IMDb > The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 68 | slideshow) Videos (see all 13)
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy -- US Home Video Trailer from Touchstone
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy -- US Home Video Extra (Clip) from Touchstone
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy -- Clips: Vogspere Slaps
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy -- Mere seconds before the Earth is to be demolished by an alien construction crew, journeyman Arthur Dent is swept off the planet by his friend Ford Prefect, a researcher penning a new edition of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy."
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy -- US Home Video Extra (Clip) from Touchstone

Overview

User Rating:
6.8/10   134,939 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 14% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Douglas Adams (book)
Douglas Adams (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
29 April 2005 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Don't Panic See more »
Plot:
Mere seconds before the Earth is to be demolished by an alien construction crew, journeyman Arthur Dent is swept off the planet by his friend Ford Prefect, a researcher penning a new edition of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy." Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 7 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
This movie is Mostly Harmless... See more (1049 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Bill Bailey ... The Whale (voice)

Anna Chancellor ... Questular Rontok

Warwick Davis ... Marvin

Mos Def ... Ford Prefect

Zooey Deschanel ... Trillian
Su Elliot ... Pub Customer (as Su Eliott)

Martin Freeman ... Arthur Dent

Stephen Fry ... Narrator / The Guide (voice)

Richard Griffiths ... Jeltz (voice)

Dominique Jackson ... Fook

Simon Jones ... Ghostly Image

Thomas Lennon ... Eddie the Computer (voice)
Mark Longhurst ... Bulldozer Driver

Kelly Macdonald ... Reporter

John Malkovich ... Humma Kavula

Ian McNeice ... Kwaltz (voice)

Helen Mirren ... Deep Thought (voice)

Bill Nighy ... Slartibartfast

Steve Pemberton ... Mr. Prosser / Additional Vogon Voices (also as The League of Gentlemen)

Alan Rickman ... Marvin (voice)

Sam Rockwell ... Zaphod Beeblebrox
Jack Stanley ... Lunkwill

Mark Gatiss ... Additional Vogon Voices (as The League of Gentlemen)

Reece Shearsmith ... Additional Vogon Voices (as The League of Gentlemen)

Mak Wilson ... Vogon Interpreter (voice)
Albie Woodington ... Barman
Mason Ball ... Creature Performer
Sarah Bennett ... Creature Performer
Danny Blackner ... Creature Performer
Hayley Burroughs ... Creature Performer

Cecily Fay ... Creature Performer (as Cecily Faye)
Aron Freeman ... Creature Performer
Ian Kay ... Creature Performer
Nikki McInness ... Creature Performer
Mohsen Nouri ... Creature Performer
Oliver Parham ... Creature Performer (as Ollie Parham)
Nigel Plaskitt ... Creature Performer
Lynn Robertson Bruce ... Creature Performer (as Lynne Robertson Bruce)
Jerome Blake ... Vogon Soldier
Milo Bodrozic ... Vogon Soldier
Martin Dawson ... Vogon Soldier
Dan Ellis ... Vogon Soldier
Steve Grindle ... Vogon Soldier
Art Hewitt ... Vogon Soldier
Simon Hibbs ... Vogon Soldier
Rob Horseman ... Vogon Soldier
Mike Lewis ... Vogon Soldier
Paul Nathaniel ... Vogon Soldier
Tim Perrin ... Vogon Soldier
Jessie Riley ... Vogon Soldier
Tucker Stevens ... Vogon Soldier
Ashley Stuart ... Vogon Soldier

Ben Uttley ... Vogon Soldier
Patrick Walker ... Vogon Soldier

Spencer Wilding ... Vogon Soldier

William Wollen ... Vogon Soldier
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Polly Jane Rocket Adams ... London Citizen (uncredited)
Alex Argenti ... Alien (uncredited)
Jane Belson ... Extra (uncredited)
Peter Burroughs ... Marvin (uncredited)
Ray Donn ... Humma Worshiper (uncredited)

Garth Jennings ... Frankie Mouse (voice) (uncredited)
Rich Johnston ... Congregation (uncredited)
Zoe Kubaisi ... Benjy Mouse (voice) (uncredited)
Jim Lynn ... London Citizen (uncredited)

Jason Schwartzman ... Gag Halfrunt (uncredited)
Alisha Smith ... Trillian DBL (uncredited)

Mark Rhino Smith ... Pall Bearer (uncredited)
Sean Sollé ... London Citizen (uncredited)

