MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 42,785 this week

Cabaret (1986)
"Kyabarê" (original title)

 -  Drama  -  26 April 1986 (Japan)
5.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.9/10 from 23 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(novel),
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 titles
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 3502 titles
created 11 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Cabaret" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Cabaret (1986)

Cabaret (1986) on IMDb 5.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Cabaret.
2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Ring 2 (1999)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Reiko takes Yoichi into hiding when her son begins to display frightening powers. Meanwhile, Mai Takano and the authorities begin a desperate search for them, as the mysterious Ring curse spreads...

Director: Hideo Nakata
Stars: Miki Nakatani, Hitomi Satô, Kyôko Fukada
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Princess Shizu's family is wiped out by an family of undead seeking revenge. The eight samurai can save her, but who and where are they?

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Hiroko Yakushimaru, Hiroyuki Sanada, Shin'ichi Chiba
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Set in 1930s Shanghai, where a blind American diplomat develops a curious relationship with a young Russian refugee who works odd -- and sometimes illicit -- jobs to support members of her dead husband's aristocratic family.

Director: James Ivory
Stars: Ralph Fiennes, Natasha Richardson, Vanessa Redgrave
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Takuma "Terry" Tsurugi returns. In this sequel, he sets out to bust up a phony charity put together by the Yukuza.

Director: Shigehiro Ozawa
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Yôko Ichiji, Masashi Ishibashi
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Yukio Noda
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Etsuko Shihomi, Yasuyoshi Shikamura
Aegis (2005)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A biological weapon is smuggled aboard a high tech battleship named Aegis. Militants are determined to unleash it on Japan. But a brave Chief Petty Officer has other ideas. He and an undercover agent attempt to stop them.

Director: Junji Sakamoto
Stars: Hiroyuki Sanada, Akira Terao, Kôichi Satô
Kôkô kyôshi (TV Series 1993)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A high school teacher with a series of misfortunes has his life doomed by falling in love with his troubled student.

Stars: Hiroyuki Sanada, Sachiko Sakurai, Maki Mochida
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Kazuyuki Izutsu
Stars: Hiroyuki Sanada, Kôichi Satô, Narumi Yasuda
Kaitô Ruby (1988)
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Makoto Wada
Stars: Kyôko Koizumi, Hiroyuki Sanada, Taisaku Akino
Roaring Fire (1982)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Joji learns a dark secret from his dying father; he learns he has a twin brother and a sister. He travels to find his brother and finds he has been murdered in mysterious circumstances. ... See full summary »

Director: Noribumi Suzuki
Stars: Hiroyuki Sanada, Shin'ichi Chiba, Etsuko Shihomi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Makoto Fujita, Hiroaki Murakami, Kazuko Katô
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hironobu Nomura ...
Shunichi Yashiro
Takeshi Kaga ...
Takigawa
Mitsuko Baishô ...
Megumi Nanbu
Junko Mihara ...
Eiko
Hideo Murota ...
Kosakai
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Isao Bitô ...
Asai
...
Yakuza boss (as Sonny Chiba)
Masato Furuoya ...
Sajima
Kiwako Harada ...
Pianist
Tomoyo Harada ...
Chieko
...
Shirae
Yûji Honma ...
Shoji
Toshiyuki Nagashima ...
Driver
...
Bar owner
Johnny Okura ...
Nakamura
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 April 1986 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Cabaret  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Cabaret (1986) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?