IMDb > Twilight of a Woman's Soul (1913)

Twilight of a Woman's Soul (1913) More at IMDbPro »Sumerki zhenskoi dushi (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
6.8/10   420 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
V. Demert (writer)
Contact:
View company contact information for Twilight of a Woman's Soul on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
26 November 1913 (Russia) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A young, rich woman decides to dedicate her life to helping the poor, but a tragic incident changes her life. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
FRESHMAN EFFORT BY BAUER EXACTLY THAT See more (10 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Nina Chernova ... Vera Dubovskaja
A. Ugrjumov ... Prince Dolskij
V. Demert ... Maksim Petrov
V. Brianski (as Vitali Brianski)

Directed by
Yevgeni Bauer 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
V. Demert  writer

Produced by
Aleksandr Khanzhonkov .... producer
 
Cinematography by
Nikolai Kozlovsky 
 
Production Design by
Yevgeni Bauer 
 
Music Department
Christopher Austin .... music producer (2003)
Sophie Langdon .... musician: violin (2003)
John Timperly .... music recorder (2003)
David Walter .... assistant engineer (2003)
 

Distributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Sumerki zhenskoi dushi" - Russia (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:48 min
Country:
Language:
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The first reel contains the first known traveling shot using a camera dolly, by cameraman Nikolai Kozlovsky. The first known camera dolly had been created by Spanish cameraman Segundo de Chomón, working for Pathe in Paris in 1912 and patented in Italy the same year, but it is unlikely that director Yevgeni Bauer or Kozlovski were aware of it.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
3 out of 4 people found the following review useful.
FRESHMAN EFFORT BY BAUER EXACTLY THAT, 24 February 2004
Author: Auburn (trashmen@earthlink.net) from Atlanta, Georgia

Very few directors strike gold with their first effort. The subtle nuances, finding what the camera is capable of, dealing with actors, scripts, and so forth, can make for a hell of a time finding yourself. Yevgeni Bauer is no different. And if you watch his works backwards, as I did, you find out that the man is human after all. On a career built on working with lighting, shadows, tracking, and the morbid netherworld, Bauer's first effort, "Sumerki Zhenskoi Dushi," does see him hint at these elements but he is a bit away from anything close to the genius of his later works.

Believe it or not, this is a simple love story about a prince, a high society girl, and the secret that threatens to end their marriage. At times it seems nearly Shakespearean. The two leads, Vera Chernova and A. Ugrjumov, certainly don't damage the picture in any way and V. Demert as the villainous Maksim plays his bit quite well. But the story line is surprisingly bland, drawing little emotion from we the viewer and exceptionally unclimactic.

It does draw slight interest just to see what Bauer does with the camera angles and the way he plays with the lighting but all in all it is just a bump in the road to the director's full grasp of what he will go on to be capable of.

The nutshell: only recommended for hardcore Bauer fans to see how the man began his career. Students of cinema should proceed immediately to "Posle Smerti" to wow over. I'm only giving it the rating I have because it has Bauer's name...6/10.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (10 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Gone with the Wind Cousin Bette A Place in the Sun The Kite Runner Song of the Thin Man
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb Russia section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.