Mark Stevenson ... Native American (uncredited)
James Thrift ... London Citizen (uncredited)

Susie Valerio ... Daewoo Driver (uncredited)

Edgar Wright ... Deep Thought Technician (uncredited)

Directed by
Garth Jennings 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Douglas Adams (book)

Douglas Adams (screenplay) and
Karey Kirkpatrick (screenplay)

Produced by
Douglas Adams .... executive producer (posthumous credit)
Todd Arnow .... co-producer
Gary Barber .... producer
Roger Birnbaum .... producer
Derek Evans .... executive producer
Jonathan Glickman .... producer
Nick Goldsmith .... producer
Caroline Hewitt .... co-producer
Jay Roach .... producer
Rebekah Rudd .... co-producer
Robbie Stamp .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Joby Talbot 
 
Cinematography by
Igor Jadue-Lillo (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Niven Howie 
 
Casting by
Marcia Ross  (as Marcia S. Ross)
 
Production Design by
Joel Collins 
 
Art Direction by
Alan Cassie 
Daniel May 
Phil Sims 
Andy Thomson 
Frank Walsh (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Kate Beckly 
 
Costume Design by
Sammy Sheldon 
 
Makeup Department
Rebecca Cole .... chief makeup artist: second unit
Richard Glass .... contact lens optician
Paul Gooch .... makeup artist
Susan Howard .... crowd makeup artist
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth
Nikita Rae .... hair stylist
Nikita Rae .... makeup artist
Natalie Reid .... makeup artist: second unit
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore .... contact lens technician
Liz Tagg .... chief hair designer (as Elizabeth Tagg)
Liz Tagg .... chief makeup designer (as Elizabeth Tagg)
Duncan Jarman .... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
Matthew Smith .... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou .... make-up/hair artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Terry Bamber .... production manager: second unit
David Cain .... unit manager: second unit
Abby Callahan .... post-production supervisor: Spyglass Entertainment
Peter Heslop .... unit production manager
Bobby Prince .... unit manager
Michael Solinger .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Terry Bamber .... first assistant director: second unit
Tamana Bleasdale .... second assistant director
David Cain .... second assistant director: second unit
Helen Chapman .... co-third assistant director
Chris Croucher .... crowd assistant director
David Decio .... third assistant director
Fraser Fennell-Ball .... third assistant director: second unit
Iain Lawrence .... assistant director
Dominic Leung .... second unit director
Terence Madden .... third assistant director: second unit
Samar Pollitt .... third assistant director
Richard Whelan .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Rebecca Amissah .... art department assistant
Jim Barr .... draftsman
Perry Bell .... scenic painter
Frank Berlin .... scenic painter
Bruce Bigg .... property master
Peter Bigg .... chargehand dressing props
Steve Bohan .... construction manager
Tony Chance .... storyboard artist
Colin Childs .... supervising propmaker
Dean Clegg .... assistant art director
Fred Crawford .... chargehand rigger
Adam Crosby .... scenic painter
Ben Crosby .... scenic painter
Gary Crosby .... hod painter
Mark Curtis .... props
Gerald Dale .... prop storeman
Anita Dhillon .... graphic designer
Mark Dowling .... scenic painter
Katrina Duce .... production buyer
Paul Duff .... supervising carpenter
Dean Dunham .... supervising painter
Samantha Ehren .... art department assistant
James Enright .... props
Richard Ewan .... concept artist (as Richard Fitzgerald)
Joe Fenton .... prop sculptor
Darren Fitzsimons .... model maker
Michael Fleming .... dressing props
Stephen Forrest-Smith .... storyboard artist
Alex Fort .... concept artist
Luke Furlonger .... prop sculptor
Bruce Gallup .... painter
Claire Garrett .... art department trainee
Philippe Gaulier .... concept artist (as Philippe Gaullier)
Simon Gosling .... propmaker
Turlo Griffin .... concept artist
Michael Gunner .... chargehand painter
Jessie Hammond .... scenic painter
Peter Hasler .... dressing props
Peter Kane .... scenic painter
Michael Kelm .... prop manufacturing coordinator
Samantha Kelm .... prop trainee
Jason Knox-Johnston .... assistant art director
Dougie Lankston .... dressing prop daily
Tim Lanning .... greensman
Warren Lever .... carpenter
Seeta Lingam .... junior draughtsperson
Gary Lowe .... scenic painter
Sean Mathiesen .... previsualisation artist (as Sean P. Mathiesen)
Richard A. McCarthy .... hod plasterer (as Richard McCarthy)
Edward McLoughlin .... supervising carpenter
Ryan McNeil .... trainee painter
Finch Munro .... art department trainee
John O'Brien .... chargehand carpenter
John O'Connor .... chargehand carpenter
Matthew O'Neill .... previsualisation assistant
Seamus O'Sullivan .... hod carpenter
Robyn Paiba .... stand-by art director
Harry Pain .... junior draughtsman
Kimberley Pope .... concept artist
Chris Rosewarne .... propmaker
Matt Sims .... CAD draughtsman
Mickey Spence .... supervising plasterer (as Michael Spence)
Glenn Start .... scenic painter (as Glen Start)
Warren Stickley .... chargehand stand-by props
Stephen Watson .... stand-by props
David Weller .... on-set rigger
Eddie Wolstencroft .... stand by painter
Katy Henderson .... additional visual development (uncredited)
Thomas Jones .... props mould-maker (uncredited)
Chris Martin .... model and props designer/supervisor (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Mark Appleby .... adr recordist
James Bennett .... adr recordist
Tim Cavagin .... sound re-recording mixer
Tony Currie .... adr editor
Paul Drenning .... adr mixer
Peter Eusebe .... sound maintenance engineer
David E. Fluhr .... sound re-recording mixer
Nick Foley .... adr recordist
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Diane Greaves .... foley artist (as Dianne Greaves)
Robin Green .... boom operator
Mark Holding .... sound mixer
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
Robin Knapp .... assistant sound designer
Robin Knapp .... assistant sound editor
Mark Lafbery .... adr foley mixer
Michael Redfern .... foley editor
Jake Roberts .... sound conforming editor
Jamie Roden .... adr mixer
Gavin Rose .... adr recordist
Bjorn Ole Schroeder .... adr supervisor
Andy Shelley .... dialogue editor
Steve Single .... sound re-recording mixer
Alastair Sirkett .... sound designer
Alastair Sirkett .... sound effects editor
Jack Stew .... foley artist
Ted Swanscott .... adr mixer
Ian Wilson .... sound designer
Ian Wilson .... supervising sound editor
Mark Wyllie .... score recording & mixing engineer
 
