Kevin Morris .... thanks
Dan Pyne .... thanks
Mike White .... thanks
Beverly Wood .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for graphic crude and sexual humor, violent images and strong language - all involving puppets
Runtime:
98 min
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:18 | Australia:MA | Brazil:18 | Canada:14 (Nova Scotia) | Canada:18 (Nova Scotia) (unrated version) | Canada:18A (Ontario) (rated version) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) (rated version) | Canada:16+ (Québec) (unrated version) | Canada:18+ (TV rating) | Canada:R (unrated version) | Chile:14 | Czech Republic:15 | Denmark:15 | Finland:K-15 | France:U | Germany:16 | Iceland:14 (original rating) | Iceland:16 (video rating) | Ireland:16 (original rating) | Ireland:18 (video rating) | Italy:VM14 | Japan:R-18 | Malaysia:(Banned) | Mexico:C | Netherlands:12 | New Zealand:R16 | Norway:15 | Portugal:M/16 | Singapore:M18 (cut) | South Korea:15 | Spain:18 | Sweden:11 | UK:15 | USA:R (No. 41245) | USA:Unrated (uncut DVD version)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
When Gary Johnston walks to the tavern in Cairo disguised as a Terrorist, in the background there is a "Coca-Cola" bottle cap mounted against a stone wall.See more »
Goofs:
Audio/visual unsynchronized: When Team America is fighting the Film Actor's Guild while trying to get into the peace ceremony, just after Tim Robbins is burned to death, the sound of hands clapping starts before the shot changes back over to the stage.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
French puppeteer:Sacre bleu!
[gibberish]
French puppeteer:Oh, hello!
French Mother:Jean-Francois? Jean-Francois?
See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in Great Movie Mistakes 2: The Sequel (2011) (TV)See more »
Soundtrack:
America, F**k YeahSee more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the R-Rated theatrical version and the Unrated version of the movie?
See more »
179 out of 236 people found the following review useful.
Funny!, 12 December 2004
Author: the_insainiak from Brisbane, Australia

As much as I hate to admit it, Trey Parker and Matt Stone are actually quite talented in a sick twisted, strange, little way. After laughing my butt off during South Park Bigger, Longer & Uncut, I couldn't wait to see this movie. I was not disappointed.

This could be by far the funniest film this year. The plot is easy to follow, as it borrows from most action flicks you see these days, but the way in which it is made is incredible. The fact that these are puppets is enough to make you laugh throughout the entire film. The jokes are funny and don't fall flat. As I was watching the opening, I thought it might run out of steam as it went on. My ticket said it went for almost 2 hours, and I wondered how it would sustain the entire time. It flew. The film is a guilty pleasure.

And parents, before you take your kids to see this, then complain it was disgusting, please read the R Rating! Sit back, relax and watch, but not with coke in your mouth. It will get spit everywhere.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (688 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Team America: World Police (2004)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Brilliant script, amazing marrionettes stephenfb
The greatest film ever made tentonpenguin
Has anyone watched this recently on Showtime? jjnks
Uncensored/Unrated DVD JackBluegrass
What song is played at the beginning? bigglittlem1-724-513339
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra Captain America: The First Avenger The Professional: Golgo 13 The Expendables Machete
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.