Special Effects by
Vanessa Bastyan .... fabricator: Jim Henson Creature Shop
Jo Budden .... fabricator: Jim Hensons Creature Shop
Richard Darwin .... key animatronic designer
Richard Darwin .... puppeteer
Gemma De Vecchi .... fabricator: Jim Hensons Creature Shop
Paul Dunn .... special effects director
Wilma Dunn .... special effects coordinator
Cat Hart .... special effects pyrotechnician
Catherine Hart .... special effects
Laurence Harvey .... special effects technician
Gustav Hoegen .... animatronic designer
Mark Hunter .... senior animatronics technician
Martin Jago .... animatronic technician
Oliver Jarlett .... mechanical design
Vincent Jenkins .... model maker
Paul Jomain .... Marvin build and crew: Jim Henson Creature Shop
Adam Keenan .... animatronic model designer
Adam Keenan .... electronics
Sean Kenrick .... special effects technician
Matt Lewis .... model & prop maker
Jared Manley .... animatronics technician
Jared Manley .... puppeteer
Luke Marcel .... special effects senior technician
Scott McIntyre .... special effects
Charlie Olsen .... special effects technician: pyrotechnics
Angela Pledge .... fabricator
Russell Pritchett .... special effects pyrotechnician
Karen Purvis .... mold shop supervisor: The Jim Henson Creature Shop
Colin Shulver .... art finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Colin Shulver .... sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Kate Alexandra Smith .... mould maker
Nicola Tedman .... Marvin build and crew: Jim Henson Creature Shop
Mark Topping .... special effects technician
Jason Troughton .... special effects senior technician
Anne Marie Walters .... prop maker
Simon Webber .... art finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Simon Webber .... creature effects crew
Mark White .... special effects technician
Dan Martin .... mould shop trainee (uncredited)
Karl Openshaw .... special effects technician: animatronic effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Joe Arnold .... tracker: Cinesite
Jaume Arteman .... compositor: Cinesite
John Attwood .... best boy: models special effects lighting
Chris Bailey .... gaffer: model unit
Dimitri Bakalov .... 3D animator: Cinesite
Richard Baker .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Mark Bakowski .... digital compositor
Sebastien Beaulieu .... lighting technical director
Alistair Bell .... visual effects
John Benn .... scanning and recording: Cinesite
Angus Bickerton .... visual effects supervisor
Steve Brooke Smith .... model camera operator
Adam Buckner .... associate animatronics producer
Simon Bunker .... 3D technical director: Cinesite
Leo Burton .... production assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mark Buschbacher .... scanning and recording: Cinesite
Kevin Campbell .... software developer
Warwick Campbell .... sequence supervisor: Cinesite
Simon Carr .... digital effects artist: The Senate VFX
Chas Cash .... 3D sequence lead: Cinesite (as Charles Cash)
Jason Chalmers .... model maker
Lee Chidwick .... 2K playback operator: Cinesite
Colin Childs .... senior propmaker
Angela Cole .... 3D sequence lead: Cinesite
Tom Conneely .... scanning operator: Cinesite
Pete Coogan .... executive producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Laurent Cordier .... 3D artist: Cinesite
Jamie Courtier .... project supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Tyson Cross .... digital artist
Tiffany Cullum .... 3D manager: Cinesite
Mark Curtis .... models and action props: Asylum Models and Effects
Matthew D'Angibau .... 3D motion control technician: Cinesite
Aimee Dadswell .... visual effects line producer: Cinesite (as Aimee Dadswell-Davies)
Ken Dailey .... visual effects producer: Cinesite
Evan Davies .... previsualisation artist: Cinesite
Martin R. Davison .... digital compositor
Max Dennison .... digital matte painter: Cinesite
Keith Devlin .... senior compositor: Cinesite
Piero Di Giovanni .... prop maker
Ben Dishart .... texture artist
Laura Dubsky .... rotoscope artist: Cinesite
Ruth Ducker .... previsualisation artist: Cinesite
Dave Early .... head of digital matte painting: David Early
Jonathan East .... render wrangler
Erik Ellefsen .... character modeler: Shynola
Chris Elson .... compositor: Cinesite
Guy Elson .... compositor: Cinesite
Oliver Faldo .... visual effects artist
Jo Fenton .... prop sculptor
Ben Flatter .... visual effects coordinator
Andy Fowler .... visual effects producer
Jim Gaffney .... prop maker
Manu Garcia .... tracker: Cinesite
Peter Godden .... digital artist
Sally Goldberg .... 3D animator: Cinesite
Astrid Goldsmith .... prop runner
Jeff Gordon .... systems engineer
Simon Gosling .... prop maker
Verner Gresty .... technical supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Kate Griffin .... production accountant: Cinesite
Michael Grobe .... 3D sequence lead: Cinesite
Alexis Hall .... 3D technical director: Cinesite
Pj Harling .... visual effects editor (as P.J. Harling)
Ryan Harrington .... 3D artist: Cinesite
Mark Harrison .... model unit
Dan Harrod .... digital artist
Simon Haslett .... Inferno artist: Cinesite
Sandro Henriques .... rotoscoper: Cinesite
Kay Hoddy .... roto/prep artist
Jon Hollis .... title sequence design
Myf Hopkins .... producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Steve Howarth .... model maker
David Hyde .... 3D technical director: Cinesite
Michael Illingworth .... Inferno artist: Cinesite
Iain Irwin-Powell .... production support: Cinesite
Andrew Jeffery .... colour grader: Cinesite
Allan Torp Jensen .... compositor: Cinesite
Tim Jetis .... art department coordinator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Lorraine Johnson .... scanning and recording: Cinesite
Matt Johnson .... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Simon Johnson .... scanning and recording: Cinesite
Ilyas Kaduji .... digital effects artist
Sevendalino Khay .... digital matte painter: Cinesite
Paul Ladd .... visual effects line producer: Cinesite
Christopher Learmonth .... visual effects editor: Cinesite
John Lee .... model maker
Tracy Lenon .... producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Bruno Lesieur .... 3D lighting: Cinesite
Fredrik Limsater .... 3D technical director: Cinesite
Richard Little .... senior compositor: Cinesite
Thomas Loeder .... compositor: Cinesite
Sam Lucas .... 3D artist: Cinesite
Simon Maddocks .... 3D sequence supervisor: Cinesite
Jay Mallet .... motion control operator
Mark Mason .... project supervisor: Asylum Models and Effects
Matthew Maude .... 3D technical director: Cinesite
Jamie McCarter .... animation director: Shynola
Lindsay McFarlane .... visual effects coordinator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Adam McInnes .... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Jan Meade .... projectionist: Cinesite
Ivor Middleton .... 3D sequence supervisor: Cinesite
Rick Mietkowski .... visual effects director of photography: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jon Miller .... head of tracking: Cinesite
Jon Miller .... head of tracking: second unit matchmover, Cinesite
Sangita Mistry .... digital I/O: Cinesite
Mitch Mitchell .... scanning and recording: Cinesite
Kevin Modeste .... 3D animator: Cinesite
Fernanda Moreno .... cg artist: Cinesite
Ben Morgan .... compositor: Cinesite
Steve Murgatroyd .... Inferno artist: Cinesite
Danielle Nadal .... digital I/O: Cinesite
Jonathan Neill .... CG supervisor: Cinesite (as Jon Neill)
Gustaf Nilsson .... compositor: Cinesite
Sarah Norton .... compositor: Cinesite
Noel O'Malley .... scanning and recording: Cinesite
David O'Reilly .... animator
Artemis Oikonomopoulou .... digital artist
Steve Pang .... visual effects assistant editor
Jim Parsons .... Inferno artist: Cinesite
Stuart Partridge .... sequence supervisor: Cinesite
John Peck .... compositor: Cinesite
Geoff Pedder .... lighting technical director
Hannah Peirce .... compositor: Cinesite
Venetia Penna .... scanning and recording: Cinesite
Chris Perschky .... production support: Cinesite
Daniel Pettipher .... production manager: Cinesite
George Plakides .... 3D artist
Ed Plant .... senior compositor: Cinesite
Anna Privett .... production support: Cinesite
Matt Redhead .... digital artist
David Richardson .... production support: Cinesite
Gillian Roberts .... production development: Cinesite
Peter Robertshaw .... production support: Cinesite
Andy Robinson .... sequence supervisor: Cinesite London
Campbell Rose .... senior compositor: Cinesite
Chris Rosewarne .... prop maker
Sue Rowe .... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Alexander Savenko .... 3D technical director: Cinesite
Carlo Scaduto .... senior compositor: Cinesite
Christoph Schinko .... 3D animator: Cinesite Europe
Jörg Schulz-Gerchow .... digital compositor: Cinesite London
Marko Schöbel .... 3D modeler: Cinesite
Denis Scolan .... senior compositor: Cinesite
Thrain Shadbolt .... 3D sequence supervisor: Cinesite
Shynola .... visual effects animator: guide
Tony Skinner .... mechanical effects: Asylum Models and Effects
John Slattery .... senior compositor: Cinesite
Sharon Smith .... creative supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Sharon Smith .... creature costume designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Steve Smith .... production support: Cinesite
Marc Stevenson .... tracker: Cinesite
Petra Stueben .... rotoscoper: Cinesite
Mark Sum .... scanning and recording: Cinesite
George Theophanous .... motion control camera
Jan Toensmann .... sequence supervisor: Cinesite
Sanju Travis .... compositor: Cinesite (as Sanju Gupta-Travis)
Chris Trice .... model maker
Lisa Tucker .... buyer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Christoph Unger .... digital matte painter: Cinesite
Gert Van Dermeersch .... compositor
Courtney Vanderslice .... executive producer: Cinesite
Holger Voss .... 3D technical director: Cinesite
Maggie Walby .... digital I/O: Cinesite
Ollie Weigall .... film assistant
Kathy Wise .... digital I/O: Cinesite
Pat Wong .... digital compositor
Christian Zeh .... sequence supervisor: Cinesite
Patrick Zentis .... sequence supervisor: Cinesite
Ian Abbott .... production support: Cinesite (uncredited)
Keith Barton .... production support: Cinesite (uncredited)
Howard Berry .... script supervisor: visual effects unit (uncredited)
Mike Bryant .... data I/O: Cinesite (uncredited)
Gary Coulter .... previs artist: Fuzzygoat Ltd (uncredited)
James Eggleton .... digital I/O: Cinesite Europe (uncredited)
Anna Ford .... bidding coordinator: Cinesite (uncredited)
Caroline Garrett .... previs artist: Fuzzygoat Ltd (uncredited)
Jami Gigot .... 3D artist: Cinesite (uncredited)
Peter Hartless .... runner: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (uncredited)
Guy Hauldren .... 3d scanning (uncredited)
Debbie Langford .... previsualisation artist: Cinesite (uncredited)
Richard Symons .... prop maker (uncredited)
Wendy Whaley .... stereoscopic advisor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Andy Bennett .... stunts
Richard Bradshaw .... stunts
Ray De-Haan .... stunts
Kelly Dent .... stunts (as Kelly J. Dent)
Jim Dowdall .... stunt coordinator
Neil Finnighan .... stunts
Glenn Foster .... stunts
Steve Griffin .... stunts (as Steve 'Street' Griffin)
Paul Heasman .... stunts
Derek Lea .... stunts
Seon Rogers .... stunts
Lee Sheward .... stunt coordinator: second unit
Jérôme Henry Team .... stunt performer (as Jerome Henry)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Arnold .... key grip
Chas Bain .... focus puller
Robert Binnall .... additional cinematographer
Robert Binnall .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Ian Buckley .... grip
Ed Burge .... remote head operator
Trevor Cairns .... video playback operator
Shaun Cobley .... assistant camera: second unit
Gary Colkett .... rigging electrician
Colin Coughlin .... electrical storeman
Joey Coughlin .... electrician
Nic Cupac .... grip
Chris Dale .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Tim Dean .... libra head technician
Paul Edwards .... Steadicam operator
Tobias Eedy .... second assistant camera: second unit
Lee Eldred .... electrician
Simon Finney .... camera operator: "a" camera
John Gamble .... first assistant camera
Chris Gilbertson .... lighting console operator
Dai Hopkins .... grip
Demetri Jagger .... video assist operator
William Keenan .... rigging electrician
Lizzie Kelly .... creature video assistant
Eddie Knight .... gaffer
Joe Knight .... electrician
James Lewis .... underwater camera loader
Susan Luciani .... clapper loader: model unit
John Marzano .... aerial director of photography
Stephen Mathie .... dimmer board operator
Larry 'Dizzy' Meehan .... rigging electrician (as Larry Meehan)
Stewart Monteith .... best boy
Shaun O'Dell .... director of photography: second unit
Ronnie Phillips .... rigging gaffer
Roy Rowland .... electrician
James Smith-Pryor .... electrician
Laurie Sparham .... still photographer
Simon Surtees .... vfx unit clapper loader
Mike Valentine .... underwater camera operator
Darren Vincent .... camera trainee: model unit
Nick Wall .... still photographer
Paul Wheeldon .... second assistant camera
Zoe Whittaker .... video operator: reduced unit
Glyn Williams .... first assistant camera: aerial unit (as J. Glyn Williams)
Sarah Woodward .... camera trainee
Jennie Paddon .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit (uncredited)
Steve Petrie .... video assistant (uncredited)
Ian Speed .... libra technician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Gideon Baws .... animator
Erik Ellefsen .... animator
Jason Groves .... animator
Chris Harding .... animator
Richard Kenworthy .... animator
 
Casting Department
Nadia Aleyd .... casting associate
Vanessa Baker .... adr voice casting
Brendan Donnison .... adr voice casting
Susie Figgis .... casting
Kate Lacey .... casting associate: L.A.
Lucy St Giles .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Annette Allen .... costume buyer
Russell Barnett .... wardrobe master
Jo Budden .... dresser: Jim Hensons Creature Shop
Rosemary Burrows .... costume supervisor
Denny Edwards .... costume assistant
Nicholas Immaculate .... wardrobe master
Charlotte-Rose Kay .... assistant costume designer
Claire Kitchener .... costumes
Anna Kovacevic .... costume assistant
Sharon McCormack .... main cutter
Caroline Mirfin .... costume maker
Karen Mitchell .... costume maker
Sunny Rowley .... key set costumer
Mike Skorepa .... costume assistant
Susan Thomas .... costume maker
Tamsin Wright .... set costumer
Celia Yau .... key costumer
Paul Yaul .... costume assistant
 
Editorial Department
Phil Ashton .... color timer
Judith Babcock .... post-production coordinator: USA
Steven Delman .... digital film colorist (as Steve Delman)
Mark Harris .... first assistant editor
Carrie Holecek .... digital intermediate producer: Los Angeles
Lionel Johnson .... assistant film editor
Gareth Maynard .... digital intermediate project manager
Lindsey Morrow .... trainee assistant editor
Steve O'Leary .... digital restoration
Russell Pawson .... second assistant editor
Tolly Swallow .... second assistant editor
Dominic Thomson .... digital editor
Samantha Welland .... post-production coordinator
Mark Wright .... negative cutter
 
Music Department
Christopher Austin .... conductor
Christopher Austin .... orchestrator
Luke Bedford .... music preparation
Gary Carpenter .... additional orchestrator
Michael Connell .... supervising music editor
Chris Cozens .... auricle control systems
Marcia Crayford .... concert master
Ben Foskett .... additional orchestrator
Ben Foskett .... music preparation
Ben Foster .... additional orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Jake Jackson .... score recordist
Rob Johnston .... choir master: R'SVP Voices
Bernie Leadon .... composer: song "Journey of the Sorcerer"
Catherine Manners .... score coordinator
Nigel Short .... choir master: Tenebrae
Mark Tucker .... music engineer
Mark Tucker .... music mixer
Bruce White .... viola (uncredited)
Mark Wyllie .... recording & mixing engineer
Monica Zierhut .... music production supervisor
Ivor Talbot .... musician: banjo (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Guy Bostock .... action vehicle coordinator
Ian Clarke .... vehicle technician
Tim Earl .... driver
Simon Jones .... transportation coordinator
Colin Kiddell .... driver
Gustav Marais .... picture vehicle technician
Sean Thornton .... picture vehicle technician
Richard Watkins .... driver: technical vehicle
Dave Williams .... facility/truck driver
Bob Hole .... unit driver (uncredited)
Darren Leen .... driver: Sam Rockwell (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Kaseem Allah .... assistant: Mr. Def
Lucy Anthony .... unit nurse
J.B. Benna .... production assistant
Andrew Bernstein .... assistant: Mr. Evans
Lita Blechman .... assistant: Mr. Jennings & Mr. Goldsmith
Judy Britten .... production coordinator: second unit
David Broder .... location manager
Scott Brooker .... fabricator
Kim Buttlar .... executive coordinator: Mr. Barber
Crispin Buxton .... location manager
Jerry Chater .... titles editor
Jeffrey Chernov .... production executive
Philip Clark .... location scout
George Clemens .... creature performer
Richard Coombs .... puppeteer
David Corke .... animal consultant
David Corke .... animal trainer
Chris Croucher .... runner: daily
Sara Dony .... nurse: construction
Phil Eason .... puppeteer
Peter Elliott .... creature performers coordinator
Tim Elliott .... body double
Tim Elliott .... stand-in
Karen Fryer .... script supervisor: Bluescreen
Gary Gillingham .... production controller
Christine Greaves .... food stylist
Denise Hanrahan .... production runner
Denise Hanrahan .... runner: daily
Andy Heath .... puppeteer
Brian Herring .... puppeteer
Karl Hewitt .... stand-in: Zaphod
Jon Hollis .... title designer
Mark Hopkins .... set runner
Pauline Hume .... title designer: end titles
Elizabeth Hurley .... set cost accountant
Mark Jefferis .... puppeteer
Perry M. Kimura .... digital scanning and recording: EFILM
Jen Lambert .... construction nurse (as Jennifer Lambert)
Jen Lambert .... nurse: construction (as Jennifer Lambert)
Jamie Lengyel .... location finder
Sara Levy .... set production assistant: dailies
David Lobatto .... production runner
Hayley Lyon .... assistant accountant
Sharon Mansfield .... script supervisor: second unit
Mark Mason .... supervisor: Asylum
Rob Meisenholder .... accountant
Dan Morrow .... post-production accountant
Dan Morrow .... production cost accountant
Rebecca Nagan .... puppeteer
Grant Nicholson .... double
Billy Pegg .... location assistant
Eve Petcher .... assistant coordinator
Ben Pugh .... production assistant
Jason Rayford .... stand-in
Adele Rogers .... food stylist
Adam Rosenberg .... assistant: Jonathan Glickman
Nadia Silver .... stand-in: Trillian
Deborah Simmrin .... unit publicist
Katherine Smee .... puppeteer
Susan Smith .... fabricator (as Susan Adams)
Deryn Stafford .... production coordinator
Andy Stephens .... video microwave technician
Camilla Stephenson .... assistant location manager
Marlena Thomas .... executive coordinator: Mr. Birnbaum
Heather Thomas-Hughes .... unit nurse
Jesse Acton Thompson .... runner: daily (as Jesse Acton-Thompson)
William Todd-Jones .... puppeteer
Robert Tygner .... puppeteer (as Rob Tygner)
Françoise Valentine .... underwater coordinator
Richard Van Den Bergh .... modeler designer
Angela Wharton .... script supervisor (as Angela Noakes Wharton)
Dan Whitty .... location assistant
Rose Wilde .... set production assistant
Mak Wilson .... puppeteer
Tim Ballou .... senior script clearance manager (uncredited)
James Keaton .... additional floor runner: second unit (uncredited)
Warner Loughlin .... acting coach (uncredited)
Richard Senior .... additional runner (uncredited)
Penny Skuse .... liaison: film commission (uncredited)
David Wilcock .... accounts trainee (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Douglas Adams .... dedicatee (as Douglas)
Tim Browse .... special thanks
Yoz Grahame .... special thanks
Spike Jonze .... thanks
Jim Lynn .... special thanks
Sean Sollé .... special thanks
Billy Weber .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for thematic elements, action and mild language
Runtime:
109 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:PG | Brazil:10 | Canada:PG | Canada:PG (Alberta/Manitoba/Nova Scotia/Ontario) | Canada:G (British Columbia/Quebec) | Finland:K-11 | Germany:6 | Hong Kong:IIA | Hungary:14 | Iceland:10 | Iceland:LH (video rating) | Ireland:12A | Malaysia:U | Netherlands:MG6 (DVD rating) | New Zealand:PG | Norway:7 | Philippines:PG-13 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:All | Spain:7 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:7 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:7 (canton of Vaud) | Taiwan:GP | UK:PG | USA:PG (certificate #41593)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In one shot, the Apple Mac logo is visible on the side of Deep Thought, the giant computer. Douglas Adams owned the first two Apple Macintosh computers delivered to the United Kingdom, while Stephen Fry (the voice of the Book) owned the third. Both men were/are keen advocates of the Mac.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Mr Prosser is talking to Arthur you can see Ford Prefect in the background with a trolley full of beer, before he has actually arrived.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
The Book:It's an important and popular fact that things are not always what they seem. For instance, on the planet Earth, Man had always assumed that he was the most intelligent species occupying the planet, instead of the *third* most intelligent. The second most intelligent creatures were of course dolphins who...
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Magic MomentsSee more »

FAQ

What is up with the towels?
What is the real meaning of the answer '42'? Is it ever revealed in one of the novels?
Do you have to read the books to enjoy the movie?
See more »
206 out of 310 people found the following review useful.
This movie is Mostly Harmless..., 25 April 2005
Author: Hitsuzen from United Kingdom

It's a known fact that the movie adaptation of Hitchhiker's has been up in the air for some years now. Passing from the hands of one director to the next (James Cameron, Spike Jonze and Jay Roach), it wasn't until the idea landed in front of Garth Jennings and Nick Goldsmith that things truly started to take shape.

Douglas Adams died from a heart attack in 2001, but after reading the books, watching the film and drawing a comparison, it's clear that Adams would've accepted this adaptation of the TV series of the computer game of the radio series wholeheartedly.

Martin Freeman is an inspired choice as the face of Arthur Dent. He's an everyman, his slightly vacant, permanently confused facial expression (which we've all come to recognise from his role in The Office), truly becoming from a man who's trying to make sense of what's Out There, which happens to be similar to, though on a slightly larger scale than what's Down Here. And stupider.

Admittedly, it would've been nice to see more English talent taking on the roles from Adams' well loved creation. Steven Fry is THE Guide, the quintessential voice of logic and good-humoured reasoning in the Universe. Bill Nighy makes a great Slartibartfast, coming across as the kindly, if a little absent minded, genius that I've always imagined. And Alan Rickman providing his nasal drones to Marvin the Paranoid Android worked to near perfection.

That's not to say that the American cast isn't great. Mos Def and Zooey Deschanel are excellent as Ford Prefect and Trillian, but it's obvious that it's Sam Rockwell who's having all the fun, relishing his role as the over-excitable, reminiscently hippie-rockstar Ex-President of the Galaxy, Zaphod Beeblebrox.

So all in all, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy is a great experience. Non-Adamites will love it, as will the die hard fans. It's such a shame that its creator had to bow out before his beloved creation came to life, but due to his input into the movie script (the character Humma Kavula, played by John Malkovich, was written by him especially for the movie), his enthusiasm still lives on.

Want to go to the Restaurant at the End of the Universe now, please.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1049 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Having read the book made this movie suck moveguy
If I were Mr. Beeblebrox, I would destroy porsche automotive. KleonLLL
WORST movie since The Hunger Games, and that's saying something stan-goodvibes
Deserves lowest score ever (VERY LONG TEXT) apollo_on_earth
I love this westen6671
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Borat Spider-Man 3 Persepolis Dreamcatcher Children of the Revolution
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.